August 20 History
RACES HELD ON August 20
Date Series Track Winner Laps
20 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Charles Barry
20 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wellsville, NY Roscoe Hough
20 August 1950
NASCAR Grand National Dayton, OH Dick Linder 195
20 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Sandy Creek, NY Bill Burton
20 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Bob Greer
20 August 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Tim Flock
20 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
20 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Martinsville, VA Bob Myers
20 August 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Dick Linder
20 August 1955
NASCAR Grand National Raleigh, NC Herb Thomas 100
20 August 1955
NASCAR Short Track Division San Diego, CA Marvin Panch
20 August 1955
ARDC Islip, NY Jim DiMarco
20 August 1955
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Jim Romine 100
20 August 1955
NEMA West Peabody, MA Al Pillion
20 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
20 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Freeborn County Fairgrounds|]] Don White 100
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Myrtle Beach, SC Earl Moss
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Jackie McLaughlin
20 August 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
20 August 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ernie Derr
20 August 1960
NASCAR Grand National South Boston, VA Junior Johnson 150
20 August 1960
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Lloyd Dane 50
20 August 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Ernie Reid
20 August 1960
NEMA Plainville, CT Bill Eldridge
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Red Farmer 30
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 500
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Danny Woolford 25
20 August 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Buck Holliday 50
20 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Montgomery, AL Charley Griffith 25
20 August 1961
MARC Racing Series Dayton, OH Harold Smith 98
20 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Wausau, WI Ramo Stott 200
20 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Buzz McCann 25
20 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Jerry McCredie 200
20 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Wabash Valley Fairgorunds|]] Bob Tattersall
20 August 1964
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Rodger Ward 200
20 August 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Chuck Rodee
20 August 1965
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Bobby Isaac 100
20 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Wimble
20 August 1965
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Lee Osborne
20 August 1965
Albany-Saratoga Speedway Modified Div Malta, NY Ed Flemke 100
20 August 1965
NEMA Catamount, VT Len Thrall
20 August 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Bob Tattersall
20 August 1966
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag 25
20 August 1966
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 25
20 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ramo Stott 200
20 August 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Moorhouse
20 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Bob Santos
20 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
20 August 1966
ARCA Racing Series Springfield, OH Iggy Katona
20 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
20 August 1967
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Les Snow
20 August 1967
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Don White
20 August 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Dave Strickland
20 August 1969
All Star Racing League Islip, NY Fred Harbach 100
20 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Jimmy Hensley 50
20 August 1970
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI A.J. Foyt 200
20 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Don Bumgardner
20 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Jimmy Hatchell
20 August 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series Clovis, CA Ray Elder 100
20 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Bugs Stevens 30
20 August 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Jimmy Caruthers
20 August 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Les Scott
20 August 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Danny Caruthers
20 August 1971
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Don Gregory
20 August 1972
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Ed Flemke
20 August 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Bud Bennett 50
20 August 1972
NEMA Vernon, NY Johnny Mann 30
20 August 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship West Haven, VT Jean-Paul Cabana
20 August 1972
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Jack Bowsher 200
20 August 1972
