From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


April 9 History
RACES HELD ON April 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 April 1950
Atlantic Stock Car Racing Club Paterson, NJ Tony Bonadies 25
9 April 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship High Point, NC Curtis Turner
9 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Montgomery, AL Dave Mader
9 April 1960
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Parnelli Jones
9 April 1960
NASCAR Limited Sportsman Division Cayce, SC Hugh Newsom 100
9 April 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo
9 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Donnie Allison
9 April 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Martinsville, VA George Dunn
9 April 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series San Antonio, TX Buddy Rackley
9 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Moyock, NC Ray Platte 30
9 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo
9 April 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Sacramento, CA Larry Burton 40
9 April 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Chuck Allen 20
9 April 1961
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Fred Lorenzen 149
9 April 1961
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ Eddie Sachs 100
9 April 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Ralph Earnhardt
9 April 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Runt Harris
9 April 1966
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC David Pearson 200
9 April 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
9 April 1966
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Don Thomas
9 April 1967
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Clovis, CA Jim Cook 200
9 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding
9 April 1967
USAC Champ Car Series Avondale, AZ Lloyd Ruby 150
9 April 1967
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Richard Petty 250
9 April 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ted Hairfield
9 April 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Sam Sommers 40
9 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Ron Yetter 20
9 April 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Morgan Shepherd 50
9 April 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Max Berrier 75
9 April 1972
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 30
9 April 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Bobby Allison 500
9 April 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle
9 April 1972
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ollie Silvia
9 April 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clovis, CA Bill Scott 100
9 April 1972
American Racing Drivers Club Hagerstown, MD Jim Kirk
9 April 1972
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Larry Dickson
9 April 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Sonny Hutchins 30
9 April 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Salem, IN Rich Vogler
9 April 1977
Western World Phoenix, AZ George Brazil
9 April 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hickory, NC Satch Worley
9 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston
9 April 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Butch Lindley
9 April 1977
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
9 April 1978
Australian Touring Car Championship Annangrove, NSW, Australia Allan Grice 42
9 April 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Benny Parsons 367
9 April 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Maryville, TN Jack Ingram 200
9 April 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Hank Butcher
9 April 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Pancho Carter
9 April 1980
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC G.W. Gibson 100
9 April 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Ronnie Sanders
9 April 1983
ASA National Tour Nashville, TN Dick Trickle 250
9 April 1983
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Sayre, AL Mike Alexander
9 April 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
9 April 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Fremont, CA Chuck Gurney
9 April 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 20
9 April 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Braselton, GA Randy Porter 154
9 April 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
9 April 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Pontoon Beach, IL Jeff Purvis
9 April 1988
HFC American Racing Series Avondale, AZ Paul Tracy 78
9 April 1988
ALL PRO Super Series Hialeah, FL Daniel Keene
9 April 1988
NASCAR Southwest Tour El Cajon, CA Troy Beebe 100
9 April 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 200
9 April 1989
SMART Modified Tour Hampton, VA Robert Jeffreys
9 April 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
9 April 1989
CART PPG Indy Car World Series Avondale, AZ Rick Mears 200
9 April 1989
ACT Coors Tour Lee, NH Paul Richardson
9 April 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Xenia, OH Bob Strait 125
9 April 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hutchinson, KS Mark Kinser
9 April 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Oildale, CA Steve Kent
9 April 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Montgomery, AL Mike Cope 200
9 April 1994
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Oildale, CA Steve Kent
9 April 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series Forest Hill, LA Skeet Amason
9 April 1994
California Racing Association Peoria, AZ Bob Michnowicz
9 April 1994
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Rip Williams
9 April 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Saugus, CA Bryan Germone 107
9 April 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Clinton, OK Steve Kinser
9 April 1994
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX David Umscheid
9 April 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN David Green 250
9 April 1994
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Nathan Durboraw 40
9 April 1994
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Tony Stewart
9 April 1994
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Corning, IA Ed Kosiski
9 April 1994
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Barberville, FL Edward Howell
9 April 1995
STARS Racing Series Pennsboro, WV Mike Balzano 50
9 April 1995
Mid-American Stock Car Series Loves Park, IL Eddie Hoffman
9 April 1995
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Kevin Cywinski
9 April 1995
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Kenny Irwin, Jr.
