August 26 History
RACES HELD ON August 26
Date Series Track Winner Laps
26 August 1947
California Roadster Association [[Fresno Airport Speedway|]] Joe Valenti
26 August 1949
IMCA Stock Car Series Sioux Falls, SD Herschel Buchanan
26 August 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Don McHolson
26 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Wally Campbell
26 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Legion Fairgrounds|]] Pee Wee Long
26 August 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Jimmie Lewallen
26 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buffalo, NY Hugh Darragh
26 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Penninsula Speedway|]] Runt Harris
26 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Dick Linder
26 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Jimmie Lewallen
26 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Ed Samples
26 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Bill Chevalier
26 August 1951
NASCAR Short Track Division Allentown, PA John DuBoise
26 August 1954
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Frank Mundy 150
26 August 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Staten Island, NY Frankie Schneider 100
26 August 1955
NASCAR Short Track Division Jeffersonville, IN Jim Reed
26 August 1955
MARC Racing Series Bedford, OH Iggy Katona
26 August 1956
MARC Racing Series Salem, IN Jack Harrison
26 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Sioux Empire Fair|]] Johnny Beauchamp 200
26 August 1956
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Portland, OR Royce Haggerty 246
26 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Shorty Eberts 100
26 August 1957
NASCAR Grand National Myrtle Beach, SC Gwyn Staley 200
26 August 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Peoria, IL Gene Hartley
26 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vineland, NJ Elton Hildreth 25
26 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Rod Perry
26 August 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Jack Murphy 25
26 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Glen Guthrie
26 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Lionel Arel
26 August 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vineland, NJ Elton Hildreth 25
26 August 1961
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ramo Stott 200
26 August 1961
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Allen Heath
26 August 1961
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
26 August 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Urbana, IL Jimmy Davies
26 August 1962
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Paul Goldsmith
26 August 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Dick Hutcherson 100
26 August 1962
MARC Racing Series Salem, IN Dick Freeman
26 August 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Rene Charland 25
26 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Jim Hoffman
26 August 1964
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Hal Minyard
26 August 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Bob Wente
26 August 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Pete Corey 35
26 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Maynard Forrette
26 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Ken Shoemaker 30
26 August 1966
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN Don White
26 August 1966
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Dutch Hoag
26 August 1967
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bob Hudson 25
26 August 1967
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Wilkerson
26 August 1967
NEMA Oxford, ME Bill Stofer
26 August 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 20
26 August 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Roger West
26 August 1972
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bob Hudson 30
26 August 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro
26 August 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Pancho Carter
26 August 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Don Epperson 20
26 August 1972
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Ron Hutcherson 100
26 August 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Fred Horn 100
26 August 1972
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Bobby Allison 420
26 August 1972
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Wilkerson
26 August 1972
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Gerry Harrison 25
26 August 1973
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN Jack Bowsher 100
26 August 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Perry Speedway|]] Art Clark 35
26 August 1973
USAC National Sprint Car Series St. Paul, MN Jerry Hansen
26 August 1973
NASCAR Winston West Series Monterey, CA Sonny Easley 79
26 August 1973
NEMA Unity, ME Bill Eldridge 25
26 August 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Richie Evans 35
26 August 1976
State Park Speedway Late Model Div Wausau, WI Dick Trickle 50
26 August 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hamburg, NY Gary Bettenhausen
26 August 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Sleepy Tripp
26 August 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard 30
26 August 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer 100
26 August 1978
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
26 August 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand Hickory, NC Phil Parsons 100
26 August 1978
