February 18 History
RACES HELD ON February 18
Date Series Track Winner Laps
18 February 1956
USAC Florida Winter Sprint Championship Miami, FL Pat O'Connor
18 February 1962
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Fireball Roberts 200
18 February 1968
California Racing Association [[605 Speedway|]] Bob McCoy
18 February 1968
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Andy Hampton 120
18 February 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Billy Vukovich
18 February 1972
National Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Butterball Wooldridge
18 February 1972
NASCAR Grand American Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 67
18 February 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Roseville, CA Jimmy Caruthers
18 February 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Richard Petty 200
18 February 1977
International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Cale Yarborough 40
18 February 1977
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Harry Gant 80
18 February 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Morgan Shepherd
18 February 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 80
18 February 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Buster Venard
18 February 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Richard Petty 200
18 February 1982
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dick Johnson 16
18 February 1982
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dick Johnson 16
18 February 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Jacksonville, FL Danny Smith
18 February 1983
Daytona 500 Consolation Race Daytona Beach, FL Blackie Wangerin 30
18 February 1983
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL G.W. Gibson 80
18 February 1984
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 120
18 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Doug Wolfgang
18 February 1984
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Peter Brock 26
18 February 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Chandler, AZ Jeff Swindell
18 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Steve Smith
18 February 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 120
18 February 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Derrike Cope 200
18 February 1994
STARS Racing Series St. Augustine, FL Steve Francis
18 February 1994
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Swaim 80
18 February 1994
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 40
18 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Billy Pauch
18 February 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Valdosta, GA Scott Bloomquist
18 February 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series
NASCAR Busch Series
Daytona Beach, FL Chad Little 120
18 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Lance Dewease
18 February 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Jarrett 200
18 February 2000
Sunoco American Late Model Series Barberville, FL Rick Aukland
18 February 2000
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Mike Wallace 100
18 February 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Jacksonville, FL Billy Moyer 40
18 February 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Gary Wright 25
18 February 2000
True Value International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 40
18 February 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Michael Waltrip 200
18 February 2005
Crown Royal International Race of Champions Daytona Beach, FL Mark Martin 40
18 February 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Hamilton 100
18 February 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
18 February 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Steve Francis 50
18 February 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
18 February 2006
USAC Florida Ford Focus Midget Car Series Bradenton, FL Craig Haack 20
18 February 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Kevin Harvick 202
18 February 2007
Pete Orr Memorial Samsula, FL Jeff Scofield 100
18 February 2011
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Billy Moyer 40
18 February 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Bryan Clauson 30
18 February 2011
West Coast Late Model Shootout Tucson, AZ Nick Bartels
18 February 2011
Total Seal Late Model Dirt Racing Series Tucson, AZ Nick Bartels
18 February 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera 25
18 February 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Michael Waltrip 103
18 February 2012
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
18 February 2012
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 83
18 February 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 30
18 February 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis 60
18 February 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zuber, FL Rick Eckert 60
18 February 2013
USAC Honda National Pavement Midget Series Samsula, FL Bobby Santos, III 30
18 February 2013
UNOH Battle At The Beach
NASCAR Whelen All-American Series
Daytona Beach, FL Kyle Larson 150
18 February 2013
UNOH DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Josh Richards 30
18 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Ty Dillon 20
18 February 2014
UNOH Battle At The Beach
