February 13 History
RACES HELD ON February 13
Date Series Track Winner Laps
13 February 1955
NASCAR Grand National Jacksonville, FL Lee Petty 200
13 February 1959
NASCAR Midget Division Taft, FL Ed McVay
13 February 1960
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bernie Wilhelmi
13 February 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bubba Farr 100
13 February 1960
Daytona 500 Consolation Race Daytona Beach, FL Curtis Turner 10
13 February 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Marvin Panch 100
13 February 1966
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Jack Bowsher 10
13 February 1966
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Jack Lawrence 10
13 February 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Red Farmer 120
13 February 1971
Florida Speedweek Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Billy Smith 50
13 February 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Jacksonville, FL Wayne Shugart 40
13 February 1972
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Andy Hampton 120
13 February 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Terry Mock
13 February 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Gene Evans
13 February 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Wayne Shugart
13 February 1976
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Benny Parsons 40
13 February 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 52
13 February 1977
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Woody Fisher 80
13 February 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Daytona Beach, FL Larry Hoopaugh 80
13 February 1981
Daytona 500 Consolation Race Daytona Beach, FL Lake Speed 30
13 February 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Rick Ferkel 25
13 February 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Gibsonton, FL Sammy Swindell
13 February 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Barberville, FL Larry Moore
13 February 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
13 February 1985
STARS Racing Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Jeff Purvis
13 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
13 February 1987
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Larry Caudill 80
13 February 1987
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Geoffrey Bodine 40
13 February 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 120
13 February 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Paul Lotier
13 February 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Phoenix, AZ Steve Kinser
13 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
13 February 1992
STARS Racing Series Satsuma, FL Larry Moore 30
13 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Terry Shepherd 25
13 February 1993
International Supermodified Association Barberville, FL Dave Shullick
13 February 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Zuber, FL Ronnie Johnson
13 February 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
13 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Cris Eash 25
13 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Lance Dewease
13 February 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Wallace 80
13 February 1994
Busch Clash Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 20
13 February 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Jeff Smith
13 February 1996
American Sprint Car Series St. Augustine, FL Andy Hillenburg
13 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright
13 February 1998
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 30
13 February 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Barberville, FL Dale McDowell 70
13 February 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Jeff Shepard 50
13 February 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Randy LaJoie 120
13 February 1999
Florida Pro Series Barberville, FL Scott Hantz 125
13 February 2000
Bud Shootout Qualifier Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 25
13 February 2000
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL David Keith 80
13 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 30
13 February 2000
Busch Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 25
13 February 2000
Supercars Championship Central Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Baird 28
13 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Danny Lasoski 25
13 February 2004
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Ryan Newman 40
13 February 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Carl Edwards 100
13 February 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Steve Kinser 30
13 February 2005
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Zuber, FL Dwayne Dempsey 200
13 February 2006
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch 25
13 February 2008
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Billy Moyer 30
13 February 2009
Speedcar Series Lusail, Al Daayen, Qatar Gianni Morbidelli 20
13 February 2009
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Josh Richards 40
13 February 2009
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Todd Bodine 100
13 February 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
13 February 2010
Pete Orr Memorial New Smyrna Beach, FL Jeff Choquette 100
13 February 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Brady Smith 50
13 February 2010
Fire Services Plus Australian Sprintcar Allstar Series Buninyong, VIC, Australia Troy Little 30
13 February 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Timothy Peters 100
13 February 2011
All Star Late Model Series Zuber, FL Don O'Neal 50
13 February 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Jason Sides 30
13 February 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 25
13 February 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 27
13 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Bronson 20
13 February 2014
Mesilla Valley Transportation USMTS Gulf Coast Border Region presented by Day Motor Sports Baytown, TX Chris Brown 30
13 February 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dennis Erb, Jr. 45
13 February 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Joey Saldana 30
13 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 25
13 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Ty Dillon 20
13 February 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Goliad, TX Dereck Ramirez 35
13 February 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Daryn Pittman 30
13 February 2015
UMP Late Models Zuber, FL Darrell Lanigan 30
13 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Eddie Carrier, Jr. 50
13 February 2016
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series
Tyson Perez Memorial
Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Travis Rilat 31
13 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