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Bill Kimmel 100
26 August 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Charlie Glazier
26 August 1978
USAC Stock Car Series Du Quoin, IL Don White 100
26 August 1978
NASCAR Winston West Series Anderson, CA Jimmy Insolo 150
26 August 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Bob Wente
26 August 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Cale Yarborough 500
26 August 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Steve Kinser
26 August 1979
NASCAR North Tour Winchester, NH Beaver Dragon 100
26 August 1979
NASCAR Winston West Series Monroe, WA Ron Eaton 100
26 August 1979
USAC National Dirt Championship Du Quoin, IL Bill Vukovich, Jr. 100
26 August 1979
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Louisville, KY Wayne Lensing 50
26 August 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Dick Trickle 50
26 August 1979
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Stan Fox
26 August 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Dick Trickle 50
26 August 1979
NEMA Thompson, CT Bobby White
26 August 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Dick Trickle 50
26 August 1980
NCRA Late Model Series [[Woodward Fairgrounds|]] Terry Deatherage
26 August 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Paragon, IN Steve Kinser
26 August 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Bristol, TN Sam Ard 150
26 August 1983
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Tommy White
26 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Belmont, OH John Mason
26 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bob Polverari 30
26 August 1983
USAC National Midget Car Series Godfrey, IL Ken Schrader
26 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Richie Evans
26 August 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY George Kent
26 August 1984
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Greenbrier, TN Hut Stricklin
26 August 1984
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
26 August 1984
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Dick Trickle 200
26 August 1984
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Hagersville, ON Stub Fadden 250
26 August 1984
Association Canadienne des Competiteurs Automobile Stock Car Laval, QC Raynald Methot
26 August 1984
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Steve Butler 30
26 August 1986
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Cedar Rapids, IA Dale Fischlein
26 August 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Dan Jivanelli 201
26 August 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Albuquerque, NM Steve Kinser
26 August 1988
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Randy Varney
26 August 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Ron Shuman
26 August 1988
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Bolivar, MO Donnie Moran
26 August 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Larry Pearson 200
26 August 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
26 August 1989
ASA National Tour Marne, MI Bob Senneker 300
26 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Victoria, BC Ron Eaton 100
26 August 1989
United Sprint Association Hagerstown, MD Mark Kinser
26 August 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Tray House
26 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Agawam, MA Mike Stefanik 100
26 August 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Darrell Waltrip 500
26 August 1989
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Mal Lane
26 August 1989
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Donnie Moran
26 August 1989
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shoot Out Series Calistoga, CA Kevin Plyant
26 August 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Doug Wolfgang
26 August 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Wally Pankratz
26 August 1989
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Nashville, TN Tony Formosa 200
26 August 1989
Golden State Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Kevin Pylant
26 August 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA John Redican
26 August 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Troy Beebe 100
26 August 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Agawam, MA Joe Bessey 100
26 August 1989
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
26 August 1989
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Rich Vogler 30
26 August 1989
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Al Schlafer
26 August 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Hagersville, ON Bob McCreadie 90
26 August 1990
SMART Modified Tour Coeburn, VA Junior Miller
26 August 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Kokomo, IN Tony Weyant
26 August 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Toledo, OH Bob Keselowski 125
26 August 1990
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Hagersville, ON Steve Robblee
26 August 1990
Interstate Racing Association Marshfield, WI Larry Hillerud 25
26 August 1990
Stroh's Super Sportsmen Mechanicsburg, PA Dwight Leib
26 August 1990
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Slinger, WI Rich Bickle
26 August 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
26 August 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Toledo, OH Bob Strait 125
26 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Steve Kinser
26 August 1993
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Kenny Tremont, Jr.
