February 19 History
RACES HELD ON February 19
Date Series Track Winner Laps
19 February 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Dick Joslin 25
19 February 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Banjo Matthews 19
19 February 1956
USAC Stock Car Short Track Division Saugus, CA Chuck Stevenson
19 February 1956
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Jim Shaffer
19 February 1959
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Barney Davis
19 February 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Miami, FL Ernie Reeves
19 February 1961
NASCAR Compact Division Daytona Beach, FL Lee Petty 49
19 February 1961
USAC Stock Car Series Gardena, CA Paul Goldsmith
19 February 1961
American Challenge Cup Daytona Beach, FL Joe Weatherly 10
19 February 1961
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bob Clements
19 February 1967
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Ralph Latham 100
19 February 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Bill Vukovich, Jr.
19 February 1970
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Cale Yarborough 50
19 February 1970
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Charlie Glotzbach 50
19 February 1972
National Dirt Track Classic DeLand, FL Ed Sanger
19 February 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bill Dennis 120
19 February 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barberville, FL Don Hester
19 February 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Freedom Hall|]] Jerry Nickles
19 February 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Donnie Allison 120
19 February 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Allison 200
19 February 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 120
19 February 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Gary Howard
19 February 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Cale Yarborough 200
19 February 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Gardena, CA Jack Hewitt
19 February 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Darrell Waltrip 200
19 February 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 120
19 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Stevie Smith
19 February 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series St. Augustine, FL Mark Kinser 30
19 February 1995
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Sterling Marlin 200
19 February 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Danny Lasoski 30
19 February 2000
Sunoco American Late Model Series Barberville, FL Rick Aukland
19 February 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Jacksonville, FL Wendell Wallace 60
19 February 2000
ARA Late Model Stock All-Star Tour St. Augustine, FL Rodney Childers 200
19 February 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Matt Kenseth 120
19 February 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Tim McCreadie
19 February 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
19 February 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jimmie Johnson 203
19 February 2006
Pete Orr Memorial Samsula, FL Travis Kittleson 100
19 February 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Horton 40
19 February 2010
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Gibsonton, FL Shan Smith 50
19 February 2010
V8 Supercars Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Jamie Whincup 43
19 February 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Tucson, AZ Shane Stewart 30
19 February 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Damion Gardner 30
19 February 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Daytona Beach, FL Tony Stewart 120
19 February 2011
Total Seal Late Model Dirt Racing Series Tucson, AZ Steve Drake
19 February 2011
West Coast Late Model Shootout Tucson, AZ Steve Drake
19 February 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals presented by UNOH (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 50
19 February 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 20
19 February 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Craig Dollansky 25
19 February 2013
UNOH DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Josh Richards 30
19 February 2013
UNOH Battle At The Beach
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Daytona Beach, FL Steve Park 151
19 February 2013
UNOH Battle At The Beach
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Daytona Beach, FL Cameron Hayley 155
19 February 2014
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 40
19 February 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
King of the 360s
Gibsonton, FL Aaron Reutzel 25
19 February 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Baytown, TX Austin Arneson 30
19 February 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Stewart Friesen 30
19 February 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Shane Clanton 50
19 February 2016
Driven Midwest NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Greenville, TX Kyle Jones
19 February 2016
King of the 360s Gibsonton, FL Terry McCarl 25
19 February 2016
Driven Midwest NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division Greenville, TX Marcus Thomas
19 February 2016
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
19 February 2016
Driven Midwest NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Greenville, TX Jake Nail
19 February 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Robert Ballou 30
19 February 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Rick Laubach 30
19 February 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Josh Richards 50
19 February 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Johnny Sauter 100
19 February 2017
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
19 February 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Pro Trucks Winter Haven, FL Tommy Kelly 50
19 February 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Zuber, FL Brandon Sheppard 50
19 February 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Sportsman Winter Haven, FL Aaron Williamson 50
19 February 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
19 February 2017
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Samsula, FL Troy DeCaire 30
19 February 2017
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Joey Logano 75
19 February 2017
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Will Krup 20
19 February 2017
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series
Gator Dirt Nationals
Sylvania, GA Rohan Beasley 40
19 February 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 25
19 February 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Samsula, FL Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 150
19 February 2018
Sniper Speed Lone Star Stock Car Tour Stephenville, TX Dean Cornelius 20
DRIVERS BORN ON February 19
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Anthony Gandon Bayonne, France February 19, 1990
Billy Van Meter Indianapolis, IN February 19, 1996
Bobby Kuiken Prompton Lakes, NJ February 19, 1988
Brandon Thomson St. Cloud, FL February 19, 1990
Chase Lovelady Lakeland, FL February 19, 1997
Cole Williams Sellersburg, IN February 19, 1996
Danny Faria, Jr. Tipton, CA February 19, 1972
David Mayhew Atascadero, CA February 19, 1982
Denver Foran Edmonton, AB February 19, 1997
Ed Brunnhoelzl, III Levittown, NY February 19, 1984
Ernie McCoy Reading, PA February 19, 1921 February 4, 2001
Freddy Bear Indianapolis, IN February 19, 1970
Gale Vogt Pierce, NE February 19, 1974
Grayson Cullather Chester, VA February 19, 2001
Jeff Purvis Clarksville, TN February 19, 1959
Jim Burns Winslow, ME February 19, 1947
Jim Byrne Holbrook, NY February 19, 1984
Joe Curioso Pawcatuck, CT February 19, 1948
John Paul, Jr. Lawrenceville, GA February 19, 1960
Kelsey Rottino Willimantic, CT February 19, 1988
Kevin Willis Louisville, KY February 19, 1967
Mark Dobmeier Grand Forks, ND February 19, 1981
Mark Reed Phoenix, AZ February 19, 1969
Matt Kobyluck Oakdale, CT February 19, 1970
Mike Cofer Columbia, SC February 19, 1964
Pat Davison Dover, DE February 19, 1965
Paul Pitzer Loganville, PA February 19, 1944
Rick Ferkel Tiffin, OH February 19, 1939
Rob Partelo Tampa, FL February 19, 1971
Rob Summers Manchester, CT February 19, 1972
Ryan Jordan Freeville, NY February 19, 1992
T.J. Flynn Franklin, IN February 19, 1992
Tim Allen Westville, NY February 19, 1977
Tom Therrien Hinesburg, VT February 19, 1986
Tony Gomez Lakeside, CA February 19, 1970
Trevor Bayne Knoxville, TN February 19, 1991
Tristan Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON February 19, 1998