August 14 History
RACES HELD ON August 14
Date Series Track Winner Laps
14 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Mobile, AL Buck Baker
14 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Dick Clothier
14 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norfolk, VA Lou Johnson
14 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Dick Linder
14 August 1952
NASCAR Short Track Division Bedford, OH Lee Petty
14 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
14 August 1954
AAA Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Don O'Dell
14 August 1954
NASCAR Short Track Division Baltimore, MD Hershel McGriff 200
14 August 1954
NEMA Dracut, MA Wally White
14 August 1954
NASCAR Midget Division Wall, NJ Steve McGrath
14 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
14 August 1955
NASCAR Grand National LeHi, AR Fonty Flock 167
14 August 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Dave Harris 25
14 August 1955
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Pacheco, CA Danny Letner 250
14 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Bob Bushey
14 August 1955
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 200
14 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Blue Island, IL Len Sutton
14 August 1957
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Bill Cantrell
14 August 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Canfield, OH Eddie Johnson
14 August 1960
USAC Stock Car Series Terre Haute, IN Don White 100
14 August 1960
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Rex White 500
14 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Joe Kelly 100
14 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr
14 August 1960
MARC Racing Series Carpentersville, IL Nelson Stacy 76
14 August 1960
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Parnelli Jones
14 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Bud Lunsford 35
14 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Saint Peters, MO Rex Easton
14 August 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Hogle
14 August 1963
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Ned Jarrett 200
14 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Memphis Fairgrounds|]] Ernie Derr 50
14 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vineland, NJ Wally Dallenbach
14 August 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Tommy Copp
14 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Howard Kaeding
14 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Shoemaker
14 August 1965
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Ned Jarrett 200
14 August 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Ken Shoemaker
14 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 20
14 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Hank Thomas
14 August 1965
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag
14 August 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Bob Santos
14 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
14 August 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 25
14 August 1965
Knoxville Nationals Knoxville, IA Ken Weld
14 August 1965
NEMA Oxford, ME Joe Csiki
14 August 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Ken Meahl 25
14 August 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Ionia, MI Eddie Johnson
14 August 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Rene Charland 100
14 August 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Frank Secrist
14 August 1966
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Norm Nelson 150
14 August 1966
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Lee Osborne 50
14 August 1966
ARCA Racing Series Canton, OH Iggy Katona
14 August 1966
Knoxville Nationals Knoxville, IA Jay Woodside
14 August 1966
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Dutch Hoag 50
14 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ernie Derr 25
14 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ramo Stott 50
14 August 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Allentown, PA Dick Atkins
14 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Joliet, IL Jigger Sirois
14 August 1968
All Star Racing League Nazareth, PA Bob Rossell 100
14 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Henrietta, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