9 April 1995
PPG Indy Car World Series Long Beach, CA Al Unser, Jr. 105
9 April 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Mike Ewanitsko 125
9 April 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Rusty Cummings
9 April 1995
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Glenn Seton
9 April 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Mike Stefanik 125
9 April 1995
PPG-Firestone Indy Lights Powered by Buick Long Beach, CA Greg Moore 47
9 April 1995
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Peter Brock
9 April 1995
FIA Formula One World Championship Buenos Aires, Argentina Damon Hill 72
9 April 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series North Wilkesboro, NC Dale Earnhardt 400
9 April 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Perris, CA Jason Leffler
9 April 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Gary Lewis 100
9 April 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Oronogo, MO Terry Phillips
9 April 2000
FIA Formula One World Championship Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Michael Schumacher 62
9 April 2000
NKF Heartland Tour for a Cure Modified Division East Moline, IL Bryan Behning
9 April 2000
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Hut Hundred
Terre Haute, IN Scott Hatton
9 April 2000
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Mark Skaife
9 April 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Martinsville, VA Mark Martin 500
9 April 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Sumner, IL Kevin Claycomb
9 April 2000
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series East Moline, IL Chris Smyser
9 April 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Magnolia, MS Mark Kinser
9 April 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
9 April 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lima, OH Steve Casebolt
9 April 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions Davenport, IA Dennis Erb, Jr.
9 April 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Donnellson, IA Lonnie Bailey
9 April 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Walton, KY Steve Francis
9 April 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Blake Feese 113
9 April 2004
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Millington, TN Bill Frye
9 April 2004
National Late Model Series Modoc, SC Michael Lloyd
9 April 2004
UARA STARS Late Model Series Anderson, SC Woody Howard
9 April 2005
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL Jamie Skinner 50
9 April 2005
NASCAR West Series Bakersfield, CA Scott Lynch 150
9 April 2005
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Zuber, FL Brian Finney 125
9 April 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
9 April 2005
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Dave Darland
9 April 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Cecil, GA Wayne Reutimann, Jr.
9 April 2005
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
9 April 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Concord, NC Jackie Boggs 40
9 April 2005
Amy Wooten Lincoln Mortgage Eagle Sprint Touring Series Eagle, NE John Cressman
9 April 2005
USAC Oklahoma Ford Focus Midget Car Series Tulsa, OK Dustin Morgan
9 April 2005
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Jeff Pollard
9 April 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Bobby Toland
9 April 2005
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour North Region Fonda, NY Bobby Varin
9 April 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Martinsville, VA Bobby Labonte 250
9 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Chad Wheeler
9 April 2005
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Kevin Stephens
9 April 2005
Show-Me Racin Series Springfield, MO Jim Fulp
9 April 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division South Boston, VA Benny Gordon
9 April 2005
World Dirt Racing League West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer
9 April 2005
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour New Smyrna Beach, FL Brad May
9 April 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA Auggie Vidovich 150
9 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Lee Davis
9 April 2005
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series presented by Pro Maintenance Powder Coating Tazewell, TN Scott Sexton
9 April 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jamaica, VA Clint Smith 50
9 April 2005
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS David Gentry
9 April 2005
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Kennedale, TX Sean McClelland
9 April 2005
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Mike Murgoitio
9 April 2005
Golden State Challenge Series Antioch, CA Lawrence Edlund
9 April 2005
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Tim Bost
9 April 2005
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Burt Myers 150
9 April 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Loxley, AL Terry Vidrine
9 April 2005
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bronson, FL Chuck Burkhalter
9 April 2005
Stacker 2 Mid-America Racing Series West Plains, MO Wendell Wallace
9 April 2005
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Matt Jaskol
9 April 2005
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Charlie Menard
9 April 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Darland 100
9 April 2006
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Wendell Wallace
9 April 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Kasey Kahne 334
9 April 2006
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 150
9 April 2006
Desafio Corona Amozoc, PUE, Mexico Rogelio Lopez 44
9 April 2006
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Al Cook, Jr.
