August 17 History
RACES HELD ON August 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 August 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ralph Dyer 100
17 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Mike Little
17 August 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Don White 100
17 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Wally Campbell
17 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Preston Welsh
17 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Ed Whorley
17 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Langhorne, PA Mort Reinert
17 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Buddy Shuman
17 August 1952
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Bob Flock 200
17 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Bloomfield, IA Don Pash 25
17 August 1956
MARC Racing Series Bedford, OH Jack Farris 100
17 August 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Henrietta, NY Joe Weatherly 200
17 August 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Eddie Sachs
17 August 1956
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Bunk Moore 30
17 August 1956
NASCAR Grand National Old Bridge, NJ Ralph Moody 200
17 August 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Johnny Coy
17 August 1957
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Nelson Stacy 200
17 August 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bobby Myers
17 August 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Fayetteville, NC Possum Jones 150
17 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Rex Easton
17 August 1958
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Convertible Division
Weaverville, NC Fireball Roberts 500
17 August 1958
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Tommy Hinnershitz
17 August 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilmington, DE Frankie Schneider
17 August 1958
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Fred Lorenzen 150
17 August 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Earl Moss 50
17 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 200
17 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Don White 200
17 August 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady 20
17 August 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Jackie McLaughlin 20
17 August 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Jeffersonville, IN Leroy Warriner
17 August 1960
NEMA Waterford, CT Bill Randall 25
17 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Danny Frye
17 August 1961
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Eddie Sachs 200
17 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Denison, IA Ernie Derr 50
17 August 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ernie Derr 200
17 August 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Bob Tattersall
17 August 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Ken Shoemaker 25
17 August 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Fats Caruso 30
17 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Rick Henderson 20
17 August 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
17 August 1966
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Mosely
17 August 1967
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Richard Petty 200
17 August 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach 100
17 August 1967
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Parnelli Jones 200
17 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Frank Faria 30
17 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
17 August 1968
ARCA Racing Series Springfield, OH Benny Parsons 100
17 August 1968
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jim Steele
17 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ernie Derr 200
17 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Ed Flemke 25
17 August 1968
NASCAR Grand Touring Weaverville, NC Donnie Allison 200
17 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Gerald Compton
17 August 1968
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series West Richland, WA Ray Elder 100
17 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Long Pond, PA Bryan Osgood 150
17 August 1969
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Butch Hartman 100
17 August 1969
NEMA Vernon, NY Dave Humphrey
17 August 1969
NASCAR Grand National Brooklyn, MI David Pearson 165
17 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
17 August 1969
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ernie Derr 50
17 August 1972
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Gordon Johncock 150
17 August 1973
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Dennis Nyari 300
17 August 1973
ARCA Racing Series
NASCAR Grand National East
Marne, MI Bob Senneker 100
17 August 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Bugs Stevens 100
17 August 1973
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Don Hamilton
17 August 1973
NASCAR Winston West Series Clovis, CA Ray Elder 100
17 August 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Steve Cannon
17 August 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Clyde Peoples 30
17 August 1974
USAC National Dirt Championship Sedalia, MO Mario Andretti 100
17 August 1974
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Roger McCluskey 100
17 August 1974
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Don Gregory 30
17 August 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series Tracy, CA Ray Elder 100
17 August 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Bob Wente
17 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
17 August 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
17 August 1975
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Bob Senneker 100
17 August 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Larry Dickson
17 August 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Buddy Baker 188
17 August 1975
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Butch Hartman 100
17 August 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Bruce Walkup
17 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fulton, NY Richie Evans
17 August 1975
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI John Ziegler 100
17 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine 30
17 August 1978
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Dave Watson 150
17 August 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard
17 August 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Sam Ard 100
17 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Doug Wolfgang
17 August 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Morgan Shepherd 200
17 August 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Lonnie Caruthers
17 August 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer
17 August 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Bob Pressley 200
17 August 1980
NASCAR North Tour Laval, QC Mike Barry 80
17 August 1980
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Stan Fox
17 August 1980
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Terry Ryan 100
17 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Ron Bouchard 35
