August 7 History
RACES HELD ON August 7
Date Series Track Winner Laps
7 August 1947
California Roadster Association [[Rose Bowl|]] Manuel Ayulo
7 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Barney Smith
7 August 1949
NASCAR Strictly Stock Hillsboro, NC Bob Flock 200
7 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Dick Linder
7 August 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Raleigh, NC Curtis Turner
7 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Danny Graves
7 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
7 August 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
7 August 1954
AAA Stock Car Series Knoxville, TN Marshall Teague
7 August 1954
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Vallejo, CA Marvin Panch 100
7 August 1954
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Russ Hepler 100
7 August 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jim Luke
7 August 1955
NASCAR Grand National Winston-Salem, NC Lee Petty 200
7 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Xenia, OH George Amick
7 August 1957
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Roy Prosser
7 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Lansing Motor Speedway|]] Gene Force
7 August 1958
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Speedy Thompson 200
7 August 1960
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Parnelli Jones
7 August 1960
NASCAR Grand National Nashville, TN Johnny Beauchamp 333
7 August 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob McCoy
7 August 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Old Bridge, NJ Eddie Johnson
7 August 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Burlington Fairgrounds|]] Ernie Derr 49
7 August 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Gene Bergin
7 August 1964
NASCAR Grand National Myrtle Beach, SC David Pearson 200
7 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Carl Burris
7 August 1965
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Les Snow 500
7 August 1965
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Lee Osborne
7 August 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Allentown, PA Jud Larson
7 August 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Burt Foland 100
7 August 1966
NEMA Fair Haven, VT Joe Csiki 25
7 August 1966
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA Richard Petty 267
7 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Ramo Stott 25
7 August 1966
IMCA Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Ernie Derr 100
7 August 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Bill Wimble 100
7 August 1966
Lebanon Valley Speedway Modified Div West Lebanon, NY Doug Garrison 100
7 August 1968
NASCAR Grand Touring Summerville, SC Tiny Lund 250
7 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Joliet, IL Sam Sessions
7 August 1968
All Star Racing League Flemington, NJ Joe Kelly 100
7 August 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Huntsville, AL Tiny Lund
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Bob Ney
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA Larry Esau 25
7 August 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Avilla, IN Dave Strickland
7 August 1970
NASCAR Grand National West N. Las Vegas, NV Jack McCoy 150
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 30
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Ned Setzer 50
7 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN L.D. Ottinger
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Ron Gravelle 150
7 August 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Pombo 25
7 August 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer 100
7 August 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Jim Blount 30
7 August 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Houston, TX Tony Barcelona 25
7 August 1970
IMCA Stock Car Series West Burlington, IA Fred Horn 50
7 August 1971
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Walt Kennedy
7 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Everett Edlund 150
7 August 1971
NEMA Plattsburgh, NY Jerry Wall
7 August 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Joe Mangrum 100
7 August 1971
ARCA Racing Series Fort Wayne, IN Ramo Stott 100
7 August 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro 30
7 August 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Jimmy Caruthers
7 August 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Chuck Boos 30
7 August 1971
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Eddie Mumford
7 August 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series Saugus, CA Ray Elder 150
7 August 1973
All Star Racing League [[Circuit Deux Montagnes|]] Denis Giroux
7 August 1974
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Merv Treichler 25
7 August 1974
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Merv Treichler 25
7 August 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tom Bigelow
7 August 1976
ASA National Tour Louisville, KY Ellis Herbert 500
7 August 1976
California Racing Association El Cajon, CA Rick Goudy
7 August 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach 30
7 August 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Sandusky, OH Pancho Carter
7 August 1977
NASCAR Winston West Series Gardena, CA Sonny Easley 100
7 August 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Donnie Allison 188
1979
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Bob Emerich
7 August 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Mike Miller 100
1980
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Charlie Eckert
7 August 1980
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH S.J. Evonsion
7 August 1980
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Mark Martin 150
7 August 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Doug Wolfgang
7 August 1980
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Stan Fox
1981
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Paul Koch
