From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Baer Field Motorsports Park Baer Field Motorsports Park.jpg
0.500 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in Fort Wayne, IN
Track Status: Closed (Opened: 1964 --- Closed: 2019)
Google-MapsIcon.pngFacebookIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
26 July 1964 ARCA Racing Series Jack Bowsher
31 July 1964 USAC National Midget Car Series Mel Kenyon
28 August 1964 USAC National Midget Car Series Mel Kenyon
18 June 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Tattersall
6 August 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Chuck Rodee
27 August 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Tattersall
19 September 1965 USAC National Sprint Car Series Bobby Unser
28 May 1966 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Tattersall
26 June 1966 ARCA Racing Series Andy Hampton
23 July 1966 ARCA Racing Series Les Snow
25 June 1967 ARCA Racing Series Herb Shannon
22 July 1967 ARCA Racing Series Wayne Fisher
28 July 1968 ARCA Racing Series Andy Hampton
7 August 1971 ARCA Racing Series Ramo Stott
17 June 1973 ASA National Tour Ed Howe
8 July 1973 ARCA Racing Series Bruce Gould 100
8 May 1977 ARCA Racing Series Bill Green
1 June 1977 USAC National Midget Car Series Sleepy Tripp
16 September 1977 USAC National Midget Car Series Mel Kenyon
14 June 1978 Baer Field Raceway Late Model Div Rusty Wallace 100
12 July 1978 ASA National Tour Rusty Wallace 94
16 August 1978 Baer Field Raceway Late Model Div Rusty Wallace 150
28 June 1981 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith (OH) 100
6 September 1981 USAC National Sprint Car Series Rich Vogler
22 August 1982 ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Marvin Smith (OH) 104
26 June 1983 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Marvin Smith (OH) 100
23 August 1983 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR)
12 May 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 50
12 May 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
31 July 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Bobby Allison
10 August 1984 Joe Wallace Memorial Scott Stovall 150
3 July 1985 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle
9 July 1985 ASA CARQUEST Gran Marque Racing Series Mike Eddy
8 September 1985 Baer Field Late Model Div Butch Miller 200
10 May 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller
10 May 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle
19 September 1987 ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Lonnie Rush, Jr. 50
16 August 1988 USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Mel Kenyon
14 May 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Denny England
25 June 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Denny England
23 July 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Bill Tyler
10 September 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Bill Tyler
13 May 1994 Sprints on Dirt Brian Tyler
27 May 1994 Sprints on Dirt Brian Tyler
10 September 1994 Sprints on Dirt Denny England
30 June 1996 Iceman Super Car Series Kenny Phillips
28 June 1997 ACDelco Iceman Series Dave Kuhlman
27 June 1998 ACDelco Iceman Series Dave Kuhlman
25 July 1998 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
29 August 1998 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
15 May 1999 Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Denny England
22 May 1999 Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Denny England
19 June 1999 Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Adam Grim
26 June 1999 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Brian Ross (IN)
10 July 1999 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Aaron Hulings 50
12 August 1999 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Larry Zent 100
12 August 1999 Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Gary Fedewa
21 August 1999 Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Dave Durnwald
28 August 1999 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Steve Thinnes
4 September 1999 Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Ron Koehler
3 June 2000 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Troy Marciniak 50
10 August 2000 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Scott Hantz 100
19 August 2000 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
30 June 2001 Iceman Super Car Series Junior Hanley
9 August 2001 Iceman Super Car Series Dave Kuhlman
19 April 2002 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
13 July 2002 USA Modified Series George Perkins
8 August 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series J.R. Roahrig 100
25 August 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series Junior Hanley 100
25 August 2002 Main Event Racing Series Larry Zent
31 August 2002 USA Modified Series John Gearhart
27 April 2003 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
7 August 2003 CRA Sunoco Super Series Eddie Hoffman 100
24 August 2003 CRA Sunoco Super Series Scott Hantz 100
30 August 2003 USA Modified Series Rodney Scott
16 May 2004 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Jack Smith (OH)
19 June 2004 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Denny England
24 July 2004 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Bill Tyler
12 August 2004 CRA Sunoco Super Series Eddie Hoffman 100
12 September 2004 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
17 October 2004 CRA Sunoco Super Series Jeff Lane 125
7 May 2005 USA Modified Series Brad Springer
7 May 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Stephen Leicht
3 June 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Cameron Dodson
22 July 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Cameron Dodson
5 August 2005 USA Modified Series Jeremy Wallen