USAC National Dirt Championship Springfield, IL Al Unser 100
20 August 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Coeburn, VA L.D. Ottinger
20 August 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI David Pearson 200
20 August 1975
Capital City Speedway Ottawa, ON Richie Evans
20 August 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Sleepy Tripp
20 August 1975
Yankee All-Star League Epping, NH Ken Bouchard 50
20 August 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Jan Opperman
20 August 1976
International Supermodified Association Hagersville, ON Gary Allbritain 75
20 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer
20 August 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer
20 August 1977
USAC National Dirt Championship Springfield, IL Larry Rice 100
20 August 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Butch Lindley
20 August 1977
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Dave Watson 300
20 August 1977
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Mike Geiser
20 August 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand Hickory, NC Dean Combs 100
20 August 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI David Pearson 200
20 August 1978
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Mike Miller
20 August 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winchester, NH Richie Evans
20 August 1978
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Sal Tovella 100
20 August 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Chip Lanz 50
20 August 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Obetz, OH Rich Vogler
20 August 1980
Ohio Invitational Midvale, OH Neil Bonnett 100
20 August 1980
MSPA Late Model Series Ovid, MI Mike Eddy
20 August 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Dacono, CO Clayton Peterson, Jr. 100
20 August 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Hinsdale, IL Buck Simmons
20 August 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Quincy, MI Steve Kinser
20 August 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Greg Sacks
20 August 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hinsdale, IL Rich Vogler
20 August 1982
Stafford SK Modified Stafford Springs, CT Randy LaJoie
20 August 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY George Kent 30
20 August 1983
USAC Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Gary Bettenhausen 100
20 August 1983
ASA National Tour Marne, MI Mike Eddy 250
20 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions East Moline, IL Dave Blaney
20 August 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Greenville, SC Butch Lindley 200
20 August 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club [[Petaluma Fairgrounds|]] Jimmy Sills
20 August 1983
NEMA Oxford, ME Billy Mann 25
20 August 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
20 August 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Claremont, NH Robbie Crouch 100
20 August 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Flat Rock, MI Lee Raymond 83
20 August 1983
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Mark Mead
20 August 1985
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Butch Miller 100
20 August 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Jimmy Spencer
20 August 1986
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Webster City, IA Joe Kosiski
20 August 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Joe Gaerte
20 August 1988
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Hank Lower
20 August 1988
Professional Racers Organization Brownstown, IN Jim Curry
20 August 1988
NCRA Late Model Series Little Rock, AR Wayne Brooks
20 August 1988
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Steve Chassey 100
20 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Victoria, BC Bob Fox 100
20 August 1988
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series
ARTGO Challenge Series
Nashville, TN Stanley Smith 200
20 August 1988
ASA National Tour Marne, MI Butch Miller 250
20 August 1988
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Billy Moyer 50
20 August 1988
NASCAR Southwest Tour Carson City, NV Jerry Bowers 100
20 August 1988
ALL PRO Super Series San Antonio, TX Bobby Gill
20 August 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Jackson, MN Steve Kinser
20 August 1988
USAC Supermodified Series El Cajon, CA Mike Swanson 30
20 August 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Robbie Crouch 159
20 August 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Oxford, ME Mike McLaughlin 151
20 August 1988
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Long Pond, PA Tommy Archer 24
20 August 1989
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Nashville, TN Ray Kong 100
20 August 1989
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Braselton, GA Dorsey Schroeder 40
20 August 1989
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Doug Herbst
20 August 1989
ACT Coors Tour St. Pie, QC Russ Urlin 200
20 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 150
20 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Rusty Wallace 200
