From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


April 17 History
RACES HELD ON April 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 April 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Roy Prosser
17 April 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Mobile, AL Bob Flock
17 April 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Richmond Speedway|]] Ray Platte 25
17 April 1954
California Roadster Association Culver City, CA Johnnie Wood
17 April 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lynchburg, VA Curtis Turner
17 April 1955
NASCAR Grand National Montgomery, AL Tim Flock 200
17 April 1955
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Don White
17 April 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Joe Lee Johnson
17 April 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Pete Corey 25
17 April 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Dink Widenhouse 35
17 April 1960
NASCAR Grand National Wilson, NC Joe Weatherly
17 April 1960
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA A.J. Foyt
17 April 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Montgomery, AL Bobby Allison 25
17 April 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bob Tattersall
17 April 1965
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Dick Hutcherson 200
17 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Gene Bergin
17 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Beltsville, MD Ray Hendrick 30
17 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
17 April 1966
USAC Stock Car Series Langhorne, PA Norm Nelson
17 April 1966
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Jim Paschal 400
17 April 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Larry Dickson
17 April 1966
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Stockton, CA Jack McCoy 100
17 April 1966
American Racing Drivers Club Mechanicsburg, PA Dutch Schaefer
17 April 1966
ARCA Racing Series Walton, KY Iggy Katona
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Harry Gant
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Raleigh, NC Haskell Willingham 75
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Lon Williams
17 April 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Howard Kaeding
17 April 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Navasota, TX Merle Bettenhausen
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Raleigh, NC Haskell Willingham 75
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA George Esau
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Jimmy Mairs
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Dick Dice
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins 100
17 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Jack Ingram 50
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Bobby Fryar 50
17 April 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Houston, TX Tony Barcelona
17 April 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 35
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Sonny Hutchins
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Snork Wilson 20
17 April 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bill Vukovich, Jr.
17 April 1971
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Art Ellis
17 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Johnny Allen
17 April 1971
NEMA Westboro, MA Dave Humphrey
17 April 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hickory, NC Satch Worley 80
17 April 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Dickie Boswell 25
17 April 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Sam Ard 100
17 April 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
17 April 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 80
17 April 1977
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Bob Senneker
17 April 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Maynard Troyer
17 April 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Gary Bettenhausen
17 April 1977
International Supermodified Association Fulton, NY Nolan Swift
17 April 1977
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Monroe, WA Don Dowdy
17 April 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Cale Yarborough 384
17 April 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Bubby Jones
17 April 1977
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Bob Senneker
17 April 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH George Snider
17 April 1977
American Racing Drivers Club Somerset, NJ Bob Cicconi
17 April 1977
Australian Touring Car Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Allan Moffat
17 April 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Doug Wolfgang
17 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Huntsville, AL Buddy Broome
17 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Jerry Lawley
17 April 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Rickey Hood
17 April 1982
ASA National Tour Nashville, TN Neil Bonnett
17 April 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Knoxville, IA Doug Wolfgang 25
17 April 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Richie Evans 50
17 April 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Gardena, CA Steve Vaughan 50
17 April 1982
USAC National Midget Car Series Des Moines, IA Doug Wolfgang
17 April 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Darrell Waltrip 400
17 April 1983
NDRA Stroh's Pro National Series Lenoir City, TN Freddy Smith
17 April 1983
FIA Formula One World Championship Le Castellet, France Alain Prost 54
17 April 1983
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Paragon, IN Ken Schrader
17 April 1983
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Donnie Bishop 35
17 April 1983
CART PPG Indy Car World Series Hampton, GA Gordon Johncock 132
17 April 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Greg Sacks 80
17 April 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Sammy Swindell
17 April 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Placerville, CA Chuck Gurney
17 April 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Terry Labonte 400
17 April 1988
ASA National Tour Obetz, OH Dick Trickle
17 April 1988
ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Obetz, OH Lonnie Rush, Jr.