14 August 1969
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Roger McCluskey 200
14 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Duane Belt
14 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Richie Evans 100
14 August 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Franklin, WI Jerry McClung
14 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Don Epperson 25
14 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Marv Acton
14 August 1970
NASCAR Grand American Raleigh, NC Jim Paschal 200
14 August 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Don Diffendorf
14 August 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Chuck Boos 20
14 August 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Byler 30
14 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA George Esau 30
14 August 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Will County Fairgrounds|]] Bob Wente
14 August 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Harry Gant 200
14 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
14 August 1971
Knoxville Nationals Knoxville, IA Jan Opperman
14 August 1971
Plattsburgh International Raceway Mod Div Plattsburgh, NY Marcel Goddard
14 August 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN James Ham 30
14 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Max Berrier
14 August 1971
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dick Zimmerman
14 August 1971
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY Ken Reiter 500
14 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Gene Bergin 50
14 August 1971
NEMA Oxford, ME Jerry Wall
14 August 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 30
14 August 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Toledo, OH Rollie Beale
14 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 125
14 August 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 30
14 August 1972
NEMA Unity, ME Dave Humphrey 25
14 August 1973
All Star Racing League Agawam, MA Lou Lazzaro 100
14 August 1975
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Ramo Stott 150
14 August 1976
Knoxville Nationals Knoxville, IA Eddie Leavitt
14 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Bryant
14 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine 100
14 August 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Trenton, NJ Johnny Parsons
14 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Owego, NY Richie Evans
14 August 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Trenton, NJ Bill Vukovich, Jr.
14 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Owego, NY Richie Evans 100
14 August 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Shaw
14 August 1976
ARCA Racing Series Nashville, TN Coo Coo Marlin 250
14 August 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC David Pearson 200
14 August 1976
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Mike Erb
14 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach 200
14 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford
14 August 1976
NEMA Westboro, MA Dave Humphrey 25
14 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Gardena, CA Sonny Easley 35
14 August 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Dave Dion
14 August 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Sheldon Kinser
14 August 1977
ASA National Tour Hartford, MI Larry Detjens 100
14 August 1977
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Sal Tovella 200
14 August 1980
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH John Rosati
14 August 1981
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Brownsburg, IN Glenn Ohlmann 25
14 August 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ray Miller
14 August 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Henry, VA Buck Simmons
14 August 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Warren Mockler
14 August 1982
USAC Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Bobby Olivero 100
14 August 1982
ASA National Tour Toledo, OH Joe Ruttman 200
14 August 1982
NEMA Waterford, CT Drew Fornoro 25
14 August 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Sterling Marlin 200
14 August 1982
Sprints on Dirt Conneaut, OH Kenny Jacobs
14 August 1982
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Dave Manes
14 August 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Bob East
14 August 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford 25
14 August 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Medford, OR Don Harper 100
14 August 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Clinton, MS Neil Bonnett 209
14 August 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Abbottstown, PA Steve Smith
14 August 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Anderson, SC Larry Moore
14 August 1983
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle
14 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Orrville, OH Donnie Moran
14 August 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Dean Thompson
14 August 1983
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dave Ray
14 August 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Dick Trickle 100
14 August 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Epping, NH Jeff Fuller 108
14 August 1985
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Long Sault, ON Dave Heaslip
14 August 1986
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Cantley, QC Marcel LaFrance
14 August 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Asheville, NC Dick Anderson
14 August 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike McLaughlin 100
14 August 1987
Toledo 400 Series Toledo, OH Lonnie Rush, Jr.
14 August 1987
Professional Racers Organization Campbellsville, KY Jeff Purvis
14 August 1988
USAC Late Model Series West Liberty, IA Willy Kraft
14 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Jimmy Spencer 125
14 August 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Bob Davison
14 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Ricky Rudd 90
14 August 1988
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Olson
14 August 1988
VanderLaan 500 Series Toledo, OH Bruce VanderLaan
14 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Ron Eaton 100
14 August 1988
ACT Coors Tour Barre, VT Paul Richardson 100
14 August 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Doug Hoffman 90
14 August 1990
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Steve Carlson 100
14 August 1991
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Doniphan, NE Steve Kosiski
14 August 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kirkwood, NY Doug Worthing
14 August 1992
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Locust Grove, AR Rex McCroskey
14 August 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Chatsworth, GA John Jones