20 August 1989
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bob Keselowski 100
20 August 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Danny Johnson 89
20 August 1989
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sedalia, MO Donnie Moran
20 August 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Mike Rowe 157
20 August 1989
Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Mal Lane
20 August 1992
ACT Late Model Sportsman International Series Barre, VT Steve Miller 50
20 August 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Brett Mann
20 August 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Ransomville, NY Tom Taber
20 August 1994
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Anderson, IN Steve Holzhausen 400
20 August 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Rougemont, NC Hal Goodson 204
20 August 1994
NASCAR Busch North Series N. Woodstock, NH Tom Rosati 150
20 August 1994
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Jimmy Sills 100
20 August 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Brooklyn, MI Bobby Labonte 100
20 August 1994
NASCAR Winston Transcontinental Series El Cajon, CA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 200
20 August 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist
20 August 1994
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Larry Speakman
20 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Knoxville, IA Steve Kinser 30
20 August 1994
NEMA Seekonk, MA Greg Stoehr 50
20 August 1994
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX David Umscheid
20 August 1994
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Mario Gosselin
20 August 1994
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Mike Hagenbottom
20 August 1994
CASCAR Super Series West Wetaskiwin, AB Carl Harr
20 August 1994
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Johnny Virden
20 August 1994
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Radford, VA Ernest Winslow 100
20 August 1994
Sprint Car Racing Association Chico, CA Cory Kruseman
20 August 1994
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Peterborough, ON Peter Gibbons
20 August 1995
Sunoco Race Fuels Pro-Stock Super DIRT Series Weedsport, NY Rob Noviczski
20 August 1995
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Springfield, IL Billy Thomas 100
20 August 1995
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Tony Stewart
20 August 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Bobby Labonte 200
20 August 1995
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Granby, QC Alan Johnson
20 August 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Mike Stefanik 65
20 August 1995
NASCAR Winston West Series Livermore, CA Doug George 200
20 August 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Belleville, KS Danny Lasoski 30
20 August 1996
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Belleville, KS Danny Lasoski
20 August 1996
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Jon Eldreth
20 August 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Dale Blaney 40
20 August 1997
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Park City, KS Dale Blaney
20 August 1998
Interstate Racing Association Franklin, WI Mike Frost
20 August 1998
ACT Twin 50 Tiger Series Barre, VT David Finck
20 August 1998
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Billy Decker
20 August 1999
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Winchester, IN Dave Reeb 35
20 August 1999
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Evans Mills, NY J.R. Kent
20 August 1999
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Conneaut, OH Todd Roncaglione
20 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Sammy Swindell
20 August 1999
ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Toledo, OH Randy Cronenwett
20 August 1999
Sunoco American Late Model Series Gas City, IN Kris Patterson
20 August 1999
Main Event Racing Series Auburn, MI Tim Ice
20 August 1999
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Lafayette, AL Dana Eiland
20 August 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Gary Wright 30
20 August 1999
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Madison, IL Justin Diercks 40
20 August 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Madison, IL Greg Biffle 160
20 August 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Darrell Brown
20 August 2000
Western Dirt Racing Association Colby, KS Kelly Boen
20 August 2000
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Steven Richards 21
20 August 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Rusty Wallace 200
20 August 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Mark Kinser
20 August 2000
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Mark Larkham 21
20 August 2000
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Paul Radisich 21
20 August 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Dane Carter
20 August 2000
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton
20 August 2000
