April 8 History
RACES HELD ON April 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 April 1949
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Chuck Leighton
8 April 1951
NASCAR Grand National Gardena, CA Marshall Teague
8 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Roscoe Hough
8 April 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Delmar, DE Elwood Tucker
8 April 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Gastonia, NC Charles Rush
8 April 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fayetteville, NC Billy Myers 30
8 April 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Airport Speedway|]] Rodger Ward
8 April 1956
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Tim Flock 160
8 April 1956
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Wayne Weiler
8 April 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Don White 100
8 April 1956
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Gardena, CA Clyde Palmer 200
8 April 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Fayetteville, NC Bob Welborn 150
8 April 1959
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
8 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Taft, FL Pete Folse
8 April 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Pilot Knob, TX Bob Tattersall
8 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA Emanuel Zervakis 50
8 April 1962
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Hanford, CA Danny Letner
8 April 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Mel Kenyon
8 April 1967
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Hank Henry
8 April 1969
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Bobby Isaac 200
8 April 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Cayce, SC Richard Petty 200
8 April 1972
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Rea
8 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Harry Gant 40
8 April 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Pearson 20
8 April 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Wayne Lambeth
8 April 1972
New London-Waterford Speedway Modified Div Waterford, CT Ed Flemke
8 April 1972
NASCAR Grand American Winston-Salem, NC Jim Paschal 100
8 April 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Richard Petty 400
8 April 1973
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Bruce Gould 100
8 April 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Jerry Poland
8 April 1973
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 73
8 April 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Tommy Astone
8 April 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Pancho Carter
8 April 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand Darlington, SC Larry Pearson 69
8 April 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Tom Reffner 50
8 April 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Darrell Waltrip 367
8 April 1979
Seekonk Speedway Modified Div Seekonk, MA Richie Evans 100
8 April 1984
ASA National Tour West Chester, OH Bob Senneker 200
8 April 1984
ALL PRO Super Series Jefferson, GA Ronnie Sanders 200
8 April 1984
ALL PRO Pickup Truck Series Jefferson, GA Freddie Fryar
8 April 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Tim Richmond 400
8 April 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Rossburg, OH Ron Shuman
8 April 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bob Davison
8 April 1988
ALL PRO Super Series Hialeah, FL Dick Anderson 106
8 April 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bloomington, IN Sammy Swindell
8 April 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Mike Chase 100
8 April 1989
United Sprint Association Phoenix, AZ Sammy Swindell
8 April 1989
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Darrell Hanestad
8 April 1989
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Bob Fox 100
8 April 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Eddie Wirth
8 April 1989
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shoot Out Series Chico, CA Darrell Hanestad
8 April 1990
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Jim Richards 47
8 April 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Richmond, VA Rick Fuller 200
8 April 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Davey Allison 500
8 April 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Xenia, OH Jerry Churchill 143
8 April 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tulsa, OK Dave Blaney
8 April 1990
ARCA Pro-4 Series Xenia, OH Mike Stacy
8 April 1990
ARCA Loctite Midget Series Xenia, OH Mack McClellan
8 April 1990
ACT Coors Tour Lee, NH Russ Urlin 100
8 April 1990
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Scott Hansen 90
8 April 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Steve Siegel
8 April 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series China, TX Donald Watson
8 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Clinton, OK Steve Kinser
8 April 1995
American Winged Outlaws Dirt Series Pooler, GA Rick Daugherty
8 April 1995
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Corning, IA Joe Kosiski
8 April 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Jimmy Sills
8 April 1995
Cajun Sprinters Association Pass Christian, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
8 April 1995
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Frank Fleming 150
8 April 1995
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Braselton, GA Danny Bagwell 129
8 April 1995
Western Super Modified Racing Association West Richland, WA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
8 April 1995
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Tommy Grimes
8 April 1995
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Steve Shaver
8 April 1995
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Glencoe, AL Tom Maddox
8 April 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
8 April 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Lance Hooper 100
8 April 1995
NASCAR SuperTruck Series by Craftsman Tucson, AZ Ron Hornaday, Jr. 203
8 April 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Cordele, GA Scott Bloomquist
8 April 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Nashville, TN Randy LaJoie 320
8 April 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Shane Scully 4/8/2000
8 April 2000
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Braselton, GA Scott Wimmer 300
8 April 2000
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Craig Lowndes 78
8 April 2000