9 April 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 50
9 April 2006
Westcar Late Model Series Stockton, CA Byron Gonzales
9 April 2006
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Quincy, IL Rob Toland
9 April 2006
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Pontoon Beach, IL Randy Korte
9 April 2006
FIA GP2 Series Valencia, Spain Michael Ammermuller 28
9 April 2006
Champ Car World Series Long Beach, CA Sebastien Bourdais 74
9 April 2008
California Sprint Car Civil War Series Placerville, CA Kyle Hirst
9 April 2010
USMTS Casey's General Stores National Tour Falcon Wind Power Mo-Kan Region La Monte, MO Jeremy Payne 40
9 April 2010
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Mechanicsburg, PA Jamie Lathroum
9 April 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Lone Star Region
Kilgore, TX Matt Covington
9 April 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Avondale, AZ Eric Holmes 104
9 April 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Beebe, AR Billy Moyer, Jr.
9 April 2010
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 25
9 April 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Avondale, AZ Kyle Busch 200
9 April 2010
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Mike Boland 40
9 April 2010
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard
9 April 2011
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Klint Byars
9 April 2011
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Dan Breuer 75
9 April 2011
ASA Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Taylor Miinch
9 April 2011
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 25
9 April 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Matt Kenseth 334
9 April 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Legends Series Ukiah, CA Jeremy Doss 19
9 April 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region La Monte, MO Danny Lasoski
9 April 2011
UARA STARS Late Model Series Kingsport, TN Brennan Poole
9 April 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Jace Vander Weerd
9 April 2011
Tennessee Super Series Winchester, TN Daniel Miller
9 April 2011
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Chad Simpson
9 April 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series West Memphis, AR Austin Rettig
9 April 2011
UFo Race Championship Middlebourne, WV Jared Hawkins
9 April 2011
Golden State King of the West Sprint Car Series Antioch, CA Jonathan Allard
9 April 2011
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Jet Davison
9 April 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Mike Doss
9 April 2011
California Sprint Car Civil War Series Petaluma, CA Andy Forsberg
9 April 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Scott Bloomquist 50
9 April 2011
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Cole Custer
9 April 2011
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series
Slocum 50
West Burlington, IA Matt Ryan
9 April 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region Greenwood, NE Brian Brown
9 April 2011
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Cottonwood, AL Dillon Wood
9 April 2011
Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Steve Buckwalter 25
9 April 2011
Volunteer STARS Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Chip Brindle
9 April 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Dale Blaney
9 April 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Nogaro, Gers, France Ander Vilarino
9 April 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Nogaro, Gers, France Martin Van Hove
9 April 2016
North East Street Stock Tour Thompson, CT Joe Arena
9 April 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Cole Tipton
9 April 2016
MidSouth Sprint Car Association West Memphis, AR Eddie Gallagher
9 April 2016
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Nashville, TN Josh Williams 200
9 April 2016
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Flomaton, AL Cody Smith
9 April 2016
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Anderson, SC Jason Leatherwood
9 April 2016
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Flomaton, AL Gregg Jones
9 April 2016
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Ross Bailes
9 April 2016
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Brian Shirley 45
9 April 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Winston, MO David Melloway
9 April 2016
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Kenny Brewer
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Boone, IA Ricky Thornton, Jr.
9 April 2016
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
Scott Thompson Memorial
Gibsonton, FL Mark Whitener
9 April 2016
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour South Boston, VA George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
9 April 2016
Louisiana Outlaw Racesaver Sprints Many, LA Thomas Johnson, Jr.