7 August 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars [[Knox County Fairgrounds|]] Tim Green
7 August 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 100
7 August 1981
United Racing Club Elbridge, NY Jimmy Horton
7 August 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Eldon, IA Curt Hansen
7 August 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Doug Wolfgang
1982
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Charlie Eckert
7 August 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Lee Daily 50
7 August 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Bubby Jones
7 August 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Gene Morgan 200
7 August 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Hampton, VA Tommy Ellis 200
7 August 1982
ASA National Tour Coeburn, VA Alan Kulwicki 250
7 August 1982
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI George McCord
7 August 1982
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Fred Rahmer
7 August 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Paducah, KY Russ Petro
7 August 1982
NEMA Westboro, MA Butch Walsh 25
7 August 1982
USAC National Midget Car Series Commerce City, CO Mike Gregg
7 August 1982
USAC Stock Car Series Eldon, IA Joe Wallace 60
7 August 1982
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars [[Knoxville County Fair|]] Sonny Smyser
7 August 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
7 August 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour St. Pie, QC Beaver Dragon 225
7 August 1983
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Fredenburg
7 August 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Odessa, MO Bob Ewell
7 August 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Hagerstown, MD Keith Kauffman
7 August 1983
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Denny Donaldson
7 August 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series [[Cortland Fairgrounds|]] Charlie Swartz
1984
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Charlie Eckert
7 August 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Mark Martin 100
7 August 1984
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Lin Hough
7 August 1984
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Knoxville, IA Ron Shuman
1985
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Fred Rahmer
7 August 1985
NASCAR Busch All-Star Super Series Summerville, SC Ronnie Johnson
7 August 1985
MSPA Late Model Series Merritt, MI Larry Aldrich
7 August 1985
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Lin Hough
7 August 1985
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Butch Miller 100
7 August 1985
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Jimmy Spencer 150
1986
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Doug Hoffman
7 August 1986
USAC Late Model Series Hinsdale, IL Billy Moyer 40
7 August 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell
7 August 1986
NASCAR Busch/Winston All-Star Tour Dubuque, IA Dale Fischlein
1987
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Craig Von Dohren
7 August 1987
Sprints on Dirt [[Ionia County Speedway|]] Mike Shaw
7 August 1987
ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Anderson, IN Rick Rhonemus
7 August 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Rossburg, OH Dave Blaney
1988
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Doug Hoffman
7 August 1988
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Van Gurley, Sr.
7 August 1988
USAC National Sprint Championship Haubstadt, IN Kenny Jacobs 30
7 August 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Dave Blaney
7 August 1988
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dean Billings
7 August 1988
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Ringgold, GA Wade Knowles
7 August 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Jack Hewitt
7 August 1988
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Lakeville, CT Ray Kong 30
7 August 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Pete Bicknell 89
1990
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Jeff Strunk
7 August 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Pete Bicknell 90
7 August 1990
ARTGO Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle 259
7 August 1990
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals [[Hawkeye Speedway|]] Jim Curry
1991
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Rick Schaffer
7 August 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Kokomo, IN Jack Hewitt
7 August 1991
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Webster City, IA Ed Kosiski
7 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bridgeport, NJ Johnny Herrera
1992
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Kenny Brightbill
7 August 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Attica, OH Joey Allen
7 August 1992
Sprints on Dirt Kalamazoo, MI Gary Fedewa
7 August 1992
Iceman 1000 Series Toledo, OH Bruce VanderLaan
7 August 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Crossville, TN Mike Head
1993
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Billy Schinkel
7 August 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Greenville, SC Mike Cope 200
7 August 1993
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Greg DeCaires
7 August 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Joe Melnick
7 August 1993
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association West Richland, WA Troy Regier
7 August 1993
International Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Dave Shullick
7 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Steve Kinser
7 August 1993
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Billy Pauch
7 August 1993
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Mares Stellfox
7 August 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Loudon, NH Kelly Moore 75
7 August 1993
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Inverness, FL Dave Pletcher, Sr.
