August 23 History
RACES HELD ON August 23
Date Series Track Winner Laps
23 August 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Troy Ruttmann
23 August 1949
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS Jim Roper 200
23 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
23 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Roscoe Hough
23 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Charles Dyer
23 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Roanoke, VA Curtis Turner
23 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Roscoe Thompson
23 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Jersey City, NJ Frankie Schneider
23 August 1951
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Rodger Ward 100
23 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Dick Linder
23 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Strasburg, OH Mike Little
23 August 1952
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ernie Derr 25
23 August 1952
California Roadster Association [[SO. Mountain Speedway, AZ|]] Bob Chaplin
23 August 1953
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Sam Hanks
23 August 1953
NASCAR Grand National Norfolk, VA Herb Thomas 200
23 August 1953
IMCA Stock Car Series Davenport, IA Don White 200
23 August 1956
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Sam Hanks 194
23 August 1956
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Ralph Moody 200
23 August 1957
NASCAR Short Track Division Atlanta, GA Eddie Pagan
23 August 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Charlotte, NC Glen Wood 200
23 August 1958
California Racing Association Ferndale, CA Roy Prosser
23 August 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Tommy Elliott
23 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series West Allis, WI Tony Bettenhausen
23 August 1958
NASCAR Grand National Myrtle Beach, SC Bob Welborn 200
23 August 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Charlie Trombley
23 August 1959
MARC Racing Series
USAC Stock Car Series
West Allis, WI Rodger Ward 150
23 August 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Charlotte, NC Ned Jarrett 200
23 August 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Hartford, MI Bob Wente
23 August 1960
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood 200
23 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Chuck Weyant
23 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Parker Bohn 35
23 August 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Marion Fairgrounds|]] Bob Wente
23 August 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Ron Lux
23 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Wall, NJ Bob Harkey
23 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Shoemaker
23 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ted Hairfield 50
23 August 1964
NASCAR Grand National Roanoke, VA Junior Johnson 200
23 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clovis, CA George Snider 25
23 August 1964
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Jack Bowsher 200
23 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Trenton, NJ Joe Kelly 200
23 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Dick Hutcherson 50
23 August 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Centralia, WA Ron Hornaday 50
23 August 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Mel Kenyon
23 August 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Bill Mehner
23 August 1967
All Star Racing League Islip, NY Ed Flemke 100
23 August 1968
NASCAR Grand National South Boston, VA Richard Petty 267
23 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Don MacTavish 100
23 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
23 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Bob Tattersall
23 August 1968
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN A.J. Foyt 100
23 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach 25
23 August 1969
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hamburg, NY Gary Bettenhausen
23 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Bugs Stevens 100
23 August 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Joliet, IL Mike McGreevey
23 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Charlie Jarzombek 25
23 August 1969
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Don Diffendorf 50
23 August 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
23 August 1969
California Racing Association Clovis, CA Don Hamilton
23 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
23 August 1969
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ernie Derr 100
23 August 1969
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ole Brua 25
23 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
23 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Johnny Thompson 30
23 August 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Bob Burcham 100
23 August 1970
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ernie Derr 50
23 August 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Cortland, OH Jimmy Caruthers
23 August 1970
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Norm Nelson 100
23 August 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Bob Merz 30
23 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clovis, CA Howard Kaeding 20
23 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
23 August 1970
NASCAR Grand National Talladega, AL Pete Hamilton 188
23 August 1970
Salem Speedway Late Model Division Salem, IN Darrell Waltrip 50
23 August 1972
NASCAR Grand National East Cayce, SC Bobby Allison
23 August 1972
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
23 August 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Fred Horn 200
23 August 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 30
23 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Dick Clark 30
23 August 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series Clovis, CA Sonny Easley 100
23 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Freeport, NY Dan McNamara 30
23 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
