April 12 History
RACES HELD ON April 12
Date Series Track Winner Laps
12 April 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jack Smith
12 April 1953
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Colby Scroggin
12 April 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Atlanta, GA Fonty Flock 200
12 April 1958
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Speedy Thompson 200
12 April 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC George Dunn
12 April 1958
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Roy Prosser
12 April 1964
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Jack Purcell 79
12 April 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Parnelli Jones
12 April 1964
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC David Pearson 167
12 April 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA A.J. Foyt
12 April 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 100
12 April 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Whittier, NC Friday Hassler 100
12 April 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Mike McGreevey
12 April 1970
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Chuck Boos 30
12 April 1970
NASCAR Grand National West Gardena, CA Ray Elder
12 April 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Richie Evans
12 April 1970
USAC Stock Car Series Sonoma, CA Roger McCluskey 80
12 April 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Larry Dickson
12 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Ray Hendrick 500
12 April 1970
NASCAR Grand National Talladega, AL Pete Hamilton 188
12 April 1970
NASCAR Grand American Concord, NC Tiny Lund 167
12 April 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 25
12 April 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Charlotte, NC Tommy Houston 75
12 April 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Tommy Ellis 90
12 April 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Richie Evans 75
12 April 1975
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
12 April 1975
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Max Sweeney
12 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Butch Lindley 200
12 April 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
12 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Darlington, SC David Pearson 147
12 April 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bob Polverari 80
12 April 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Verona, MS Jerry Inmon
12 April 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Darrell Waltrip 367
12 April 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
12 April 1981
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dick Johnson 13
12 April 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Joe Shear 81
12 April 1981
IMSA Kelly American Challenge Braselton, GA Robert Overby
12 April 1981
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dick Johnson 13
12 April 1984
NCRA Late Model Series Lawton, OK Doug Ingalls
12 April 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Doug Wolfgang
12 April 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Darlington, SC Darrell Waltrip 147
12 April 1986
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Dave Kelly
12 April 1986
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hickory, NC Rob Moroso 100
12 April 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
12 April 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series [[Las Vegas International Spedrome|]] Robby Flock
12 April 1986
ASA Big A-Autopro Gran Marque Racing Series Auburn, MI Buddy Schrock 150
12 April 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
12 April 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Dave Blaney
12 April 1987
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Quincy, IL Ed Kosiski
12 April 1987
ASA National Tour West Chester, OH Butch Miller 250
12 April 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
12 April 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero 80
12 April 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 500
12 April 1991
California Racing Association Chico, CA Ron Shuman
12 April 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series College Station, TX Eddie Bierschwale 156
12 April 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Davey Allison 400
12 April 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
12 April 1992
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Rick Fuller 200
12 April 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Dave Steele 30
12 April 1996
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Columbus Junction, IA Rick Wendling
12 April 1996
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Denison, IA Willy Kraft
12 April 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Locust Grove, AR Billy Moyer
12 April 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Russell Bearden 150
12 April 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Bobby McMahan
12 April 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour Hanford, CA Ryan Cole
12 April 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Baxter, TN Randle Chupp
12 April 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Ventura, CA Robert Dolacki
12 April 1997
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Rougemont, NC Jimmy Cope 205
12 April 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ricky Ingalls
12 April 1997
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Jeff Burton 250
12 April 1997
Southern Pro Truck Series Hialeah, FL Ron McCreary
12 April 1997
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Douglasville, GA Tim Day
12 April 1997
Nor-Cal Best In The West Late Model Tour Series Eureka, CA Randy Olson 60
12 April 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series St. Augustine, FL Jeff Fultz 201
12 April 2000
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Steve Carlson 200
12 April 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Locust Grove, AR Billy Moyer 40
12 April 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Mandeville, AR Gary Wright
12 April 2002
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS Mike Boland
12 April 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Millington, TN Steve Russell
12 April 2002
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bithlo, FL Michael Williams
12 April 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Frank Kimmel 113
12 April 2003
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Brad May
12 April 2003
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Mike Lutz 25