26 August 1993
ACT Late Model Sportsman International Series Barre, VT Jim Cilley 50
26 August 1993
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Mike Smith
26 August 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Franklin, WI Donnie Beechler
26 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Alger, WA Jeff Swindell 25
26 August 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Jeff Fuller 150
26 August 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Kenny Wallace 250
26 August 1994
Sprints on Dirt Mason, MI Jason McCord
26 August 1995
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Winchester, TN Johnny Stokes
26 August 1995
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Billy Boat
26 August 1995
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Montgomery, AL Duwayne Middlebrooks
26 August 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Oklahoma City, OK Steve Kent
26 August 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Terry Labonte 500
26 August 1995
Western Super Modified Racing Association Eureka, CA Randy Bauer
26 August 1995
NEMA Waterford, CT Bobby Seymour 25
26 August 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour [[Boot Hill Speedway|]] Mike Ward
26 August 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Alger, WA Dave Blaney 40
26 August 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Agawam, MA Mike Stefanik 126
26 August 1995
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Portsmouth, OH Mark Cassella 30
26 August 1995
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Bill Tyler
26 August 1995
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Odessa, MO Hal Goodson 250
26 August 1995
STARS Racing Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY John Gill 100
26 August 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Dacono, CO Rick Carelli 125
26 August 1995
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Kim Mock
26 August 1995
ACT Pro Stock Tour Groveton, NH Brad Leighton 150
26 August 1997
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Danny Johnson
26 August 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Betchelsville, PA Billy Pauch 40
26 August 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series White City, OR Jeff Swindell 30
26 August 1998
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Weedsport, NY Alan Johnson
26 August 1998
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Oskaloosa, IA Rob Toland
26 August 1999
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Barre, VT Eric Pembroke
26 August 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Tim Fuller
26 August 1999
IMCA NAPA Winner Series Webster City, IA Denny Stoneburner
26 August 2000
ARCA RE/MAX Series Sparta, KY Ryan Newman 134
26 August 2000
Fastruck Pro Touring Series Punta Gorda, FL Jimmy Gill
26 August 2000
International Pro Stock Challenge
Northeast Pro Stock Association
Shediac, NB Ben Rowe
26 August 2000
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Geary, NB Wayne Smith
26 August 2000
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Kurt Winker 25
26 August 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Huron, TN Rick Rickman
26 August 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
26 August 2000
IMCA Jackpot Junction Sprint Car Tour Arlington, MN Terry Reilly
26 August 2000
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Morris, IL Gene Lee Gibson 60
26 August 2000
SARA BMD Title Loan Late Model Series Opp, AL Bobby Beauchemin 125
26 August 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Dennis Duncan
26 August 2000
Virginia Sprint Series Jamaica, VA Dick Stevens
26 August 2000
ACDelco Iceman Super Car Series Mansfield, OH Harold Fair, Jr. 100
26 August 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Portland, OR Sammy Swindell 30
26 August 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Port Royal, PA Jeff Shepard 30
26 August 2000
PRO Truck Tour Oxford, ME David Avery 70
26 August 2000
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Scott Pounds
26 August 2000
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Felicien, QC Sylvain Lacombe 100
26 August 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Scott Bloomquist 100
26 August 2000
Sprints on Dirt Muskegon, MI Andy James
26 August 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Abbottstown, PA Fred Rahmer 30
26 August 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON R.C. Faigle
26 August 2000
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Tony Elliott 30
26 August 2001
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Aaron Fike
26 August 2001
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Lexington, NE Tommy Rowe
26 August 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Nazareth, PA Greg Biffle 200
26 August 2001
CASCAR Castrol Super Series Calgary, AB Dave Whitlock 300
26 August 2001
NASCAR Busch North Series Nazareth, PA Matt Kobyluck 100
26 August 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jennerstown, PA Johnny Sauter 300
26 August 2001
Auto Value Super Sprints [[Laird International Raceway|]] Jeff Bloom
26 August 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Steve Kinser 40
26 August 2004
Scorcher Bulls Gap, TN Randle Chupp 100
26 August 2005
Sprints on Dirt Ohsweken, ON Dustin Daggett
26 August 2005
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS David Breazeale
26 August 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series Bolivar, MO Jeff Floyd