17 August 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser 30
17 August 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Dacono, CO Larry Phillips 35
17 August 1980
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Sedalia, MO Kevin Gundaker
17 August 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Cale Yarborough 200
17 August 1982
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Jim Sauter 100
17 August 1983
CRC Super DIRT Series Nazareth, PA Brett Hearn
17 August 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Kokomo, IN Steve Kinser
17 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Dave Blaney
17 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bob Polverari 30
17 August 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Mineral Wells, WV Charlie Swartz
17 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Riverhead, NY Don Howe
17 August 1984
ALL PRO Pickup Truck Series Greenville, SC Freddie Fryar
17 August 1985
NEMA Westboro, MA Drew Fornoro 25
17 August 1985
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Sleepy Tripp
17 August 1985
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI John Naida
17 August 1985
NASCAR Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Garrett Evans 100
17 August 1985
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Ron Bouchard 50
17 August 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Ken Schrader
17 August 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
17 August 1985
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Irvington, AL Dave Mader, III
17 August 1985
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Mark Martin 400
17 August 1985
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Chuck Gurney 100
17 August 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Asheville, NC Mike Alexander 126
17 August 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Doug Wolfgang 30
17 August 1985
STARS Racing Series
Jackson 100
Brownstown, IN Kenny Brightbill 100
17 August 1986
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Mark Martin 80
17 August 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Chuck Gurney
17 August 1986
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Dean Roper 100
17 August 1986
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
17 August 1986
Sprints on Dirt Kokomo, IN Robbie Stanley
17 August 1986
USAC Late Model Series Putnamville, IN Freddy Smith
17 August 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Bill Elliott 200
17 August 1986
ACT Coors Tour Loudon, NH Chuck Bown 65
17 August 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Oregon, WI Steve Kinser
17 August 1988
ALL PRO Super Series Odessa, TX Bobby Gill
17 August 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Rich Vogler
17 August 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Don Schilling
17 August 1990
Stroh's Super Sportsmen Minersville, PA Leroy Martin
17 August 1990
ARCA Loctite Midget Series Xenia, OH Jim Hettinger
17 August 1990
NASCAR Dash Series Hudson, NC Mike Oliver 100
17 August 1990
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Lealand McSpadden
17 August 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Doug Ingalls
17 August 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Fayetteville, NC Hank Edwards
17 August 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Lakeport, CA Glenn Carson
17 August 1991
Super Modified Racing Association Madera, CA Jeff Helton
17 August 1991
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Marne, MI Mike Eddy 400
17 August 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Summerville, SC Jason Keller 150
17 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser 30
17 August 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Springfield, IL Chuck Gurney
17 August 1991
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Ron Eaton 100
17 August 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Doug Ingalls
17 August 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Eric Gordon 30
17 August 1991
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Stevie Reeves 100
17 August 1991
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX Greg Davidson
17 August 1991
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Hank Lower
17 August 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Page Jones
17 August 1991
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Hans Lein
17 August 1991
ACT Flying Tiger International Series Plattsburgh, NY Steve Miller
17 August 1991
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Denny Felker
17 August 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Brooklyn, MI Stanley Smith 100
17 August 1991
ACT Pro Stock Tour Scarborough, ME Bob Randall 150
17 August 1991
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Holts Summit, MO Terry Phillips
17 August 1991
Montana Open Wheel Racing Association [[Capital City Speedway (MT)|]] Jesse Mota
17 August 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Farley, IA Sammy Swindell
17 August 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Long Sault, ON Pat O'Brien
17 August 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Steve Paine
17 August 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Tony Stewart 40
17 August 1995
STARS Racing Series Cortland, OH Todd Andrews
17 August 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Elkin, NC Scott Bloomquist
17 August 1996
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Jason Hicks
17 August 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Mike Woodring
17 August 1996
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Steve Sauve
17 August 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Troy Cline
17 August 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Jefferson, GA Rich Bickle 257
17 August 1996
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Tim Felver
17 August 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Louisville, KY Hank Parker, Jr. 300
17 August 1996
UMP Outlaw Nationals Brownstown, IN John Gill
17 August 1996
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Bart Hartman
17 August 1996
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Glencoe, AL Jody Summerville
17 August 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Montgomery, AL Dave Mader, III
17 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Mark Kinser 30
17 August 1996
True Value International Race of Champions Brooklyn, MI Mark Martin 50
17 August 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Dacono, CO Mark Reed 126
17 August 1996
Florida Pro Series Pinellas Park, FL Richard Till 125
17 August 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist
17 August 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Gene Lasker
17 August 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Anderson, IN Kevin Cywinski 400
17 August 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Jeff Purvis 100
17 August 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Altus, OK Slick Yoemans
17 August 1996
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Donnie Adams
17 August 1996
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Glenn Fitzcharles
17 August 1996
NEMA Seekonk, MA Lou Cicconi, Jr.