17 April 1988
CART PPG Indy Car World Series Long Beach, CA Al Unser, Jr. 95
17 April 1988
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Joe Nemechek
17 April 1988
ACT Coors Tour Scarborough, ME Russ Urlin
17 April 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series South Bend, IN Russ Gamester
17 April 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Mike Ewanitsko
17 April 1990
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Stacy Bradley
17 April 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bloomington, IN Stevie Smith
17 April 1993
Spring 50 Walton, KY Jack Boggs 50
17 April 1993
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Bill Sedgwick 200
17 April 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series South Boston, VA Brian Rievley 200
17 April 1993
STARS Racing Series Brownstown, IN Mike Balzano 50
17 April 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Wendell Wallace
17 April 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Slick Yoemans
17 April 1993
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Yakima, WA Dan Press 125
17 April 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Dave Blaney 20
17 April 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
17 April 1993
Florida Pro Series Ellisville, FL Tim Nooner
17 April 1993
SCCA Trans-Am Tour Long Beach, CA Ron Fellows
17 April 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist
17 April 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Ron Shuman
17 April 1993
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Jeff French
17 April 1994
PPG Indy Car World Series Long Beach, CA Al Unser, Jr. 105
17 April 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Terry Labonte 400
17 April 1994
PPG-Firestone Indy Lights Long Beach, CA Steve Robertson 47
17 April 1994
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Kelly Moore 125
17 April 1994
ACT Pro Stock Tour Oxford, ME Jeff Taylor 150
17 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Kenny Jacobs
17 April 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Reggie Ruggiero 125
17 April 1994
FIA Formula One World Championship Mimasaka, Okayama Prefecture, Japan Michael Schumacher 83
17 April 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Hartwell, GA Scott Bloomquist
17 April 1997
North American Touring Car Championship Long Beach, CA Neil Crompton
17 April 1997
North American Touring Car Championship Long Beach, CA Neil Crompton
17 April 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Tulare, CA Randy Tiner 19
17 April 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Bithlo, FL Stan Butler
17 April 1998
STARS Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Gary Stuhler
17 April 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series China, TX Phillip Cooper
17 April 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Jeff Shepard
17 April 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Paducah, KY Jeff Swindell
17 April 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Marc DeBeaumont
17 April 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Jimmy Hensley 250
17 April 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Plains, MO Mark Kinser
17 April 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Rome, GA Dale McDowell
17 April 1999
ARDC CARQUEST Midget Series Abbottstown, PA Bryan Kobylarz 25
17 April 1999
Florida Pro Series Bronson, FL Jeff Williams
17 April 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Randy Hannagan 30
17 April 1999
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller
17 April 1999
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Greenwood, LA Steve Russell
17 April 1999
Western Dirt Racing Tour Oildale, CA Dick Shepherd
17 April 1999
Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Central Opp, AL Terry Mason, Jr. 125
17 April 1999
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Myrtle Beach, SC Mario Gosselin
17 April 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Portland, OR Tom Sweatman 150
17 April 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Byram, MS David Ashley, Jr.
17 April 1999
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Cleveland, TN David Millians
17 April 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Mike Kirby
17 April 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Texarkana, AR Gary Wright
17 April 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series St. Augustine, FL Hal Goodson 200
17 April 2002
NASCAR Hills Bros. All Pro Series Greenville, SC Toby Porter 200
17 April 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series
Southern Xtreme DirtCar Series
Pine Hall, NC Donnie Moran 50
17 April 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
Kilgore, TX Bart Hartman
17 April 2004
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Jay Hedgecock
17 April 2004
PASS Modified Series North Woodstock, NH Ben Rowe
17 April 2004
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Eric Keck
17 April 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jamaica, VA Jeremy Miller
17 April 2004
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Chatham, LA Travis Rilat
17 April 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Craig Dollansky
17 April 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Wayne Johnson
17 April 2004