7 August 1993
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 109
7 August 1993
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Dave Moulis
7 August 1993
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Robbie Stanley 30
7 August 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Marne, MI Dennis Lampman 300
7 August 1993
California Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Mike Sweeney
7 August 1993
SCCA Trans-Am Tour Watkins Glen, NY Scott Sharp 42
7 August 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Kevin Huntley
7 August 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Greg DeCaires
7 August 1993
Iceman Super Car Series Clio, MI Chas Howe
7 August 1993
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Davey Johnson
7 August 1993
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Myrtle Beach, SC Will Hobgood 108
7 August 1993
NEMA Epping, NH Russ Stoehr
7 August 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Hank Lower
7 August 1993
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Page Jones
1994
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Kenny Brightbill
7 August 1994
ACT Pro Stock Tour St. Pie, QC Mike Rowe 157
7 August 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Steve Kinser 30
7 August 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Thompson, CT Reggie Ruggiero 150
7 August 1994
NASCAR Busch North Series Thompson, CT Kelly Moore 150
7 August 1994
Sprints on Dirt Springport, MI Brian Tyler
7 August 1994
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Trois-Rivieres, QC Tommy Kendall 55
7 August 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Odessa, MO Randy Churchill 200
7 August 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Doty
7 August 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Frankie Kerr
1995
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Tom Mayberry
7 August 1995
UMP Outlaw Nationals Farley, IA Jack Boggs
7 August 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Brett Hearn
7 August 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Bridgeport, NJ Sammy Swindell 25
7 August 1995
International Supermodified Association Lancaster, NY Joe Gosek
1996
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Jeff Strunk
7 August 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Frankie Kerr 30
7 August 1996
American Late Model Series Rossburg, OH Kris Patterson
1997
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Jeff Strunk
7 August 1997
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Danny Johnson
7 August 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Joe Gaerte 30
1998
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Duane Howard
7 August 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series North Platte, NE Terry Gray
7 August 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Auburn, MI Bill Tyler
7 August 1998
USAC National Midget Car Series Kansas City, KS Jay Drake
7 August 1998
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Huntsville, AL Gary Helton
7 August 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild 30
7 August 1998
UMP Outlaw Nationals Glasgow, KY Billy Drake
7 August 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Thunder Mountain Motorplex|]] Howard Willis
7 August 1998
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
7 August 1998
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Kalispell, MT Tom Sweatman 125
7 August 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Portsmouth, OH Gary Stuhler
7 August 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Tazewell, TN Scott Sexton
7 August 1999
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Tom Mayberry
7 August 1999
Northeast Pro Stock Association Montmagny, QC Mike Rowe 150
7 August 1999
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Myrtle Beach, SC Robert Huffman 102
7 August 1999
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series Plattsburgh, NY Jamie Fisher 100
7 August 1999
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Scott Pounds
7 August 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club Tulare, CA Jason Meyers 30
7 August 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Riverhead, NY Tommy Cravenho, Jr. 200
7 August 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Pocola, OK Mike Bowers
7 August 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Kingsport, TN Billy Bigley, Jr. 200
7 August 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Bud Kaeding 30
7 August 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Speedway, IN Dale Jarrett 160
7 August 1999
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Miramichi, NB John Flemming
7 August 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series La Crosse, KS Garry Lee Maier
7 August 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Dave Darland 40
7 August 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Detroit, MI Brian Simo 26
7 August 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Charleston, IL Steve Hillard
7 August 1999
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series St. Augustine, FL James Powell, III
