February 24 History
RACES HELD ON February 24
Date Series Track Winner Laps
24 February 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jacksonville, FL Fonty Flock
24 February 1952
AAA Stock Car Series Pomona, CA Jim Rigsby 200
24 February 1956
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Bruce Dippel
24 February 1956
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Tim Flock 31
24 February 1957
USAC Stock Car Series Pomona, CA Sam Hanks
24 February 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Tampa, FL Andy Linden
24 February 1961
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Joe Weatherly 40
24 February 1961
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Fireball Roberts 39
24 February 1961
NASCAR Midget Division Daytona Beach, FL Mel Kenyon
24 February 1963
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Tiny Lund 200
24 February 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Cantrell
24 February 1967
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL LeeRoy Yarbrough 40
24 February 1967
NASCAR Grand National Daytona Beach, FL Fred Lorenzen 40
24 February 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Bunkie Blackburn 120
24 February 1968
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Bobby Hogle
24 February 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Bobby Allison 500
24 February 1980
Ice Breaker 100 Bradenton, FL Dickie Anderson 100
24 February 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Darrell Waltrip 400
24 February 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Dale Earnhardt 400
24 February 1985
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Peter Brock 25
24 February 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hanford, CA Doug Wolfgang
24 February 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Gardena, CA Andy Hillenburg
24 February 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Gardena, CA Dave Blaney
24 February 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Richmond, VA Michael Waltrip 200
24 February 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Dale Earnhardt 400
24 February 1991
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Jim Richards 39
24 February 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Waycross, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 100
24 February 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Mark Martin 197
24 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series [[Sertoma Motorplex|]] Rickey Hood
24 February 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Todd Bodine 197
24 February 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Glencoe, AL Wendell Wallace
24 February 2002
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL John Wilkinson, III 100
24 February 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Matt Kenseth 393
24 February 2002
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Jason Boyd 100
24 February 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Rockingham, NC Jamie McMurray 197
24 February 2006
National Sprint Tour Tulare, CA Steve Kinser
24 February 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Fontana, CA Mark Martin 106
24 February 2007
National Late Model Series Douglas, GA Chesley Dixon
24 February 2007
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Inverness, FL Tim Russell
24 February 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Fontana, CA Matt Kenseth 150
24 February 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Tim Kaeding 40
24 February 2007
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Gibsonton, FL Shanon Buckingham 50
24 February 2008
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Jamie Whincup 78
24 February 2011
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Horton 40
24 February 2011
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Phoenix, AZ Greg Pursley 100
24 February 2012
UNOH DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL Scott Bloomquist 25
24 February 2012
UNOH DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model) Barberville, FL John Blankenship 40
24 February 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Dale Blaney 30
24 February 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL John King, II 109
24 February 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jimmie Johnson 200
24 February 2017
World Series Sprintcars
AHG Sprintcar Series
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Kerry Madsen 30
24 February 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Late Model)
Barberville, FL Shane Clanton 23
24 February 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints
King of the 360s
Gibsonton, FL Terry McCarl 25
24 February 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
DIRTcar Nationals (Big Block)
Barberville, FL Justin Haers 30
24 February 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Justin Grant 30
24 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Byram, MS Cade Dillard 40
24 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Tyler Walton 9
24 February 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Daytona Beach, FL Kaz Grala 100
24 February 2018
Power 600 Series Peoria, AZ Clint Haulot 25
24 February 2018
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Dillon, SC Derek Griffith 200
24 February 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Hampton, GA Brett Moffitt 134
24 February 2018
XLI Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Ryan Halliday 25
24 February 2018
Rolling Thunder Series Midgets Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Spencer Bayston
24 February 2018
NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series
NeSmith Late Model World Championship
Zuber, FL Kyle Bronson 100
24 February 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Peoria, AZ Brandon Sampson 15
24 February 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Milton, FL Seth Bergman 30
24 February 2018
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Daniel Pestka 31
24 February 2018
Rolling Thunder Series Sprintcars Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Michael Pickens
24 February 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Ellisville, FL Hayden Campbell 25
24 February 2018
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Peoria, AZ Mac Marmon
24 February 2018
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars Corpus Christi, TX Johnny Scott 40
24 February 2018
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Moama, NSW, Australia Rusty Hickman 30
24 February 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Hobart, TAS, Australia Justin Ruggier 12
24 February 2018
Kajun Mini Stock Association Columbus, MS Micah Gavin 20
24 February 2018
Rolling Thunder Series Super Saloons Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Peter Dickson
24 February 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com Bulls Gap, TN Cory Hedgecock 35
24 February 2018
Serpentine Roadhouse Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Buninyong, VIC, Australia Chris Bellman 20
24 February 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Jonathon Ortega 25
24 February 2018
World Series Sprintcars
AHG Sprintcar Series
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia James McFadden 30
24 February 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Hobart, TAS, Australia Justin Ruggier 12
24 February 2018
NSW Late Models Goulburn, NSW, Australia Ben Nicastri
24 February 2018
GJ Gardner Homes New South Wales Super Sedan Series Granville, NSW, Australia David Gartner 20
24 February 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Hampton, GA Kevin Harvick 163
24 February 2018
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Marysville, CA Kalib Henry 25
24 February 2018
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Bulls Gap, TN Chase King 25
24 February 2018
TCR Middle East Series Sakhir, Bahrain Luca Engstler 23
DRIVERS BORN ON February 24
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Daniel Kansas City, MO February 24, 1967
Amanda Gogel Jacksonville, FL February 24, 1987
Andrew Medlin Largo, FL February 24, 1981
Bill Niles Holmen, WI February 24, 1965
Charles Powell, III Summerville, SC February 24, 1964
Chris Comalander Beaumont, TX February 24, 1966
Chris Dyson Poughkeepsie, NY February 24, 1978
Daniel Maddox Hialeah, FL February 24, 1947
Devon Ostheimer Morgan Hill, CA February 24, 1994
Frank Riddle Tampa, FL February 24, 1929 March 14, 2007
Gilbert King Chesterfield, SC February 24, 1965
Harry Gailey Clermont, GA February 24, 1936
Herman Hutton Riverside, CA February 24, 1926 October 26, 2005
Jack Sodeman, Jr. North Jackson, OH February 24, 1977
Jason Schuler Cambridge, WI February 24, 1972
Jay Foley Stuart, VA February 24, 1964
Jean Duchesneau Levis, QC February 24, 1966
Josh Hobson Birch Run, MI February 24, 1994
Kerry Steen Langford, BC February 24, 1960
Kevin Callahan Bakersfield, CA February 24, 1988
Michael Ritch High Point, NC February 24, 1973
Patrick Laperle St. Denis, QC February 24, 1976
Riley Herbst Las Vegas, NV February 24, 1999
Russell Ingall Gold Coast, QLD February 24, 1964
Steve Beitler Sedro Woolley, WA February 24, 1959
Terry Smith Belton, MO February 24, 1957
Thomas Mayberry, Jr. Sellersville, PA February 24, 1993
Tom Brown Ceresco, NE February 24, 1966
Tom Cox Asheboro, NC February 24, 1936