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH John Studley
17 April 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Maquoketa, IA Rob Toland
17 April 2004
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Tulsa, OK Zach Chappell
17 April 2004
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX Brandon Bendele
17 April 2004
Allison Legacy Race Series South Boston, VA Mike Hampton
17 April 2004
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Bakersfield, CA Craig Raudman
17 April 2004
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
17 April 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Pass Christian, MS Mike Boland
17 April 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Tim Headen
17 April 2004
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series West Plains, MO Jeff Taylor
17 April 2004
IndyCar Series Motegi, Tochigi Prefecture, Japan Dan Wheldon 200
17 April 2004
World Dirt Racing League Freeport, IL Brady Smith
17 April 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Garrett Hansen
17 April 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Rick Crawford 254
17 April 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division South Boston, VA Mardy Lindley
17 April 2004
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Kirk Alexander
17 April 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Chuckie May
17 April 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Anderson, IN Jeff Lane 150
17 April 2004
NARA DirtCar Series Brownstown, IN Mike Jewell 50
17 April 2004
Eagle Sprint Touring Series Eagle, NE Terry McCarl
17 April 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Zuber, FL Fain Skinner 125
17 April 2005
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Rick Lieser
17 April 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Greg Biffle 334
17 April 2005
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Greg Murphy 50
17 April 2005
PASS Modified Series North Woodstock, NH Wayne Allard
17 April 2005
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Greg Murphy 47
17 April 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sarver, PA Shannon Babb 50
17 April 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Jeff Smith 50
17 April 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Jeep Van Wormer
17 April 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gas City, IN Dave Darland
17 April 2009
Georgia Asphalt Series Anderson, SC Randy Porter
17 April 2009
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 25
17 April 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Columbus, MS Tanner English 40
17 April 2009
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Jason Rochelle
17 April 2009
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Mark Burgtorf
17 April 2009
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Sarver, PA Boom Briggs
17 April 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Avondale, AZ Greg Biffle 203
17 April 2009
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series
Southern Regional Racing Series
Wartburg, TN Mike Marlar
17 April 2009
Mr. DIRTcar Sportsman Championship Series LaFargeville, NY Chris Raabe
17 April 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Paducah, KY Jason Meyers
17 April 2009
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lafayette, AL Travis Pennington 40
17 April 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association
O'Reilly MARS DIRTcar Series
Beebe, AR Wendell Wallace
17 April 2009
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Gas City, IN Ronnie Wuerdeman
17 April 2009
GLR Investments Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Jason Statler
17 April 2010
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Kevin Ostern
17 April 2010
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 25
17 April 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Joey Saldana
17 April 2010
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series presented by Cen-Pe-Co Lubricants Deer Creek, MN Chad Simpson
17 April 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship Roseville, CA Tony Hunt
17 April 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Brooke Tatnell
17 April 2010
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Toledo, OH Jesse Saunders
17 April 2010
ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Jack Dover
17 April 2010
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Bobby Runyan, Jr.
17 April 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
King of the Commonwealth
Jamaica, VA Chris Madden 100
17 April 2010
Monster Midwest Series Lincoln, IL Brian Harris
17 April 2010
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series Hickory, NC Bradley Riethmeyer
17 April 2010
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Oildale, CA Cory Kruseman
17 April 2010
USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series Willis, TX Howard Willis 40
17 April 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Jeep Van Wormer
17 April 2010
ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Charles Davis, Jr.
17 April 2010
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series San Bernardino, CA M.K. Kanke
17 April 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Glencoe, AL Ronnie Johnson