7 August 1999
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Anderson, IN Brian Ross 100
7 August 1999
PRO Truck Tour N. Woodstock, NH Steve Prescott
7 August 1999
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Scott Bloomquist 100
7 August 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA David Ashley, Jr.
7 August 1999
Western Super Modifed Racing Association West Valley City, UT Paul Durant
7 August 1999
NEMA Seekonk, MA Bobby Seymour
7 August 1999
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Sean Michael 25
7 August 2000
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Danny Johnson
7 August 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Beaver Dam, WI Scott Bloomquist
7 August 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Oskaloosa, IA Jeff Shepard 25
7 August 2001
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Alan Johnson
7 August 2001
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Morris, IL Eddie Hoffman 155
7 August 2001
United States Modified Touring Series [[Aledo Raceway|]] Jason Hughes
7 August 2001
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Winnipeg, MB Wade Lee
7 August 2002
WISSOTA Challenge Series Unity, WI Terry Anvelink
7 August 2002
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Alan Johnson
7 August 2002
World Dirt Racing League West Union, IA Gary Webb
2003
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Keith Hoffman
7 August 2003
USAC National Midget Series Belleville, KS J.J. Yeley 25
7 August 2003
World Dirt Racing League Freeport, IL Steve Francis
7 August 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kasey Kahne 30
7 August 2003
Wisconsin Challenge Series Marshfield, WI Mark Eswein
2004
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Doug Hoffman
7 August 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Kevin Huntley 40
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Maryville, TN Chris Madden
7 August 2004
Montana Late Model Tour [[BMP Speedway|]] Kelly Hample
7 August 2004
MARS DIRTcar Series Pocola, OK Terry Phillips
7 August 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Riverhead, NY Donny Lia 200
7 August 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Danny Lasoski 40
7 August 2004
CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Barrie, ON Mark Dilley 100
7 August 2004
Motorock Trans-Am Series Elkhart Lake, WI Tommy Kendall 25
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Braselton, GA Bubba Pollard 100
7 August 2004
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Springport, MI Mark Kortz
7 August 2004
Allison Legacy Race Series Jefferson, GA Trevor Bayne
7 August 2004
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Rob Clarke
7 August 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series Madera, CA Audra Sasselli 30
7 August 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Tony Hunt 50
7 August 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Brownsburg, IN Kyle Busch 200
7 August 2004
Sprint Car Racing Association San Felipe Pueblo, NM Rickie Gaunt 30
7 August 2004
USA Modified Series New Castle, IN Jeff Lane
7 August 2004
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Donald Chisholm
7 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Myrtle Beach, SC Jeff Fultz 150
7 August 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI Danny Schlafer
7 August 2004
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Bakersfield, CA Mike Mason 100
7 August 2004
NARA DirtCar Series Bardstown, KY Shannon Babb 60
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Braselton, GA Dwayne Buggay 150
7 August 2004
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Saskatoon, SK Chris Shirley 150
7 August 2004
Mid-American Stock Car Series Oregon, WI Jeremy Miller
7 August 2004
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Ovid, MI Dave Baumgartner
7 August 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Brian Birkhofer 60
7 August 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Quincy, MI Jeff Shepard 30
7 August 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jefferson, GA Bobby Gill 256
7 August 2004
PASS Super Late Model Series Groveton, NH Johnny Clark
7 August 2004
True Value Modified Racing Series Epping, NH Jim Boniface 100
7 August 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Peebles, OH Jackie Boggs
7 August 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Mendenhall, MS Anthony Rushing
7 August 2004
National Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Brad Comer
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association McCool Junction, NE Al Purkey
7 August 2004
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Brian Ruhlman
7 August 2004
PASS Modified Series Groveton, NH Steve Reno
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Salina, KS J.D. Johnson
7 August 2004
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Jeff Smith
7 August 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Northwest Series Kalispell, MT Jason Jefferson 128
7 August 2004
ACT Dodge Tour Oxford, ME Shawn Martin 100
7 August 2004
NEMA Scarborough, ME Joey Payne, Jr. 25
7 August 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series West Fargo, ND Steve Francis
7 August 2004
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Eric Lee 150
7 August 2004
California Clash Super Late Model Series Oildale, CA Steve Drake
7 August 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Woodstock, GA Kenny Adams
7 August 2004
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Antigo, WI Mike Reinke
7 August 2004
Serie IMAX LMS Quebec St. Croix, QC Donald Theetge 100
7 August 2004
Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Sauk Centre, MN Dan Fredrickson
7 August 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series North East, PA Frank Kimmel 203
7 August 2004
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Jon Kellner Sr.