17 August 1996
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Eastaboga, AL Stan Massey
17 August 1996
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Peterborough, ON Sean Dupuis
17 August 1996
Cajun Sprinters Association Magnolia, MS Harold Henderson
17 August 1996
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hampton, VA Will Hobgood 100
17 August 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Epping, NH Jerry Marquis 153
17 August 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Jan Leaty 126
17 August 1997
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Hagersville, ON Dave Whitlock
17 August 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Terry Phillips
17 August 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Oxford, ME Ralph Nason
17 August 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Mark Martin 200
17 August 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville, IA Dave Blaney 30
17 August 1997
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Granby, QC Brett Hearn
17 August 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Jeff Shepard
17 August 1998
UMP Outlaw Nationals Crown Point, IN Tony Izzo, Jr.
17 August 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Eagle, NE Jeff Shepard 30
17 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Billings, MT Mark Kinser 30
17 August 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Hogansburg, NY Pete Bicknell
17 August 1999
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Jeff Aikey
17 August 1999
McLeod USA/Musco Lighting Gold Star Series Cedar Rapids, IA Johnny Sauter
17 August 1999
IMCA NAPA Winner Series Des Moines, IA Bobby Greiner, Jr.
17 August 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Betchelsville, PA Frank Cozze
17 August 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series West Fargo, ND Craig Dollansky 25
17 August 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Gary Wright 30
17 August 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 125
17 August 2000
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Jim Duchow
17 August 2000
ULMS Racing Series Vernon, NY Bob Close 40
17 August 2001
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Red Cloud, NE Jason Friesen
17 August 2001
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Steele 50
17 August 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Stevie Smith 25
17 August 2001
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Russ Wood 75
17 August 2001
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bithlo, FL Dick Anderson 125
17 August 2001
NEMA Oxford, ME Jim Miller
17 August 2001
Supermodified Racing League West Richland, WA Mike Baisch
17 August 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series Zanesville, OH Bart Hartman 50
17 August 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Don Sharp, Jr. 20
17 August 2001
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Elkhart Lake, WI Michael Lewis 17
17 August 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Dean Jacobs 30
17 August 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Grand Forks, ND Shane Stewart 45
17 August 2001
Sunoco American Late Model Series Gas City, IN Shawn Toczek
17 August 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Dean Jacobs
17 August 2001
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Dustin Daggett
17 August 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Oregon, WI Robbie Pyle 300
17 August 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Conneaut, OH Ryan Markham
17 August 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Michael Waltrip 125
17 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Tommy Surrett
17 August 2002
Sprints on Dirt [[Merritt Speedway|]] Dustin Daggett
17 August 2002
NASCAR Busch North Series Beaver Falls, NY Andy Santerre 150
17 August 2002
National Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Jason Hylton
17 August 2002
CRA Sunoco Super Series Brownsburg, IN Junior Hanley 103
17 August 2002
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Norton, KS Jason Friesen
17 August 2002
USA Modified Series Brownsburg, IN John Gearhart
17 August 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Tulsa, OK Jeff Shepard 30
17 August 2002
NASCAR Winston West Series Stockton, CA Johnny Borneman, III 202
17 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Salina, KS C.J. Johnson
17 August 2002
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Elkhart Lake, WI Boris Said 25
17 August 2002
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON John Fletcher
17 August 2002
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry 50
17 August 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Kansas City, KS Bud Kaeding 40
17 August 2002
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Brett Hallmark
17 August 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Tim Shaffer 40
17 August 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Dacono, CO Jerry Robertson 150
17 August 2002
Speed Truck Challenge San Bernardino, CA Lee Hatch
17 August 2002
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Brian Siedel
17 August 2002
ASCS Gulf South Region Greenwood, LA Kevin Ramey
17 August 2002
Main Event Racing Series Ovid, MI Tim Felver 100
17 August 2002
