August 16 History
RACES HELD ON August 16
Date Series Track Winner Laps
16 August 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Pat Flaherty
16 August 1950
California Roadster Association San Diego, CA Walt James
16 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
16 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Hugh Darragh
16 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Roanoke, VA Curtis Turner
16 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jack Smith
16 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Strasburg, OH Bob James
16 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA John McGinley
16 August 1952
IMCA Stock Car Series Davenport, IA Ernie Derr 250
16 August 1952
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Sonny Pratt
16 August 1952
NASCAR Short Track Division Brewerton, NY Lee Petty
16 August 1953
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Jim Romine 50
16 August 1953
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 200
16 August 1953
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Jim Romine 50
16 August 1953
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
16 August 1953
AAA Stock Car Series Salem, IN Marshall Teague
16 August 1953
NEMA Londonderry, NH Bill Eldridge
16 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Owatonna, MN Sonny Morgan 100
16 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Rex Easton
16 August 1957
NASCAR Grand National Old Bridge, NJ Lee Petty 200
16 August 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Charlie Trombley
16 August 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ George Tet 25
16 August 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
16 August 1958
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Nick Valenta
16 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Don White 30
16 August 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Ed McVay
16 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Eddie Johnson
16 August 1959
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Jim Withey
16 August 1959
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Convertible Division
Weaverville, NC Bob Welborn 500
16 August 1960
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Cotton Owens 200
16 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Harrington, DE Johnny Roberts
16 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Loves Park, IL Jimmy Davies
16 August 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Menands, NY Fats Caruso 100
16 August 1962
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Don White 200
16 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Parker Bohn
16 August 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Pittsfield, IL Parnelli Jones
16 August 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Denison, IA Ramo Stott 50
16 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Cayce, SC Eddie Crouse 50
16 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Tommy Copp
16 August 1963
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Junior Johnson 200
16 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Moorhouse
16 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins
16 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Pete Corey
16 August 1964
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Parnelli Jones 150
16 August 1964
NASCAR Grand National Ona, WV Richard Petty 500
16 August 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Elma, WA Ron Hornaday
16 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Northern Iowa Fairgrounds|]] Ernie Derr 25
16 August 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Rene Charland 30
16 August 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Don Branson
16 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Northern Iowa Fairgrounds|]] Ernie Derr 100
16 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Joe Kelly 100
16 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Henrietta, NY Sammy Reakes
16 August 1967
All Star Racing League Flemington, NJ Frankie Schneider 100
16 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Mike McGreevy
16 August 1969
Knoxville Nationals Knoxville, IA Ken Gritz
16 August 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Brooklyn, MI Ken Rush
16 August 1969
California Racing Association [[605 Speedway|]] Don Hamilton
16 August 1969
ARCA Racing Series Springfield, OH Ramo Stott 50
16 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Ed Flemke 30
16 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jean Guy Chartrand
16 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bill Hensley
16 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 20
16 August 1969
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ernie Derr 200
16 August 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Blackman Township, MI Dave Strickland
16 August 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Charlie Binkley 30
16 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro
16 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Leo Cleary
16 August 1970
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ernie Derr 47
16 August 1970
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Don White 150
16 August 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Larry Dickson
16 August 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Dick Clark 30
16 August 1970
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ernie Derr 100
16 August 1970
NASCAR Grand National Brooklyn, MI Charlie Glotzbach 197
16 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Thompson, CT Dave Peterson
16 August 1972
All Star Racing League Nazareth, PA Buzzie Reutimann 100
16 August 1973
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Butch Hartman 150
16 August 1973
All Star Racing League Nazareth, PA Buzzie Reutimann
16 August 1974
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Tiny Lund 259
16 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 30