12 April 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Greg Wilson 40
12 April 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Dennis Setzer 250
12 April 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Gaffney, SC Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
12 April 2003
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Lakeland, FL James Powell, III
12 April 2003
NASCAR Winston West Series Las Vegas, NV Jim Inglebright 222
12 April 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Huntsville, AL Jason Hogan 200
12 April 2003
UARA STARS Late Model Series Nashville, TN Joe Buford 150
12 April 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Jennerstown, PA Brian Ross 250
12 April 2003
Speed Truck Challenge Tucson, AZ Lee Hatch
12 April 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Lebanon, TN David Green 225
12 April 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Steve Kinser 40
12 April 2003
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC L.W. Miller 150
12 April 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers Nashville, AR Zach Chappell
12 April 2003
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Trevor Lewis
12 April 2003
Keystone Legends Tour Lehighton, PA Paul Rochelle
12 April 2003
MARS DIRTcar Series West Plains, MO Terry Phillips
12 April 2003
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Imperial, CA Kent Rosevear 30
12 April 2003
ASCS Gulf South Region Magnolia, MS Kelly Angelette
12 April 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Kris Patterson
12 April 2003
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Jeff Aikey
12 April 2003
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Kevin Brescia
12 April 2003
ASA National Tour Houston, TX Kevin Cywinski 250
12 April 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Damion Gardner
12 April 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Kenny Merchant
12 April 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Duayne Hommel 60
12 April 2003
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Samsula, FL Jerry Symons
12 April 2006
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Jason Heroux
12 April 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Kenly, NC Kody Swanson 40
12 April 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Toccoa, GA Benji Cole 50
12 April 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenville, MS Duke Whiseant
12 April 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Austin Hogue 50
12 April 2008
UARA STARS Late Model Series Radford, VA B.J. Mackey 153
12 April 2008
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Blythe, CA Jimmy Dickerson
12 April 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Johnny Rodriguez 30
12 April 2008
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Justin Barger 25
12 April 2008
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Cumberland, MD Shane Clanton 50
12 April 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Jimmie Johnson 312
12 April 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Waverly, OH Eddie Carrier, Jr. 50
12 April 2008
Super Cup Stock Car Series Newport, TN Jim Crabtree, Jr.
12 April 2008
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Brian Loftin 150
12 April 2008
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Roseville, CA Shane Hmiel 50
12 April 2008
Speedcar Series Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Johnny Herbert 19
12 April 2008
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Samsula, FL Scott Bishop 100
12 April 2008
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Leslie Essary
12 April 2008
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Gary Taylor
12 April 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Maryville, TN Ray Cook
12 April 2008
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Blythe, CA Justin Hommel 25
12 April 2008
ASCS Rebel Region Gibsonton, FL Danny Martin, Jr.
12 April 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Dennis Franklin
12 April 2009
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
12 April 2009
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jesse Hockett
12 April 2009
Mexico Corona Series Aguascalientes, AGU German Quiroga 143
12 April 2013
National Dirt Racing League Paducah, KY Josh Richards 75
12 April 2013
Bright House Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Travis Cope 100
12 April 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS David Breazeale
12 April 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Donny Schatz 35
12 April 2013
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Kenneth Headen
12 April 2013
Ray Cook's Spring Nationals Series Brasstown, NC Casey Roberts 40
12 April 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Busch 200
12 April 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Scott Hunter 25
12 April 2014
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Lee Pulliam 75
12 April 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Oklahoma City, OK Trey Marcham
12 April 2014
South Eastern Crate Series Milton, FL Cody Smith 25
12 April 2014
Midwest Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Hunter Schuerenberg 30
12 April 2014
Pacific Challenge Series Stockton, CA Eric Schmidt 75
12 April 2014
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Whynot, MS Shane Morgan 25
12 April 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Neal Van Vaerenbergh 18
12 April 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Oklahoma City, OK Layden Pearson
12 April 2014
USMTS Major League Bowhunter Central Regional Series Salina, OK Bryan Rowland 30
12 April 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores West Burlington, IA Terry McCarl
12 April 2014
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Jeremy Payne 40
12 April 2014
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Dave Garbo, Jr. 75
12 April 2014
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Thomas Tillison, Jr. 25
12 April 2014
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Colby Springsteen 40
12 April 2014
USAC Midwest Dirt HPD Midget Series Kokomo, IN Patrick Bruns 12
12 April 2014
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
Scott Thompson Memorial
Gibsonton, FL Jason Fitzgerald 50
12 April 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
ARCA Midwest Tour
Toledo, OH Brian Campbell 150
12 April 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Joey Saldana 30
12 April 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Kokomo, IN Rico Abreu 40
12 April 2014
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Brett Hamm 40
