Bridgeport Speedway.jpg


Bridgeport Speedway

0.625 mi./1.006 km. Dirt Oval located in Bridgeport, NJ
Opened: 1972 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Statewide Speedway; Bridgeport Fair Speedway; Bridgeport Raceway

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
19 July 1980 United Racing Club Jimmy Horton
19 July 1980 United Racing Club Jimmy Horton
23 August 1980 United Racing Club Ed Wylie
6 June 1981 United Racing Club Jimmy Horton
26 June 1981 United Racing Club Jimmy Horton
1 August 1981 United Racing Club Jimmy Horton
1 August 1981 United Racing Club Paul Rochelle
12 September 1981 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
15 May 1982 World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Sammy Swindell
1 June 1983 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Steve Kinser
16 August 1983 CRC Super DIRT Series Alan Johnson (NY)
12 May 1984 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
9 June 1984 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
14 July 1984 United Racing Club Don Kreitz, Jr.
11 August 1984 United Racing Club Dave Kelly
8 September 1984 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
5 October 1986 United Racing Club Glen Fitzcharles
8 May 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
5 June 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
10 July 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
11 September 1987 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
22 April 1990 United Racing Club Gary Gollub
3 June 1990 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
24 June 1990 United Racing Club Billy Pauch
24 June 1990 United Racing Club Billy Ellis
15 July 1990 United Racing Club Billy Pauch
19 August 1990 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
9 September 1990 United Racing Club Tom Wanner
7 August 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Johnny Herrera
17 July 1993 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
21 August 1993 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale
11 September 1993 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
24 October 1993 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale
18 June 1994 United Racing Club Jimmy Martin
9 July 1994 United Racing Club Dave McGough
6 August 1994 United Racing Club Tom Capie
8 August 1994 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell 25
20 August 1994 United Racing Club Mike Hagenbottom
15 October 1994 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
29 October 1994 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kenny Brightbill
21 June 1995 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Doug Hoffman
24 June 1995 United Racing Club Glenn Fitzcharles
7 August 1995 World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Sammy Swindell 25
19 August 1995 United Racing Club Sean Michael
2 October 1995 World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Sammy Swindell 25
15 October 1995 Empire Super Sprint Series Fred Rahmer
15 October 1995 United Racing Club Fred Rahmer
28 October 1995 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Bob McCreadie
17 May 1996 United Racing Club Jon Eldreth
23 July 1996 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Billy Pauch
6 October 1996 United Racing Club Sean Michael
2 November 1996 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Doug Hoffman
17 May 1997 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
19 June 1997 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Kenny Brightbill
28 June 1997 United Racing Club Curt Michael
16 August 1997 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
5 October 1997 United Racing Club Rick Koenig
16 May 1998 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
27 June 1998 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
18 July 1998 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson
15 August 1998 United Racing Club Curt Michael
12 September 1998 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale
24 April 1999 United Racing Club Kramer Williamson 18
15 May 1999 United Racing Club Chris Coyle 20
23 June 1999 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Billy Decker
26 June 1999 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale 25
17 July 1999 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale 25
30 October 1999 United Racing Club Jimmy Stitzel 25
31 October 1999 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Steve Paine
21 April 2001 United Racing Club George Suprick, III
14 July 2001 United Racing Club Danny Massey
25 August 2001 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale
8 September 2001 United Racing Club Midge Miller
14 April 2002 United Racing Club Greg Coverdale
20 April 2002 United Racing Club Trevor Lewis (PA)
22 June 2002 United Racing Club Gary Gollub
13 July 2002 United Racing Club Bill Brian, Jr.
28 September 2002 United Racing Club Scott Pursell
12 April 2003 United Racing Club Trevor Lewis (PA)
19 April 2003 United Racing Club Dave Ely
12 July 2003 United Racing Club Trevor Lewis (PA)
23 August 2003 United Racing Club Mike Haggenbottom
27 September 2003 United Racing Club Brian Seidel
5 October 2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell 25
8 June 2004 COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series Ricky Elliott
29 June 2004 COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series Doug Hoffman
2 September 2004 COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series Jimmy Horton
30 June 2005 Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Scott Bloomquist 50
12 November 2005 DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Richie Pratt, Jr.
12 November 2005 DIRTcar Sportsman Series Russ Hefti
13 November 2005 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Danny Johnson (NY)
19 June 2009 Keystone Legends Tour Jason Rochelle
30 March 2013 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Bobby Varin
20 April 2014 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Ryan Watt 44
28 September 2014 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Stewart Friesen 60
5 April 2015 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Ryan Godown 44
12 April 2015 United Racing Club Curt Michael
19 April 2015 Short Track Super Series Pioneer Pole Buildings Inc. South Region presented by Scotty's Speed & Diesel Rick Laubach
21 July 2015 Three For All (Modified) Neal Williams 25
21 July 2015 United Racing Club
Three For All (Sprint)
Curt Michael 25
21 July 2015 Three For All (Late Model) Andrew Mullins 25
18 August 2015 Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Stewart Friesen 50
10 April 2016 United Racing Club Davie Franek 25
17 April 2016 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region Wade Hendrickson 40
30 April 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Kevin Nagy 20
4 June 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Eddie Wagner, III
18 June 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Chris Allen, Jr.
24 June 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Mike Haggenbottom
9 July 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Ryan Stillwaggon
23 July 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Jeff Geiges
5 August 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Mike Haggenbottom
13 August 2016 PA Sprint Series Dave Brown, Jr.
16 August 2016 Three For All (Modified) Ryan Watt 25
16 August 2016 United Racing Club
Three For All (Sprint)
Josh Weller 25
16 August 2016 Three For All (Late Model) Donnie Lingo, Jr. 20
27 August 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Rick Stief
23 September 2016 Tri-State RaceSaver Series Stephanie Carberry
4 November 2016 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Curt Michael 25
5 November 2016 Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Lucas Wolfe 25
9 April 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Curt Michael 25
23 April 2017 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region Stewart Friesen 40
30 April 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Rick Stief 20
16 May 2017 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ryan Watt 60
17 June 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Bryant Davis
9 July 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Mark Bitner
11 July 2017 Three For All (Late Model) Bryan Bernheisel 25
11 July 2017 Three For All (Modified) Brett Kressley 25
11 July 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers
Three For All (Sprint)
Josh Weller 25
21 July 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Rick Stief
29 July 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Mark Bitner
26 August 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Ryan Stillwaggon
22 September 2017 Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Eddie Wagner, III
30 September 2017 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region Ryan Watt
28 October 2017 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour D.J. Hunt
3 November 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Lucas Wolfe
4 November 2017 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Robbie Stillwaggon
16 June 2018 Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Austin Bishop
18 June 2018 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
7 July 2018 Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Ryan Stillwaggon
15 July 2018 XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Bobby Butler (NJ)
4 August 2018 Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series Rick Stief
4 November 2018 United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Robbie Stillwaggon

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


A 1/4mi track is located inside the 5/8mi oval, and opened in 1999.