26 August 2005
Serie Nationale Castrol LMS Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Jean-Francois Dery 150
26 August 2005
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Steve Hillard
26 August 2005
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Bithlo, FL Sean Bass 50
26 August 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Elma, WA Steve Kinser 30
26 August 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Ryan Newman 252
26 August 2005
ASA Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Elko, MN Conrad Jorgenson
26 August 2005
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Fraserville, ON Cameron Dodson
26 August 2006
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Shediac, NB Wayne Smith 100
26 August 2006
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Rice Lake, WI Scott Neitzel
26 August 2006
NEMA Seekonk, MA Nokie Fornoro 29
26 August 2006
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Danny Schlafer
26 August 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Alger, WA Brooke Tatnell 40
26 August 2006
Mid-American Stock Car Series Lake Geneva, WI James Swan
26 August 2006
National Sprint Tour Elma, WA Danny Lasoski 40
26 August 2006
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division West Allis, WI Kelly Bires 150
26 August 2006
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Tim Skoglund 30
26 August 2006
USAC National Midget Series Sun Prairie, WI Ryan Durst 30
26 August 2006
Colorado Late Model Association Gillette, WY Kelly Boen
26 August 2006
CASCAR Super Series Montreal, QC Kerry Micks 23
26 August 2006
Western Dirt Racing Association Price, UT Jeep Berry
26 August 2006
USAC Northeast Ford Focus Midget Car Series Seekonk, MA Jon Seaman, Jr. 29
26 August 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bardstown, KY Scott Bloomquist 60
26 August 2006
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Bill Frye
26 August 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Pacific Coast Region Banks, OR Eric Sayre
26 August 2006
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Chris Staples
26 August 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Columbus, MS Josh Richards 50
26 August 2006
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Tony Hunt 40
26 August 2006
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Rip Williams 30
26 August 2006
ASA Hoosier Tire Modified Series San Bernardino, CA Dean Kuhn
26 August 2006
NativePoker.com Empire Super Sprints Canandaigua, NY Justin Barger 25
26 August 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 500
26 August 2006
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Zan Sharp 125
26 August 2006
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Kirk Alexander 100
26 August 2006
USA Modified Series Kalamazoo, MI Rodney Scott
26 August 2007
PASS North Super Late Model Series Hermon, ME Richie Dearborn
26 August 2007
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Craig Haack 25
26 August 2007
Serie ACT-Castrol Montmagny, QC Donald Theetge 250
26 August 2007
USAC National Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Michael Pickens 30
26 August 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series West Allis, WI Frank Kimmel 200
26 August 2007
PASS Modified Series Hermon, ME Gary Norris, Jr.
26 August 2007
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Jim Falls, WI Rick Hanestad
26 August 2010
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Allison, IA Kurt Kile 30
26 August 2010
Modified Racing Series Thompson, CT Rowan Pennink 75
26 August 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY J.R. Heffner
26 August 2011
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Andy Seuss 150
26 August 2011
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series St. Croix Falls, WI Kevin Bradwell 15
26 August 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Jimmy Owens 50
26 August 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Oregon, WI Alex Bowman 200
26 August 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Jason Meyers 30
26 August 2011
MidwestDirt Late Model Series Salina, KS Gary Gorby 30
26 August 2011
MARS DIRTcar Series
USA World 50
Paducah, KY Shannon Babb 50
26 August 2011
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Osborn, MO Jack Dover
26 August 2011
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Beebe, AR Wendell Wallace
26 August 2011
ASCS Northwest Region Elma, WA Roger Crockett
26 August 2011
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Oshkosh, WI Mike Kertscher 30
26 August 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Bristol, TN Kyle Busch 250
26 August 2012
PASS Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Mitch Miller
26 August 2012
PASS Sportsman Series Stafford Springs, CT Dan McKeage
26 August 2012
NASCAR Toyota Series Aguascalientes, AGU Ruben Rovelo 171
26 August 2012
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Oregon, WI Chris Buescher 208
26 August 2012
Granite State Pro Stock Series Hudson, NH Bobby Baillargeon 100
26 August 2012
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Jamie Whincup 56
26 August 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Portland, OR Greg Pursley 63
26 August 2012
Rev-Oil Pro Cup Series Kingsport, TN Wade Day 250
26 August 2012
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Stafford Springs, CT Ted Christopher 110
26 August 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Jason Leffler Memorial