17 April 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Jerry Coons, Jr.
17 April 2010
UFo Race Championship Middlebourne, WV Paul Wilmoth, Jr.
17 April 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Danny Sheridan 30
17 April 2010
Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Darren Hickman 30
17 April 2010
Monster Midwest Series Lincoln, IL Shannon Babb
17 April 2010
USAR Pro Cup Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Caleb Holman
17 April 2010
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Leon Zeitner
17 April 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Atwood, TN Dane Dacus 50
17 April 2010
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bubba Pollard
17 April 2010
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 59
17 April 2010
SRL Legends Tour San Bernardino, CA Darren Amidon
17 April 2010
Lucas Oil Modified Racing Series presented by Rockstar Energy Drink Lake Havasu City, AZ Chris Gerchman 75
17 April 2010
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Brandon White
17 April 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Phenix City, AL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 50
17 April 2010
Southern All Stars East Series Gaffney, SC Johnny Pursley
17 April 2010
CRA Super Series Anderson, IN Johnny VanDoorn
17 April 2010
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Hampton, VA A.J. Winstead
17 April 2010
USAC Midwest Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Montpelier, IN Joe Liguori
17 April 2010
Golden State Challenge Series Petaluma, CA Jonathan Allard
17 April 2010
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Huntsville, AL Mark Day
17 April 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Maquoketa, IA Jeff Aikey
17 April 2010
Super Cup Stock Car Series Obetz, OH Todd Peck
17 April 2011
UARA STARS Late Model Series Newport, TN Garrett Campbell
17 April 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Talladega, AL Jimmie Johnson 188
17 April 2011
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East South Boston, VA Sergio Pena 150
17 April 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series North Lee, NH James Logan
17 April 2011
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour South Boston, VA Ted Christopher
17 April 2011
Firestone Indy Lights Long Beach, CA Conor Daly 43
17 April 2011
Super Cup Stock Car Series Callaway, VA Rob Jones
17 April 2011
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Dale Nottestad
17 April 2011
ACT Late Model Tour Lee, NH Brian Hoar
17 April 2011
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen 59
17 April 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
King of the Commonwealth
Jamaica, VA Steve Shaver 100
17 April 2011
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Bill Prietzel
17 April 2011
Schwab's Tinker Shop USMTS Mo-Kan Region Grain Valley, MO Jason Hughes 40
17 April 2011
FIA Formula One World Championship Jiading, Shanghai, China Lewis Hamilton 56
17 April 2011
IZOD IndyCar Series Long Beach, CA Mike Conway 85
17 April 2014
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Flatgap, KY Brandon Kinzer
17 April 2015
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Attica, OH Jordan Ryan
17 April 2015
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Pontoon Beach, IL Hunter Schuerenberg
17 April 2015
American Racing Drivers Club Jonestown, PA Danny Stratton
17 April 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Dean Jacobs
17 April 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Steve Casebolt 30
17 April 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Brad Moyer
17 April 2015
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series presented by Andy's Frozen Custard
Davenport, IA Chad Simpson
17 April 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Scott Bloomquist
17 April 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Budds Creek, MD Jason Covert
17 April 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Bloomington, IN Bryan Clauson 30
17 April 2015
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Farley, IA Joel Callahan 50
17 April 2015
Impact Signs WAR Sprint Series presented by Next LED Fulton, MO Taylor Walton
17 April 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Stevie Smith 30
17 April 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Shane Stewart
17 April 2015
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout Pensacola, FL Bobby Santos, III
17 April 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Jacob Hawkins
17 April 2016
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Jeremy Bloomberg
17 April 2016
Midwest Dash Series Wisconsin Dells, WI George Sparkman
17 April 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Bedford, PA Chad Kemenah
17 April 2016
FIA Formula One World Championship Jiading, Shanghai, China Nico Rosberg 56
17 April 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Garry Jacobson 16
17 April 2016
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost North West Leicestershire, England Sennan Fielding 15
17 April 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region Bridgeport, NJ Wade Hendrickson
17 April 2016
Verizon IndyCar Series Long Beach, CA Simon Pagenaud 80
17 April 2016
American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Loves Park, IL Chester Ace
17 April 2016
