April 3 History
RACES HELD ON April 3
Date Series Track Winner Laps
3 April 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Red Byron 40
3 April 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Cotton Owens 26
3 April 1955
American Racing Drivers Club Hatfield, PA Andy Furci
3 April 1955
California Roadster Association Hanford, CA Bill Peters
3 April 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Bill Champion 40
3 April 1955
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Buck Baker 160
3 April 1955
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Bill Peters
3 April 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Belmont, CA Lee Humphers
3 April 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Marshall Sargent 20
3 April 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 250
3 April 1960
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Phoenix, AZ John Rostek 100
3 April 1961
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Rex White 150
3 April 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
3 April 1965
California Racing Association Brisbane, CA Paul Jones
3 April 1966
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC David Pearson 250
3 April 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Arnie Knepper
3 April 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ramo Stott 200
3 April 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Allen Rankin 40
3 April 1969
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Bobby Isaac 200
3 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Jimmy Mairs 30
3 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil 20
3 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Bob Pressley
3 April 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Vallejo, CA Bruce Walkup
3 April 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
3 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Gary Pacheco 20
3 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Ned Setzer
3 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN L.D. Ottinger 50
3 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Houston, TX Joe Holley
3 April 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ George Snider
3 April 1972
Australian Touring Car Championship Bathurst, NSW, Australia Ian Geoghegan 13
3 April 1976
NASCAR Baby Grand North Wilkesboro, NC Dean Combs 100
3 April 1977
NCRA Supermodified Series Lawton, OK Ray Crawford 50
3 April 1977
NEMA Thompson, CT Armond Holley 30
3 April 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Tom Bigelow
3 April 1977
FIA World Championship for Drivers Long Beach, CA Mario Andretti 80
3 April 1977
ASA National Tour West Chester, OH Bob Senneker 50
3 April 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Darrell Waltrip 367
3 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins 100
3 April 1977
American Racing Drivers Club Mechanicsburg, PA Harry Benjamin
3 April 1977
ASA National Tour West Chester, OH Bob Senneker 50
3 April 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Trenton, NJ Jerry Makara 134
3 April 1977
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens
3 April 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Junior Niedecken 25
3 April 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Darlington, SC Geoffrey Bodine 147
3 April 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Chula Vista, CA Bubby Jones
3 April 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Satch Worley 100
3 April 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series North Wilkesboro, NC Sam Ard 200
3 April 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Rick Hirst
3 April 1988
FIA Formula One World Championship Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Alain Prost 60
3 April 1993
Florida Pro Series Pinellas Park, FL Jimmy Cope
3 April 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Montgomery, AL Hal Goodson 200
3 April 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Brent Kaeding
3 April 1993
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Rick Eckert 40
3 April 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Taylor Andrews
3 April 1993
KARS 358-Sprint Series Abbottstown, PA Bob Beidleman
3 April 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Richmond, VA Mike Stefanik 150
3 April 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Danny Lasoski 30
3 April 1993
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Doug George 100
3 April 1993
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
3 April 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
St. Augustine, FL Scott Bloomquist
3 April 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Michael Waltrip 250
3 April 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Page Jones
3 April 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Ricky Craven 300
3 April 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Mesquite, TX Ronny Adams
3 April 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Nashville, TN Jeff Green 320
3 April 1999
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Gary Myers
3 April 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Monroe, WA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 200
3 April 1999
Florida Pro Series Zuber, FL Glenn Whitney
3 April 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Ronny Adams
3 April 1999
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Madera, CA Bob Strandwold
3 April 1999
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series St. Augustine, FL Michael Ritch 258
3 April 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Cory Kruseman 30
3 April 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Waverly, OH Rick Aukland 50
3 April 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jefferson, GA Joe Gaita 263
3 April 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Justin, TX Brian Paulus 30
3 April 2004
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series Concord, NC Ricky Elliott 100
3 April 2004
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer
3 April 2004
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Caney, KS Wayne Johnson
3 April 2004
Allison Legacy Race Series Jefferson, GA Mark Howard 37
3 April 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Damion Gardner 30
3 April 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bronson, FL Jay Middleton 125
3 April 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Fort Worth, TX Matt Kenseth 200