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Daytona Beach, FL Doug Coby 150
18 February 2014
UNOH Battle At The Beach
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
Daytona Beach, FL Daniel Suarez 150
18 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Kenny Pettyjohn 30
18 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Joel Ortberg 20
18 February 2015
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 40
18 February 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Brett Hearn 30
18 February 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Matt Sheppard 30
18 February 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Bryan Clauson 30
18 February 2016
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Jason Sides 25
18 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Josh Richards 50
18 February 2017
Kajun Mini Stock Association Winchester, TN Micah Gavin 14
18 February 2017
Diamond Air Conditioning Speedcar Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Adam Clarke 30
18 February 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Greenville, SC Anthony Miller 30
18 February 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Greenville, TX Ryder Laplante
18 February 2017
Greenville-Pickens Meltdown Greenville, SC Kyle Plott 150
18 February 2017
Open Wheel Extravaganza
USAC Speed2 IMRA Midget Championship
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series
DuQuoin, IL Andrew Malpocker 30
18 February 2017
Think Money Super Sedan Series North Lismore, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 40
18 February 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Junior Elite Division Greenville, SC Gage Painter 30
18 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Goliad, TX Cade Dillard 40
18 February 2017
360 Power Series Bunbury, WAU, Australia Daniel Keen 20
18 February 2017
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Sylvania, GA Kyle Craker
18 February 2017
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Waikerie, SA, Australia Daniel Evans 30
18 February 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Chris Madden 40
18 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Ocala, FL Tyler Walton 20
18 February 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series North Texas Region
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
18 February 2017
World Series Sprintcars
AHG Sprintcar Series
Bunbury, WAU, Australia Brooke Tatnell 30
18 February 2017
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Sylvania, GA Ty Tilton
18 February 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Greenville, TX Frank Flud
18 February 2017
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Bronson, FL Blake Haddock 30
18 February 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Daytona Beach, FL Austin Theriault 75
18 February 2017
Metro Holden Late Model Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Ben Nicastri 20
18 February 2017
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Greenville, SC Ty Gibbs 100
18 February 2017
Kick Off to Florida Speedweeks Bronson, FL Jimmy Zacharias 50
18 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Somerton, AZ Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
18 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Somerton, AZ Austin Howes 20
18 February 2018
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Stephenville, TX Dean Abbey 20
18 February 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Austin Dillon 207
DRIVERS BORN ON February 18
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Will Marysville, PA February 18, 1971
Alex Haase Las Vegas, NV February 18, 1990
Ann Slaasted Racine, WI February 18, 1923 March 2, 2013
Brandon Glover Cuba, NY February 18, 1995
Brandon Jones Atlanta, GA February 18, 1997
Brent Dragon Milton, VT February 18, 1966
Bryan Germone Windsor, CA February 18, 1969
Chad Brachmann North Tonawanda, NY February 18, 1975
Clay Jones Goldsboro, NC February 18, 1987
David Murcott Albert Park, VIC February 18, 1971
Don Arnold Mentor, OH February 18, 1932 June 20, 2009
Dylon Wilson Taylorsville, NC February 18, 1996
Eddie D'Hondt Levittown, NY February 18, 1959
Eric Rhead West Jordan, UT February 18, 1984
Giovanni Lavaggi Augusta, Italy February 18, 1958
James Kaye Harrogate, England February 18, 1964
Jim McElreath Arlington, TX February 18, 1928 May 18, 2017
Jimmy Kite Stockbridge, GA February 18, 1976
Joey Payne, Jr. Fair Lawn, NJ February 18, 1966
John Coffman Live Oak, FL February 18, 1966
Jordan Siri Painted Post, NY February 18, 1995
Josh Sink Stanton, IA February 18, 1987
Justin Lofton Westmorland, CA February 18, 1986
Ken Smith, Jr. Sparta, MI February 18, 1974
Lamont Critchett DeMotte, IN February 18, 1976
Lawrence Mikulencak Corpus Christi, TX February 18, 1960
Leilani Munter Rochester, MN February 18, 1976
Logan Dernoshek Upper St. Clair, PA February 18, 1979
Michela Cerruti Rome, Italy February 18, 1987
Mike Holmes Oswego, NY February 18, 1978
Ramin Abdolvahabi Tehran, Iran February 18, 1966
Richard Lanagan, III Broad Brook, CT February 18, 1973
Ricky Williams Canton, OH February 18, 1993
Rob Kiemele San Bernardino, CA February 18, 1971
Scott Thompson Plant City, FL February 18, 1985 May 12, 2006
Skimp Hersey St. Augustine, FL February 18, 1913 June 12, 1950
Tim Eickstadt Spokane, WA February 18, 1976
Tom Gee, Jr. Sobeski, WI February 18, 1980