9 April 2016
Italian F4 Championship Powered by Abarth Misano Adriatico, Italy Mick Schumacher 17
9 April 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lancaster, SC Trey Starks
9 April 2016
Florida Pro Truck Series
DeSoto-Auburndale Race Truck Series
Bradenton, FL Michael Goddard
9 April 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Jeff Aikey 40
9 April 2016
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Jefferson, SD Frank Galusha
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Boone, IA Jake McBirnie
9 April 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Kyle Busch 334
9 April 2016
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn
9 April 2016
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Tucson, AZ Ryan Partridge
9 April 2016
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Fayetteville, NC Taylor Cook
9 April 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Wyatt Rector
9 April 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Lawton, OK Sheldon Barksdale
9 April 2016
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Thompson, CT Norm Wrenn, III
9 April 2016
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Dusty Zomer
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Boone, IA Shannon Anderson
9 April 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works
Byram, MS Andy McElhannon
9 April 2016
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Cochran, GA Keith Edge
9 April 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson
9 April 2016
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Liverpool, TX Christopher Townsend
9 April 2016
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Sweetwater, TN Cory Hedgecock
9 April 2016
NEMA Lites Thompson, CT Danny Cugini
9 April 2016
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Jason Grady
9 April 2016
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Boone, IA Jay Schmidt
9 April 2016
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Anthony Anders
9 April 2016
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Dexter Canipe, Jr.
9 April 2016
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Chris Eggleston
9 April 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Fabian Coulthard 76
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Modified Division Vinton, IA Johnny Scott
9 April 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Blake Sciberras
9 April 2017
Jayco F4 Australian Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Nick Rowe 18
9 April 2017
Touring Car Series in Asia Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Kin Veng Ng
9 April 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Ohio Sprint Car Series presented by Ohio Heating
Waverly, OH Chad Kemenah
9 April 2017
Formula 4 United States Championship powered by Honda Homestead, FL Timo Reger 19
9 April 2017
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Kirkwood, NY Earl Zimmer
9 April 2017
Great Northern Sportsman Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Scott Luck
9 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Rowan Pennink 150
9 April 2017
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Thompson, CT Eddie MacDonald
9 April 2017
FIA Formula One World Championship Jiading, Shanghai, China Lewis Hamilton 56
9 April 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Launceston, TAS, Australia Jaie Robson
9 April 2017
Verizon IndyCar Series Long Beach, CA James Hinchcliffe 85
9 April 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Bridgeport, NJ Curt Michael 25
9 April 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Junior Elite Division Dillon, SC Jacob Borst
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Hobby Stock Division Vinton, IA Eric Stanton
9 April 2017
Mississippi Street Stock Series Whynot, MS Rodney Wing
9 April 2017
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region Middletown, NY Andy Bachetti
9 April 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Fort Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 334
9 April 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Logan Wagner 30
9 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Borja Garcia
9 April 2017
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Homestead, FL Ernie Francis, Jr. 45
9 April 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Dillon, SC Carson Kvapil
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week SportMod Division Vinton, IA Tyler Soppe
9 April 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jack Le Brocq 24
9 April 2017
Jayco F4 Australian Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Liam Lawson 19
9 April 2017
USAC National Midget Series Kokomo, IN Brady Bacon
9 April 2017
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Buck Noel, Jr.