3 April 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions Clarksville, TN Tony Albright
3 April 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Farmington, MO Chad Kemenah 40
3 April 2004
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour New Smyrna Beach, FL Lee Collins
3 April 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series El Cajon, CA Jeff Seifert 125
3 April 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Batesburg, SC Kenny Adams
3 April 2005
IndyCar Series St. Petersburg, FL Dan Wheldon 100
3 April 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series Loves Park, IL Justin Diercks 150
3 April 2005
FIA Formula One World Championship Sakhir, Bahrain Fernando Alonso 57
3 April 2005
Menards IRL Infiniti Pro Series St. Petersburg, FL Marco Andretti 40
3 April 2005
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Stockton, CA Jason Fensler 100
3 April 2005
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Jeremy Miller
3 April 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Charlie Bradberry 200
3 April 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Bristol, TN Kevin Harvick 500
3 April 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Swainsboro, GA Terry Casey 30
3 April 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Sylvania, GA Scott James 40
3 April 2009
ASCS Lone Star Region Elm Mott, TX Skip Wilson
3 April 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Mandeville, AR Kevin Sitton 40
3 April 2009
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Randy Weaver 40
3 April 2009
USMTS Casey's General Stores National Tour Bear Tire Mo-Kan Region
USMTS Southern Series West Region
West Siloam Springs, OK Jason Hughes 30
3 April 2010
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Greenwood, NE John L. Anderson 40
3 April 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Marc Hurd
3 April 2010
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Dylan Kwasniewski 50
3 April 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East South Boston, VA Max Gresham 150
3 April 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Andrew Mulhearn 20
3 April 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Lavonia, GA Casey Roberts 50
3 April 2010
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Justin Wells 25
3 April 2010
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Albany, GA William Thomas 40
3 April 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Lebanon, TN Kevin Harvick 225
3 April 2010
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour South Boston, VA James Civali 150
3 April 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Chris Wall
3 April 2010
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera
3 April 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Alex Jacobsen 20
3 April 2010
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 25
3 April 2010
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Hickory, NC Preston Peltier 150
3 April 2010
Clash South Tour Lancaster, SC Jeff Smith 40
3 April 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Waycross, GA Tyler Ivey Crowder 50
3 April 2010
ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Jason Johnson
3 April 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Ray Cook
3 April 2010
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Johnathon Henry 30
3 April 2010
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Port Royal, PA Greg Hodnett 25
3 April 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Craig Stidham 30
3 April 2010
UARA STARS Late Model Series Dillon, SC Coleman Pressley 150
3 April 2010
ASA Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Dylan Kwasniewski 75
3 April 2011
AMSOIL USAC National Pavement Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Bobby Santos, III 50
3 April 2011
Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Chris Pasteryak 100
3 April 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Martinsville, VA Kevin Harvick 500
3 April 2011
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Jorge Goeters 210
3 April 2011
National All Star Racing Association Tazewell, TN Vic Hill
3 April 2011
NEMA Waterford, CT Russ Stoehr 25
3 April 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series LaSalle, IL Bobby Pierce 50
3 April 2015
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Greenwood, NE Ryan Gustin 25
3 April 2015
PASS Pro Late Model Series Hickory, NC Kodie Conner 50
3 April 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Iowa Park, TX Aaron Reutzel 25
3 April 2015
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Jon Mitchell 20
3 April 2015
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Brian Brown
3 April 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Matthew Lundstrom 35
3 April 2016
Vores Compact Touring Series Brownsburg, IN Jarrod Soucy 30
3 April 2016
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Kenly, NC Deac McCaskill 150
3 April 2016
Sprint Series of Oklahoma Iowa Park, TX Brandon Long
3 April 2016
CARS Super Late Model Tour Kenly, NC Quin Houff 150
3 April 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Eddie Van Meter 40
3 April 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Josh Richards 75
3 April 2016
CRA Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Jeff Lane 40
3 April 2016
Supercars Championship Central Launceston, TAS, Australia Will Davison 84
3 April 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Launceston, TAS, Australia David Sieders 21
3 April 2016
USAC Silver Crown Series Terre Haute, IN C.J. Leary 100
3 April 2016
FIA Formula One World Championship Sakhir, Bahrain Nico Rosberg 57
3 April 2016
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Brownsburg, IN Kyle Purvis 40
3 April 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Martinsville, VA Kyle Busch 500
3 April 2016
Royal Purple King of the Wing National Sprint Car Series Montgomery, AL Ron Larson 40
3 April 2021
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Lawrenceburg, IN Brady Bacon 30
3 April 2021
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series Hickory, NC Derek Griffith
3 April 2021
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease 25
3 April 2021
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels
Valvoline Iron-Man Southern Late Model Series
Tazewell, TN Jonathan Davenport 75
3 April 2021
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elkin, NC Daulton Wilson
3 April 2021
P3 Graphix Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Tyler Neal