16 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine 30
16 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans 30
16 August 1975
Saugus 330 Saugus, CA Oren Prosser
16 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Butch Lindley
16 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Alton Jones 50
16 August 1975
Montgomery Motor Speedway Late Model Sportsman Montgomery, AL Red Farmer
16 August 1975
USAC National Dirt Championship Springfield, IL Al Unser 100
16 August 1978
Yankee All-Star League Westboro, MA Geoffrey Bodine 100
16 August 1978
MSPA Late Model Series Crystal, MI Bill Whittington
16 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Tim Green
16 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Tommy Ellis 200
16 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach
16 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Richie Evans 75
16 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Diane Teel 50
16 August 1980
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Tim Mislin 35
16 August 1980
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA John Tripp, Jr. 30
16 August 1980
NASCAR North Tour Catamount, VT Robbie Crouch 100
16 August 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
16 August 1980
Michigan State Championship Marne, MI Bob Senneker 50
16 August 1980
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Chuck Gurney
16 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Brinkley
16 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC John Settlemyre 150
16 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY George Kent 50
16 August 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Mike Alexander 100
16 August 1980
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Ron Eaton 200
16 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Ron Strmiska 25
16 August 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Eddie Loomis
16 August 1981
National Alliance of Midget Auto Racing Morris, IL Brad Hulings
16 August 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Billy Hitchcox 200
16 August 1981
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle 80
16 August 1981
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Dean Roper 109
16 August 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Richard Petty 200
16 August 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Rural Retreat, VA Buck Simmons
16 August 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Des Moines, IA Steve Kinser
16 August 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Hinsdale, IL Ron Shuman
16 August 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Tom Reffner 100
16 August 1983
CRC Super DIRT Series Bridgeport, NJ Alan Johnson
16 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winchester, NH Ken Bouchard
16 August 1984
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Verona, MS Brian Leslie
16 August 1984
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt 30
16 August 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Sarver, PA Lynn Geisler
16 August 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Springfield, IL Alan Brown 40
16 August 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser 30
16 August 1986
STARS Racing Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Jack Boggs 100
16 August 1986
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Jack Hewitt 100
16 August 1986
ALL PRO Super Series Hialeah, FL Gary Balough 200
16 August 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Petaluma, CA Jason McMillen
16 August 1986
ACT Coors Tour Loudon, NH Claude Leclerc 100
16 August 1986
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Hickory, NC Rob Moroso 100
16 August 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Lakeville, CT Paul Newman 66
16 August 1986
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Dave Macey
16 August 1986
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Tommy White
16 August 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Rougemont, NC Dale Jarrett 150
16 August 1986
NASCAR Northwest Tour West Richland, WA Bob Fox 100
16 August 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
16 August 1986
NEMA Epping, NH Jim Lowrey, Jr.
16 August 1986
NASCAR Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Ron Esau 100
16 August 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Rich Vogler
16 August 1986
ASA National Tour Marne, MI Mike Eddy 250
16 August 1986
Empire Super Sprint Series Canandaigua, NY Gordy Button
16 August 1987
NEMA Groveton, NH Bobby Seymour
16 August 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
16 August 1987
Player's GM Motorsport Challenge West Calgary, AB Paul Gilgan 50
16 August 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Bill Elliott 200
16 August 1987
Sprints on Dirt Kokomo, IN Terry Shepherd
16 August 1987
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Garrett Evans 200
16 August 1987
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle 80
16 August 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Brian Ross 100
16 August 1988
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Pat O'Brien
16 August 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Fort Wayne, IN Mel Kenyon
16 August 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Woodhull, NY Kenny Brightbill 89
16 August 1989
ALL PRO Super Series Odessa, TX Jody Ridley
16 August 1990
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Bob Hill
16 August 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Ransomville, NY George Suprick
16 August 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Macon, IL Donnie Beechler
16 August 1992
Tide Trans-Am Tour Trois-Rivieres, QC Jack Baldwin 50
16 August 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kokomo, IN Kevin Huntley
16 August 1992
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Bill Frye
16 August 1992
Sprints on Dirt Toledo, OH Gary Fedewa
16 August 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Harry Gant 200