ARCA RE/MAX Series Springfield, IL Frank Kimmel 104
20 August 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Steve Paine
20 August 2000
ICAR Jasper Modified Series Winchester, IN Steve Christman
20 August 2002
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Steve Paine 105
20 August 2002
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Curt Martin
20 August 2003
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Tim McCreadie
20 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Jeff Shepard
20 August 2003
WISSOTA Challenge Series Rice Lake, WI John Kaanta
20 August 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Radford, VA Andy Santerre 150
20 August 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bristol, TN Travis Kvapil 200
20 August 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Doniphan, NE Jeff Shepard 30
20 August 2004
Sprint Car Racing Association Kansas City, KS Josh Wise
20 August 2004
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Brian Levan
20 August 2004
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series Elkin, NC Chase Scott 30
20 August 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Chad Kemenah 30
20 August 2004
Sprints on Dirt [[Ionia Raceway Park|]] Ben Rutan
20 August 2004
Allison Legacy Race Series Hudson, NC Mark Howard
20 August 2004
Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Fergus Falls, MN Dean Cornelius
20 August 2004
Montana Late Model Tour [[BMP Speedway|]] Jeep Berry
20 August 2004
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Rapid City, SD Eddie Kirchoff
20 August 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Billings, MT Steve Kinser
20 August 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Swainsboro, GA Jack Pennington
20 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Chad Kemenah
20 August 2004
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Red Cloud, NE Jason Humphrey
20 August 2005
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Bobby Butler
20 August 2005
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Ken Brack
20 August 2005
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Lehighton, PA Tyler Haydt
20 August 2005
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Barry Maas
20 August 2005
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Kalamazoo, MI Cameron Dodson
20 August 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Charlie Bradberry 100
20 August 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Schererville, IN Jeff Agnew 250
20 August 2005
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Ellisville, FL Chuck Burkhalter
20 August 2005
UARA STARS Late Model Series Coeburn, VA Matt McCall 150
20 August 2005
Southern All Stars East Series Toccoa, GA Dennis Franklin
20 August 2005
Western Dirt Racing Association Olathe, CO Kelly Boen
20 August 2005
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Bowmanville, ON John Fletcher
20 August 2005
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Brian Tyler 100
20 August 2005
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Ricky Weeks
20 August 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Huron, TN Kenny Adams
20 August 2005
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM J.R. Fanelli
20 August 2005
National Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Dewayne Johnson
20 August 2005
CASCAR Western Series Wetaskiwin, AB Kevin Dowler 200
20 August 2005
Georgia Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Paul Kelley 100
20 August 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Salina, KS Gary Wright
20 August 2005
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
20 August 2005
USAC National Midget Series Terre Haute, IN Johnny Rodriguez 100
20 August 2005
CRA Super Series Marne, MI Ross Meeuwsen 125
20 August 2005
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Marne, MI Tate Martz 25
20 August 2005
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Shediac, NB Dan Eddy 100
20 August 2005
Stacker 2 Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Hogansburg, NY Joey Ladouceur 35
20 August 2005
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Livermore, CA Mark Smith 96
20 August 2005
Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Lane Whittington
20 August 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Northwest Series Twin Falls, ID Wilbur Bruce 202
20 August 2005
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Springport, MI Tommy Cook
20 August 2005
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series South Boston, VA Terry Hall 25
20 August 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Billings, MT Daryn Pittman 40
20 August 2005
North State Challenge Series Carson City, NV Mike Doss 75
20 August 2005
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series presented by Pro Maintenance Powder Coating Chatsworth, GA Shane Tankersley
20 August 2005
Montana Late Model Tour Great Falls, MT Jody Kropp
20 August 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Brooklyn, MI Ryan Newman 125
20 August 2005
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Rodney Wing