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Nazareth, PA Tracy Hines 98
8 April 2000
Western Dirt Racing Tour Hanford, CA Scott Pounds
8 April 2000
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Madera, CA Steve Belletto
8 April 2000
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series St. Augustine, FL Justin Hobgood 125
8 April 2000
MARS DIRTcar Series Glemora, LA Billy Moyer
8 April 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Steve Kinser 35
8 April 2001
Keystone Legends Tour St. John's, PA Tim Henry
8 April 2001
NASCAR O'Reilly All-Star Series Davenport, IA Steve Boley 40
8 April 2001
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Loves Park, IL Steve Rubeck
8 April 2001
SARA Bearden Oil Open Wheel Modified Series Winter Haven, FL Robert Ham
8 April 2001
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Steve Carlson 253
8 April 2001
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Long Beach, CA Lou Gigliotti 37
8 April 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Sumner, IL Doug McCammon
8 April 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Jerry Coons, Jr. 50
8 April 2001
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Derek Davidson 50
8 April 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Dale Jarrett 500
8 April 2001
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Jason Bright 78
8 April 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Matt Kenseth 334
8 April 2005
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lima, OH Aaron Scott
8 April 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Cumberland, MD Steve Francis 50
8 April 2005
World Dirt Racing League Davenport, IA Brian Birkhofer
8 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Tulsa, OK Chad Wheeler
8 April 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 25
8 April 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series Millington, TN Jamie Elam
8 April 2006
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Keith Janca 14
8 April 2006
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Greenville, SC Junior Miller 153
8 April 2006
ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Travis Rilat
8 April 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Kurt Busch 206
8 April 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 30
8 April 2006
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bud Kaeding 20
8 April 2006
ASA Speed Truck Challenge San Bernardino, CA Darren Young 100
8 April 2006
ASCS Midwest Region
ASCS Northern Plains Region
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series
Greenwood, NE Brian Brown
8 April 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Winston, MO Al Purkey
8 April 2006
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Magnolia, MS David Breazeale
8 April 2006
World Dirt Racing League Davenport, IA Brian Birkhofer
8 April 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
8 April 2006
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kennedale, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
8 April 2006
UARA STARS Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Alex Yontz 150
8 April 2006
CRA Street Stocks Anderson, IN Rich Boyer 250
8 April 2006
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Garrett Hansen 20
8 April 2006
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Inverness, FL Mike Bresnahan 125
8 April 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Mount Vernon, IL Randy Korte
8 April 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Damion Gardner 30
8 April 2006
Allison Legacy Race Series Jefferson, GA Nicholas Pope
8 April 2006
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jefferson, GA Clay Rogers 250
8 April 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Anderson, IN Bobby East 50
8 April 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Oklahoma Modified Series Meeker, OK Bryan Rowland 25
8 April 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Beebe, AR Allen Murray
8 April 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Ft. Worth, TX Carl Edwards 200
8 April 2011
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Ronnie Johnson
8 April 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Topeka, KS Brad Looney
8 April 2011
Tennessee Super Series Wheel, TN Bub McCool 40
8 April 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Seth Bergman
8 April 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Nogaro, Gers, France Martin Van Hove 15
8 April 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Nogaro, Gers, France Ander Vilarino 14
8 April 2013
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Fabian Coulthard 42
8 April 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Placerville, CA Donny Schatz 36
8 April 2016
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Nashville, TN Dalton Armstrong 50
8 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Marshalltown, IA Kyle Brown 25
8 April 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Gastonia, NC Travis Mosley 25
8 April 2016
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Nashville, TN Donnie Wilson 50
8 April 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Gastonia, NC Danny Smith 30
8 April 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Billy Moyer 30
8 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Marshalltown, IA Donavon Smith
8 April 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works
Byram, MS Aaron Reutzel 25
8 April 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Busch 200
8 April 2016
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Sweetwater, TN Cory Hedgecock 40
8 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Marshalltown, IA Dustin Elliott
8 April 2016
Sprint Series of Texas Crandall, TX Michael Day
8 April 2016
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Kellyville, OK Seth Bergman 25
8 April 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Wheel, TN Dale McDowell 50
8 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Marshalltown, IA Randy Roberts
8 April 2016
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Jefferson, SD Frank Galusha
8 April 2017
NEMA Lites Thompson, CT Todd Bertrand 20
8 April 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Todd Hazelwood 25
8 April 2017
Six Crown Speedcar Series
Queensland Speedcar Championship
Archerfield, QLD, Australia Nathan Smee 30
8 April 2017
Florida Pro Truck Series Bradenton, FL Cody McDuffie 50
8 April 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Whynot, MS Bo Minor