USAC Western Regional Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Jeff Gardner 30
17 August 2002
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Mansfield, OH Dave Baumgartner 30
17 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Jeff Shepard
17 August 2002
Skoal Alstar Super Series Hamilton, ON Pete Shepherd, III
17 August 2002
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Mike Gardner 50
17 August 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division South Boston, VA Bobby Gill 250
17 August 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Earl Pearson, Jr. 100
17 August 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series LaFargeville, NY Dan Kaszubinski 20
17 August 2002
PASS Super Late Model Series Halifax, NS Ben Rowe 250
17 August 2002
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Meridian, MS Anthony Rushing
17 August 2002
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Rod Brewe
17 August 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Todd Hepfner
17 August 2002
Virginia Sprint Series Winchester, VA Ivan Shaver
17 August 2002
ACT Subway Tiger Sportsman Grand Slam Series Groveton, NH Ray Stearns
17 August 2002
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Felicien, QC Richard Beauchamp 150
17 August 2002
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL J.J. Yeley 100
17 August 2003
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Marcos Ambrose 111
17 August 2003
BRP CanAm Super Stock Series Bradford, PA Darren Kish
17 August 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mansfield, OH Bobby East 30
17 August 2003
ARCA RE/MAX Series Springfield, IL Frank Kimmel 100
17 August 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 50
17 August 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Rome, GA Ray Cook
17 August 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour North Region Owego, NY George Kent 50
17 August 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Ryan Newman 200
17 August 2003
USAC National Midget Series Mansfield, OH Tracy Hines 30
17 August 2004
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Jamestown, ND Kent Arment
17 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series McCool Junction, NE Jason Johnson
17 August 2004
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series
COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series
Delmar, DE Billy Decker 100
17 August 2004
World Dirt Racing League Corning, IA John Hampel
17 August 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Commerce City, CO Craig Dollansky 35
17 August 2004
World Dirt Racing League Corning, IA Kyle Berck
17 August 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series
McCool Junction, NE Jason Johnson 30
17 August 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Powercom Speedzone|]] Doug Schenck
17 August 2005
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Oklahoma City, OK Levi Jones 30
17 August 2005
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Montevideo, MN Pat Doar
17 August 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions McCool Junction, NE Chad Kemenah 30
17 August 2006
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB John Seitz
17 August 2006
NativePoker.com Empire Super Sprints Cantley, QC Jason Barney 25
17 August 2006
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Wheatland, MO Dickie Gaines 30
17 August 2006
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Thompson, CT Ted Christopher 150
17 August 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rapid City, SD Donny Schatz 35
17 August 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Kankakee, IL Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
17 August 2007
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI Steve Laursen
17 August 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Steve Kinser 35
17 August 2007
PASS Outlaw Late Model Series Groveton, NH Walt Hammond
17 August 2007
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
ASCS Patriots Region
Susquehanna, PA Justin Barger
17 August 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Elkin, NC Nicholas Pope 50
17 August 2007
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Wayne Johnson
17 August 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions West Memphis, AR Chad Blonde 30
17 August 2007
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
ASCS Patriots Region
Susquehanna, PA Chuck Hebing 25
17 August 2007
Serie ACT-Castrol Vallée-Jonction, QC Alexandre Gingras 100
17 August 2007
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Lake Odessa, MI Chett Gehrke 20
17 August 2007
O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Kansas City, KS Robert Ballou 25
17 August 2007
PASS Modified Series Groveton, NH Chris Staples
17 August 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Midlothian, VA Thomas Stinson
17 August 2007
USAC National Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL Brad Kuhn 30
17 August 2007
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Birch Run, MI Brian Campbell 100
17 August 2008
Race of Champions Dart Asphalt Modified Tour Chemung, NY Eric Beers
17 August 2008
ASA Midwest Tour Shakopee, MN Donny Reuvers 100
17 August 2008
Mexico Corona Series Amozoc, PUE Rafael Martinez 100