20 August 2005
Western Dirt Racing Tour Watsonville, CA Richard Papenahausen
20 August 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Josh Hamner 100
20 August 2005
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Sandusky, OH Bobby Stremme 100
20 August 2005
True Value Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Kirk Alexander
20 August 2005
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Lebanon, MO Alan Vaughn
20 August 2006
Desafio Corona Zacatecas, ZAC Rafael Martinez 80
20 August 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Terry Phillips
20 August 2006
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Chris Madden 50
20 August 2006
SRL Southwest Tour Series Madera, CA Jim Courage, Jr. 100
20 August 2006
USAC National Midget Series Kokomo, IN Brady Bacon 30
20 August 2006
ARCA RE/MAX Series Springfield, IL Justin Allgaier 100
20 August 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Matt Kenseth 200
20 August 2006
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour North Region Vernon, NY A.J. Romano
20 August 2007
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Drummondville, QC Brett Hearn
20 August 2008
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Greased Lightning Southern Division
Bristol, TN Caleb Holman 150
20 August 2008
Kalamazoo Klash Kalamazoo, MI Terry Senneker, Jr. 150
20 August 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 203
20 August 2008
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Concord, NC Rick Fedrizzi 40
20 August 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Bulls Gap, TN Jimmy Owens 60
20 August 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Scorcher
Bulls Gap, TN Tim McCreadie 100
20 August 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Chub Frank 40
20 August 2010
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Jason Johnson
20 August 2010
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Casper, WY Eddie Kirchoff
20 August 2010
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Birch Run, MI Erik Jones 100
20 August 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series North Lee, NH James Logan
20 August 2010
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Tim Kaeding
20 August 2010
Keystone Legends Tour Bridgeport, NJ Paul McCollum
20 August 2010
POWRi National Midget Series Macon, IL Brad Kuhn
20 August 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 250
20 August 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Skip Arp
20 August 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Minot, ND Joey Saldana 35
20 August 2011
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Chris Madden 50
20 August 2011
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Justin Brown 20
20 August 2011
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Webster City, IA Wayne Crimmins
20 August 2011
United States Super Trucks National Championship Series Brownsburg, IN Alan Carter
20 August 2011
Serie Sportsman Quebec Montmagny, QC Dany Poulin
20 August 2011
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Jeff Taylor 150
20 August 2011
USAC Traxxas Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Brian Tyler 100
20 August 2011
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Whynot, MS Klint Byars
20 August 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Steve Kinser 35
20 August 2011
Mid-American Stock Car Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Travis Rodewald 40
20 August 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Rick Ziehl
20 August 2011
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Marshfield, WI Ty Majeski
20 August 2011
MidwestDirt Late Model Series
James House Memorial
Caney, KS Brad Looney 30
20 August 2011
ISCARS Dash Series Cordele, GA Danny Bagwell 40
20 August 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Las Vegas, NV Brodie Kostecki 20
20 August 2011
NCRA Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Jeremy Campbell
20 August 2011
CRA JEGS All-Star Tour presented by GM Performance Parts Winchester, IN Chase Elliott 100
20 August 2011
Promoters Racing Organization Eastaboga, AL Aaron Ridley
20 August 2011
ACT Bond/WIX Tiger Tour Canaan, NH Joey Roberts 100
20 August 2011
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Kolt Walker
20 August 2011
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Jim Pettit, II 135
20 August 2011
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Kevin Chaffee 25
20 August 2011
ASA Advance Testing British Columbia Late Model Tour Agassiz, BC Geoff Morris 100
20 August 2011
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Series Elkhart Lake, WI Cliff Ebben 25
20 August 2011
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Las Vegas, NV Brodie Kostecki 20
20 August 2011
PASS South Super Late Model Series South Boston, VA Clay Rogers 150
20 August 2011
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
20 August 2011
ASCS Southern California Region Hanford, CA Tommy Tarlton 30
20 August 2011
Modified Racing Series Seekonk, MA Les Hinckley, III 100
20 August 2011