7 August 2004
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series South Boston, VA Chase Scott 30
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series McCool Junction, NE Al Purkey
7 August 2004
ACT Dodge Tour Oxford, ME Dale Shaw 100
7 August 2004
Western Xtreme DirtCar Series Fernley, NV Darren Coffell
7 August 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Ronny Adams
7 August 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Speedway, IN Tony Stewart 160
7 August 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Terry Phillips
7 August 2005
Idaho 200 Post Falls, ID Jeff Jefferson 200
7 August 2005
Brodix Tournament of Champions Knoxville, IA Garry Lee Maier 20
7 August 2005
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Geary, NB Shawn Tucker 100
7 August 2005
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Brad Kuhn
7 August 2005
Desafio Corona San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Rogelio Lopez 120
2006
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Duane Howard
7 August 2006
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Thorold, ON Alan Johnson
7 August 2006
World Dirt Racing League Superior, WI Jimmy Mars
2007
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Craig Von Dohren
7 August 2007
ASA Midwest Tour Kaukauna, WI Kyle Busch 150
7 August 2007
Big 8 Late Model Series Kaukauna, WI Gary Bock 38
7 August 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Dubuque, IA Don O'Neal 50
2008
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Duane Howard
7 August 2008
USA Modified Series Fort Wayne, IN Bud Perry
7 August 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Mike Balcaen
7 August 2008
Summer Sizzler New Paris, IN Jeff Ganus 100
7 August 2009
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Jason Rochelle
7 August 2009
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Ryan Preece 150
7 August 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series McCool Junction, NE Kelly Boen
7 August 2009
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Budds Creek, MD Jamie Lathroum 55
7 August 2009
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series Attica, OH Chris Andrews
7 August 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Pevely, MO Craig Dollansky 30
7 August 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Malden, MO Billy James 30
7 August 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Knoxville, IA Terry McCarl 20
7 August 2009
USA Modified Series Fort Wayne, IN Tim Burkett
7 August 2009
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Randy Weaver 40
7 August 2009
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brewerton, NY Matt Sheppard
7 August 2009
UFo Race Championship Sarver, PA Alex Ferree 33
7 August 2009
O'Reilly MLRA Presented by Lucas Oil Products McCool Junction, NE Kelly Boen
7 August 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
Pevely, MO Craig Dollansky 30
7 August 2009
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Fort Wayne, IN Jack Landis 100
7 August 2009
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Fraserville, ON Jeff Hanley
7 August 2009
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Jeff Smith
7 August 2009
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series Pensacola, FL Augie Grill 100
2010
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Duane Howard
7 August 2010
USAC Wolverine Outlaw Midget Series
USAC Regional Midget Series
Springport, MI Bradley Galedrige 25
7 August 2010
Super Cup Stock Car Series Coeburn, VA Clint Keenan
7 August 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Marne, MI Joey Coulter 200
7 August 2010
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Huntsville, AL Jeff Letson 50
7 August 2010
USA Modified Series Plymouth, IN Jason Timmerman
7 August 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Watsonville, CA Jarid Blondel 20
7 August 2010
Serie Sportsman Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Tony Cote 100
7 August 2010
Modified Racing Series Scarborough, ME Ken Barry 100
7 August 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
Knoxville 360 Nationals
Knoxville, IA Shane Stewart 25
7 August 2010
Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Plymouth, IN Brian Ross 75
7 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS Danny Jennings
7 August 2010
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Central City, PA Chad McClellan
7 August 2010
Belleville Midget Nationals Belleville, KS Bryan Clauson 40
7 August 2010
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Bud Rumsey
7 August 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series Newport, TN Tyler Hill 50
7 August 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
Pevely, MO Jason Meyers 55
7 August 2010
PASS South Super Late Model Series Newport, TN Ryan Blaney 150
7 August 2010
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Huntsville, AL Brad Lemley 50
7 August 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
Pevely, MO Jason Meyers 55
7 August 2010
ISCARS Dash Series Coeburn, VA Danny Bagwell 51
