From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Borderline Speedway Borderline Speedway.jpg
0.231 mi./0.372 km. Dirt Oval located in Mount Gambier, SA, Australia
Track Status: Still In Operation (Opened: 1957 )
Google-MapsIcon.png
TOURING SERIES & MAJOR EVENTS
Date Sanction Winner Laps
30 December 1989 World Series Sprintcars Phil March
2 January 1991 World Series Sprintcars Jack Hewitt
2 January 1992 World Series Sprintcars Jack Hewitt
2 January 1993 World Series Sprintcars Max Dumesny
2 January 1994 World Series Sprintcars Brooke Tatnell
1995 Australian Sprintcar Championship Garry Brazier
1995 Kings Challenge Brooke Tatnell
2 January 1995 World Series Sprintcars Greg Hodnett
1997 Kings Challenge Garry Brazier
2 January 1997 World Series Sprintcars Skip Jackson 30
1998 Kings Challenge Skip Jackson
2 January 1998 World Series Sprintcars Skip Jackson 30
1999 Kings Challenge Phil Gressman
2 January 1999 World Series Sprintcars Randy Hannagan 30
2000 Kings Challenge Donny Schatz
2 January 2000 World Series Sprintcars Brooke Tatnell 30
2 January 2001 World Series Sprintcars Max Dumesny
26 January 2001 Kings Challenge Danny Lasoski
14 April 2001 Easter Sprintcar Trail Robbie Farr
2 January 2002 World Series Sprintcars Brad Furr
25 January 2002 Kings Challenge Donny Schatz
28 December 2002 World Series Sprintcars Max Dumesny
24 January 2003 Kings Challenge Donny Schatz
28 December 2003 World Series Sprintcars Max Dumesny
23 January 2004 Kings Challenge Daryn Pittman 30
28 December 2004 World Series Sprintcars Max Dumesny
28 January 2005 Kings Challenge Donny Schatz 25
28 December 2005 World Series Sprintcars Brooke Tatnell
26 January 2006 Kings Challenge Robbie Farr 25
28 December 2006 World Series Sprintcars Robbie Farr
25 January 2007 Kings Challenge Daryn Pittman 30
29 December 2007 World Series Sprintcars Jason Johnson
25 January 2008 Kings Challenge Robbie Farr 30
28 December 2008 World Series Sprintcars Jason Johnson
28 December 2009 World Series Sprintcars Jason Johnson 35
22 January 2010 Kings Challenge Robbie Farr 30
7 March 2010 Australian Wingless Sprint Title Daryl Clayden 35
28 December 2010 World Series Sprintcars Steven Lines 35
21 January 2011 Kings Challenge James McFadden 30
3 December 2011 Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Colin Brooks 30
28 December 2011 World Series Sprintcars James McFadden 35
20 January 2012 Kings Challenge Jason Johnson 30
29 December 2012 World Series Sprintcars James McFadden 35
25 January 2013 Kings Challenge Robbie Farr 30
2 February 2013 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Matt Egel 31
28 December 2013 World Series Sprintcars Brad Sweet 35
23 January 2014 Kings Challenge Steven Lines 30
8 February 2014 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Travis Rilat 31
28 December 2014 ENZED World Series Sprintcars Brooke Tatnell 35
22 January 2015 Kings Challenge Kerry Madsen 30
7 February 2015 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Travis Rilat 31
21 November 2015 Alfie's Excavation & Plant Hire Super Series Luke Weel 19
28 December 2015 ENZED World Series Sprintcars Brooke Tatnell 35
21 January 2016 Kings Challenge Kerry Madsen 30
13 February 2016 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Travis Rilat 31
11 March 2016 Australian 360 Sprintcar Title Luke Dillon 40
19 November 2016 Victorian Wingless Super Series Glenn Watts 25
28 December 2016 World Series Sprintcars James McFadden 35
25 November 2017 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series James McFadden 30
25 November 2017 First National Real Estate People's Choice Formula 500 South Australia State Series Dion Bellman 25
28 December 2017 Formula 500 Speedweek Dion Bellman 20
28 December 2017 World Series Sprintcars Kerry Madsen 35
2018 Australian Sprintcar Championship Kerry Madsen
6 January 2018 VWS Summer Slam Series Dayn Bentvelzen 25
6 January 2018 Diamond Air Conditioning Speedcar Super Series Travis Mills 30
18 January 2018 Kings Challenge Steven Lines 30
24 February 2018 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Daniel Pestka 31
17 March 2018 MJS Street Stock Series Rhys Heinrich
17 March 2018 AutObarn Super Series Dayn Bentvelzen
31 March 2018 Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail James McFadden 30
10 November 2018 MJS Street Stock Series Mark Jennings
24 November 2018 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Steven Lines 30
28 December 2018 World Series Sprintcars Kerry Madsen 35
28 December 2018 Formula 500 Speedweek Chris Bellman 8
4 January 2019 VWS Summer Slam Series Luke Storer 30
4 January 2019 South Australian Speedcar Title Matt Jackson 30
2 March 2019 Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Luke Dillon 30
2 March 2019 Indy Race Parts Victorian Wingless Super Series Daniel Storer 30
20 April 2019 Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail Jamie Veal 30
23 November 2019 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series James McFadden 30
28 December 2019 Formula 500 Speedweek
Formula 500 South Australia State Series
Josh Buckingham 20
28 December 2019 World Series Sprintcars Brooke Tatnell 35
4 January 2020 South Australian Speedcar Title Nathan Smee
22 February 2020 South Australian Super Sedan Title Darren Kane 30
8 March 2020 MJS Street Stock Series Bailey Heinrich 30
8 March 2020 Australian Super Sedan Title Darren Kane 40
12 December 2020 Sprintcars SA Country Tri-Series Ryan Jones 25
12 December 2020 Formula 500 South Australia State Series Terry Rankin 20
28 December 2020 MJS Street Stock Series Anthony Beare 30
8 January 2021 Victorian Formula 500 Association Dash for Cash Terry Rankin 20
8 January 2021 The Tyre Factory Warnambool Summer Slam Series Joel Heinrich 25
21 January 2021 Kings Challenge Lachlan McHugh 25
20 March 2021 South Australian Street Stock Title Anthony Beare
3 April 2021 Easter Sprintcar Trail Darren Mollenoyux 30
17 April 2021 Formula 500 South Australia State Series Brendan Zadow
17 April 2021 South Australian Junior Sedan Title Jaxon Vella 20
27 November 2021 Formula 500 South Australia State Series Angelo Karoussis 20
27 November 2021 MJS Street Stock Series Anthony Beare 29
11 December 2021 South Australian Wingless Sprint Title Tyson Martin 35
28 December 2021 South Australia Sprintcar State's Series James McFadden 30
28 December 2021 Victorian Super Sedan Series Jamie Collins 20
20 January 2022 Kings Challenge James McFadden 30
2 April 2022 South Australian Super Sedan Title Matthew Pascoe
2 April 2022 Formula 500 South Australia State Series Brendan Zadow 20
16 April 2022 Max Dumesny Motorsport Super Rod Easter Trail Dane Court 20
16 April 2022 Easter Sprintcar Trail Jamie Veal 30
28 December 2022 Clay-Per-View Sprintcar Speedweek Lachlan McHugh 35
28 December 2022 Preston Rowe Paterson Formula 500 Speedweek Angelo Karoussis 20
6 January 2023 South Australian Speedcar Title Tom Payet
7 January 2023 Australian Junior Sedan Title Aidan Rigby 25
26 January 2023 Kings Challenge James McFadden 30