23 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Jimmy Means 25
23 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship St. Paul, MN Buck Simmons 75
23 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Alton Jones 25
23 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship St. Paul, MN Harry Gant 75
23 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bill Hensley 200
23 August 1975
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Olivero
23 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jerry Cook 200
23 August 1975
USAC Stock Car Series Du Quoin, IL Butch Hartman 100
23 August 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series Dacono, CO Buddy Taylor
23 August 1977
Mod Madness Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 50
23 August 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Bob Pressley
23 August 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Jerry Weeks
23 August 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Wauseon, OH Steve Smith
23 August 1978
MSPA Late Model Series Birch Run, MI Mike Eddy
23 August 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Ron Shuman
23 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Byram, MS Sammy Swindell
23 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Tom McCann
23 August 1980
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Sedalia, MO Russ Derr
23 August 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Cale Yarborough 500
23 August 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hartford, MI Tom Bigelow
23 August 1980
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Marvin Smith 80
23 August 1980
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Billy Cotton 35
23 August 1980
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Portland, OR Derrike Cope 50
23 August 1980
National Dirt Racing Association [[Fayetteville Motorsports Park|]] Freddy Smith
23 August 1980
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Stan Fox
23 August 1980
Howard Williams Memorial Flat Rock, MI Joy Fair 80
23 August 1980
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN Bob Senneker 300
23 August 1980
Coca-Cola 100 Windsor, ON Jack Monaghan 100
23 August 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Doug Wolfgang
23 August 1980
USAC Stock Car Series Du Quoin, IL Sal Tovella 101
23 August 1980
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Ed Wylie
23 August 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Sam Ard 100
23 August 1980
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Jimmy Wilkins, Jr. 100
23 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Reggie Ruggiero 100
23 August 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
23 August 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Hartford, MI Steve Lotshaw
23 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY George Kent 80
23 August 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Clinton, MS Freddie Fryar 150
23 August 1981
NASCAR Molson Tour Thompson, CT Dick McCabe 100
23 August 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Monroe, WA Jack Jeffrey 75
23 August 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine
23 August 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Lee Osborne
23 August 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Sedalia, MO Kevin Gundaker
23 August 1981
National Outlaw Stock Car Association Oklahoma City, OK Ken Walton
23 August 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Joe Corrigan
23 August 1981
National Alliance of Midget Auto Racing Schererville, IN Mack McClellan
23 August 1981
IMSA Kelly American Challenge Braselton, GA Gene Felton
23 August 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
23 August 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Fort Wayne, IN Mark Martin 100
23 August 1984
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Port Colborne, ON Pete Bicknell 100
23 August 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Bob Kinser 40
23 August 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Brett Bodine 200
23 August 1985
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Greer, SC Charlie Swartz 50
23 August 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
23 August 1986
North-South 100 Walton, KY Jack Boggs 100
23 August 1986
NASCAR Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Ron Eaton 100
23 August 1986
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Sheldon Kinser 40
23 August 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Darrell Waltrip 500
23 August 1986
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Shane Carson
23 August 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Tommy White
23 August 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Antioch, CA Brent Kaeding
23 August 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Pontoon Beach, IL Jack Hewitt
23 August 1986
Sprints on Dirt [[Kalamazoo County Fairgrounds|]] Tim Norman
23 August 1986
Chattanooga Chew NCRA Dirt Car Series Tulsa, OK Shane Carson
23 August 1987
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Dave Fox
23 August 1987
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Butch Miller 250
23 August 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Joey Allen
23 August 1987
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bob Keselowski 100
23 August 1987
Player's GM Motorsport Challenge West Vancouver, BC Frank Allers 15
23 August 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Kevin Olson
23 August 1987
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Koch
23 August 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Petaluma, CA Brent Kaeding
23 August 1988
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Davenport, IA Dale Fischlein
23 August 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Doug Wolfgang
23 August 1989
Interstate Racing Association Manitowoc, WI Bob Peterson
23 August 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Betchelsville, PA Billy Pauch 89
23 August 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Placerville, CA Brent Kaeding
23 August 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Dale Jarrett 250