16 August 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Cantley, QC Steve Paine
16 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
16 August 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Kevin Collins
16 August 1995
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Fonda, NY Bobby Varin
16 August 1995
Kalamazoo Klash Kalamazoo, MI Brian Cloud 200
16 August 1996
Sprints on Dirt [[Tri-City Speedway|]] Bill Tyler
16 August 1996
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Mike Ordway
16 August 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Cory Kruseman
16 August 1996
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Elkhart Lake, WI Tommy Kendall 25
16 August 1996
UMP Outlaw Nationals Glasgow, KY Billy Moyer
16 August 1996
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Portland, OR Pete Harding 200
16 August 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Macon, IL Randy Koch 40
16 August 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Ransomville, NY Lance Yonge
16 August 1997
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Elkhart Lake, WI Tommy Kendall 25
16 August 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour San Jose, CA Steve Drake
16 August 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series Springport, MI Jeff Storm 50
16 August 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Dacono, CO M.K. Kanke 125
16 August 1997
PRO Truck Tour Wiscasset, ME James Brown
16 August 1997
American Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Steve Barnett
16 August 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Geary, NB Scott Fraser
16 August 1997
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Lakeland, FL Gene Morgan 254
16 August 1997
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Douglasville, GA Tim Day
16 August 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Louisville, KY Tracy Hines
16 August 1997
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Jay Watson
16 August 1997
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Kevin Doty
16 August 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Anderson, IN Gary St. Amant 400
16 August 1997
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Carson City, NV Jeff Gardner
16 August 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Milton, FL Johnny Stokes
16 August 1997
USAC Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Dave Darland
16 August 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Epping, NH Mike Stefanik 145
16 August 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Nashville, TN Jack Sprague 256
16 August 1997
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Kramer Williamson
16 August 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Ronnie Poche
16 August 1997
Hagerstown 50th Anniversary Hagerstown, MD Donnie Moran 100
16 August 1997
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hampton, VA Brian Sockwell 104
16 August 1997
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Steve Park 100
16 August 1998
ACT Texaco-Havoline Late Model Series St. Pie, QC Joey Laquerre 102
16 August 1998
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Perry, NY J.R. Kent
16 August 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Jeff Gordon 200
16 August 1998
Main Event Racing Series Midvale, OH Rich Rohrer
16 August 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Rodney Franklin 100
16 August 1998
ACT Twin 50 Tiger Series St. Pie, QC Jimmy Young
16 August 1998
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Hagersville, ON Dan Shirtliff 300
16 August 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
16 August 1998
UMP Outlaw Nationals Medaryville, IN Kevin Weaver
16 August 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Elkhart Lake, WI Stu Hayner 25
16 August 1998
Northeast Pro Stock Association Montmagny, QC Russ Griffen
16 August 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Cantley, QC Tim Fuller
16 August 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Eagle, NE Gary Wright 30
16 August 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Salina, KS Danny Smith 30
16 August 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
16 August 2000
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Cantley, QC Todd Burley
16 August 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Tony Hirschman 150
16 August 2001
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Darren Miller
16 August 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Owatonna, MN Tommy Myer
16 August 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Betchelsville, PA Tim McCreadie
16 August 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Grand Forks, ND Shane Stewart 35
16 August 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Jetmore, KS Danny Smith 30
16 August 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Jetmore, KS Danny Smith
16 August 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Mark Kinser 25
16 August 2002
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Dustin Daggett
16 August 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Jason Johnson 30
16 August 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Kansas City, KS Bud Kaeding 20
16 August 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Ionia, MI Brian Ruhlman
16 August 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series Brockville, ON Bill Coffey 20
16 August 2002
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Rodney Kistler
16 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jason Johnson
16 August 2002
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Harold Fair, Jr. 100
16 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Byram, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
16 August 2003
United States Late Model Association Dodge City, KS Steve Yackey
16 August 2003
PASS Super Late Model Series Halifax, NS Ben Rowe 250
16 August 2003
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Todd Annarummo