SRL Legends Tour Stockton, CA Jeremy Wood 35
20 August 2011
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Lincoln, IL Bryan Clauson
20 August 2011
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elkin, NC Luke Roffers 40
20 August 2011
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Springfield, MO Leslie Essary
20 August 2011
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Airway Heights, WA Shane Mitchell
20 August 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Ukiah, CA Trevor Cristiani 75
20 August 2011
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and PAC Valve Springs Attica, OH Bryan Sebetto
20 August 2011
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Craig Lowndes 22
20 August 2011
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Steve Jones 125
20 August 2011
Ontario Dirt Late Models Brockville, ON Greg Oakes 30
20 August 2011
Northern LateModel Racing Association Crary, ND Ricky Weiss
20 August 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Legends Series Ukiah, CA Mike Doss 30
20 August 2011
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Montreal, QC Andrew Ranger 23
20 August 2011
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Craig VonDohren
20 August 2011
SRL Legends Tour Stockton, CA Robby Czub 35
20 August 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Brodie Kostecki 30
20 August 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Matt Mitchell 30
20 August 2011
Dakota Dunes Western Canada SLM Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Cameron Hayley 150
20 August 2011
CRA EDCO Street Stocks Anderson, IN Ronnie Rose 75
20 August 2011
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Webster City, IA Cayden Carter
20 August 2011
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Dave Richardi
20 August 2011
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Craig Lowndes 22
20 August 2011
Tri-Track Challenge Modified Series Anderson, CA Scott Winters 51
20 August 2011
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Ryan Bernal 30
20 August 2011
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Jones Motor Speedway|]] Allen Tippen
20 August 2011
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS George Koszkulics 100
20 August 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Brooklyn, MI Kevin Harvick 102
20 August 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Montreal, QC Marcos Ambrose 74
20 August 2011
ISCARS Dash Series Cordele, GA Danny Bagwell 75
20 August 2011
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Mike Tom
20 August 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Garrett Peterson 30
20 August 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Merritt, MI Brady Smith 50
20 August 2011
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Brandon Smith
20 August 2012
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Airway Heights, WA Jay Sauls
20 August 2014
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Bristol, TN Tommy Barrett 150
20 August 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Event Kellyville, OK Blake Hahn 30
20 August 2015
Northern LateModel Racing Association [[Red River Co-Op Speedway|]] Mike Balcaen 25
20 August 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Kellyville, OK Kevin Bayer
20 August 2015
NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Frank Flud
20 August 2016
Virginia Sprint Series Shenandoah, VA Glenn Worrell
20 August 2016
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Terry Schank, Jr. 15
20 August 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Bill Balog 36
20 August 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Brandon, SD Chad Boespflug 25
20 August 2016
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Blake Robertson
20 August 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Adam Blum 25
20 August 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Crary, ND Nick Omdahl 25
20 August 2016
Lucas Oil Modified Series San Bernardino, CA Matthew Hicks
20 August 2016
Serie ACT St. Eustache, QC Jean-Francois Dery 100
20 August 2016
Tri-State RaceSaver Series Somerset, NJ Tim Tanner, Jr.
20 August 2016
West Coast Late Model Series Monroe, WA John Zaretzke 100
20 August 2016
North West Wingless Tour Madras, OR Rob Lindsey
20 August 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Antioch, CA Craig Dillard 20
20 August 2016
United Crate Racing Alliance Fyffe, AL Jamie Perry
20 August 2016
Badgerland Challenge Sportsman Cambridge, WI Tony Ciano
20 August 2016
Chase for the Mac's Cup Championship Series
Mike and Ike Southern Alberta Legends Series
Medicine Hat, AB Ira Laughy 41
20 August 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Modified Division Norton, KS Jesse Richter 15
20 August 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Macon, IL Tanner Thorson
20 August 2016
Virginia Sprint Series Shenandoah, VA Anthony Linkenhoker
20 August 2016
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series Flomaton, AL Gregg Jones
20 August 2016
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
Lee Fields Memorial
