April 20 History
RACES HELD ON April 20
Date Series Track Winner Laps
20 April 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Hickory, NC Curtis Turner 150
20 April 1957
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Jack Farris 200
20 April 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Pete Frazee 25
20 April 1958
USAC Eastern Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Fred Peters
20 April 1958
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones 150
20 April 1958
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Bob Welborn 500
20 April 1958
NEMA Brookline, NH Bill Eldridge
20 April 1958
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Ed Elisian
20 April 1961
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Cotton Owens 200
20 April 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Pilot Knob, TX Chuck Rodee
20 April 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Bill Wimble
20 April 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ken Rush
20 April 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Ray Hendrick 50
20 April 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Johnny Roberts 25
20 April 1963
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Jack Bowsher 100
20 April 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Tiny Lund 40
20 April 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
20 April 1968
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Hogle
20 April 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Freddie Fryar 300
20 April 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Larry Dickson
20 April 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Ed Flemke 30
20 April 1969
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Bobby Watson 100
20 April 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Ed Ortiz 30
20 April 1969
USAC Stock Car Series West Chester, OH Don White 100
20 April 1969
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Charlie Masters
20 April 1969
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Gary Reddick 30
20 April 1969
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Bobby Allison 400
20 April 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Reed, KY Charlie Blanton 300
20 April 1973
NASCAR Grand National East Cayce, SC Bobby Allison
20 April 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Flookie Buford 30
20 April 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Don Hawley
20 April 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Larry Dickson
20 April 1975
ASA National Tour Louisville, KY Ed Howe 100
20 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Butch Lindley 150
20 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Huntsville, AL Buddy Broome
20 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Callaway, VA Monk Tate 100
20 April 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Bill Dennis 100
20 April 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Steve Chassey
20 April 1980
NASCAR North Tour Catamount, VT Mike Barry 80
20 April 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 400
20 April 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Roseville, CA Tony Noseti
20 April 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Callaway, VA Satch Worley 200
20 April 1980
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Don Gregory 200
20 April 1980
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Salem, IN Buddy Schrock 100
20 April 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser
20 April 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Houston, TX Steve Kinser
20 April 1985
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Lenoir City, TN Jeff Purvis
20 April 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series South Boston, VA Jimmy Hensley 200
20 April 1985
NASCAR Daytona Dash Series Hampton, VA Mike Swaim
20 April 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Sayre, AL Daniel Keene 134
20 April 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Paragon, IN Steve Kinser
20 April 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
20 April 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Sayre, AL Steve Grissom 133
20 April 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Dale Earnhardt 400
20 April 1986
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Joe Shear 100
20 April 1986
ACT Coors Tour
Oxford Plains Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Jeff Stevens 111
20 April 1986
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Dave Kelly
20 April 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Charlie Jarzombek 75
20 April 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Rich Vogler
20 April 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Chico, CA Jimmy Sills
20 April 1990
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Moberly, MO Steve Fraise
20 April 1990
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Anderson, SC Randy Porter 150
20 April 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
20 April 1991
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller
20 April 1991
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour West Richland, WA Tobey Butler 125
20 April 1991
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX John Kelly
20 April 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Lakeport, CA Lloyd Hemman, Jr.
20 April 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Greenwood, LA Gary Wright
20 April 1991
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Terry Phillips
20 April 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Doug Wolfgang
20 April 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Jimmy Sills
20 April 1991
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Gary Robertson 100
20 April 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour Las Vegas, NV Rick Carelli 100
20 April 1996
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Myrtle Beach, SC Robert Huffman 100
20 April 1996
Florida Pro Series Bronson, FL Ronnie Burkett 125
20 April 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Cory Kruseman
20 April 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Martinsville, VA Ron Young 201
20 April 1996
Cajun Sprinters Association Milton, FL Lane Whittington
20 April 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Craig Raudman 101
20 April 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Jay Watson 100
20 April 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Toledo, OH Dick Anderson 200
20 April 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Gene Lasker
20 April 1996
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Gary Stuhler
20 April 1996
American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Scott Sexton
20 April 1996
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Yakima, WA Gary Lewis 130
20 April 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Little Rock, AR Al Purkey
20 April 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Craig Lane
20 April 1996
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Phoenix, AZ Dorsey Schroeder 65