8 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Boone, IA Jake McBirnie
8 April 2017
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Lee Tissot 75
8 April 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series Sweetwater, TN Kenny Collins 30
8 April 2017
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Inverness, FL Troy DeCaire 33
8 April 2017
Six Shooter Series Street Stocks Milton, FL Stuart Wilson
8 April 2017
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Yakima, WA Steve Thompson 75
8 April 2017
Royal Purple Modified Series Meridian, ID Trevor Cristiani 50
8 April 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX James McNeil
8 April 2017
Touring Car Series in Asia Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Kin Veng Ng 10
8 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Thomas Ferrando 16
8 April 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Grain Valley, MO Clint Boyles 25
8 April 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Erik Jones 200
8 April 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Toccoa, GA Brandon Stroud 25
8 April 2017
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Bakersfield, CA Cory Eliason 30
8 April 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Chris Eggleston 26
8 April 2017
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
Nashville, TN Casey Roderick 100
8 April 2017
Scott Thompson Memorial Gibsonton, FL Kyle Bronson 50
8 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Boone, IA Angel Munoz
8 April 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Brownstown, IN Andy Bradley
8 April 2017
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Anderson, SC John Gallman 50
8 April 2017
I-95 Late Model Challenge Elm City, NC Hunter Bailey 40
8 April 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 4
8 April 2017
Six Shooter Series Pure Stocks Milton, FL Adam Ellison
8 April 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lancaster, SC Robbie Stillwaggon 25
8 April 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Modified Minis Punta Gorda, FL Jeff Firestine 50
8 April 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series West Burlington, IA Paul Nienhiser 30
8 April 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series East Greenville, TX Mitchell Clements 25
8 April 2017
Southern United Sprints Willis, TX Dustyn Welch
8 April 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Justin, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 30
8 April 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Wheatland, MO Jason Russell 25
8 April 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Penn Township, PA Jason Shultz 25
8 April 2017
NSTA Top Speed Modified Tour Anderson, IN Chad Poole 60
8 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Gerard McIntyre, Jr. 25
8 April 2017
Ohio Valley Roofers Legend Car Series Walton, KY Steve Duderstadt 15
8 April 2017
Mid-South Big 8 Street Stock Series presented by Nashville Powersports Arkadelphia, AL Richie Berryhill 30
8 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Boone, IA Russ Dickerson
8 April 2017
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cochran, GA Casey Roberts 60
8 April 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Greenville, SC Kyle Benjamin 150
8 April 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Kenly, NC Brandon Ward 125
8 April 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Jaie Robson 14
8 April 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Dirt Midget Series Bakersfield, CA Adam Lemke 20
8 April 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Kenny Brewer 15
8 April 2017
Racecar Factory Spec Late Model Touring Series Irwindale, CA Robby Hornsby, Jr. 35
8 April 2017
Midwest Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Thomas Meseraull 30
8 April 2017
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Thomas Kennedy
8 April 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Bad Boy 98
Locust Grove, AR Tim McCreadie 98
8 April 2017
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Denny Eckrich 40
8 April 2017
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Jerald Harris 25
8 April 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends York Haven, PA Mason Chaney 20
8 April 2017
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Milton, FL Matt Spicer
8 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Doug Esh 25
8 April 2017
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Zuber, FL Devin Walker
8 April 2017
MidSouth Sprint Car Association Hohenwald, TN Eddie Gallagher
8 April 2017
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady 25
8 April 2017
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Trent Ivey 40
8 April 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Nashville, TN Chad Finley 200
8 April 2017
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Shane Stephens 50
8 April 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Jaie Robson 12
8 April 2017
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division
FASTRAK Racing Series Mid-Ohio Valley Touring Division
Jamaica, VA Jonathan Davenport 40
8 April 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Paul Dumbrell 6
8 April 2017
Mr. Rooter ProTruck Series Thompson, CT Frank Dumicich, Jr. 35
8 April 2017
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Tyler Miller
8 April 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Whynot, MS Bo Minor
8 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Boone, IA Eric Stanton
8 April 2017
USAC National Midget Series Kokomo, IN Brady Bacon 30
8 April 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series
Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series
Dave Poske's Performance Parts Ultimate Mid-Ohio Valley Super Late Model Series
Jamaica, VA Brandon Overton 60
8 April 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Zach Newlin 20
8 April 2017
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Cory Hedgecock 50
8 April 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Rico Abreu 30
8 April 2017
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by RAM Mounts Tucson, AZ Taylor Miinch 75
8 April 2017
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Jarret Hjorth
8 April 2017
Malaysia Championship Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Keifli Othman, Pee Sau Fan 22
8 April 2017
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Jake Kouba 25
8 April 2017
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Spring Run, PA Brad Kling 21
