RACE LISTINGS
Year Date Track Winner
1960
20 November 1960 Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Frank Coad, John Roxburgh
1961
19 November 1961 Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Bob Jane, Harry Firth
1962
21 October 1962 Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Harry Firth, Bob Jane
1963
6 October 1963 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Harry Firth, Bob Jane
1964
4 October 1964 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Bob Jane, George Reynolds
1965
3 October 1965 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Barry Seton, Midge Bosworth
1966
2 October 1966 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Rauno Aaltonen, Bob Holden
1967
1 October 1967 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Harry Firth, Fred Gibson
1968
6 October 1968 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Bruce McPhee, Barry Mulholland
1969
5 October 1969 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Colin Bond, Tony Roberts
1970
4 October 1970 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat
1971
3 October 1971 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat
1972
1 October 1972 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock
1973
30 September 1973 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat, Ian Geoghegan
1974
1 October 1974 Bathurst, NSW, Australia John Goss, Kevin Bartlett
1975
3 October 1975 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock, Brian Sampson
1976
3 October 1976 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Bob Morris , John Fitzpatrick
1977
2 October 1977 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat, Jacky Ickx
1978
1 October 1978 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock, Jim Richards
1979
30 September 1979 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock, Jim Richards
1980
5 October 1980 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock, Jim Richards
1981
4 October 1981 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Dick Johnson , John French
1982
3 October 1982 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock, Larry Perkins
1983
2 October 1983 Bathurst, NSW, Australia John Harvey, Peter Brock, Larry Perkins
1984
30 September 1984 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter Brock, Larry Perkins
1985
6 October 1985 Bathurst, NSW, Australia John Goss, Armin Hahne
1986
5 October 1986 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Allan Grice, Graeme Bailey
1987
4 October 1987 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Peter McLeod, Peter Brock, David Parsons
1988
2 October 1988 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Tony Longhurst, Tomas Mezera
1989
1 October 1989 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Dick Johnson , John Bowe
1990
30 September 1990 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Win Percy, Allan Grice
1991
6 October 1991 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jim Richards, Mark Skaife
1992
4 October 1992 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Mark Skaife, Jim Richards
1993
3 October 1993 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Larry Perkins, Gregg Hansford
1994
2 October 1994 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Dick Johnson , John Bowe
1995
1 October 1995 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Larry Perkins, Russell Ingall
1996
6 October 1996 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Greg Murphy
1997 (GT)
5 October 1997 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Geoff Brabham, David Brabham
1997 (V8)
19 October 1997 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Larry Perkins, Russell Ingall
1998 (GT)
4 October 1998 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Rickard Rydell, Jim Richards
1998 (V8)
15 November 1998 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jason Bright, Steven Richards
1999
14 November 1999 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Allan Moffat, Ian Geoghegan
2000
19 November 2000 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Garth Tander, Jason Bargwanna
2001
7 October 2001 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Mark Skaife, Tony Longhurst
2002
13 October 2002 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Mark Skaife, Jim Richards