17 August 2008
PASS North Super Late Model Series Wiscasset, ME Johnny Clark
17 August 2008
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Andrew Ranger 46
17 August 2008
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Terry Phillips
17 August 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Minot, ND Jason Meyers 35
17 August 2008
PASS Sportsman Series Wiscasset, ME Terry Merrill
17 August 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Springfield, IL Frank Kimmel 102
17 August 2008
Independent Racing Series Erie, PA Mike Knight 50
17 August 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Carl Edwards 200
17 August 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Long Sault, ON Gary Tomkins
17 August 2008
PASS Sportsman Series Wiscasset, ME Dan McKeage
17 August 2008
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Davey Ray 50
17 August 2008
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Long Sault, ON Steve Poirier 25
17 August 2008
PASS Modified Series Wiscasset, ME Mark Lucas
17 August 2009
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
17 August 2009
Lucas Oil Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Greenwood, NE Brady Bacon 30
17 August 2010
Lucas Oil Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless Sedalia, MO Robert Ballou 25
17 August 2010
Northern LateModel Racing Association Williston, ND Brad Seng
17 August 2011
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series Concord, NC Chris Lamb 75
17 August 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions West Fargo, ND Donny Schatz 30
17 August 2011
Kalamazoo Klash Template 100 Kalamazoo, MI Johnny Benson, Jr. 75
17 August 2011
USAC Eastern Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Concord, NC Jared Irvan 35
17 August 2011
Kalamazoo Klash Kalamazoo, MI Phil Bozell 150
17 August 2011
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Aberdeen, SD Jake Redetzke
17 August 2011
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Vernon, NY Brett Hearn
17 August 2012
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series
Main Event Racing Series
Toledo, OH John VanDoorn 100
17 August 2012
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Kansas City, KS Jack Dover
17 August 2012
Championship Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Presented by Indy Screen Print El Paso, TX Scott Lewis
17 August 2012
NCRA Modified Series Elk City, OK Marc Hurd
17 August 2012
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Joey Pederson
17 August 2012
Trans Am Series Elkhart Lake, WI Tony Ave 25
17 August 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Sammy Swindell 40
17 August 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Ultimate Challenge
Oskaloosa, IA Kyle Larson 30
17 August 2012
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Jon McKennedy
17 August 2012
Wisconsin Dirt Late Model Association
George and Russ Scheffler Memorial Race
Manitowoc, WI Jimmy Mars 40
17 August 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Rothbury, MI Rick Eckert 50
17 August 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Kellyville, OK Brady Bacon
17 August 2012
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
Lincoln, IL Bryan Clauson 30
17 August 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series North Vernon, IN Tim Prince
17 August 2013
ACT Late Model Tour Scarborough, ME Eddie MacDonald 150
17 August 2013
Jackson Speedway Touring Series Jackson, MN Skylar Prochaska
17 August 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Rick Ziehl
17 August 2013
South West Tour Truck Series Madera, CA Mike Gilboy
17 August 2013
NEMA Lites Groveton, NH P.J. Stergios
17 August 2013
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Antigonish, NS Jason Hathaway 300
17 August 2013
USAC Midwest Dirt Ignite Midget Series Putnamville, IN Patrick Bruns
17 August 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
Macon, IL Christopher Bell 30
17 August 2013
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Brian Lay
17 August 2013
SRL Legends Tour Stockton, CA Tony Mangini 35
17 August 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Salina, OK Jeff Swindell
17 August 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Lexington, OH A.J. Allmendinger 94
17 August 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
17 August 2013
OSCAAR Modified Series Delaware, ON Justin Demelo
17 August 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Monroe, WA Dylan Lupton 150
17 August 2013
USAC Washington Ignite Midget Series Alger, WA Chase Goetz 25
17 August 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Todd Annarummo 100
17 August 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Brooklyn, MI James Buescher 100
17 August 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Bill Balog 36
17 August 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Merritt, MI Tim Fuller 50
17 August 2013
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Coeburn, VA Kenneth Headen
17 August 2013
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Irwindale, CA Jason Patison 75
17 August 2013
USAC Western Dirt Ignite Midget Series Santa Maria, CA Wally Pankratz 20
17 August 2013
NCRA Sprint Car Series
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series
Doniphan, NE Don Droud, Jr.