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Sedalia, MO Brandon Hanks 20
17 April 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Billy Moyer, Jr. 30
17 April 2016
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Michael Bilderback
17 April 2016
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost North West Leicestershire, England Max Fewtrell 15
17 April 2016
XCEL Chassis Brett Deyo Motorsports Mini-Series Bridgeport, NJ Brian Carber
17 April 2016
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Ryan Robbins
17 April 2016
ADAC Formula 4 powered by Abarth Oschersleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany Mick Schumacher 16
17 April 2016
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Bobby Therrien
17 April 2016
Dells Icebreaker Wisconsin Dells, WI Andrew Morrissey 100
17 April 2016
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Scott McLaughlin 45
17 April 2016
PASS North Super Late Model Series Oxford, ME Ben Rowe
17 April 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Street Stock Series Kirkwood, NY Jonathan Carpenter
17 April 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia David Sieders
17 April 2016
Great Northern Sportsman Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Dave Trute
17 April 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Carl Edwards 500
17 April 2016
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia James Golding 16
17 April 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Four Cylinder Series Kirkwood, NY Mike Robinson
17 April 2019
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Battle of the Bay Speedweek presented by Wehrs Machine & Racing Parts
Delmar, DE Max Blair 40
17 April 2019
Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Delmar, DE Chris Allen, Jr. 25
17 April 2019
Delmarva Chargers Delmar, DE Jerry Barker
17 April 2021
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Brandon Overton
17 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 3 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Nicolas Bulich 6
17 April 2021
Colorado Alliance Modified Tour Holyoke, CO Justin Bussell
17 April 2021
POWRi Lucas Oil NMMRA Sprint Series Albuquerque, NM Josh Grady
17 April 2021
Super Sportsman York Haven, PA Tony Jackson 25
17 April 2021
City Chevrolet 602 Thunder Series Laurens, SC Austin Mintz 25
17 April 2021
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Wheatland, MO Cole Henson
17 April 2021
Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Bridgeport, NJ Eddie Wagner
17 April 2021
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series presented by Frisky Motorsports Clarksville, TN David Gentry
17 April 2021
Mid-American Racing Series Loves Park, IL Ron Vandermeier 40
17 April 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Little Budworth, Tarporley, Cheshire, England Ben Winrow 11
17 April 2021
Pitt Stop Motorsports IMCA Wild West Modified Tour Battle Mountain, NV Cody Blixt
17 April 2021
The Happy Company Northwest Mini Stock Tour East Wenatchee, WA Thomas Stanford 50
17 April 2021
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Weldon Sterner Memorial
Abbottstown, PA Freddie Rahmer 33
17 April 2021
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Haubstadt, IN Justin Davis
17 April 2021
USAC Western States Midget Series Tulare, CA Austin Liggett 30
17 April 2021
NAPA Central Muscle Cars Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Angus Fogg 10
17 April 2021
Repco Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 44
17 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 1 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Matias Alvarez 6
17 April 2021
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network Jefferson, SD Blake Hahn
17 April 2021
Maddington Toyota Triple Crown Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Callum Williamson 30
17 April 2021
Malvern Bank Super Late Model West Series Webster City, IA Kyle Berck
17 April 2021
Victorian AMCA Nationals Title Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Matt Hardy 30
17 April 2021
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Burnside, KY Blake Brown 25
17 April 2021
RYCO 24-7 V8 Ute Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Paul Manuell 8
17 April 2021
Steel Block LateModel Series Middlebourne, WV Tyler Evans
17 April 2021
Van De Pol IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Kyle Rasmussen 25
17 April 2021
F4 Argentina Championship Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Federico Hermida 19
17 April 2021
Midwest Sprint Car Association Beaver Dam, WI Ben Schmidt
17 April 2021
Texas Sprint Series Ardmore, OK Jeff Emerson
17 April 2021
Colorado Alliance SportMod Tour
Tri-State Tour SportMods
Holyoke, CO Danny Concelman
17 April 2021
NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region Many, LA Chelby Hinton
17 April 2021
POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Lakeside, CA Matt Sotomayor 23
17 April 2021
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Drake Williamson
17 April 2021
MJS Street Stock Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Carey Weston 30
17 April 2021
Racer Products V8s Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Tim Edgell 6
17 April 2021
Big 8 Late Model Series Loves Park, IL Dale Nottestad 88