23 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Sammy Swindell
23 August 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Kevin Huntley
23 August 1992
Iceman 1000 Series Toledo, OH Fred Campbell
23 August 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bobby Bowsher 100
23 August 1992
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Page Jones
23 August 1992
ACT Pro Stock Tour Bowmanville, ON Robbie Crouch 200
23 August 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Loudon, NH Joe Nemechek 250
23 August 1992
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Calgary, AB Mike Eddy 382
23 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Steve Kinser
23 August 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Springfield, IL Bob Keselowski 100
23 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Billings, MT Jeff Swindell 30
23 August 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Danny O'Brien
23 August 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Park City, KS Mark Kinser
23 August 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Tony Elliott 30
23 August 1996
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Midlothian, VA Danny Bagwell 106
23 August 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Jeff Fuller 250
23 August 1996
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Enid, OK Dale Blaney
23 August 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Kevin Pylant
23 August 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Enid, OK Dale Blaney
23 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Elma, WA Sammy Swindell 25
23 August 1996
United Racing Club Charlotte, NC Rick Koenig
23 August 1996
NEMA Winchester, NH Drew Fornoro
23 August 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Steve Knepper
23 August 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Agawam, MA Dave Dion 125
23 August 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Sammy Swindell 40
23 August 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding
23 August 1997
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Tom Fedorczyk
23 August 1997
STARS Racing Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Rick Aukland 100
23 August 1997
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Oklahoma City, OK Joey Saldana
23 August 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Dave Darland 30
23 August 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Jarrett 500
23 August 1997
UMP Outlaw Nationals Clarksville, TN Doug McCammon
23 August 1997
NEMA Waterford, CT Mike Seymour 25
23 August 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Jeff Storm
23 August 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Oklahoma City, OK Joey Saldana 30
23 August 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Antigonish, NS Scott Fraser
23 August 1998
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Scott Drake
23 August 1998
ACDelco Iceman Series Clio, MI Fred Campbell
23 August 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Danny Jennings
23 August 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Topeka, KS Stacy Compton 81
23 August 1998
NEMA Agawam, MA Keith Botelho
23 August 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Mike Monroe
23 August 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Brian Tyler 30
23 August 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Rick Treadway
23 August 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Springfield, IL Ken Schrader 100
23 August 1998
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series West Allis, WI Bob Senneker 200
23 August 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Toledo, OH Hank Lower
23 August 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Jay Drake 50
23 August 1998
Interstate Racing Association [[Route 66 Speedway|]] Frankie Kerr
23 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Danny Lasoski 40
23 August 2000
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Columbus, NE Jason Friesen
23 August 2000
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Frankie Caprara
23 August 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Jason Leffler 23
23 August 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Sarver, PA Jason Meyers 35
23 August 2000
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Bristol, TN Wayne Anderson 250
23 August 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series West Liberty, IA Scott Bloomquist 60
23 August 2000
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Bristol, TN Roger Sawyer 163
23 August 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Kasson, MN Kelly Shryock
23 August 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Yakima, WA Jeff Shepard 30
23 August 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Walton, KY Darrell Lanigan
23 August 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Vernon, NY Billy Decker
23 August 2001
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Barre, VT Chip Grenier
23 August 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Ted Christopher 150
23 August 2002
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Red Cloud, NE Jason Friesen
23 August 2002
NASCAR Hills Bros. All Pro Series Bristol, TN Kenny Wallace 250
23 August 2002
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett
23 August 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Menomonie, WI Todd Hepfner
23 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Yellville, AR Kenny Merchant
23 August 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Walton, KY Chub Frank 50
23 August 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Jimmy Spencer 250
23 August 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Erin Crocker 20
23 August 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Alger, WA Joey Saldana 40
23 August 2003
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Gillette, WY Troy Leiker
23 August 2003
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Du Quoin, IL Brian Rowe 50
23 August 2003
USAC National Midget Series Nazareth, PA Dave Steele 30
23 August 2003