Wayne City, IL Daryn Pittman 40
26 August 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Chris Windom 30
26 August 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Ryan Unzicker 100
26 August 2016
Northern LateModel Racing Association Grand Forks, ND Dustin Strand 25
26 August 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Aaron Ott
26 August 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN C.J. Leary 30
26 August 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Rock Rapids, IA Lyndon Johnson 20
26 August 2016
Indiana Late Model Series Bloomington, IN Tyler Cain
26 August 2016
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series Jackson, MN Chris Martin
26 August 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Mechanicsburg, PA Matt Campbell
26 August 2016
Great Lakes Super Sprints Onekama, MI Dustin Daggett
26 August 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Pro Late Model Jacksonville, IL Matt Taylor
26 August 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Merritt, MI Eric Spangler 25
26 August 2016
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Rock Rapids, IA Derek Green 20
26 August 2016
MARS DIRTcar Series Pontoon Beach, IL Billy Moyer 40
26 August 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Brooklyn, IA Riley Goodno
26 August 2016
Central PA 358 Point Series presented by Capitol Renegade Brushtown, PA Steve Owings 25
26 August 2016
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Seth Brahmer
26 August 2016
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Afton, NY Will Eastman
26 August 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Jonestown, PA Chad Earnst
26 August 2016
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Bloomington, IN Rod Henning
26 August 2016
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Rock Rapids, IA Cade Dillard 42
26 August 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Junction City, KY Scott Bloomquist 50
26 August 2016
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 600cc Division Wentworth, NH John Scarborough
26 August 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Dale Gosselin
26 August 2016
USAC DMA Midget Series Wentworth, NH Adam Pierson 25
26 August 2016
POWRi-ILLINI Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Tyler Vantoll
26 August 2016
USAC Restricted Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Joey Ancona 25
26 August 2016
Lane Automotive Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Auburn, MI Chris VanDeWiele
26 August 2016
Serie Sportsman Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Philippe Poulin
26 August 2016
American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Oregon, WI Ryan Goldade 40
26 August 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Donny Schatz 40
26 August 2016
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 500cc Division Wentworth, NH Tanner Siemons
26 August 2016
Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Conneaut, OH Chris Schneider
26 August 2016
PA Sprint Series
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
Mackeyville, PA Reed Thompson
26 August 2016
Heartland Racing Association Jackson, MN Alex Schriever
26 August 2016
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Darrell Midgley
26 August 2016
USAC Super Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Jake Hagopian 30
26 August 2016
USAC Non-Wing Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA T.J. Smith 30
26 August 2016
NSA Shootout Edmonton, AB Kelly Miller 25
26 August 2016
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Muskogee, OK Zach Chappell 25
26 August 2016
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
George and Russ Scheffler Memorial Race
Oshkosh, WI Jimmy Mars 40
26 August 2016
Empire Lightning Sprints Malta, NY Clint Roehrs
26 August 2016
USAC Junior Micro Sprints National Championship Visalia, CA Caeden Steele 20
26 August 2017
North American Big Rig Racing Victoria, BC Cory Riplinger
26 August 2017
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Winchester, VA Chris Fletcher
26 August 2017
North East Mini Cup Racing Series Pembroke, NH Mike Ricard
26 August 2017
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 500cc Division Bradford, VT Owen Carbee
26 August 2017
Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Bridgeport, NJ Ryan Stillwaggon
26 August 2017
Sooner Sport Mod Series Oil Center, OK Jared Baird
26 August 2017
Nevada Pro Stock Association Fallon, NV Travis White 25
26 August 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Senoia, GA Riley Hickman 40
26 August 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Springfield, MO Cannon McIntosh
26 August 2017
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Seekonk, MA Doug Coby 150
26 August 2017
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Logansport, IN Nick Hamilton 25
26 August 2017
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA R.J. Johnson 30
26 August 2017
Eastern Ontario Legends Series Peterborough, ON Matt Haufe
26 August 2017
CARS Super Late Model Tour Concord, NC Cole Rouse 125
26 August 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division Petaluma, CA Dave Mosier 20
26 August 2017
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Ben Mikitarian
26 August 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Cheyenne, WY D.J. Stewart
26 August 2017
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Huntingdon, PA Ralph Morgan, Jr.