14 August 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Chatsworth, GA John Jones
14 August 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Bill Tyler
14 August 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Capron, VA Clint Smith
14 August 1993
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Regina, SK Mark Dilley 100
14 August 1993
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Gary Hieber
14 August 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Norway, MI Larry Richards
14 August 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series West Haven, VT Tom Taber
14 August 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Brooklyn, MI Mark Martin 100
14 August 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Louisville, KY Stevie Reeves
14 August 1993
NASCAR Winston West Series El Cajon, CA Rick Carelli 200
14 August 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association West Plains, MO Terry Phillips
14 August 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Tommy Grimes
14 August 1993
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Kirk Rogers 100
14 August 1993
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Donnie Crawford
14 August 1993
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Scott Hatton
14 August 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dean Billings
14 August 1994
STARS Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Steve Shaver
14 August 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Rome, GA Granger Howell
14 August 1994
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Chuck Roumell
14 August 1994
CASCAR Super Series West Prince George, BC Dan Shirley
14 August 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Mark Martin 90
14 August 1994
ACT Pro Stock Tour Groveton, NH Brad Leighton 150
14 August 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Tony Stewart 40
14 August 1996
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Delmar, DE Danny Johnson
14 August 1997
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Donnie Moran
14 August 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Hudson, NC Jay Fogleman 251
14 August 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Rick Fuller 150
14 August 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Muskogee, OK Larry McDaniels
14 August 1998
McLeod USA/Musco Lighting Gold Star Series Cedar Rapids, IA Dudley Fleck
14 August 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series South Bend, IN Jeff Storm
14 August 1998
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Mike Ordway
14 August 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Tony Elliott 30
14 August 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Jeff Smith
14 August 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Anderson, CA Rick Williams 40
14 August 1999
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Calvert City, KY Donnie Barnhart
14 August 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Greenville, SC Billy Bigley, Jr. 200
14 August 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Bill Sedgwick 200
14 August 1999
Northern LateModel Racing Association Bottineau, ND Troy Schill
14 August 1999
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Oshkosh, WI Boyd Calvert
14 August 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Rip Williams
14 August 1999
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series LaSalle, IL Tully Esterline 50
14 August 1999
Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Anderson, IN Adam Grim
14 August 1999
Florida Pro Series Lakeland, FL Dick Anderson 125
14 August 1999
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Marne, MI Mike Miller 300
14 August 1999
SARA Key Bank and Trust Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Mike McCrary, Jr. 50
14 August 1999
NEMA Epping, NH Howie Bumpus
14 August 1999
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Rick Knowles 150
14 August 1999
Main Event Racing Series Mansfield, OH Tim Felver
14 August 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Billy Moyer 100
14 August 1999
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Tommy Grimes 125
14 August 1999
Western Dirt Racing Tour Perris, CA Steve Drake
14 August 1999
Sprints on Dirt [[Merritt Speedway|]] Mark Broughman
14 August 1999
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Antigonish, NS Mike MacKenzie
14 August 1999
Tri-State Challenge Series Carson City, NV Dane Smith 60
14 August 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Lawrenceburg, IN Steve Casebolt
14 August 1999
SARA AT&T Construction Modified Series Lakeland, FL Robert Ham 35
14 August 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Hagerstown, MD Gary Stuhler
14 August 1999
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Rob Dietrick 20
14 August 1999
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Morris, IL Steve Thinnes
14 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Mark Kinser 30
14 August 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Jason Leffler 40
14 August 1999
Western Dirt Racing Association Commerce City, CO Dean Moore
14 August 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Watkins Glen, NY Ted Christopher 38
14 August 1999
Myakka Brokers Southern Pro Truck Series Inverness, FL Bruce Gaskins
14 August 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Salina, OK Al Purkey
14 August 1999
NASCAR Busch North Series Watkins Glen, NY Bryan Wall 54
14 August 1999
Northeast Pro Stock Association Chicoutimi, QC Kenny Wright 150
14 August 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Mayetta, KS Kenny Jacobs 30
14 August 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Eagle, NE Craig Dollansky 30
14 August 2001
United States Modified Touring Series [[Butler County Speedway|]] Kelly Shryock 75
14 August 2001
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Joe Kosiski
14 August 2001
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Saskatoon, SK Dan Shirley 150
14 August 2001
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
14 August 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Sedalia, MO Kenny Jacobs 30
14 August 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Corning, IA Shane Stewart
14 August 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Billings, MT Donny Schatz 30
14 August 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Godfrey, IL Mike Kirby 30
14 August 2003
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Betchelsville, PA Billy Decker
14 August 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 150
14 August 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association
USAC National Sprint Special Event
Terre Haute, IN J.J. Yeley 30
14 August 2003
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Dennis Erb, Jr.