12 April 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Oklahoma City, OK Jonathan Halford 25
12 April 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tazewell, TN Mike Marlar 50
12 April 2014
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Hampton, VA George Brunnhoelzl, III 152
12 April 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
12 April 2014
Southern Texas Late Model Series Edna, TX Kevin Migura
12 April 2014
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT P.J. Stergios 25
12 April 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Little Rock, AR Aaron Reutzel
12 April 2014
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Dylan Nobile 30
12 April 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Darlington, SC Kevin Harvick 374
12 April 2014
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Ryan Gustin 25
12 April 2014
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Macon, IL Ryan Little 30
12 April 2014
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 25
12 April 2014
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS David Breazeale 50
12 April 2014
New England Truck Series Waterford, CT Chris Turbush 25
12 April 2014
National Dirt Racing League Jamaica, VA Jonathan Davenport 60
12 April 2014
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Jake Griffin 50
12 April 2014
Joey Coulter's Fellows Truck Brokers Florida Pro-Truck Series Inverness, FL Becca Monopoli 50
12 April 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Yann Zimmer 18
12 April 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division Oklahoma City, OK Jason McDougal
12 April 2014
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
12 April 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Bobby Pierce
12 April 2014
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Harrisburg, AR Timothy Culp 35
12 April 2015
Empire State Series Kirkwood, NY Eddie Sites
12 April 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
King of the West Sprint Car Series
Calistoga, CA Donny Schatz 25
12 April 2015
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Bobby Wilberg 88
12 April 2015
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Tyler Bauknecht 50
12 April 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Danny Johnson
12 April 2015
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Colton Slack
12 April 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Sportsman Tour Kirkwood, NY Kenny Hammond
12 April 2015
Cyclone Dirt Mini Cup Series Pavia, PA Dusty Baker
12 April 2015
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Curt Michael
12 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Vinton, IA Cayden Carter
12 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Vinton, IA Eric Stanton
12 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Vinton, IA Damon Murty 20
12 April 2018
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Vinton, IA Joey Schaefer 20
12 April 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
12 April 2019
Deuces Wild (Late Model) Pontoon Beach, IL Bobby Pierce 25
12 April 2019
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products Kellyville, OK Blake Hahn 30
12 April 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Sportsman Division Merced, CA Lonnie Tekaat
12 April 2019
Texas Sprint Series Elm Mott, TX Marcus Thomas 20
12 April 2019
Xcaliber Graphics Indiana RaceSaver Sprints Bloomington, IN Ethan Barrow 25
12 April 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
12 April 2019
Grifco Racing Equipment Thunder Series Travelers Rest, SC Jeff Robinson 20
12 April 2019
NASCAR XFINITY Series Richmond, VA Cole Custer 250
12 April 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division Merced, CA Darren Brown
12 April 2019
Midwest Stock Car Tour Lincoln, IL Jeremy Nichols 40
12 April 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Mark Smith 25
12 April 2019
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies Restricted Division Kellyville, OK Rees Moran
12 April 2019
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Attica, OH Mike Bores 25
12 April 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Logan Schuchart 25
12 April 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division Merced, CA Scott Dahlgren
12 April 2019
KS Sales and Service Attica Fremont 305 Championship Series presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales Attica, OH John Ivy
12 April 2019
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Pontoon Beach, IL Michael Long 30
12 April 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Robbie Smith
12 April 2019
King of the Wing National Sprintcar Series Pensacola, FL Bobby Santos, III 30
12 April 2019
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by MSD Vivian, LA Hunter Marriott 40
12 April 2019
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads-Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont 410 Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group Attica, OH Byron Reed
12 April 2019
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers Pontoon Beach, IL Jeff Swindell 25
12 April 2019
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Chase Johnson
12 April 2019
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Stockton, CA Giovanni Scelzi 30
12 April 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Bloomington, IN Brady Bacon 30
DRIVERS BORN ON April 12
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bob Strait Mokena, IL April 12, 1949
Brandon Wright Ravenna, MI April 12, 1988
Curtis Turner Roanoke, VA April 12, 1924 October 4, 1970
Dan Lane Essex, MA April 12, 1978
Don Townsend Columbus, OH April 12, 1935 July 9, 2005
G.T. Payvis Murfreesboro, TN April 12, 1952
Hanna Zellers Granger, IN April 12, 1997
John Swanson Concord, MA April 12, 1971
Johnathan Hale Rio Linda, CA April 12, 1990
Johnny Walker Ludlow, MA April 12, 1987
Kyle Mansch Lenoir, NC April 12, 1976
Matt Kocourek Franklin, WI April 12, 1971
Ralph Spithaler, Jr. Evans City, PA April 12, 1959
Rich Lowrey Charlotte, VT April 12, 1966
Ryan Dalziel Lanarkshire, Scotland April 12, 1982
Ryan Russo Lacey, NJ April 12, 1988
Ryan Smith Kunkeltown, PA April 12, 1988
Ryan Thigpen Summerton, SC April 12, 1975
Stephen Brown Williamswood, NS April 12, 1956
T.J. Schaefer Solon, IA April 12, 1967
Terry VanHaitsma Hudsonville, MI April 12, 1980
Tim McCreadie Waterloo, NY April 12, 1974
Tom Fox Plainfield, CT April 12, 1953
Tommy Coates Trenton, NJ April 12, 1908 November 11, 1980
Tyler Brown Norco, CA April 12, 1985
Walt Hartman Chattanooga, TN April 12, 1920 March 13, 2008
Wayne Smith Advance, NC April 12, 1939