8 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Borja Garcia 16
8 April 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Chris Pither 30
8 April 2018
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Justin Bonsignore 150
8 April 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Dale Eliason, Jr.
8 April 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Marrakesh, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco Gabriele Tarquini 23
8 April 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Danny Dietrich, III 30
8 April 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Paul Dumbrell 25
8 April 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Steve Johnson 14
8 April 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Brandon Sampson 15
8 April 2018
NEMA Lites Thompson, CT Todd Bertrand 20
8 April 2018
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Bakersfield, CA Shane Golobic 30
8 April 2018
Stock Light Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Marcel Coletta 16
8 April 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Steve Johnson 15
8 April 2018
Stock Car Brasil Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Felipe Fraga 30
8 April 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Busch 334
8 April 2018
Stock Light Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Enzo Bortoletto 16
8 April 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Craig Lowndes 84
8 April 2018
Stock Car Brasil Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Lucas di Grassi 28
8 April 2018
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Thompson, CT Derek Griffith 100
8 April 2018
Brasileiro de Marcas Pinhais, Parana, Brazil Vicente Orige 18
8 April 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Marrakesh, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco Jean-Karl Vernay 20
DRIVERS BORN ON April 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Wood Liberty, MO April 8, 1983
Billy Innes Springford, ON April 8, 1964
Billy Middleton Huntersville, NC April 8, 1958
Blake Hillard Owensboro, KY April 8, 1989
Bobby Davis, Jr. Memphis, TN April 8, 1963
Brandon Berryman Missouri City, TX April 8, 1980
Brian Foote Essex, IA April 8, 1964
Butch Mock Miami, FL April 8, 1952
Corey Sanborn South Paris, ME April 8, 1972
Dale Williams North Wilkesboro, NC April 8, 1913 October 3, 2005
Dan Lacey Ransomville, NY April 8, 1967
David McManus Clio, MI April 8, 1984
Del George Denville, NJ April 8, 1963
Dylan Caldwell Nampa, ID April 8, 1992
Dylan Duhaime Loudon, NH April 8, 1998
Eric Williams Greenville, PA April 8, 1985
Fredrick Moore Gainesville, GA April 8, 1968
Hank Miller St. Joseph, MI April 8, 1980
Jim Bickerstaff Pittsburgh, PA April 8, 1931 March 21, 2008
John Sofield, Jr. Wilmington, NC April 8, 1991
Junie Donlavey Richmond, VA April 8, 1924 June 9, 2014
Mark Green Owensboro, KY April 8, 1959
Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY April 8, 1986
Mike Slone Rolla, MO April 8, 1978
Mike Todd Pleasant Hill, IA April 8, 1967
Monte Gress Neilsville, WI April 8, 1955
Nero Steptoe Albany, GA April 8, 1921 June 29, 1985
Potsy Goacher Anderson, IN April 8, 1917 February 9, 1986
Rich Gerbe Franklin Square, NY April 8, 1978
Robert Pressley Asheville, NC April 8, 1959
Ryan Zeck Cornelius, NC April 8, 1976
Sammy Jasper Oak Hill, WV April 8, 1995
Sara Shaffer Nampa, ID April 8, 1983
Tom Jensen Wolcott, CT April 8, 1963 April 5, 2015
Tony Membrino, Jr. Plantsville, CT April 8, 1989
Troy Shear, Jr. Roscoe, IL April 8, 1985
Tyler Edwards Atlanta, GA April 8, 1993
Wally Leatherwood Waynesville, NC April 8, 1947