14 August 2003
Summer Sizzler New Paris, IN Andy Bozell
14 August 2003
WISSOTA Challenge Series [[MetraPark Motorsports Track|]] A.J. Diemel
14 August 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Gary Helton 100
14 August 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Dave Steele 50
14 August 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Lebanon, TN Bobby Hamilton 150
14 August 2004
Motorock Trans-Am Series Denver, CO Paul Gentilozzi 61
14 August 2004
ACT Dodge Tour Seekonk, MA Steve Fisher 100
14 August 2004
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Kelly Boen
14 August 2004
PASS Modified Series Unity, ME Dale Cullivan
14 August 2004
Empire Super Sprint Series
Patriot Sprint Tour
Dundee, NY Blake Breen 25
14 August 2004
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models San Antonio, TX Ronny New 43
14 August 2004
PASS Super Late Model Series Halifax, NS Johnny Clark 250
14 August 2004
Shouldice Stone Alstar Super Series Peterborough, ON Kirk Hooker
14 August 2004
NEMA Waterford, CT Ben Seitz 29
14 August 2004
Serie IMAX LMS Quebec Montmagny, QC Rémi Lebreux 100
14 August 2004
USAC National Midget Series Salem, IN Dave Steele
14 August 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Lavonia, GA Casey Roberts
14 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Kenny Merchant
14 August 2004
NARA Battle of the Bluegrass Open Wheel Modified Series Richmond, KY Jimmy Payne 40
14 August 2004
Main Event Racing Series Auburn, MI Steve Sauve 100
14 August 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division South Boston, VA Benny Gordon 250
14 August 2004
Western Xtreme DirtCar Series Antioch, CA John Silva
14 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Greenville, SC Jeff Fultz 150
14 August 2004
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Terry Phillips
14 August 2004
NASCAR West Series Stockton, CA Mike David 200
14 August 2004
Late Model Challenge Series Tenino, WA Kevin Carver 100
14 August 2004
Northern LateModel Racing Association Greenbush, MN Tom Corcoran
14 August 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Imperial, PA Jackie Boggs
14 August 2004
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Roger Delp
14 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series Obetz, OH Justin Diercks 150
14 August 2004
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Deshler, NE Eddie Moore
14 August 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Petaluma, CA Bradley Galedrige 25
14 August 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Damion Gardner 30
14 August 2004
ASA National Tour Jennerstown, PA Toby Porter 250
14 August 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS Scott Slay
14 August 2004
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Penticton, BC Derek Polack 200
14 August 2004
NASCAR Busch North Series Watkins Glen, NY Brad Leighton 62
14 August 2004
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Michael Crofford 125
14 August 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Lebanon, TN Joey Miller 151
14 August 2004
UARA STARS Late Model Series Coeburn, VA Alex Yontz 150
14 August 2004
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Clio, MI Troy Underwood 30
14 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Minden, LA Terry Vidrine
14 August 2004
Sprints on Dirt [[Merritt Speedway|]] Dustin Daggett
14 August 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Brownsburg, IN Scott Hantz 119
14 August 2004
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Fairbury, IL Dennis Erb, Jr.
14 August 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski 30
14 August 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI Danny Schlafer
14 August 2004
North-South 100 Walton, KY Steve Shaver 100
14 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Northwest Series Yakima, WA Jeff Jefferson 125
14 August 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Kraig Kinser 30
14 August 2005
Serie Nationale Castrol LMS Quebec St. Croix, QC Andre Beaudoin 200
14 August 2005
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Rapid City, SD Eric Mass
14 August 2005
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Steven Richards 54
14 August 2005
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Winchester, IN Brett Rowe 50
14 August 2005
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 25
14 August 2005
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Russell Ingall 54
14 August 2005
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Mike Murgoitio 40
14 August 2005
Main Event Racing Series Winchester, IN Scott Hantz
14 August 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Tony Stewart 92
14 August 2006
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Montevideo, MN A.J. Diemel
14 August 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer 50
14 August 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Mayetta, KS Chad Blonde 30
14 August 2006
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Rob Toland
14 August 2006
National Sprint Tour McCool Junction, NE Tim Kaeding 30
14 August 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Hays, KS Gary Wright
14 August 2007
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Darrell DeFrance
14 August 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Minot, ND Daryn Pittman 35
14 August 2007
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Greenwood, NE Dave Darland 30
14 August 2008
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Kellyville, OK Brady Bacon 30
14 August 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Brainerd, MN Steve Laursen
14 August 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Scarborough, ME Max Zachem