Late Model Challenge Series Roseburg, OR Troy Conrad
23 August 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Hagersville, ON Brian Ross 250
23 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Donnie Barnhart
23 August 2003
Lucas Oil Ontario Super Latemodel Racing Series Bowmanville, ON Shane Maginnis
23 August 2003
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA Ken Boyd
23 August 2003
Main Event Racing Series Midvale, OH Ryan Tedesco
23 August 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Kurt Busch 500
23 August 2003
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI John Meidam
23 August 2003
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Inverness, FL Wayne Jefferson
23 August 2003
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Mike Haggenbottom
23 August 2003
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS George Koszkulics
23 August 2003
UARA STARS Late Model Series Jacksonville, NC Wayne Grubb 150
23 August 2003
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Hutchinson, KS Marc Robe
23 August 2003
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Show Low, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
23 August 2003
Intermountain Late Model Series Eagle, ID Dave Minegar
23 August 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Mike Boland
23 August 2003
USAC SLVRA Port-O-Call Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Jimmy Wysong
23 August 2003
CASCAR Super Series Bowmanville, ON Kerry Micks 200
23 August 2003
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Felicien, QC Donald Theetge 200
23 August 2003
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Travis Whitney
23 August 2003
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Hogansburg, NY Joey Ladouceur 30
23 August 2003
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series
Midwest AllStar Racing Series
Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry
23 August 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association Kansas City, KS Jesse Hockett 40
23 August 2003
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Wayne Morrison
23 August 2003
North-South 100 Walton, KY Dan Schlieper 100
23 August 2003
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Dean Pettey
23 August 2003
ACT Dodge Tour N. Woodstock, NH Eric Williams 100
23 August 2003
ACT Subway Tiger Sportsman Grand Slam Series Plattsburgh, NY Bucko Branham
23 August 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Nazareth, PA Dave Steele 30
23 August 2003
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM Les Wilson
23 August 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Scarborough, ME Mike Olsen 152
23 August 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Davey Ray 25
23 August 2003
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Scott Autry
23 August 2003
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Eric Keck
23 August 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Jason Meyers 40
23 August 2003
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Wendell Wallace
23 August 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Brooke Tatnell
23 August 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Tulsa, OK Brooke Tatnell 30
23 August 2005
Stacker 2 Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Canandaigua, NY Jipp Ortiz 25
23 August 2005
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI John Kaanta
23 August 2005
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Superior, WI John Kaanta
23 August 2006
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Bristol, TN Mardy Lindley 150
23 August 2006
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Rice Lake, WI Jake Redetzke
23 August 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bristol, TN Mark Martin 200
23 August 2006
Northern LateModel Racing Association Lisbon, ND Mitch Johnson
23 August 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Tate Martz 30
23 August 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Scorcher
Bulls Gap, TN Chris Madden 100
23 August 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Carl Edwards 500
23 August 2008
Wisconsin Challenge Series Marshfield, WI Jeremy Lepak
23 August 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Quincy, MI Lance Dewease
23 August 2008
ASCS Gulf South Region Kennedale, TX Kolt Walker
23 August 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jeremy Sherman
23 August 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Jack Dover
23 August 2008
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Hanford, CA Nic Faas 30
23 August 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Brad Kuhn 30
23 August 2008
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Bowmanville, ON Glenn Watson
23 August 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Jason Meyers 35
23 August 2008
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Thane Alderman 125
23 August 2008
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series North Vernon, IN Hunter Schuerenberg 25
23 August 2008
CRA Street Stocks Anderson, IN Katie Jackson 75
23 August 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Woodstock, GA Skip Arp 50
23 August 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Mansfield, OH Ted Christopher 157
23 August 2008
Super Late Model Racing Series McCool Junction, NE Kyle Berck
23 August 2008
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Angola, IN Jack Landis
23 August 2008
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series Morris, IL Sara Hyslop 15
23 August 2008
United States Late Model Association Cheyenne, WY Jenny White
23 August 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series Mansfield, OH Brian Ickler 152
23 August 2008
USA Modified Series Kalamazoo, MI Brian Bergakker
23 August 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Tony Jones 30
23 August 2008
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division West Allis, WI Eddie Hoffman 100
23 August 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Rice Lake, WI Bill Balog
23 August 2008
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Lakeport, CA Noel McCormack, Jr.