20 April 1996
Golden State Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Greg Hodnett
20 April 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Benton, MO Dave Blaney 40
20 April 1996
SMART Modified Tour Callaway, VA Frank Fleming 150
20 April 1996
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Donnellson, IA Jeff Aikey
20 April 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Santa Maria, CA Greg Hodnett
20 April 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Salem, IN Tobey Butler 200
20 April 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Chet Fillip 25
20 April 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Salem, IN Tim Steele 200
20 April 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Oxford, ME Jeff Taylor
20 April 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Jeff Gordon 500
20 April 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Phoenix, AZ Jack Sprague 150
20 April 1997
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Gary Stuhler
20 April 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jefferson, GA Steve Carlson 300
20 April 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series Plover, WI Kurt Walbeck
20 April 1997
Mega Power Tri-Track Challenge Tracy, CA Dave Byrd
20 April 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Russell Bearden 125
20 April 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Lee, NH Brad Leighton 150
20 April 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Bobby Hamilton 500
20 April 2001
Mid-American Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Peter Hernandez
20 April 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Pooler, GA Chub Frank 50
20 April 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Muskogee, OK Terry Phillips
20 April 2001
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Gary Russell 50
20 April 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Bob Pierce
20 April 2001
Sprints on Dirt Muskegon, MI Steve Irwin
20 April 2001
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Batesburg, SC Jeff Smith
20 April 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eastaboga, AL Steve Kinser 30
20 April 2002
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Jeffrey Tyndall
20 April 2002
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Trevor Lewis
20 April 2002
USAC New Mexico-Arizona Regional Sprint Car Series Las Cruces, NM Rick Ziehl 30
20 April 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eastaboga, AL Danny Lasoski 40
20 April 2002
Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Randy Brown
20 April 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Lancaster, SC Steve Francis 50
20 April 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Tim Headen
20 April 2002
Intermountain Late Model Series Twin Falls, ID Nick Lynch
20 April 2002
CRA Sunoco Super Series Anderson, IN Kenny Tweedy 121
20 April 2002
Southwest Dirt Racing Association [[Duke City Speedway|]] Jeep Berry
20 April 2002
National Late Model Series Cordele, GA Stacey Roberts
20 April 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS David Ashley, Jr.
20 April 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Shane Yoder
20 April 2002
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA Ray Lawson, Jr.
20 April 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Waverly, OH Jackie Boggs 50
20 April 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Attica, OH Jeff Shepard 40
20 April 2002
Keystone Legends Tour Lehighton, PA Ron Dunstan
20 April 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Todd Hunsaker 20
20 April 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Talladega, AL Jason Keller 117
20 April 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Wayne Anderson 100
20 April 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Gary Helton 100
20 April 2006
NASCAR AutoZone West Series Phoenix, AZ Andrew Myers 153
20 April 2007
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Ron Dunstan
20 April 2007
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Mark Preston
20 April 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series China, TX David Breazeale
20 April 2007
ASCS Coastal Region Hattiesburg, MS Jason Johnson
20 April 2007
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Wes Steidinger
20 April 2007
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hudson, NC B.J. Mackey 150
20 April 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Attica, OH Joey Saldana 41
20 April 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Greenwood, NE John L. Anderson
20 April 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Phoenix, AZ Clint Bowyer 200
20 April 2007
Sunoco American Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Wes Steidinger
20 April 2007
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Brad Loyet
20 April 2007
World Dirt Racing League Farley, IA Denny Eckrich
20 April 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Kirk Alexander 100
20 April 2008
World Dirt Racing League East Moline, IL Dennis Erb, Jr.
20 April 2008
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Garth Tander 36
20 April 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Lee, NH Shawn Buffington
20 April 2008
ACT Late Model Tour Lee, NH Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 100
20 April 2008
V8 Supercars Series Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand Garth Tander 36
20 April 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Kyle Busch 80
20 April 2008
Mexico Corona Series Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Patrick Goeters 40
20 April 2008
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Tazewell, TN John Gill
20 April 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series Greenville, SC Austin Dillon 156
20 April 2008
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Gary Dechant 25
20 April 2008
Allstate Dirt LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Al Purkey 40
20 April 2008
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Travis Dickes
20 April 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Markleysburg, PA Scott Bloomquist 50
20 April 2012
USAC Western Dirt Ignite Midget Series Watsonville, CA Jet Davison 30
20 April 2012
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Ryan Bernal 30
20 April 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Sammy Swindell 25
20 April 2012
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Mike Murphy, Jr.