7 August 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Cleveland, TN Ray Cook
7 August 2010
International Supermodified Association Delaware, ON Rob Summers 50
7 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Hutchinson, KS Marc Hurd
7 August 2010
MARS DIRTcar Series Eldon, MO Terry Phillips 35
7 August 2010
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Ovid, MI Eddie Hoffman 100
7 August 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series North Winchester, NH Eric Bourgeois
7 August 2010
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Championship Series Fremont, OH Craig Mintz
7 August 2010
UARA STARS Late Model Series Concord, NC Garrett Campbell 150
7 August 2010
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Lakeport, CA Mike Doss
7 August 2010
Midwest DIRTcar Late Model Series Minneapolis, KS Delbert Smith 30
7 August 2010
ISCARS Dash Series Coeburn, VA Danny Bagwell 50
7 August 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Kalispell, MT Eric Holmes 150
7 August 2010
Volunteer STARS Racing Series
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series
Rural Retreat, VA Kenny Compton, Jr. 40
7 August 2010
Florida All Stars Tour Inverness, FL Herb Neumann, Jr. 100
7 August 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Bill Balog
7 August 2010
Main Event Racing Series DeGraff, OH Jimmy Carter 75
7 August 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Little Rock, AR Ray Moore
7 August 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Lebanon, TN Todd Bodine 150
7 August 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
USA Nationals
New Richmond, WI Scott Bloomquist 100
7 August 2010
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Logan Boyett
7 August 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship Madera, CA Tanner Swanson 50
7 August 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Watsonville, CA Nick Carlson 20
7 August 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Davey Pombo 30
7 August 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Fred Astle, Jr. 40
7 August 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Brian Ruhlman 30
7 August 2010
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Winston-Salem, NC L.W. Miller 199
7 August 2010
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Dustin Daggett
7 August 2010
Serie ACT-Castrol Vallée-Jonction, QC Karl Allard 150
7 August 2010
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Cassius Clark 250
7 August 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Southern Modified Series Muskogee, OK Kyle Slader
7 August 2010
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Jeremy McKenna 20
7 August 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Watkins Glen, NY Marcos Ambrose 82
2011
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Ryan Godown
7 August 2011
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series
Idaho 200
Post Falls, ID Kevin Richards 200
7 August 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Knoxville Non-Wing Nationals
Knoxville, IA Brady Bacon 26
7 August 2011
Airport Auto Brokers Legends Series Anderson, CA Micah Parmer 26
7 August 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Long Pond, PA Kevin Harvick 53
7 August 2011
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Chad Richardson 20
7 August 2011
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Robin Buck 44
7 August 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Long Pond, PA Brad Keselowski 200
7 August 2011
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Series Trois-Rivieres, QC Tony Ave 61
7 August 2011
CRA EDCO Street Stocks Winchester, IN Jeff Lane 40
7 August 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Long Pond, PA Ty Dillon 50
7 August 2011
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Homero Richards 205
7 August 2011
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Keith Sterkowitz 40
2012
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Doug Manmiller
7 August 2012
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Lake Odessa, MI Danny Johnson 100
7 August 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shawano, WI Darrell Lanigan 50
2013
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Jeff Strunk
7 August 2014
IMCA XSAN Hawkeye Dirt Tour Britt, IA Mark Elliott 50
7 August 2014
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Park City, KS Stormy Scott 40
7 August 2014
Summer Sizzler New Paris, IN Jeff Ganus
7 August 2014
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Anderson Bowen 200
2015
Coalcracker Minersville, PA Ryan Godown
7 August 2015
UFo Championship Strongstown, PA Jared Miley 41
7 August 2015
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Tyler Erb 20
7 August 2015
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Lavonia, GA Dennis Franklin 40
7 August 2015
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division
Birch Run, MI Travis Eddy 75
7 August 2015
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Ryan Preece 150
7 August 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Knoxville, IA Dusty Zomer