23 August 2008
ARCA West Mac's Series Kalispell, MT Mark Owens 150
23 August 2008
Serie ACT-Castrol Montmagny, QC Mario Gosselin 100
23 August 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bardstown, KY Jimmy Owens 60
23 August 2008
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Ross Zumbach 40
23 August 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Kirk Alexander 100
23 August 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 50
23 August 2009
USAR Pro Cup Series Hampton, VA Brandon Ward 250
23 August 2009
CRA Street Stocks New Castle, IN Joe Beaver 50
23 August 2009
Monster Midwest Series Quincy, IL Mark Burgtorf
23 August 2009
O'Reilly MLRA Presented by Lucas Oil Products Sedalia, MO John L. Anderson
23 August 2009
CRA Super Series Nashville, TN Scott Hantz 150
23 August 2009
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia Will Davison 65
23 August 2009
CRA FWD Compacts New Castle, IN Kyle Evans 30
23 August 2009
National All Star Racing Association Owensboro, KY Rodney Melvin
23 August 2009
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Long Sault, ON Jimmy Phelps
23 August 2009
CRA Late Model Sportsman New Castle, IN Jason Atkinson 50
23 August 2009
ARCA RE/MAX Series Springfield, IL Parker Kligerman 103
23 August 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Drummondville, QC Darrell Lanigan 50
23 August 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rapid City, SD Donny Schatz 25
23 August 2012
Custom Windows Plus Badger Mod Tour presented by Gandrud Chevrolet Manitowoc, WI Benji LaCrosse 30
23 August 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Scorcher
Bulls Gap, TN Billy Ogle, Jr. 50
23 August 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Bryan Clauson 30
23 August 2013
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Randy Weaver 40
23 August 2013
Big 10 Super Stock Series Chemung, NY Mike Nichols
23 August 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Tazewell, TN Jimmy Elliott 40
23 August 2013
MARS DIRTcar Series Paducah, KY Jason Feger
23 August 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Elm Mott, TX Blake Hahn
23 August 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Kansas City, KS Aaron Marrant 20
23 August 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Osborn, MO Jack Dover
23 August 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Kerry Madsen 30
23 August 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series Jefferson, SD Corey Zeitner
23 August 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Dave Darland 30
23 August 2013
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Modified Tour Rothbury, MI Collin Thirlby
23 August 2013
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Jacksonville, IL Brandon Sheppard
23 August 2013
WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Superior, WI Chad Mahder
23 August 2013
ASCS Northwest Region Cottage Grove, OR Roger Crockett
23 August 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 250
23 August 2013
ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT David Hoiness
23 August 2014
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT
St. Croix, QC Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 200
23 August 2014
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS David Breazeale 50
23 August 2014
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Ty Majeski 60
23 August 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON Gary McLean
23 August 2014
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Shawn McGlynn 100
23 August 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Don O'Neal 50
23 August 2014
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Jonathan Hicken 150
23 August 2014
ASA Pro Trucks Series Meridian, ID Daniel Shirley 40
23 August 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Dwight Jarvis 100
23 August 2014
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Billy Moyer 40
23 August 2014
American Super Cup Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Derek Doerr 18
23 August 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Mercer, PA Dale Blaney
23 August 2014
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Greenville, TX Clyde Dunn, Jr. 25
23 August 2014
Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Trent Stephens
23 August 2014
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Wiscasset, ME Toby Wells 50
23 August 2014
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX Sergio Hexsel 35
23 August 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Donny Schatz 30
23 August 2014
Renegade Sprint Series Waverly, OH Randy Hannagan
23 August 2014
Super Cup Stock Car Series Clearfield, PA J.J. Pack 75
23 August 2014
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC Devin O'Connell
23 August 2014
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Hattiesburg, MS Shane Morgan 50
23 August 2014
Southern Texas Late Model Series Goliad, TX Kevin Migura
23 August 2014
Maritime League of Legends River Glade, NB Nicholas Naugle 50
23 August 2014
NEMA Epping, NH Randy Cabral
23 August 2014
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Plymouth, WI Jason Utter 30
23 August 2014
Tri-Track Super Late Model Series Hermiston, OR J.C. Wofford 200