17 August 2013
Granite State Pro Stock Series Epping, NH D.J. Shaw 100
17 August 2013
ASCS Northwest Region Lebanon, OR Roger Crockett
17 August 2013
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Flat Rock, MI Scott Hantz 125
17 August 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series Corning, IA Kyle Berck
17 August 2013
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Erle Hoth
17 August 2013
USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial
Springfield, IL A.J. Fike 100
17 August 2013
Vores Compact Touring Series Winchester, IN Steve Vore 20
17 August 2013
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Jason Atkinson 75
17 August 2013
Trans Am Series Lexington, OH Cliff Ebben 40
17 August 2013
NCRA Modified Series Amarillo, TX Alan Sharpensteen
17 August 2013
Northern LateModel Racing Association Crary, ND Bill Mooney
17 August 2013
NEMA Groveton, NH John Zych, Jr.
17 August 2013
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Jeremy Doss 125
17 August 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Quincy, MI Dave Blaney 30
17 August 2013
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Championship Series Attica, OH Nate Dussel
17 August 2013
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Kevin Wheeler 18
17 August 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Jeff Gordon 200
17 August 2014
Serie Stock V6 Amozoc, PUE Jose Antonio Ibarra 57
17 August 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Springfield, IL Kevin Swindell 100
17 August 2014
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Seymour, WI Bill Balog 30
17 August 2014
NASCAR Toyota Series Amozoc, PUE Irwin Vences 120
17 August 2014
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Chris Wall 50
17 August 2014
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Mason City, IA Dean Wagner, II
17 August 2014
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS J.R. Fitzpatrick 150
17 August 2014
Maritime League of Legends Antigonish, NS Dylan Blenkhorn 50
17 August 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Christopher Bell 30
17 August 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Minot, ND Donny Schatz 35
17 August 2014
International Supermodified Association Innisfil, ON Jon McKennedy
17 August 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Event Lawton, OK R.J. Johnson 30
17 August 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bristol, TN Ben Kennedy 200
17 August 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region Woodhull, NY Ryan Godown
17 August 2016
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Bristol, TN Eric Goodale 100
17 August 2016
GRIT American Racer Series Woodhull, NY Casey Pavlick
17 August 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Lawton, OK Jonathan Beason
17 August 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series
Scorcher
Bulls Gap, TN Dale McDowell 50
17 August 2017
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Hobby Stock Division Stockton, KS Brady Bencken
17 August 2017
Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Ada, MN Rich Pavlicek
17 August 2017
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Donny Schatz 25
17 August 2017
Central Wisconsin Steel Frame Challenge Series Wausau, WI Dillon Mackesy
17 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Memphis, MO Ricky Thornton, Jr. 40
17 August 2017
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series East Smethport, PA John Waters 25
17 August 2017
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC
Pennsylvania Midget Week
Jonestown, PA Chad Boat 30
17 August 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Memphis, MO Nathan Wood 18
17 August 2017
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series SportMod Division Stockton, KS Tanner Portenier
17 August 2017
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Modified Division Stockton, KS Tyler Frye
17 August 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Memphis, MO Ricky Thornton, Jr. 20
17 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Fulton Bank 40
Georgetown, DE Devin Moran 40
17 August 2017
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Stock Car Division Stockton, KS Jason Davis