16 August 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Danny Lasoski 30
16 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
16 August 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Dave Darland 100
16 August 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Davey Johnson 100
16 August 2003
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Greg Davidson 25
16 August 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Beaver Falls, NY Dale Quarterley 156
16 August 2003
CRA Sunoco Super Series Brownsburg, IN Fred Campbell 101
16 August 2003
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Samsula, FL Jason Boyd
16 August 2003
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS Al Humphrey
16 August 2003
Sprints on Dirt [[Merritt Speedway|]] Davey Brown
16 August 2003
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH George Sherman
16 August 2003
NASCAR Kodak Southeast Series Myrtle Beach, SC Jeff Fultz 150
16 August 2003
Midwest Sprintcar Association Beaver Dam, WI Dean Erfurth
16 August 2003
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Scott Lewis
16 August 2003
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models San Antonio, TX Mike Yale 60
16 August 2003
USPRO Cup Series Ovid, MI Mark Kortz 50
16 August 2003
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Bob Boyd
16 August 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Dacono, CO David Gilliland 150
16 August 2003
United Racing Club Somerset, NJ Trevor Lewis
16 August 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Kevin Harvick 110
16 August 2003
Virginia Sprint Series Winchester, VA Anthony Linkenhoker
16 August 2003
World Dirt Racing League Adrian, MO Kyle Berck
16 August 2003
ASA National Tour Jennerstown, PA Kevin Cywinski 137
16 August 2003
Intermountain Late Model Series West Valley City, UT Zan Sharp
16 August 2003
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Madera, CA Thomas Meseraull 30
16 August 2003
NASCAR Winston West Series Stockton, CA Austin Cameron 207
16 August 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jefferson, GA Mario Gosselin 252
16 August 2003
NEMA Oxford, ME Kyle Carpenter 25
16 August 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Greenbush, MN John Seitz
16 August 2003
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Darren Rupinski
16 August 2003
Florida Pro Series Inverness, FL Michael Faulk 100
16 August 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association
USAC National Sprint Special Event
Pontoon Beach, IL Troy Rutherford
16 August 2003
USA Modified Series Jones, MI Jason Dietsch
16 August 2004
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Aberdeen, SD Kent Arment
16 August 2004
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Todd Cooney
16 August 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Elbridge, NY Chub Frank 50
16 August 2005
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Madison, MN Pat Doar
16 August 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Mayetta, KS Cody Geldart 30
16 August 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Fargo, ND Steve Kinser 30
16 August 2006
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Aberdeen, SD A.J. Diemel
16 August 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Somerset, NJ Tim Fuller
16 August 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN James Robertson 30
16 August 2006
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Park City, KS Jesse Hockett 30
16 August 2007
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Kevin Sexton
16 August 2007
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Kellyville, OK Robert Ballou 30
16 August 2007
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Todd Szegedy 107
16 August 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Timmy Hill 50
16 August 2008
Georgia Asphalt Series Senoia, GA T.J. Reaid 100
16 August 2008
Western Allstars Late Model Series Chico, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
16 August 2008
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Prescott Valley, AZ Brad Williams
16 August 2008
NEMA Waterford, CT Randy Cabral 25
16 August 2008
Westcar Late Model Series Tracy, CA Jason Gilbert 98
16 August 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series Lakeville, CT Matt Kobyluck 82
16 August 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Nic Faas 30
16 August 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Steve Francis 50
16 August 2008
UARA STARS Late Model Series Callaway, VA Brandon McReynolds 150
16 August 2008
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Jacob Finney 35
16 August 2008
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Northern Allstars Late Model Series
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Kevin Weaver
16 August 2008
CRA Late Model Sportsman Fort Wayne, IN Steve Minich, Jr. 50
16 August 2008
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Morris, IL Jordan Pennington 25
16 August 2008
USAC Mopar Regional Midget Car Series Morris, IL Mario Clouser 40
16 August 2008
NASCAR Camping World West Series Irwindale, CA Jason Bowles 200
16 August 2008
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Brasstown, NC Tommy Kerr
16 August 2008
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Tim Rothe
16 August 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Greenbush, MN Mike Balcaen
16 August 2008
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Kansas City, KS Robert Ballou 30
16 August 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Mike Peters
16 August 2008
SuperClean Modified Racing Series San Bernardino, CA Andrew Phipps
16 August 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Chris Pasteryak 100
16 August 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Brooklyn, MI Carl Edwards 125
16 August 2008
Serie ACT-Castrol Vallée-Jonction, QC Karl Allard 150
16 August 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Brooke Tatnell
16 August 2008
ARCA West Circle K Late Model Challenge Series East Wenatchee, WA Jason Jefferson 125