Irvington, AL Garrett Jones 150
20 August 2016
Super Late Model Racing Series Corning, IA Ben Schaller
20 August 2016
Northern LateModel Racing Association Crary, ND Dustin Strand 25
20 August 2016
USAC 270 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Shawn Freeland 20
20 August 2016
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Chris Eggleston 15
20 August 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 30
20 August 2016
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Todd Patnode 100
20 August 2016
NASCAR Pinty's Series Antigonish, NS Cayden Lapcevich 300
20 August 2016
NEMA Lites Epping, NH Jimmy Chambers
20 August 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade York Haven, PA Steven Drevicki
20 August 2016
Winchester-Hagerstown Shootout Hagerstown, MD Gregg Satterlee 25
20 August 2016
NCRA Late Model Series Mayetta, KS Dusty Leonard 25
20 August 2016
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Salina, OK Jason Hughes 32
20 August 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series SportMod Division Norton, KS Tracy Holloway 12
20 August 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Dodge City, KS R.J. Johnson
20 August 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Macon, IL Jeremy Nichols
20 August 2016
Upper Clements Parks Maritime League of Legends Series Antigonish, NS Alex Pacheco 50
20 August 2016
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Patrick Emerling 110
20 August 2016
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Maple Park, IL Norm Ehrke
20 August 2016
Wingless Oklahoma Warriors Lawton, OK Koby Barksdale
20 August 2016
USAC 125 Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Jack Lathan 20
20 August 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Indianola, IA Kelby Watt
20 August 2016
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Flomaton, AL Brandon Harris
20 August 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Brock Zearfoss
20 August 2016
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Huntingdon, PA Joe Zap
20 August 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Eddie Van Meter 75
20 August 2016
Vores Compact Touring Series Angola, IN Kyle Stark
20 August 2016
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Placerville, CA Matt Streeter 30
20 August 2016
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Tipton, IA Ryan Jamison 25
20 August 2016
North East Street Stock Tour Groveton, NH Jordan Pearson
20 August 2016
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Macon, IL Nathan Benson
20 August 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Stock Car Division Norton, KS Kyle Pfeifer 15
20 August 2016
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Orrville, OH Danny Mumaw
20 August 2016
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Goodland, KS Blaine Shubarth
20 August 2016
Sprint Cars of New England Bradford, VT Tyler Austin
20 August 2016
Highway 90 Challenge Series Sportsmen Irvington, AL Lee Reynolds
20 August 2016
Boss Chassis Wingless Auto Racing Series Winston, MO Terry Babb
20 August 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Abbottstown, PA Robert Stough
20 August 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Le Roy, NY Josh Ames 40
20 August 2016
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Senoia, GA Robby Hoffman
20 August 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Event Dodge City, KS Josh Hodges 30
20 August 2016
Northwest Super Late Model Series Airway Heights, WA Garrett Evans 125
20 August 2016
Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Jamestown, ND Jamie Trautner 25
20 August 2016
All American Outlaws Port Royal, PA Justin Cullum
20 August 2016
CRA Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Colby Lane 75
20 August 2016
Civil War Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Justin Sanders 50
20 August 2016
UFo Championship Challenge Busti, NY Rich Gardner 50
20 August 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Farmington, MO Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
20 August 2016
United Racing Club Middletown, NY Curt Michael
20 August 2016
NEMA Epping, NH Randy Cabral
20 August 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Salina, OK Shayla Waddell 25
20 August 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Hobby Stock Division Norton, KS Garrett Hager 12
20 August 2016
Sooner Late Model Series Meeker, OK Randy Timms 25
20 August 2016
Florida Sportsman Invitational Fall Brawl 200 Bradenton, FL Jason Vail 200
20 August 2016
Patriot Sprint Tour Canada Brockville, ON Jared Zimbardi
20 August 2016
Highway 90 Challenge Series Bombers Irvington, AL B.J. Leytham
20 August 2016
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Wheatland, MO Larry Ferris
20 August 2016
Racecar Factory Spec Late Model Touring Series Bakersfield, CA Robby Hornsby, Jr. 25
20 August 2016
California Lightning Sprints Santa Maria, CA Charlie Caraccilo 20
20 August 2016
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Mercer, PA Alvin Roepke
20 August 2016