14 August 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ronnie Silk 154
14 August 2009
Western Dirt Racing Association
Colorado Late Model Association
Rock Springs, WY Eddie Kirchoff 25
14 August 2009
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Williamson, NY Jan Leaty 100
14 August 2009
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Muskogee, OK Justin Wells
14 August 2009
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Gas City, IN Joe Liguori 15
14 August 2009
National All Star Racing Association Williamsburg, OH Mike Marlar
14 August 2009
Monster Midwest Series Kankakee, IL Jason Feger
14 August 2009
Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series Banks, OR Greg Walters
14 August 2009
CRA Super Series Toledo, OH Scott Hantz 100
14 August 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Hogansburg, NY Steve Poirier 25
14 August 2009
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series Wartburg, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 40
14 August 2009
Ontario Dirt Late Models Cantley, QC Greg Oakes
14 August 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Bedford, PA Tim Fuller 50
14 August 2009
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Ross Kenseth 38
14 August 2010
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Shenandoah, VA A.J. Winstead
14 August 2010
NEMA Waterford, CT Chris DeRitis
14 August 2010
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Ryan Grubaugh
14 August 2010
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT-Castrol
St. Croix, QC Brian Hoar 171
14 August 2010
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Bowmanville, ON Derrick Tiemersma
14 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified South Series Kennedale, TX Triston Dycus
14 August 2010
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Irvington, AL Chase Elliott 100
14 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
McCool Junction, NE Kelly Boen
14 August 2010
ARCA West Ignite Race Fuels Series East Wenatchee, WA Garrett Evans
14 August 2010
International Supermodified Association Waterford, CT Chris Perley 50
14 August 2010
Promoters Racing Organization Dirt Car Series Greenville, MS Neil Baggett
14 August 2010
USAC Midwest Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Montpelier, IN Joe Liguori 20
14 August 2010
Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Fort Wayne, IN Scott Hantz 100
14 August 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Darlington, SC Todd Bodine 147
14 August 2010
Midwest DIRTcar Late Model Series Hutchinson, KS Ryan McAninch 25
14 August 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Jimmy Owens 100
14 August 2010
PASS North Super Late Model Series Seekonk, MA Dave Darling 150
14 August 2010
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Duane Howard
14 August 2010
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Drummondville, QC Lance Yonge 35
14 August 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Brooklyn, MI Brad Keselowski 125
14 August 2010
USAR Pro Cup Series Hampton, VA Caleb Holman 265
14 August 2010
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Austin Farley 20
14 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Kenny Merchant
14 August 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Dacono, CO Eric Holmes 150
14 August 2010
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Corey James
14 August 2010
ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Wisconsin Dells, WI Chris Marek 35
14 August 2010
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
14 August 2010
Volunteer STARS Racing Series
Southern Regional Racing Series
Chatsworth, GA Ronnie Johnson
14 August 2010
Dakota Dunes Western Canada SLM Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Trevor Emond
14 August 2010
ASA Midwest Tour Wisconsin Dells, WI Tim Schendel 100
14 August 2010
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Donald Chisholm 100
14 August 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Tim Shaffer 50
14 August 2010
Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Stephen Masse 100
14 August 2010
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Ricky Weeks 40
14 August 2010
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Angola, IN Tommy Cook
14 August 2010
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Gregg Fuette 20
14 August 2010
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Wisconsin Dells, WI John Wood 25
14 August 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Salem, IN Shane Hmiel 50
14 August 2010
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Blake Miller 30
14 August 2010
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Rob Richardi, Jr.
14 August 2010
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL Justin Larson 50
14 August 2010
CRA Street Stocks Anderson, IN Rob Allman 75
14 August 2010
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Michael Lewis 40
14 August 2011
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Travis Dickes
14 August 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Grain Valley, MO Jon Stanbrough 30
14 August 2011
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Ryan Burdett 25
14 August 2011
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series Sun Prairie, WI Gary Altig 30
14 August 2011
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
14 August 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Brandon, SD Mark Dobmeier 30
14 August 2012
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Fultonville, NY Ryan Godown
14 August 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series McCool Junction, NE Donny Schatz 30