16 August 2008
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Springfield, IL Nick Gullatta 50
16 August 2008
ASCS Southwest Region Phoenix, AZ Ben Gregg
16 August 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mandan, ND Steve Kinser 30
16 August 2008
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lake Odessa, MI Rick DeLong
16 August 2008
Sprints on Dirt [[Merritt Speedway|]] Dustin Daggett
16 August 2008
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL Jeremy Colangelo
16 August 2008
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Flora, IL Brady Short 30
16 August 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions West Memphis, AR Brian Ellenberger
16 August 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Punta Gorda, FL Johnny Collins 50
16 August 2008
Super Cup Stock Car Series Ona, WV Todd Peck
16 August 2008
CRA Super Series Salem, IN Chuck Barnes, Jr. 100
16 August 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Topless 100
Locust Grove, AR Tim McCreadie 100
16 August 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Gary Tomkins
16 August 2008
Super Late Model Racing Series Jefferson, SD Kyle Berck
16 August 2008
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Craig Slaunwhite 77
16 August 2008
ACT Late Model Tour N. Woodstock, NH Eric Williams 150
16 August 2008
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Brockville, ON Steve Poirier 25
16 August 2008
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Springfield, IL Brian Tyler 100
16 August 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Kenny Merchant
16 August 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Kelly Boen
16 August 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Brian Vickers 200
16 August 2009
PASS Modified Series Groveton, NH Dan Somes
16 August 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Groveton, NH Michael Landry
16 August 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 25
16 August 2009
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Andrew Ranger 43
16 August 2009
Mexico Corona Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Jorge Goeters 200
16 August 2009
Georgia Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Shane Sawyer 100
16 August 2009
Ontario Dirt Late Models Long Sault, ON Greg Oakes
16 August 2009
ASA Midwest Tour Shakopee, MN Donny Reuvers 100
16 August 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Donny Schatz 50
16 August 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Darren Miller
16 August 2011
Template Body Racing Association Smithton, PA Ali Kern
16 August 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Salina, KS Kevin Swindell
16 August 2012
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Show Low, AZ R.C. Whitwell 30
16 August 2012
CRA JEGS All-Star Tour presented by GM Performance Parts Clio, MI Daniel Hemric 100
16 August 2012
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett 35
16 August 2012
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett 35
16 August 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Jeremy Schultz 30
16 August 2013
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Clio, MI Travis Braden 125
16 August 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Rothbury, MI Jeep Van Wormer 50
16 August 2013
ARCA Midwest Tour Norway, MI Nathan Haseleu 100
16 August 2013
USAC Midwest Dirt Ignite Midget Series Gas City, IN Patrick Bruns 25
16 August 2013
International Supermodified Association Delaware, ON Ben Seitz
16 August 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
Lincoln, IL Rico Abreu 30
16 August 2013
Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series
ARCA Glass City Gold Cup Series
Toledo, OH Brent Jack 100
16 August 2013
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz
16 August 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz 40
16 August 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series South Boston, VA Preston Peltier 150
16 August 2014
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
16 August 2014
X-1R Pro Cup Series Radford, VA J.P. Morgan 201
16 August 2014
Trans Am Championship
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Lexington, OH Doug Peterson 40
16 August 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Josh Baughman
16 August 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Quincy, MI Dale Blaney 30
16 August 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Norm Wrenn 100
16 August 2014
Lonestar 600's Series Cleveland, TX Luke Lucas
16 August 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Danville, VA Scott Heckert 60
16 August 2014
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Waycross, GA Brandon DeWitt 40
16 August 2014
Midwest Supermodified Association Midvale, OH Charlie Schultz
16 August 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Caribou, ME Mathew Bourgoine
16 August 2014
Granite State Pro Stock Series Epping, NH Wayne Helliwell, Jr. 100
16 August 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Salina, OK Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
16 August 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Lexington, OH Chris Buescher 90
16 August 2014
ASCS Frontier Region Billings, MT Kelly Miller
16 August 2014
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz 25
16 August 2014
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Rick Corso
16 August 2014
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Antigonish, NS Donald Chisholm 300
16 August 2014
SRL Legends Tour Irwindale, CA Brent Scheidemantle 35
16 August 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Monroe, WA David Mayhew 150
16 August 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Minnesota Mafia
Jefferson, SD Isaac Schreurs
16 August 2014
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Irwindale, CA Greg Voigt 100
16 August 2014
South Eastern Crate Series Flomaton, AL Richie Beasley 25
16 August 2014
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Rick Tackman, Jr.