13 February 2016
Production Jars USMTS Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports Goliad, TX Jason Hughes 40
13 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Rick Eckert 50
13 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Mason Zeigler 60
13 February 2016
Kick Off to Florida Speedweeks Bronson, FL Ryan Preece 50
13 February 2016
ENZED World Series Sprintcars
AHG Sprintcar Series
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Kyle Hirst 30
13 February 2016
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Denny Hamlin 79
13 February 2016
Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL Dave Steele 35
13 February 2016
Archerfield Kart Hire Thunder Series Gatton, QLD, Australia Steve Van Zeeland 8
13 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Wrisco Industries Speedweeks Championship Chase
Gibsonton, FL Brandon Sheppard 25
13 February 2019
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Peoria, AZ Chase Rudolf 20
13 February 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Brandon Sheppard 50
13 February 2019
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Billy Decker 30
13 February 2019
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Peoria, AZ Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
13 February 2020
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Mark Smith
13 February 2020
Duel at Daytona Daytona Beach, FL William Byron 60
13 February 2020
Duel at Daytona Daytona Beach, FL Joey Logano 60
13 February 2020
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals presented by Bozard Ford (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Jimmy Owens 40
13 February 2020
DIRTcar Nationals presented by Bozard Ford (Big Block) Barberville, FL Larry Wight
13 February 2021
Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series North Island Championship
Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series New Zealand Championship
Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Simon Baker 2
13 February 2021
South Island Production Saloon Title Greymouth, South Island, New Zealand Eddy Frans 20
13 February 2021
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Archerfield, QLD, Australia Mark Blyton 20
13 February 2021
O'Reilly Florida Pro Truck Challenge Series presented by AMS Roofing New Smyrna Beach, FL Jimmy Frazier, III
13 February 2021
Pirelli Porsche Championship Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Andrew Whittaker 10
13 February 2021
F3 Asian Championship Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Patrik Pasma 11
13 February 2021
Racer Products V8s Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Tim Edgell 8
13 February 2021
ARCA Menards Series Daytona Beach, FL Corey Heim 82
13 February 2021
Ultimate Dirt Late Model Series Bundaberg, QLD, Australia Michael Jenner 20
13 February 2021
NAPA Central Muscle Cars Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Angus Fogg 10
13 February 2021
F4 United Arab Emirates Championship powered by Abarth Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Vlad Lomko 10
13 February 2021
Racer Products V8s Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Tim Edgell 8
13 February 2021
NASCAR XFINITY Series Daytona Beach, FL Austin Cindric 122
13 February 2021
Castrol Toyota Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Matthew Payne 22
13 February 2021
NAPA Central Muscle Cars Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Clarke Hopkins 8
13 February 2021
F4 United Arab Emirates Championship powered by Abarth Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Kirill Smal 9
13 February 2021
South Australian Super Sedan Title Waikerie, SA, Australia Mick Nicola, Jr. 30
13 February 2021
North Island Streetstock Championship Gisborne, Gisborne District, New Zealand Michael King
13 February 2021
North Island Midget Grand Prix Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand Hayden Williams 25
13 February 2021
Castrol Toyota Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Matthew Payne 27
13 February 2021
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Punta Gorda, FL Troy DeCaire
13 February 2021
Mag & Turbo Super Cup Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Richie Taylor 30
13 February 2021
Formula 500 South Australia State Series Waikerie, SA, Australia Brendan Zadow 12
13 February 2021
Orange Blossom 100 New Smyrna Beach, FL Stephen Nasse
13 February 2021
Hi-Q Components NZ Formula First Championship Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Liam Foster 8
13 February 2021
Best Bars Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Rowan Shepherd 12
DRIVERS BORN ON February 13
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andrew Nylaan Zeeland, MI February 13, 1987
Andrew Scheid Kent City, MI February 13, 2004
Andy Shammo Milbury, OH February 13, 1970
Anthony Anders Easley, SC February 13, 1971
Ben Collins Bristol, England February 13, 1975
Bill Schmitt Redding, CA February 13, 1936 November 8, 2014
Blake Horstman Bangor, WI February 13, 1976
Brandon Kidd Manlius, NY February 13, 1992
Bruce Bechtel Corona, CA February 13, 1955
Casey Elliott Dawsonville, GA February 13, 1974 January 14, 1996
Derek Hastings Dunkirk, OH February 13, 1986
Eric Blackard Lakewood, CO February 13, 1969
Evan Hallstrom Northfield, VT February 13, 2001
Frank Vigliarolo, Jr. Medford, NY February 13, 1964
Fred Steinbroer Los Angeles, CA February 13, 1926
Fred Steinbroner Los Angeles, CA February 13, 1926 April 19, 2009
Jerry Knowles Tyrone, GA February 13, 1957
Jim Crawford Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland February 13, 1948 August 6, 2002
John Jackson Carluke, Scotland February 13, 1964
Jonathan Reitter Weirton, WV February 13, 1988
Jonny Edgar Whitehaven, England February 13, 2004
Jorg Bergmeister Leverkusen, Germany February 13, 1976
Kaitlyn Brice Manchester, CT February 13, 1996
Kerry Bodenhamer Hendersonville, NC February 13, 1952
Lance Blevins Broken Arrow, OK February 13, 1977
Larry Oberto Seattle, WA February 13, 1962
McKenna Haase Des Moines, IA February 13, 1997
Molly Rhoads Hastings, MN February 13, 1982
Neal Matuska Foley, MN February 13, 1966
Nigel Smith London, England February 13, 1967
Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI February 13, 1969
Reeves Dutton Hudson Falls, NY February 13, 1887 July 12, 1988
Regina Sirvent Mexico City, DFE February 13, 2003
Robby Marhefka Windber, PA February 13, 1968
Ronnie Johncox Jackson, MI February 13, 1969
Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD February 13, 1983
Scott Kilby Statesville, NC February 13, 1965
Sergio Pena Winchester, VA February 13, 1993
Steve Smith Hialeah, FL February 13, 1947
Steve Smith New Oxford, PA February 13, 1947
Tom Denton Bridgewater, NY February 13, 1976
Travis Berryhill American Canyon, CA February 13, 1983
Willi Heeks Moorlage, Germany February 13, 1922 August 3, 1996