20 April 2013
Super Cup Stock Car Series Shenandoah, VA Jim Crabtree, Jr. 100
20 April 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Timothy Culp 35
20 April 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Casey Hillenburg 50
20 April 2013
ADRA DirtMasters Challenge Jackson, OH Rod Conley 35
20 April 2013
Ray Cook's Spring Nationals Series Cleveland, TN Randy Weaver 50
20 April 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Somerton, AZ Damion Gardner 30
20 April 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Hickory, NC Clay Rogers 258
20 April 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Shenandoah, VA Chris Lamb 35
20 April 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Willis, TX Aaron Reutzel
20 April 2013
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Championship Series Fremont, OH John Ivy
20 April 2013
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Anderson, IN Brian Nester 50
20 April 2013
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Milton, FL Todd Fayard
20 April 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Tim Kaeding 40
20 April 2013
South West Tour Truck Series Madera, CA Zack Green
20 April 2013
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Wayne Anderson 100
20 April 2013
USAC Washington Ignite Midget Series Elma, WA Chase Goetz 25
20 April 2013
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Tim Shaffer
20 April 2013
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
ARCA Midwest Tour
Toledo, OH John VanDoorn 150
20 April 2013
Florida United Promoters Legends Series Winter Haven, FL Kory Abbott
20 April 2013
USAC Western Dirt Ignite Midget Series Oildale, CA Parker Colston 20
20 April 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Springfield, MO Jonathan Cornell
20 April 2013
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Kevin Sitton 50
20 April 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Rowan Pennink 100
20 April 2013
ASA Pro Trucks Series Twin Falls, ID Johnny Pierre
20 April 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown, MD Jimmy Owens 50
20 April 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Kansas City, KS Matt Crafton 167
20 April 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 155
20 April 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Tim McCreadie 50
20 April 2013
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Ryan Bernal 30
20 April 2013
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Tucson, AZ Brad Williams 25
20 April 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Quincy, IL Ryan Unzicker
20 April 2014
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Bridgeport, NJ Ryan Watt 44
20 April 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Hickory, NC D.J. Shaw 150
20 April 2014
PASS Pro Late Model Series Hickory, NC Walker Yates 50
20 April 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Waverly, OH Darrell Lanigan 50
20 April 2017
USMTS MSD Central Regional Series presented by Summit Racing Equipment Atchison, KS Ricky Thornton, Jr. 50
20 April 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars
Las Cruces, NM Stormy Scott 40
20 April 2018
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Jonestown, PA Richie Hitzler
20 April 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Belleville, IL Tucker Klaasmeyer 30
20 April 2018
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers Jacksonville, IL Scotty Thiel
20 April 2018
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Ardmore, OK Chad Wilson 20
20 April 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Whynot, MS Brandon Sheppard 50
20 April 2018
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Watsonville, CA Kyle Hirst 30
20 April 2018
USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma Kellyville, OK Craig Carroll 25
20 April 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Brock Zearfoss 25
20 April 2018
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Joey Coulter 40
20 April 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Crossville, TN Danny Smith 30
20 April 2018
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Battle of the Bay Series
Budds Creek, MD Logan Roberson 30
20 April 2018
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products Kellyville, OK Wayne Johnson 25
20 April 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division Crandall, TX Colby Stubblefield
20 April 2018
Must See Racing Sprint Car Series Anderson, SC Jimmy McCune 50
20 April 2018
Sooner Late Model Series Ardmore, OK Nate Jantz 25
20 April 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Richmond, VA Christopher Bell 250
20 April 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Crossville, TN Bobby Zaiontz 15
20 April 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States 600 Series
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series
Pooler, GA Zak Gorski
20 April 2018
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Anderson, SC Jessica Bean 35
20 April 2018
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Bloomington, IN Matthew Hedrick
20 April 2018
Malvern Bank Cash Money SuperDirt Series Monett, MO Dustin Mooneyham 20
20 April 2018
Texas Wing Modified Association Crandall, TX Dale Wester
20 April 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Junction City, KY Michael Chilton 40
20 April 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Daryn Pittman 40
20 April 2018
Monster Mini Stock Association Gastonia, NC Tack Brown 25
20 April 2018
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Owensboro, KY Trent Young 15
20 April 2018
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Jackson, OH Steven Partin
20 April 2018
No Way Out 40 Brownstown, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 40
20 April 2018
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Davenport, IA Chris Simpson 30
20 April 2018
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Camden, TN Cory Hedgecock 40
20 April 2018
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Belleville, IL Joe B. Miller 20
20 April 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Attica, OH Jac Haudenschild 40
20 April 2018
South Bay Dwarf Car Association Watsonville, CA Punky Pires 20
20 April 2018
United cc Modified Series Junction City, KY Cody Sisson 15
DRIVERS BORN ON April 20
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adrian Fernandez Mexico City, DFE April 20, 1965
Bob Pohlman, Jr. Oak Lawn, IL April 20, 1964
Bobby Abel Wrightsville, PA April 20, 1930 January 31, 1995
Brandon Carlson Pensacola, FL April 20, 1986
Brandon Lane Mesa, AZ April 20, 1971
Casey Smith Austin, TX April 20, 1985
Chris Cook Tabiona, UT April 20, 1978
Chuck Gurney Livermore, CA April 20, 1949
Don DesRochers , April 20,
Dustin Skinner Greensboro, NC April 20, 1985
Dylan Hoffman Milanville, PA April 20, 1997
Ed Spencer, III Berwick, PA April 20, 1974
Joe Constance Mukilteo, WA April 20, 1964
John Anderson Massilon, OH April 20, 1944 July 31, 1986
Justin Melton Flower Mound, TX April 20, 1987
Kelly Ferrell Chaplin, CT April 20, 1982
Kelsey Carpenter Sedro-Woolley, WA April 20, 1979
Kenny Horton Guilford, CT April 20, 1966
Koen Shaw Fresno, CA April 20, 1992
Phil Finney Merritt Island, FL April 20, 1950
Reds Kagle Greenbelt, MD April 20, 1932 August 29, 2011
Ron Barfield, Jr. Florence, SC April 20, 1971
Ted Tappett Manhasset, NY April 20, 1916 February 6, 2000
Todd Wanless Rochedale, QLD April 20, 1967
Wayne Feagle, Jr. Alachua, FL April 20, 1996