7 August 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Matthew Lundstrom 25
7 August 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Jacksonville, IL Terry Reed 15
7 August 2015
NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division West Siloam Springs, OK Frank Flud
7 August 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Gastonia, NC Jamie Mattison 25
7 August 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series West Union, IA Mitch Hovden
7 August 2015
NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division West Siloam Springs, OK Frank Flud
7 August 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Lafayette, AL Ryan King 40
7 August 2015
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Pensacola, FL Joe Aramendia 50
7 August 2015
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Visalia, CA Wally Pankratz 20
7 August 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Jacksonville, IL Brian Diveley 25
7 August 2015
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association McCool Junction, NE Jesse Stovall 25
7 August 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Pevely, MO Tanner Thorson 30
7 August 2015
International Supermodified Association Lee, NH Dave Shullick, Jr. 75
7 August 2015
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Humboldt, KS Jason Hughes 40
7 August 2015
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Superior, WI Dave Darland 30
7 August 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Donny Schatz 35
7 August 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Brad Moyer
7 August 2015
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Attica, OH Bobby Clark
7 August 2015
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series West Union, IA Chad Simpson 40
7 August 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Frank Heckenast, Jr. 25
7 August 2015
Main Event Racing Series Birch Run, MI Jeff Ganus
7 August 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Ohsweken, ON Mitch Brown 25
7 August 2015
Southern Outlaw Superstreet Series Pooler, GA Jamie Hopkins 25
7 August 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Craig Mintz
7 August 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Watkins Glen, NY Scott Heckert 51
7 August 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 25
7 August 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region York Haven, PA Ryan Godown
7 August 2016
Southern Ontario Sprints Port Colborne, ON Dylan Westbrook 25
7 August 2016
Midwest Sprint Touring Series powered by Badlands Motor Speedway Brandon, SD Seth Bergman
7 August 2016
Capitani Classic Knoxville, IA Shane Stewart 25
7 August 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Watkins Glen, NY Denny Hamlin 90
7 August 2016
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Bradford, PA Greg Oakes 40
7 August 2017
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Farley, IA Spencer Diercks 50
7 August 2017
Arnold Motor Supply IMCA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Spencer, IA Hunter Marriott
7 August 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Stewart Friesen 100
7 August 2018
Big 8 Late Model Series Kaukauna, WI Braison Bennett 38
7 August 2018
ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment Kaukauna, WI Chase Purdy 250
7 August 2018
Harris Clash Deer Creek, MN Cayden Carter 30
7 August 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com Oskaloosa, IA Carson Macedo
7 August 2018
Harris Clash (SportMod) Deer Creek, MN Jake McBirnie
7 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Wildcard Sprint League
Ultimate Challenge
Oskaloosa, IA Kevin Thomas, Jr.
DRIVERS BORN ON August 7
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Manfull Palmetto, FL August 7, 1960
Blake Koch West Palm Beach, FL August 7, 1985
Brett Moffitt Grimes, IA August 7, 1992
Bruce D'Alessandro East Hartford, CT August 7, 1959
Cameron Lawrence Windermere, FL August 7, 1992
Craig Bushey Cambridge, VT August 7, 1980
Enzo Potoliccio Caracas, Venezuela August 7, 1968
George Flemke New Britain, CT August 7, 1921 February 2, 1997
Gerry DeGasparre, Jr. Pawtucket, RI August 7, 1969
Hima Maher Calgary, AB August 7, 1968 March 7, 2009
James Swan Lake Geneva, WI August 7, 1972
Jeff Steenbergen Waupun, WI August 7, 1982
Jeff Strunk Bechtelsville, PA August 7, 1968
Jeremy Pate Pensacola, FL August 7, 1977
Jesse Council Robersonville, NC August 7, 1982
Jim Fiebelkorn Randolph, NY August 7, 1924 August 31, 1992
Jim Walker Holtville, AL August 7, 1968
Jimmy Helms Charlotte, NC August 7, 1935
Kaleb Pressley Candler, NC August 7, 1989
Kyle Gottula Modesto, CA August 7, 1986
Marco Melandri Ravenna, Italy August 7, 1982
Mark Barlow, Jr. Lake Worth, FL August 7, 1990 November 13, 2018
Melissa Fifield Wakefield, NH August 7, 1992
Michael Driskell Nashville, TN August 7, 1986
Mike Brockman Milford, CT August 7, 1945
Rob Tower Fitchburg, MA August 7, 1966
Rocky Nash Murrieta, CA August 7, 1955
Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Windsor, ON August 7, 1968
Tom Grothues San Antonio, TX August 7, 1951
Wes Miller Santa Fe, TX August 7, 1984