23 August 2014
NCRA Modified Series Amarillo, TX Dan Powers
23 August 2014
Schaeffer Lubricants Monster Mini Stock Association Laurens, SC Donnie Shealy
23 August 2014
ASA OK Tire Sportsman Series presented by Advance Testing Williams Lake, BC Ian Graham 100
23 August 2014
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series East Wenatchee, WA Toby Becker
23 August 2014
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 25
23 August 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Merritt, MI Darrell Lanigan 50
23 August 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Clio, MI Travis Eddy
23 August 2014
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Lawton, OK Jake Martens
23 August 2014
NEMA Lites Epping, NH Ryan Krachun
23 August 2014
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Dillon, SC Jimmy Herrington
23 August 2014
South Eastern Crate Series Milton, FL Joseph Joiner 25
23 August 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Dwayne Baker
23 August 2014
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 24
23 August 2014
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 25
23 August 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Joey Logano 500
23 August 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Dave Darland
23 August 2014
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Corpus Christi, TX Billy Becka
23 August 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Sedalia, MO Aaron Reutzel
23 August 2015
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Port Colborne, ON Jason Knowles 30
23 August 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Minot, ND Donny Schatz 35
23 August 2015
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Chaz Mostert 50
23 August 2015
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI David Budres 20
23 August 2015
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Innisfil, ON Andrew Gresel 100
23 August 2015
WDLMA Lucky 7 Series Seymour, WI Nick Anvelink 40
23 August 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Long Sault, ON Brett Hearn 100
23 August 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Erie, PA Josh Richards 50
23 August 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Sun Prairie, WI Jeremy Schultz
23 August 2015
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Stuart, IA John Emerson 25
23 August 2015
Main Event Racing Series Mansfield, OH Mike Mazzagatti 100
23 August 2015
FVP National Sprint League Brandon, SD Dusty Zomer
23 August 2015
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Springfield, IL A.J. Fike 104
23 August 2016
SuperGen CRSA Sprints Afton, NY Scott Goodrich
23 August 2016
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Afton, NY Kurt Decker
23 August 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Somerset, NJ Greg Hodnett
23 August 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Afton, NY Steve Poirier
23 August 2017
Northern LateModel Racing Association West Fargo, ND Donny Schatz 25
23 August 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Somerset, NJ J.J. Grasso 30
23 August 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series Sooner Region presented by Edge Grafix Caney, KS Jeffrey Newell
23 August 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Webster City, IA Dan Hovden 18
23 August 2017
NorthEast Race Cars and Parts Tri-Track Open Modified Series Epping, NH Matt Hirschman 100
23 August 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Webster City, IA Josh Zieman 15
23 August 2017
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region Woodhull, NY Andy Bachetti
23 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Webster City, IA Jason Hughes 35
23 August 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Betchelsville, PA Aaron Reutzel
23 August 2018
Mighty Bandos Wisconsin Traveling Series Wausau, WI Jevin Guralski 12
23 August 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Tyler Courtney 30
23 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil Northern Renegades Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Grand Rapids, MN Harry Hanson
DRIVERS BORN ON August 23
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bruno Spengler Saint-Hippolyte, QC August 23, 1983
Cheyenne Schindler Las Vegas, NV August 23, 1993
Damian Assaillit Nambour, QLD August 23, 1989
Dave Bradway, Jr. Roseville, CA August 23, 1958 June 21, 1987
Ed Kennedy Coppell, TX August 23, 1955
Eric Sloan Alta Loma, CA August 23, 1994
Greg Murphy Hastings, New Zealand August 23, 1972
Hector Felix Culiacan, Mexico August 23, 1970
Hector Leclair Fairfax, VT August 23, 1935
Jared Hansen Audubon, IA August 23, 1987
Jimmy Light West Springfield, PA August 23, 1983
Kenny Bartram Stillwater, OK August 23, 1978
Kenny Forbes Bullock, NC August 23, 1992
Kenny Mathews Ypsilanti, MI August 23, 1990
Kenny Wallace St. Louis, MO August 23, 1963
Larry Schotten Mauston, WI August 23, 1969
Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL August 23, 1980
Patrick Huisman Enschede, Holland August 23, 1966
Rusty Daniels Alliance, NC August 23, 1973
Shane Sieg Tucker, GA August 23, 1982 August 20, 2017
Stan Meserve Winslow, ME August 23, 1941
Steve Park East Northport, NY August 23, 1967
Tim Priebe Lafayette, IN August 23, 1960