17 April 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Little Budworth, Tarporley, Cheshire, England Simon Shaw 11
17 April 2021
Pitt Stop Motorsports IMCA Wild West SportMod Tour Battle Mountain, NV David Pitt
17 April 2021
North West Tour Truck Series Twin Falls, ID Neal Latham 35
17 April 2021
TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour Sumter, SC Nick Tucker
17 April 2021
TCR Eastern Europe Touring Car Series powered by ESET Mogyorod, Hungary Tomas Pekar 13
17 April 2021
Cooper Tires USF2000 Championship Leeds, AL Yuven Sundaramoorthy 20
17 April 2021
NAPA Central Muscle Cars Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Tony Galbraith 8
17 April 2021
A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Dundee, NY Davie Franek 30
17 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 2 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Pablo Vazquez 6
17 April 2021
Bay Cities Racing Association Lightning Sprints Placerville, CA Craig Holsted
17 April 2021
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Marysville, CA Ryan Winter 25
17 April 2021
SRA 360 Sprintcar Triple Crown Series Lara, VIC, Australia Jordyn Charge 25
17 April 2021
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club
Victorian Compact Speedcar Title
Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Justin Paull 25
17 April 2021
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Shawn Jones
17 April 2021
PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Mikell McGee
17 April 2021
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Maryville, TN Jensen Ford
17 April 2021
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Archerfield, QLD, Australia Brody Thomsen 20
17 April 2021
Formula 500 South Australia State Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Brendan Zadow
17 April 2021
FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series
Port Royal, PA Logan Wagner
17 April 2021
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Cam Schafer
17 April 2021
Colorado Alliance Stock Car Tour
Tri-State Tour Stock Cars
Holyoke, CO Kyle Clough
17 April 2021
NSW Lightning & Litre Sprintcars Country Series Goulburn, NSW, Australia Jordan Binskin 20
17 April 2021
South West Tour Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Ronnie Davis 35
17 April 2021
Battery World Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Joshua Anderson 16
17 April 2021
Day Transportation Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Ayrton Houk 30
17 April 2021
Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge Maryville, TN Mack McCarter
17 April 2021
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Midwest Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Kyle Cummins 30
17 April 2021
Pitt Stop Motorsports IMCA Wild West Stock Car Tour Battle Mountain, NV Chase Berkeley
17 April 2021
North West Tour Truck Series Twin Falls, ID John Newhouse 35
17 April 2021
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown, MD Tim McCreadie 50
17 April 2021
Cooper Tires USF2000 Championship Leeds, AL Prescott Campbell 20
17 April 2021
Crate Racin' USA Thunder Bomber Division Shootout Tour Laurens, SC Casey Lawson 15
17 April 2021
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Shawano, WI Nick Anvelink
17 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 2 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Marcelo Bugliotti 6
17 April 2021
Fanatec GT2 European Series Monza, Lombardy, Italy Mark Patterson , Anders Fjordbach 26
17 April 2021
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Lancaster, SC Ron Parker
17 April 2021
Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series North Island Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Brett Killip 8
17 April 2021
Speed Tour Modifieds presented by Pit Stop USA Meridian, ID Shelby Stroebel 65
17 April 2021
Late Model Racing Victoria
Victorian Late Model Title
Buninyong, VIC, Australia Todd Bayley
17 April 2021
Mid Atlantic Modifieds Cumberland, MD Jimmy Jesmer, Jr.
17 April 2021
BGC Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Kye Blight
17 April 2021
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Jason Papich
17 April 2021
North State Modified Series presented by Protect the Harvest Anderson, CA Kyle Tellstrom
17 April 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Little Budworth, Tarporley, Cheshire, England Harry Senior 11
17 April 2021
Ti22 Performance FAST on Dirt Waynesfield, OH Gary Taylor 30
17 April 2021
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Millersburg, OH Nick Hoffman
17 April 2021
PIRTEK Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Chase Viebrock
17 April 2021
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil West Memphis, AR Neil Baggett
17 April 2021
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship South Nowra, NSW, Australia Troy Little 25
17 April 2021
Renegades of Dirt Late Model Tour Millersburg, OH Dave Hess, Jr.
17 April 2021
Walsh Marine Services Tasmanian Super Sedan Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Steve Latham 20
17 April 2021
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Troy DeGaton
17 April 2021
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Harris, NC Nick Walker 25
17 April 2021
SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series Darlington, VIC, Australia Phil Jenkins 10