3 April 2021
National Trans Am Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Aaron Seton 6
3 April 2021
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Webster City, IA Dustin Sorensen 40
3 April 2021
USAC National Midget Series Special Event West Memphis, AR Cannon McIntosh 30
3 April 2021
NSW Wingless Sprints Easter Trail Dubbo, NSW, Australia Troy Carey 25
3 April 2021
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Marysville, CA Ryan Winter 20
3 April 2021
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Boone, IA Erick Knutsen
3 April 2021
Texas Wing Modified Association Greenville, TX Steve Adrian
3 April 2021
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series presented by Frisky Motorsports Hohenwald, TN Tony Cruse
3 April 2021
RA Cup Australia Bathurst, NSW, Australia Brad Shiels 16
3 April 2021
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Billy Dietrich 30
3 April 2021
Malvern Bank Super Late Model West Series Greenwood, NE Andrew Kosiski
3 April 2021
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Justin Spears
3 April 2021
Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends Brushtown, PA Travis McClelland
3 April 2021
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Winter Haven, FL Troy DeCaire
3 April 2021
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Magnolia, MS Dwight Falcon, Jr. 43
3 April 2021
POWRi Lucas Oil NMMRA Sprint Series Vado, NM Devon Amos
3 April 2021
Victorian Street Stock Title Alexandra, VIC, Australia Anthony Beare 35
3 April 2021
Abilene Powder Coating ASCS Elite Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Iowa Park, TX Paul White
3 April 2021
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Boone, IA Johnathon Logue
3 April 2021
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Rentz, GA Pearson Williams 50
3 April 2021
Complete Well Testing Sooner Late Model Series Enid, OK Kip Hughes 25
3 April 2021
Victorian Sprintcar Association Granite Rock, VIC, Australia Adam Greenwood 25
3 April 2021
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ J.T. Imperial
3 April 2021
American Crate All-Star Series presented by PPM Spring City, TN Brandon Miller
3 April 2021
Max Dumesny Motorsport Super Rod Easter Trail Bungador, VIC, Australia Ewan McKenzie 15
3 April 2021
Gulf Radical Cup Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Alex Khateeb 40
3 April 2021
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Bobby Pierce
3 April 2021
Ultimate Heart of America Super Late Model Series Richmond, KY Zack Dohm
3 April 2021
Texas Local Late Model Series Ardmore, OK Dean Abbey 25
3 April 2021
Ti22 Performance FAST on Dirt Waverly, OH Cole Duncan 30
3 April 2021
FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Attica, OH Justin Peck
3 April 2021
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products
RacinBoys.com ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awning, and Wraps
Eldon, MO Dylan Westbrook
3 April 2021
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Boone, IA Devin Smith
3 April 2021
Mid Atlantic Modifieds Spring Run, PA Mike Altobelli, Jr.
3 April 2021
Southern Modified Auto Racing Teams South Boston, VA Ryan Preece 99
3 April 2021
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Zack Madrid
3 April 2021
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Eldon, MO Mario Clouser
3 April 2021
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ J.W. Henderson
3 April 2021
Gulf Radical Cup Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Alex Khateeb 42
3 April 2021
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Brad Sweet 40
3 April 2021
Bandits Outlaw Sprint Series Petty, TX Channin Tankersley
3 April 2021
Lone Star Dwarf Car Club Kennedale, TX Chance Hull
3 April 2021
ACT Late Model Tour Exhibition Event Hickory, NC Wayne Helliwell, Jr. 125
3 April 2021
PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Nick Sweigart 20
3 April 2021
Heintz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Lake View, SC Dustin Mitchell
3 April 2021
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Boone, IA Ethan Braaksma
3 April 2021
Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series Bathurst, NSW, Australia Chaz Mostert 10
3 April 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia powered by Amazon Web Services Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jefri Ibrahim, Shane Van Gisbergen 25
3 April 2021
MRF Tyres Excel Bathurst Challenge Bathurst, NSW, Australia Cam Wilson 3
3 April 2021
Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Bridgeport, NJ Briggs Danner
3 April 2021
Easter Sprintcar Trail Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Darren Mollenoyux 30
3 April 2021
POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Lakeside, CA Parker Dumas 18
3 April 2021
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil West Plains, MO Brian Rickman
3 April 2021
Super Sportsman York Haven, PA Scott Dellinger 25
DRIVERS BORN ON April 3
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Russell Clovis, CA April 3, 1983
Andy Rein West Bend, WI April 3, 1982
Anthony Perrego Montgomery, NY April 3, 1994
Caio Collet Sao Paulo, Brazil April 3, 2002
Chuck Weyant St. Mary's, OH April 3, 1923 January 24, 2017
Craig Stallard Jenkins, KY April 3, 1972
Danny Shouse Oklahoma City, OK April 3, 1951
David Baker Peoria, IL April 3, 1959
Edgar Elder Los Angeles, CA April 3, 1923 May 30, 1995
Fermin Velez Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain April 3, 1959 March 31, 2003
Gabriel Aubry Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France April 3, 1998
J.L. Justice Raleigh, NC April 3, 1929 February 11, 2012
Jack Holloway Winston-Salem, NC April 3, 1924 April 2, 2011
Jimmy Jennings Halifax, VA April 3, 1940
Joe Varde Tampa, FL April 3, 1950
John Dineen El Cajon, CA April 3, 1946
John de Vries New South Wales, NSW April 3, 1966
Kevin Vaclavicek New Egypt, NJ April 3, 1990
Manolin Gutierrez Tampico, TAM April 3, 1990
Manuel Gutierrez Tampico, TAM April 3, 1990
Mark Skaife Gosford, NSW April 3, 1967
Marvin Porter Lakewood, CA April 3, 1924 November 4, 2002
Matt Peterson Wilton, CA April 3, 1993
Mike Hurlbert Lynden, WA April 3, 1959
Mike Muldoon, Jr. Oswego, NY April 3, 1994
Rod Conley Wheelersburg, OH April 3, 1962
Shannon Harding Sackville, NB April 3, 1974
Shorty Rollins Pensacola, FL April 3, 1929 December 28, 1998
Speedy Thompson Monroe, NC April 3, 1926 April 2, 1972
Terry Lanigan Florence, KY April 3, 1979 January 5, 2017
Thomas Stinson Chester, VA April 3, 1962