26 August 2017
ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Marne, MI Brian Campbell 251
26 August 2017
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Ben Tinker
26 August 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
Maryville, TN Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
26 August 2017
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Myrtle Beach, SC Trey Shuler
26 August 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Wheatland, MO Shane Essary
26 August 2017
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS David Breazeale 50
26 August 2017
Chariots of Thunder Series Darwin, NT, Australia Tim Van Ginneken 30
26 August 2017
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Waverly, OH Jesse Wisecarver
26 August 2017
K&N Filters USCS Modified Series Lexington, TN Matt Cooper
26 August 2017
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Birch Run, MI Jimmy McCune
26 August 2017
Great Lakes Super Sprints Muskegon, MI Chase Ridenour
26 August 2017
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 600cc Division Bradford, VT Kyle Belliveau
26 August 2017
602 Super Limited Series presented by City Chevrolet Performance Robersonville, NC Andrew Durham 75
26 August 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Macon, IL Robby McQuinn
26 August 2017
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Kokomo, IN Jason Goff
26 August 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series Port Royal, PA Jeff Miller
26 August 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Hobby Stock Touring Series Barberville, FL Tim Powers
26 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Merritt, MI Shane Clanton 30
26 August 2017
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints presented by Royal Purple Synthetic Oil Clio, MI Kyle Edwards
26 August 2017
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Dean Christensen 25
26 August 2017
WILROC Sprint Car Association Courtnay, BC James Miller 30
26 August 2017
Granite State Pro Stock Series Oxford, ME Garrett Hall
26 August 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division Petaluma, CA Danny Wagner 25
26 August 2017
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Milton, FL Kyle Rutkowski
26 August 2017
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Milton, FL Taylor Jarvis
26 August 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Maryville, TN Michael Courtney
26 August 2017
Northwest Focus Midget Series Alger, WA Garrett Thomas
26 August 2017
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Mercer, PA Scott Kreutter
26 August 2017
Race of Champions Dirt 602 Sportsman Modified Series fueled by Sunoco Port Colborne, ON Chad Chevalier
26 August 2017
Rocky Mountain Lightning Sprint Association Calhan, CO Dave McCray
26 August 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Abbottstown, PA Robert Stough 20
26 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Billings, MT Daryn Pittman 35
26 August 2017
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Macon, IL Jose Parga 25
26 August 2017
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Andy Beaman 100
26 August 2017
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Homestead, FL Chad Chastain 10
26 August 2017
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Kyle Campbell
26 August 2017
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Stockton, CA Shane Golobic
26 August 2017
Carolina No Bull Sprints presented by Heintz Performance Elkin, NC Tony Grams
26 August 2017
Midwest Mini Sprint Association Brownstown, IN Scott Bradley
26 August 2017
Mischa Sell Memorial Robersonville, NC Wesley Johnson 100
26 August 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series St-Marcel-de-Richelieu, QC Steve Poirier 25
26 August 2017
King of the West Sprint Car Series presented by NARC Fujitsu Racing Series Petaluma, CA Bud Kaeding 30
26 August 2017
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Huntingdon, PA Scott Lutz
26 August 2017
Malvern Bank Super Late Models
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series
McCool Junction, NE Tad Pospisil 25
26 August 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseburg, OR Todd Gilliland 150