5 August 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Stephen Leicht
11 September 2005 USA Modified Series Steve Christman
11 September 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Stephen Leicht
21 May 2006 CRA Late Model Sportsman Terry Fisher, Jr.
21 May 2006 CRA Street Stocks Brian Hopkins
21 May 2006 CRA Super Series Chuck Barnes, Jr. 100
3 June 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tommy Cook
17 June 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Jason Blonde
15 July 2006 USA Modified Series Bob Curry
22 July 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Brian Lay
4 August 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Mark Kortz
4 August 2006 USA Modified Series Tony Dager
16 September 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
20 May 2007 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz
20 May 2007 CRA FWD Compacts Randy Owen
20 May 2007 CRA Late Model Sportsman Chad Richardson
20 May 2007 CRA Street Stocks Steve Christman
9 June 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Tommy Cook
3 August 2007 USA Modified Series Bud Perry
3 August 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Rob Buckley
11 August 2007 CRA Street Stocks Steve Christman
18 August 2007 CRA Late Model Sportsman Zack Hulvey
15 September 2007 CRA Late Model Sportsman Billy Hutson
15 September 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Jack Landis
17 May 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Tony Dager
18 May 2008 CRA Street Stocks Bret Miles, Jr.
18 May 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Tony Dager
18 May 2008 CRA FWD Compacts Greg De St. Jean
18 May 2008 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz
31 May 2008 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Smith (OH)
5 July 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Tony Dager
19 July 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Al Cook, Jr.
7 August 2008 USA Modified Series Bud Perry
8 August 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr.
8 August 2008 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tommy Cook
16 August 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr.
6 September 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Chad Richardson
20 September 2008 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
25 May 2009 CRA Street Stocks Winston Wood
25 May 2009 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr.
25 May 2009 CRA FWD Compacts Bill Charles
30 May 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tom Smith
20 June 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tom Smith
7 August 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
7 August 2009 USA Modified Series Tim Burkett
19 September 2009 CRA FWD Compacts Bob Smith
19 September 2009 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz
10 July 2010 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jason Dietsch
6 August 2010 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jason Dietsch
14 August 2010 Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Scott Hantz
22 May 2011 CRA FWD Compacts Rick James
22 May 2011 CRA Super Series Brian Campbell
22 May 2011 CRA EDCO Street Stocks Brian Hopkins
17 July 2013 Three Rivers Festival 100 Brian Ross (IN)
27 July 2013 CRA Top Speed Fabrication Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Jason Atkinson 50
14 September 2013 Vores Compact Touring Series Brian Janes
23 May 2015 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Brian Nester
15 July 2015 Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Ryan Spillers
1 August 2015 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division
Brian Nester
22 August 2015 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Grant Quinlan
7 May 2016 Midwest Compact Touring Series Keith Barker, Jr.
21 May 2016 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Cody Coughlin
29 May 2016 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Sonny Coito
29 May 2016 FAST Outlaw Super Late Model Series Steve Needles
16 July 2016 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Tyler Roahrig
30 July 2016 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division
Terry Fisher, Jr.
10 June 2017 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Johnny VanDoorn 100
1 July 2017 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints presented by Royal Purple Synthetic Oil Aaron Pierce 30
5 August 2017 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints presented by Royal Purple Synthetic Oil Bobby Santos, III
19 August 2017 CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Terry Fisher, Jr.
21 April 2018 ICAR All-Star Modified Tour Jason Timmerman
2 June 2018 Vores Compact Touring Series powered by Mercer County Electric Trent Gossar
23 June 2018 CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Tommy Cook
30 June 2018 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Brian Campbell
28 July 2018 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Brian Campbell
18 August 2018 CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Hunter Jack 75
15 September 2018 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Aaron Pierce
18 May 2019 ICAR Klotz Thunder Roadsters Doug Dugger (IN) 20
29 June 2019 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Bobby Santos, III 40
7 July 2019 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Brian Campbell 100
7 July 2019 ICAR Strike Force Energy All-Star Modified Tour Travis Eddy 100
27 July 2019 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Josh Brock 100
24 August 2019 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Tyler Roahrig 30
5 October 2019 Sweet Manufacturing Main Event Outlaw Tour presented by Senneker Performance Steve Needles 50
PREVIOUS WEEKLY POINT STANDINGS
2019