16 August 2014
Allison Legacy Race Series Radford, VA Devin O'Connell
16 August 2014
USAC Honda Pavement Midget Series Kalamazoo, MI Austin Prock 40
16 August 2014
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Dennis Franklin 40
16 August 2014
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Irwindale, CA Dylan Cappello 75
16 August 2014
SRL S2 Tour Series Irwindale, CA Blaine Perkins 35
16 August 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Topless 100
Locust Grove, AR Jimmy Owens 100
16 August 2014
Southern Nationals Bonus Series
Iron Man Classic
Maryville, TN Chris Madden 40
16 August 2014
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Flat Rock, MI Travis Braden 125
16 August 2014
USAC Washington HPD Midget Championship Elma, WA Chase Goetz 30
16 August 2014
New England Truck Series Waterford, CT Allen Coates 25
16 August 2014
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Plymouth, IN Ryan Ruhl 25
16 August 2014
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Mike Reinke 36
16 August 2014
USAC Midwest Pavement HPD Midget Series Kalamazoo, MI Austin Nemire 15
16 August 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Winchester, VA Darrell Lanigan 50
16 August 2014
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Brooklyn, MI Johnny Sauter 100
16 August 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY Jason Barney 25
16 August 2015
Insinger Performance-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Northern Touring Series Franklin, PA Max Blair 25
16 August 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Matt Kenseth 200
16 August 2015
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Franklin, PA Jared Miley 25
16 August 2015
OneMain Financial WISSOTA Challenge Series Sauk Rapids, MN Don Shaw 35
16 August 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Erie, PA Jacob Hawkins 25
16 August 2015
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Billy Van Meter 75
16 August 2015
GRIT Hoosier Series Vernon, NY Rocky Warner 30
16 August 2015
Zimmer's Service Center UEMS E-Mod Series Franklin, PA David Scott 20
16 August 2016
Three For All (Modified) Bridgeport, NJ Ryan Watt 25
16 August 2016
USAC National Midget Series
American Racing Drivers Club
Pennsylvania Midget Week
Newmanstown, PA Tanner Thorson 30
16 August 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Dubuque, IA Matt Ryan 50
16 August 2016
Three For All (Late Model) Bridgeport, NJ Donnie Lingo, Jr. 20
16 August 2016
United Racing Club
Three For All (Sprint)
Bridgeport, NJ Josh Weller 25
16 August 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series McCool Junction, NE Donny Schatz 30
16 August 2017
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Bristol, TN Patrick Emerling 150
16 August 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 203
16 August 2018
Minn-Kota Legends Tour Ada, MN Andrew Jochim
16 August 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Fulton Bank 40
Georgetown, DE Chris Madden 40
16 August 2018
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Hobby Stock Division Stockton, KS Garrett Hager
16 August 2018
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Dustin Strand 25
16 August 2018
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series SportMod Division Stockton, KS Dakota Sproul
16 August 2018
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Bristol, TN Justin Bonsignore 150
16 August 2018
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Stock Car Division Stockton, KS Kyle Pfeifer
16 August 2018
Interstate Sprint Car Series Banks, OR Shane Forte
16 August 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bristol, TN Johnny Sauter 200
16 August 2018
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Jerry Barker
16 August 2018
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Modified Division Stockton, KS Kyle Rohleder
DRIVERS BORN ON August 16
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alton Haddock Greenville, SC August 16, 1915 February 10, 1970
Ayrton Gennetten Versailles, MO August 16, 1999
Billy Brady Cape Cod, MA August 16, 1989
Chad Nichols Colma, CA August 16, 1976
David Winans Tekenska, MI August 16, 1976
Don Stumpf Ridgefield Park, NJ August 16, 1927 December 11, 1991
Donald Long Pensacola, FL August 16, 1962
Dugal McDougall Melbourne, VIC August 16, 1972
Eric Beers Northampton, PA August 16, 1969
Iggy Katona Willis, MI August 16, 1916 December 4, 2003
Jason Herrington Troy, NY August 16, 1972
Jason Potter Richland, NY August 16, 1979
Jeff Finley Lansing, MI August 16, 1963
John Webb Oklahoma City, OK August 16, 1969
Johnny McCool Vicksburg, MS August 16, 1953 October 13, 2017
Kevin Prince Wilmington, NC August 16, 1970
Kyle Cline Hesperia, CA August 16, 1984
Marc-Andre Cliche Vallee-Jonction, QC August 16, 1983
Markus Palttala Nakkila, Finland August 16, 1977
Ruben Garcia Novoa Mexico City, DFE August 16, 1962
Scott Skufca Mentor, OH August 16, 1968
Scotty Ellis Forsyth, GA August 16, 1984
Steve Siegel New Oxford, PA August 16, 1950
Tim Norman Warsaw, IN August 16, 1959
Troy Wangerin Jordan, MN August 16, 1970
Vinnie Miller Metamora, MI August 16, 1997