26 August 2017
Race of Champions Super Stocks Lancaster, NY Tim Gullo
26 August 2017
Deery Brothers USAC IMRA D2 Midget Series West Burlington, IA Adam Taylor 12
26 August 2017
NYPA Midget Association Holland, NY Dave Wollaber
26 August 2017
Midwest Lightning Sprints Winston, MO Mark Billings
26 August 2017
Lazzaro's Auto Body King of Dirt Pro Stock Series West Lebanon, NY Jay Casey 30
26 August 2017
Midwest Truck Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Ty Majeski 50
26 August 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Stockton, CA Michael Faccinto
26 August 2017
POWRi Mile High Micros Calhan, CO Christian Galicia
26 August 2017
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Chad Stapleton
26 August 2017
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Port Colborne, ON Mike Bowman
26 August 2017
California Lightning Sprints Perris, CA Bobby Michnowicz 20
26 August 2017
OSCAAR Pro Midget Series Hamilton, ON Daniel Hawn
26 August 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Scott Bloomquist 60
26 August 2017
Southern Modified Racing Series Asheboro, NC Burt Myers
26 August 2017
Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Indianola, IA Jayce Jenkins
26 August 2017
Wisconsin Fastrac Legends Cambridge, WI Aaron Moyer
26 August 2017
Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association Calhan, CO Carson Garrett
26 August 2017
Project Filter Tri Track Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Kenny Chandler 30
26 August 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lexington, TN Sammy Swindell
26 August 2017
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Waverly, OH Carmen Perigo, Jr.
26 August 2017
Super Cup Stock Car Series Jennerstown, PA Codie Rohrbaugh 50
26 August 2017
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Shawn Turple 200
26 August 2017
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Salina, OK Chance Morton
26 August 2017
RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Hartford Township, OH Steve Slater 25
26 August 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Tyler Courtney 40
26 August 2017
Northern California Pro-4 Modifieds Roseville, CA Sammy Nuno 25
26 August 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Brock Zearfoss
26 August 2017
Mr. Rooter ProTruck Series Waterford, CT Allen Coates 35
26 August 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Eldon, MO Terry Babb
26 August 2017
United Rebel Sprint Series
Sprint Series of Oklahoma
Longdale, OK Andy Shouse 25
26 August 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series West Division Pevely, MO Billy Moyer 40
26 August 2017
Washington Econo Sprint Association Monroe, WA Cameron Neisinger 30
26 August 2017
OSCAAR Pro Midget Series Hamilton, ON Daniel Hawn
26 August 2017
Super 6 Late Model Challenge Series Eureka, CA David Henderson 75
26 August 2017
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Greenwood, LA Jack Sullivan 40
26 August 2017
Adkins Glass Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Denny Fisher
26 August 2017
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Ross Bailes 40
26 August 2017
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Danville, VA Dylan Murcott, Dillon Machavern 52
26 August 2017
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Concord, NC Josh Berry 125
26 August 2017
Western States Dwarf Car Association Sportsman Division Petaluma, CA Devan Kammermann 15
26 August 2017
Colorado Alliance RaceSaver Sprint Car Tour Calhan, CO Todd Pudwill
26 August 2017
NCMA Sprint Car Series Roseville, CA Jerry Kobza 15
26 August 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Dave Blaney 30
26 August 2017
Super Cup Stock Car Series Jennerstown, PA J.P. Crabtree
26 August 2017
Western Canadian Legends Championship Saskatoon, SK A.J. Morrison
26 August 2017
Battle of the Bay Series
Red Nininger Memorial
Winchester, VA Trever Feathers 35
26 August 2017
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Lancaster, SC Adam Yarbrough
26 August 2017
USAC Eastern Midget Championship Swansboro, NC Nolan Allison 35
26 August 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Danny Dietrich, III 25
26 August 2017