17 August 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Betchelsville, PA Freddie Rahmer 35
17 August 2018
Southern Texas Late Model Series Lubbock, TX George Egbert, IV 25
17 August 2018
American Ethanol Late Model Tour
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour
Wilmot, WI Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
17 August 2018
Interstate Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Tyler Thompson
17 August 2018
Minn-Kota Legends Tour West Fargo, ND Tim Estenson
17 August 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz 40
17 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil Elite Sprint Car Series Elm Mott, TX Justin Melton
17 August 2018
MJS Holdings Limited and Prime Lift Limited East Coast Mini Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Tim Webster
17 August 2018
South Bay Dwarf Car Association Watsonville, CA Shawn Jones
17 August 2018
USAC DMA Midget Series Malta, NY Will Hull 20
17 August 2018
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz 25
17 August 2018
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Donnellson, IA Randy Martin 35
17 August 2018
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Brad Furr
17 August 2018
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Lincoln, IL Roben Huffman
17 August 2018
Lone Star Dwarf Car Club Elm Mott, TX Dawson Fletcher
17 August 2018
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series
Midwest Power Series presented by GRP Motorsports
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series presented by Malvern Bank
Jackson, MN Justin Henderson
17 August 2018
Chariots of Thunder Series Darwin, NT, Australia James McFadden 30
17 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Eldon, MO Wyatt Burks
17 August 2018
NSRA Sprint Series Victoria, BC Jeff Montgomery 30
17 August 2018
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Tad Pospisil
17 August 2018
Fargo Force Cup Super Stock Series West Fargo, ND Brian Bernotas
17 August 2018
Wollak Construction WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series presented by QA1 Menomonie, WI Jimmy Mars
17 August 2018
Southern Ontario Sprints Ohsweken, ON Scott Kreutter 25
17 August 2018
Central States Region Super Cups Morris, IL Steve Naples 15
17 August 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Grant Junghans Memorial
Kansas City, KS Jake O'Neil 32
17 August 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Bristol, TN Kyle Larson 310
17 August 2018
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Charleston, IL Trent Young 30
17 August 2018
United Rebel Sprint Series Stockton, KS Jake Martens
17 August 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division Crandall, TX Colby Stubblefield
17 August 2018
WILROC Sprint Car Association Victoria, BC James Miller 35
DRIVERS BORN ON August 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Billy Ogle, Jr. Knoxville, TN August 17, 1964
Brad Fox Avon, IN August 17, 1971
Caleb Armstrong New Castle, IN August 17, 1992
Casey Abbas Parker, SD August 17, 1981
Cody Smith La Vernia, TX August 17, 1989
Curt Brainard Canton, CT August 17, 1954
Davey Callihan Fredericksburg, VA August 17, 1989
Dick Carter San Leandro, CA August 17, 1934 August 14, 1965
Dominick Casola Holmdel, NJ August 17, 1987
Dustin Tilbury Edgewood, NM August 17, 1996
Eric Bodine Chemung, NY August 17, 1962
James Rosenfield Middleboro, MA August 17, 1955
Jason McMillen Carmichael, CA August 17, 1966
Jeff Agnew Copper Hill, VA August 17, 1965
Jim Long, Jr. Staten Island, NY August 17, 1963
Jim Mavlouganes Bethany, CT August 17, 1963
Joe Zadina Corning, IA August 17, 1966
Justin Fisher Phoenix, AZ August 17, 1986
Kathryn Stoehr Bridgewater, MA August 17, 1993
L.D. Austin Greenville, SC August 17, 1918 August 25, 1971
Leland Colvin Darlington, SC August 17, 1914 January 22, 1995
Manny Rockhold Pekin, IL August 17, 1959
Phil Rondeau Baltic, CT August 17, 1964
Pol Rossel Costa Vic, Spain August 17, 1991
Rex White Spartanburg, SC August 17, 1929
Rick Senneker Cutlerville, MI August 17, 1963
Slick Smith Atlanta, GA August 17, 1929 January 27, 1997
Tom Druar Tonawanda, NY August 17, 1950 June 10, 1989
Tommie Estes, Jr. Tulsa, OK August 17, 1959
Trey Mitchell Wimberley, TX August 17, 1989
Wayne Andrews Siler City, NC August 17, 1938