17 April 2021
Tri-State Challenge Series Hobby Stocks East Wenatchee, WA Frank Varner
17 April 2021
Indy Pro 2000 Championship presented by Cooper Tires Leeds, AL Braden Eves 25
17 April 2021
Hi-Q Components NZ Formula First Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Chris Symon 8
17 April 2021
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Jeff Marcum 75
17 April 2021
Virginia Sprint Series Natural Bridge, VA Mike Leraas
17 April 2021
Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Paige, TX Dylan Budnik 20
17 April 2021
Indy Lights Presented by Cooper Tires Leeds, AL Linus Lundqvist 30
17 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 3 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Tomas Bergallo 6
17 April 2021
Colorado Alliance Hobby Stock Tour
Tri-State Tour Hobby Stocks
Holyoke, CO Brady Bencken
17 April 2021
Novus Glass Street Stock Month of Madness Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Anthony Beare 20
17 April 2021
Speed Tour Regional Sprintcar Series presented by Pit Stop USA Meridian, ID Cory Lockwood 35
17 April 2021
602 Bandit Series Late Models Modoc, SC Ches Chester
17 April 2021
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour presented by Truliant Federal Credit Union SRI Performance North Region Elkin, NC Jeff Parsons
17 April 2021
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Bryson Ruff
17 April 2021
South Australian Junior Sedan Title Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Jaxon Vella 20
17 April 2021
Caterham Graduates Championship Little Budworth, Tarporley, Cheshire, England James McCall 13
17 April 2021
Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy David Vidales 16
17 April 2021
Rick Hendrick City Chevrolet Mid-East 602 Late Models presented by SRI Gastonia, NC Daulton Wilson
17 April 2021
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Brody Roa 25
17 April 2021
Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends York Haven, PA Seth Kearchner
17 April 2021
Northwest Focus Midget Series Elma, WA Garrett Thomas 25
17 April 2021
Pace Performance RUSH Late Model Flynn's Tire-Born2Run Lubricants Touring Series
Battle of the Bay Speedweek
Winchester, VA Kyle Hardy 30
17 April 2021
Turismo Pista Class 1 Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Adrian Oubina 6
17 April 2021
ASCS Mid-South Region Byram, MS Dustin Gates
17 April 2021
Motul Honda Cup Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Daniel Cropp 8
17 April 2021
South East Hornet Association Gaffney, SC Jonathan Sarratt
17 April 2021
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Richmond, VA John Hunter Nemechek 250
17 April 2021
P3 Graphix Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Steve Peeden
17 April 2021
Best Bars Toyota 86 Racing Series Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Ryan Wood 8
17 April 2021
Van Hoy Oil CRA Street Stocks Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Jason Atkinson 75
17 April 2021
West Coast Sport Compacts Antioch, CA Dan Myrick
17 April 2021
F4 Argentina Championship Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina Federico Hermida 19
DRIVERS BORN ON April 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Michael Lititz, PA April 17, 1986
Aaron McGill Mittagong, NSW April 17, 1963
Brian Gubby Epsom, England April 17, 1934
C.J. Leary Greenfield, IN April 17, 1996
Chuck Steuer Bohemia, NY April 17, 1968
Craig Reetz Dunlap, IA April 17, 1970
Cy Marshall Kansas City, MO April 17, 1902 December 20, 1974
Dane Fields Lawton, OK April 17, 1986
Danny Kok Pitt Meadows, BC April 17, 1963
Darren Robertson Arvada, CO April 17, 1986
Dominic Ursetta Arvada, CO April 17, 1988
Fabio Leimer Rothrist, Switzerland April 17, 1989
Garet Williamson Columbia, MO April 17, 2000
Giovanni Fontanesi Caracas, Venezuela April 17, 1962
Gordon Smith Enfield, NC April 17, 1919 March 11, 1976
Jace Vander Weerd Visalia, CA April 17, 1991
Jack Reynolds Hawthorne, NJ April 17, 1928
Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ April 17, 1992
Jim Olson Harvard, IL April 17, 1965
Jim Vanzandt Fair Grove, MO April 17, 1961
Joey Kourafas Sharon, MA April 17, 1953
John Campbell Belmond, IA April 17, 1973
Josh Allison Martinsville, IN April 17, 1988
Ken Benhamou San Ramon, CA April 17, 1963
Les Anderson Chicago, IL April 17, 1910 July 10, 1949
Levon VanDerGeest Merrill, WI April 17, 2004
Loral Tansy Indianapolis, IN April 17, 1904 January 20, 1994
Mark Hotchkis Pasadena, CA April 17, 1969
Matevos Isaakyan Moscow, Russia April 17, 1998
Michael Marsal Bedford, NY April 17, 1988
Michelle Theriault Bristol, CT April 17, 1986
Mike Blankenship Columbus, OH April 17, 1961
Mike Chase Redding, CA April 17, 1952
Nicki Thiim Sonderborg, Denmark April 17, 1989
Pete Torres Alhambra, CA April 17, 1944
Raymond Guay Sainte-Julie, QC April 17, 1957
Riccardo Patrese Padusa, Veneto, Italy April 17, 1954
Rich DeLong, Jr. North Hills, CA April 17, 1957
Richard Vander Weerd Visalia, CA April 17, 1991
Ryan Bohnstedt Hennessey, OK April 17, 1984
Ryan Hampton Glendora, CA April 17, 1974
Steve Cronenwett Westland, MI April 17, 1957
Steve Knapp Minneapolis, MN April 17, 1964
Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN April 17, 1978
Tyler Monroe Meridian, ID April 17, 1990
Wayne Logue Morwell, VIC April 17, 1973
Zak Hausler Tomball, TX April 17, 1995