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Salina, OK Mickey Walker 25
26 August 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bowmanville, ON Justin Haley 65
26 August 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Joel Heinrich
26 August 2018
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Vallée-Jonction, QC Steve Poirier 25
26 August 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Dale Wood 8
26 August 2018
NASCAR Pinty's Series Bowmanville, ON Alex Tagliani 51
26 August 2018
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
York Haven, PA Tony Stewart
26 August 2018
Speedway Sedan Digest Production Sedan Four Crown Series Bullsbrook, WAU, Australia Ron Belfield 20
26 August 2018
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Boone, NC Jeff Parsons
26 August 2018
PA Sprint Series
Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series
York Haven, PA David Grube, II
26 August 2018
Ultra 94 Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Canada by Yokohama Bowmanville, ON Zacharie Robichon 34
26 August 2018
Irgin Australia Supercars Championship Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Jamie Whincup 41
26 August 2018
Race of Champions Dirt 602 Sportsman Modified Series Port Colborne, ON Brad Rouse
26 August 2018
North East Mini Stock Tour Oxford, ME Zach Audet
26 August 2018
Kumho Tyre Australian V8 Touring Car Series Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Tyler Everingham
26 August 2018
PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Zach Newlin
26 August 2018
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME Ben Tinker
26 August 2018
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Broc Fenney 7
26 August 2018
Can-Am Mod-Lite Series Long Sault, ON Justin Williams 20
26 August 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Watertown, SD Johnny Scott 40
26 August 2018
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Bridgeport, NJ Richie Hitzler
26 August 2018
Kumho Tyre Australian V8 Touring Car Series Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Tyler Everingham 9
26 August 2018
NOW600 Series Mountain West Region Winged A-Class Division presented by Hoosier Tire Newcastle, WY Tom Peterson
26 August 2018
TCR Asia Series
TCR Korea Touring Car Championship
Yeongam, South Jeolla, South Korea Luca Engstler 14
26 August 2018
PASS North Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Oxford 250
Oxford, ME Bubba Pollard 250
26 August 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Michael Almond 8
DRIVERS BORN ON August 26
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Anthony Lazzaro Acworth, GA August 26, 1963
Barney McRae Colchester, VT August 26, 1959
Billy VanPelt Westfield, PA August 26, 1966
Bradley Babb Windham, ME August 26, 1992
Chris Cumming Vancouver, BC August 26, 1970
Chris Raudman Redding, CA August 26, 1963
Clint King Denton, NC August 26, 1995
Dale Shearer Alhambra, IL August 26, 1959
Dave Whitcomb Valparaiso, IN August 26, 1931 November 1, 2004
David Rigon Thiene, Italy August 26, 1986
Dewayne Johnson Midland, GA August 26, 1971 October 28, 2016
Don Dionne Warwick, RI August 26, 1939 January 5, 2010
Dorus Wisecarver Zanesville, OH August 26, 1931 September 30, 2007
Famous Rhodes, II Parkland, FL August 26, 2003
Frankie Kimmel Borden, IN August 26, 1990
Greg Doust Jamesville, NY August 26, 1969
Ivan Baldwin Modesto, CA August 26, 1946 September 22, 1996
J.R. Dudley Conyers, GA August 26, 1965
James Hylton Inman, SC August 26, 1934 April 28, 2018
Jimmy Blewett Howell, NJ August 26, 1980
John Ware Bristol, RI August 26, 1942
Johnny Parsons Van Nuys, CA August 26, 1944
Lonnie Rush, Sr. Pickerington, OH August 26, 1944
Michael Scholz Sault Ste. Marie, ON August 26, 1981
Nick Tucker Bremerton, WA August 26, 1985
Phil Miller Omaha, NE August 26, 1968
Ray Evernham Hazlet, NJ August 26, 1957
Scott Dodd Mira Loma, CA August 26, 1987
Simon Roussin Quebec City, QC August 26, 1986
Swede Savage Santa Ana, CA August 26, 1946 July 2, 1973
Tracy Krohn Houston, TX August 26, 1954
Travis Powell Snohomish, WA August 26, 1964
Wayne Woodward Winggold, GA August 26, 1934 October 4, 1994
Zack Donatti Edgewater, FL August 26, 1994 June 14, 2014