9 April 2017
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Cheste, Valencia, Spain Ulysse Delsaux
9 April 2017
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Homestead, FL Gar Robinson
9 April 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Dillon, SC Mack Little, III
9 April 2017
IMCA Frostbuster Week Stock Car Division Vinton, IA Jay Schmidt
9 April 2017
Dells Icebreaker Wisconsin Dells, WI Ty Majeski
9 April 2017
Jayco F4 Australian Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Nick Rowe 20
9 April 2017
Malaysia Championship Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Mitchell Cheah 22
9 April 2017
Apple Cup Yakima, WA Owen Riddle
9 April 2017
Formula 4 United States Championship powered by Honda Homestead, FL Raphael Forcier 15
9 April 2017
Midwest Dash Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Tom Berens
9 April 2021
Tri-State Tour Modifieds Colby, KS Daniel Gottschalk
9 April 2021
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Gastonia, NC Justin Barger 25
9 April 2021
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Bedford, PA Garret Bard
9 April 2021
DIRTcar Fall Nationals Pro Modifieds Lincoln, IL Kevin Crowder 20
9 April 2021
Tri-State Tour Sport Compacts Colby, KS Mike Hedges
9 April 2021
American Crate All-Star Series presented by PPM Brasstown, NC Booger Brooks
9 April 2021
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Bud Kaeding 30
9 April 2021
DIRTcar Fall Nationals Sport Compacts Lincoln, IL Kenneth Butterfield 20
9 April 2021
Tri-State Tour SportMods Colby, KS Tyler Watts
9 April 2021
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Bristol, TN Josh Richards 40
9 April 2021
Italian F4 Championship Powered by Abarth Misano Adriatico, Italy Mick Schumacher 14
9 April 2021
Sooner Sprint Series Iowa Park, TX Danny Smith
9 April 2021
Tri-State Tour Stock Cars Colby, KS Jason Rogers
9 April 2021
Abilene Powder Coating ASCS Elite Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Elm Mott, TX Justin Zimmerman
9 April 2021
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model
DIRTcar Fall Nationals Late Models
Lincoln, IL Brian Shirley 30
9 April 2021
Tri-State Tour Hobby Stocks Colby, KS Brady Bencken
9 April 2021
UMP Modified Bristol Bash Bristol, TN David Stremme 20
9 April 2021
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN James McFadden 40
9 April 2021
Bill McAnally Racing Drivers Academy Roseville, CA Cole Moore
9 April 2021
DIRTcar Fall Nationals UMP Modifieds Lincoln, IL Ray Bollinger 25
DRIVERS BORN ON April 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Amos Johnson Raleigh, NC April 9, 1941
Anthony Imperato Brooklyn, NY April 9, 1991
Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA April 9, 1964
Chris Skrede Sparta, WI April 9, 1981
Christian PaHud Dayton, OH April 9, 1993
Dale Shaw Center Conway, NH April 9, 1964
Dennis Southerlin Taylors, SC April 9, 1961
Frank Stippler Bad Munstereifel, Germany April 9, 1975
Garett Grist Grimsby, ON April 9, 1995
Hooker Hood Memphis, TN April 9, 1926 December 24, 2012
Hunter Duren Yellville, AR April 9, 1986
Jacques Villeneuve Montreal, QC April 9, 1971
Jeff Lowery Eagle, NE April 9, 1976
Jerry Einhaus, Jr. Seneca, IL April 9, 1976
Johnny Thomson Lowell, MA April 9, 1922 September 24, 1960
Josh Oglesbee Corning, IA April 9, 1973
Josh Pruitt Dexter, IA April 9, 1983
Kason Plott Marietta, GA April 9, 1998
Kevin Bayer Broken Arrow, OK April 9, 1980
Kevin Paffenroth Searsville, NY April 9, 1968
Kevin Scharfenberg Kings Park, NY April 9, 1971
Larry Hollenbeck Portage, MI April 9, 1949 October 8, 2020
Lucas McNeil Saugus, CA April 9, 1993
Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, FL April 9, 1991
Nate Dussel Bradner, OH April 9, 1990
Nick Parmelee Las Vegas, NV April 9, 1985
Parker Martin Milledgeville, GA April 9, 2004
Paul White Temple, TX April 9, 1963
Pete Moore McFarland, WI April 9, 1957
Richard D. Brown Claremont, NC April 9, 1940 August 27, 2015
Ricky Peterson Rawson, OH April 9, 1997
Roger Hill Westfield, NC April 9, 1947 January 5, 2012
Ryan Lawler Colleyville, TX April 9, 1987
Terry Cheetham Sodus, NY April 9, 1976
Terry Schoppenhorst Berlin, WI April 9, 1969
Thomas Ogle Surprise, AZ April 9, 1985
Tim Hollis Pioneer, TN April 9, 1973
Travis Monett Spring Creek, NV April 9, 1980