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Senoia, GA Morgan Turpen
20 August 2016
Badgerland Challenge Late Models Cambridge, WI Casey Johnson
20 August 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Brainerd, MN Kelly Steele
20 August 2016
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Lawton, OK Philip Houston 25
20 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Park City, KS Jason Hughes 40
20 August 2017
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Sun Prairie, WI Brooke Tatnell
20 August 2017
NASCAR Pinty's Series Antigonish, NS Alex Labbe 300
20 August 2017
Lazzaro's Auto Body King of Dirt Pro Stock Series Vernon, NY Rob Yetman 30
20 August 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Sedalia, MO Todd Shute
20 August 2017
Mikel's Trucks presented by PEAK Querétaro, QUE Maximiliano Gutierrez 51
20 August 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Richie Stanaway 15
20 August 2017
Zimmer's Service Center UEMS E-Mod Series Franklin, PA Michael McGee
20 August 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia James Duckworth 9
20 August 2017
Northern Lightning Sprint Association Glyndon, MN Brendon Mullen
20 August 2017
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton
20 August 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Rome, GA Mike Marlar 53
20 August 2017
Lazzaro's Auto Body King of Dirt Pro Stock Series Vernon, NY Chuck Dumblewski 30
20 August 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Nick Sweigart
20 August 2017
Super V8 Challenge Querétaro, QUE Rodrigo Rejon 61
20 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Erie, PA Brandon Sheppard 50
20 August 2017
Malaysia Championship Series Sepang, Malaysia Keifli Othman, Pee Sau Fan 54
20 August 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Jaie Robson 6
20 August 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
York Haven, PA Greg Hodnett 30
20 August 2017
Sanders Modified Challenge Tour Glyndon, MN Mike Greseth 40
20 August 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Jamie Whincup 52
20 August 2017
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Franklin, PA Mike Pegher, Jr. 30
20 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Minot, ND David Gravel 35
20 August 2017
Washington Modified Tour Republic, WA B.J. Wild
20 August 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia James Duckworth 7
20 August 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Springfield, IL Grant Enfinger 100
20 August 2017
Wisconsin Legends Racing Dirt Series Sun Prairie, WI Cody Apfelbeck
20 August 2017
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Cameron Hill 13
20 August 2017
Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Franklin, PA Bobby Whitling
20 August 2017
Maritime League of Legends Antigonish, NS Braden Langille
20 August 2017
United Rebel Sprint Series Oberlin, KS Jake Bubak
20 August 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region presented by Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps
Sedalia, MO Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
20 August 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series
Topless 100
Locust Grove, AR Scott Bloomquist 100
20 August 2017
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Bedford, PA Derrick Quade
20 August 2017
NASCAR PEAK Mexico Series Querétaro, QUE Irwin Vences 119
20 August 2017
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Cameron Hill 10
20 August 2017
Elmo's Speed Supply King of Dirt Small Block Modified Series Vernon, NY Matt Sheppard 35
20 August 2017
1-800-GOT-JUNK King of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series
Vernon, NY Rocky Warner 30
DRIVERS BORN ON August 20
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Bennett Rehoboth Beach, DE August 20, 1926 February 13, 2005
Bob Hurt Richmond, VA August 20, 1939 September 23, 2000
Bob Ruppert Las Vegas, NV August 20, 1926 November 10, 1996
Bobby Brack Miami, FL August 20, 1938
Chase Pistone Cornelius, NC August 20, 1983
Daniel Keene, Jr. Weeki Wachee, FL August 20, 1976
Dave Fuhrman Fort Wayne, IN August 20, 1957
Dave Kuhlman Howell, MI August 20, 1954
David Fuhrman Fort Wayne, IN August 20, 1957
Donnie Lacks Forest, VA August 20, 1968
Doug Kalitta Ypsilanti, MI August 20, 1964
Eric Reschke Riverside, CA August 20, 1994
Gary Laton Albermarle, NC August 20, 1962
Gavin Harlien Mesa, AZ August 20, 1998
Jimmy Dolan Bethel, CT August 20, 1960
John Lesniak Wallingford, CT August 20, 1973
Ken Harper Malvern, VIC August 20, 1925 September 26, 2012
Kenny Martin Broadview Heights, OH August 20, 1960
Lee Hatch Covina, CA August 20, 1967
Lincoln Ritchey Woodbury, PA August 20, 1968
Lowell Affleck Summerside, PE August 20, 1955
Marty Walsh Eureka, CA August 20, 1977
Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA August 20, 1992
Paul Koehler, Jr. Northampton, PA August 20, 1966
Reino Tulonen Fitchburg, MA August 20, 1924 January 26, 2014
Richard Coffin Stuart, FL August 20, 1948 February 17, 1983
Scotty Crockett Land O'Lakes, FL August 20, 1979
Todd Bell Omaha, NE August 20, 1970
Vince Vitale Auburn, NY August 20, 1975