14 August 2012
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Gaston County Shrine Race
Gastonia, NC Dennis Franklin
14 August 2013
Kalamazoo Klash Kalamazoo, MI Terry Senneker, Jr. 150
14 August 2013
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Tipton, IA Justin Kay 40
14 August 2013
WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Aberdeen, SD Kent Arment
14 August 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Gaston County Shrine Race
Gastonia, NC Dennis Franklin 30
14 August 2013
Kalamazoo Klash Template 100 Kalamazoo, MI Phil Bozell 100
14 August 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Delmar, DE Gregg Satterlee 50
14 August 2014
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Justin Bonsignore 150
14 August 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Matt Moore
14 August 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Cord Dodson
14 August 2014
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Brett Hearn
14 August 2014
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Brett Piontek 75
14 August 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Brian Shirley 40
14 August 2015
ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT Phil Dietz
14 August 2015
Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series
Main Event Racing Series
Toledo, OH Dakota Carlson 100
14 August 2015
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Sweetwater, TN John Ownbey 50
14 August 2015
Midwest Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Brady Short 30
14 August 2015
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Fountain City, WI Zack VanderBeek 40
14 August 2015
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Delaware, ON Shawn McGlynn 77
14 August 2015
OneMain Financial WISSOTA Challenge Series Montevideo, MN Don Shaw 30
14 August 2015
Western Sprint Tour Yreka, CA Kyle Hirst 30
14 August 2015
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Phil Lausier 25
14 August 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Budds Creek, MD Josh Richards 50
14 August 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Quincy, MI Phil Ausra 25
14 August 2015
ARCA Midwest Tour Norway, MI Ty Majeski 100
14 August 2016
Wisconsin Legends Racing Dirt Series Sun Prairie, WI Justin Pearson
14 August 2016
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wausau, WI Mark Mackesy 75
14 August 2016
Tailgators Grill and Bar LMSS Touring Series Worthington, MN Darrin Korthals
14 August 2016
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Hamilton, ON Andrew Gresel
14 August 2016
Midwest Sprint Car Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Neitzel
14 August 2016
Northern LateModel Racing Association Glyndon, MN Dustin Strand 25
14 August 2016
TUNDRA Sportsman Series Wausau, WI Dave Trute
14 August 2016
Meyer Valves & Vacs Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Sun Prairie, WI Todd Lehr
14 August 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Trevor Years 40
14 August 2016
Heartland Racing Association Worthington, MN Alex Schriever
14 August 2016
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Mason City, IA Cade Dillard
14 August 2016
TUNDRA Vintage Series Wausau, WI Rex Rossier
14 August 2016
USAC 125 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Jack Lathan
14 August 2016
Sprint Cars of New England West Haven, VT Bobby Hackel, IV
14 August 2016
Zimmer's Service Center UEMS E-Mod Series Erie, PA Joel Watson
14 August 2016
NASCAR Pinty's Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Kevin Lacroix 50
14 August 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Erie, PA Josh Richards 50
14 August 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Worthington, MN Nathan Kilwine
14 August 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Alex Trautman 27
14 August 2016
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Robbie Ray
14 August 2016
Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT Johnny Pierre
14 August 2016
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass
POWRi North 600cc Outlaw Micro Series presented by CAB Construction
Sun Prairie, WI Zach Boden 12
14 August 2017
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC
Pennsylvania Midget Week
Spring Run, PA Chad Boat 31
14 August 2018
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Gaston County Shrine Race
Gastonia, NC Dennis Franklin 30
14 August 2018
Interstate Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Jake Helsel
DRIVERS BORN ON August 14
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Akinori Ogata Kanagawa, Japan August 14, 1973
Brian Blum Margate, FL August 14, 1990
Brian McDonald Cornwall, ON August 14, 1971
Brian Montieth Phoenixville, PA August 14, 1974
Carl Muffley Plymouth, IN August 14, 1957
Danny Thoman Higginsville, MO August 14, 1960
Dennis Lampman Oak Creek, WI August 14, 1954
Dick Hallock Walden, NY August 14, 1925 October 9, 1995
Doug Brown Brantford, ON August 14, 1964
Gary Klutt Halton Hills, ON August 14, 1992
Jackie Oliver Walton-on-Thames, England August 14, 1942
Jason Solwold Burlington, WA August 14, 1975
Jim Goughary, Jr. Jupiter, FL August 14, 1968
Jimmy Lang Blufton, SC August 14, 1988
John Ellwood, Jr. Calverton, NY August 14, 1969
Mark Gibson Daytona Beach, FL August 14, 1957
Martin Jensen Roskilde, Denmark August 14, 1978
Michel Pilon Mirabel, QC August 14, 1961
Mike Herman, Jr. Kannapolis, NC August 14, 1974
Ron Hlatky Medford, NY August 14, 1966
Rusty Wallace St. Louis, MO August 14, 1956
Ryan Foster Lowell, AR August 14, 1987
Sal Tovella Chicago, IL August 14, 1928
Shawna Ingraham Brick, NJ August 14, 1994
Tony Everhart El Cajon, CA August 14, 1954
Tuck Trentham Orange City, FL August 14, 1960