2003
12 October 2003 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Greg Murphy, Rick Kelly
2004
10 October 2004 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Greg Murphy, Rick Kelly
2005
9 October 2005 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Mark Skaife, Todd Kelly
2006
8 October 2006 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Jamie Whincup
2007
7 October 2007 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Jamie Whincup
2008
12 October 2008 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Jamie Whincup
2009
6 October 2009 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Garth Tander, Will Davison
2010
10 October 2010 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Mark Skaife
2011
9 October 2011 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Garth Tander, Nick Percat
2012
7 October 2012 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Jamie Whincup, Paul Dumbrell
2013
13 October 2013 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Mark Winterbottom, Steven Richards
2014
14 October 2014 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Chaz Mostert, Paul Morris
2015
11 October 2015 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Steven Richards
2016
9 October 2016 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Will Davison, Jonathon Webb
2017
8 October 2017 Bathurst, NSW, Australia David Reynolds, Luke Youlden
2018
7 October 2018 Bathurst, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes, Steven Richards
CLICK HERE TO VIEW A COMPLETE LIST OF DRIVERS WHO HAVE COMPETED IN THE BATHURST 1000
WINNERS OF THE BATHURST 1000
# of Wins Winner B1000 Starts Winning %
9 Peter Brock 32 28.1%
8 Jim Richards 35 22.9%
7 Craig Lowndes 25 28%
6 Mark Skaife 25 24%
6 Larry Perkins 26 23.1%
5 Allan Moffat 19 26.3%
5 Don Holland 17 29.4%
5 Harry Firth 8 62.5%
5 Steven Richards 26 19.2%
4 Don Smith 23 17.4%
4 Greg Murphy 22 18.2%
4 Brian Sampson 20 20%
4 Bob Jane 11 36.4%
4 Jamie Whincup 17 23.5%
4 Barry Seton 22 18.2%
4 Bill Evans 11 36.4%
3 Kevin Bartlett 24 12.5%
3 Paul Morris 22 13.6%
3 Bob Morris (AU) 15 20%
3 Tony Longhurst 24 12.5%
3 Allan Grice 26 11.5%
3 Doug Whiteford 14 21.4%
3 Doug Chivas 13 23.1%
3 Dick Johnson (AU) 22 13.6%
3 John Goss 18 16.7%
3 Colin Bond 28 10.7%
3 Garth Tander 20 15%
3 John Roxburgh 11 27.3%
3 Bob Holden 30 10%
3 Bruce Stewart 26 11.5%
2 Derek Bell 5 40%
2 John Faulkner 18 11.1%
2 John Bowe 23 8.7%
2 Graeme Bailey 8 25%
2 Jason Bargwanna 16 12.5%
2 Brian Foley (AU) 12 16.7%
2 Garry Leggatt 5 40%
2 John Smith (AU) 17 11.8%
2 Russell Ingall 25 8%
2 Peter Williamson 13 15.4%
2 Mike Quinn 7 28.6%
2 Charlie Smith (AU) 9 22.2%
2 Gregg Hansford 12 16.7%
2 George Reynolds 9 22.2%
2 Rick Kelly 18 11.1%
2 Peter Doulman 15 13.3%
2 John Cotter 12 16.7%
2 Drew Price 7 28.6%
2 Win Percy 11 18.2%
2 Will Davison 15 13.3%
2 Geoff Russell 13 15.4%
2 Peter Lander 7 28.6%
2 John Leffler 10 20%
2 David Anderson (AU) 3 66.7%
2 Armin Hahne 4 50%
2 John French 19 10.5%
2 Peter Cray 5 40%
2 John Connolly 6 33.3%
2 Geoff Full 11 18.2%
1 Chaz Mostert 5 20%
1 Peter Dane 3 33.3%
1 David Ratcliff 6 16.7%
1 Phil Lucas 3 33.3%
1 Hiroshi Fushida 1 100%
1 Fred Gibson 17 5.9%
1 Warren Weldon 6 16.7%
1 Mark Winterbottom 16 6.3%
1 Jon Leighton 5 20%
1 David Seldon 12 8.3%
1 Steve Reed 16 6.3%
1 Denny Hulme 10 10%
1 Masahiro Hasemi 2 50%
1 Jim Gullan 2 50%
1 Rauno Aaltonen 2 50%
1 Phil Ward 7 14.3%
1 Peter McLeod 12 8.3%
1 Tony Farrell 7 14.3%
1 Bryan Bate 2 50%
1 Jack Nougher 5 20%
1 Gary Scott 9 11.1%
1 Terry Finnigan 24 4.2%
1 Gary Cooke 19 5.3%
1 Jeff Allam 7 14.3%
1 Alan Cant 12 8.3%
1 Tom Tymons 1 100%
1 Bill Graetz 3 33.3%
1 Neal Bates 11 9.1%
1 Bill Brown 10 10%
1 Bruce McPhee 11 9.1%
1 Jonathon Webb 13 7.7%
1 Trevor Ashby 16 6.3%
1 Barry Tapsall 4 25%
1 James Laing-Peach 9 11.1%
1 Eric Boord 5 20%
1 Peter Janson 19 5.3%
1 Mal Robertson 4 25%
1 Tomas Mezera 18 5.6%
1 Peter Gazzard 10 10%
1 John Fitzpatrick 7 14.3%
1 Malcolm Stenniken 2 50%
TEN BEST TOP-FIVE FINISHERS OF THE BATHURST 1000
# of Top-Fives Winner B1000 Starts T5 %
9 Bruce Stewart 26 34.6%
9 Doug Chivas 13 69.2%
9 Dick Johnson (AU) 22 40.9%
9 Jamie Whincup 17 52.9%
8 Brian Foley (AU) 12 66.7%
8 Cameron McConville 21 38.1%
8 Brian Sampson 20 40%
8 John Bowe 23 34.8%
8 John Roxburgh 11 72.7%
7 Peter Janson 19 36.8%