February 29 History
RACES HELD ON February 29
Date Series Track Winner Laps
29 February 1952
Greater Miami Racing Association Miami, FL Bill Flingos
29 February 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Joe Leonard 20
29 February 1976
Australian Speedcar Championship [[Liverpool International Speedway|]] Johnny Fenton
29 February 1976
Australian Touring Car Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia John Harvey 40
29 February 1976
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Bobby Olivero
29 February 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Richard Petty 400
29 February 1992
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Richard Griffin
29 February 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Rockingham, NC Ward Burton 197
29 February 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hanford, CA Steve Kinser
29 February 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Gary Helton 100
29 February 2004
Menards IRL Infiniti Pro Series Homestead, FL Phil Giebler 65
29 February 2004
IndyCar Series Homestead, FL Sam Hornish, Jr. 200
29 February 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Levi Jones 30
29 February 2008
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Las Vegas, NV Tim McCreadie
29 February 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Zuber, FL Shane Williams 40
29 February 2008
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Jason Johnson
29 February 2020
Pro Late Model Interstate Shootout presented by Sunrise Ford Lake Havasu City, AZ Parker Malone
29 February 2020
South Australian AMCA Title Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Jake Armstrong 30
29 February 2020
Late Model Racing Victoria Kalkee, VIC, Australia Chevy Edwards 15
29 February 2020
Thunder Sports Cup Benalla, VIC, Australia Stephen Chilby 12
29 February 2020
City Chevrolet 602 Thunder Series Gaffney, SC Dale Timms 25
29 February 2020
QLSRA Stockmans Civil and Plant Club Championship Archerfield, QLD, Australia Dave Fanning 20
29 February 2020
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
ASCS Southwest Region
Peoria, AZ Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 30
29 February 2020
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Corpus Christi, TX Jason Ingalls 40
29 February 2020
Australian Speedcar Championship Allansford, VIC, Australia Carson Macedo 40
29 February 2020
2 Litre Sports Sedan Club Benalla, VIC, Australia Craig Lindsell 10
29 February 2020
Late Model Racing Tasmania Latrobe, TAS, Australia Brad Smith 20
29 February 2020
South Island Superstock Championship Richmond, Tasman, New Zealand Alex Hill
29 February 2020
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Tucson, AZ Dustin Washburn
29 February 2020
South Australian Modlite Title Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Klinton Hancey 30
29 February 2020
TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Kalkee, VIC, Australia Dale Sinclair 20
29 February 2020
TA2 Muscle Car Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Russell Wright 12
29 February 2020
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Dillon Brown 30
29 February 2020
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Sterling Cling
29 February 2020
Central Valley Mini Stocks Hanford, CA Dan Myrick
29 February 2020
Mag & Turbo Super Cup Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand Craig Cardwell
29 February 2020
NASCAR XFINITY Series Fontana, CA Harrison Burton 150
29 February 2020
2 Litre Sports Sedan Club Benalla, VIC, Australia Steve Howard 10
29 February 2020
F4 NACAM Championship powered by AirBit Club Progreso, YUC, Mexico Noel Leon 18
29 February 2020
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Mark Caruso 30
29 February 2020
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series Inverness, FL Brooke Storer 50
29 February 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division
NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
29 February 2020
TA2 Muscle Car Series Benalla, VIC, Australia John McLaughlin 10
29 February 2020
SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series Kalkee, VIC, Australia Tom Marco 15
29 February 2020
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series presented by Frisky Motorsports Clarksville, TN Tony Cruse 25
29 February 2020
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series Special Event DuQuoin, IL Aaron Leffel 20
29 February 2020
Kings of Thunder Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Keith Day, Jr.
29 February 2020
Legend Cars Australia Northern Rivers Queensland Championship North Lismore, QLD, Australia Matt Gordon 15
29 February 2020
Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series Modoc, SC Pearson Williams 40
29 February 2020
Motorsport TV Miniature Race Cars Benalla, VIC, Australia Chad Cotton 10
29 February 2020
United cc Modified Series Clarksville, TN Cody Sisson
29 February 2020
ABB FIA Formula E Marrakesh, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco Antonio Felix da Costa 34
29 February 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division
Milestone NOW600 TOWR Series Restricted Division
Greenville, TX Garrett Benson
29 February 2020
PuremaX HART Non-Wing Micro Series presented by EMi DuQuoin, IL Jake Cheatham
29 February 2020
PRA Super Late Model Series Kenly, NC Matt Craig 125
29 February 2020
Victorian Sedan Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Ranald MacLurkin 10
29 February 2020
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series Top Star Division Alexandra, VIC, Australia Linken Paterson 15
29 February 2020
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Milton, FL Mark Smith 30
29 February 2020
Queensland Production Sedan Title Mothar Mountain, QLD, Australia Chris Pagel 40
29 February 2020
Formula 500 South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Brad Stell 15
29 February 2020
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series
Maddington Toyota Triple Crown
Bunbury, WAU, Australia James McFadden 35
29 February 2020
Motorsport TV Miniature Race Cars Benalla, VIC, Australia Blake Purdie 10
29 February 2020
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Justin Paull
29 February 2020
Pedders Suspension & Brakes Tasmanian Super Sedan Series Latrobe, TAS, Australia Adam Beechey 25
29 February 2020
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division
Milestone NOW600 TOWR Series Winged A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Frank Flud
29 February 2020
Lone Star Dwarf Car Club Kennedale, TX Chance Hull
29 February 2020
Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic Clarksville, TN Booger Brooks 30
29 February 2020
Victorian Sedan Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Ranald MacLurkin 10
29 February 2020
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series New Star Division Alexandra, VIC, Australia Dylan Barrow 12
29 February 2020
RockAuto.com USCS POWRi Outlaw 600 Winged Micro Sprints Milton, FL Micha McCall 15
DRIVERS BORN ON February 29
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Brian Hoar Williston, VT February 29, 1972
Bun Emery Chicago, IL February 29, 1928 January 9, 2005
Garrett Stonum Lawson, MO February 29, 1988
Louis Schwitzer Bielitz, Austria February 29, 1880 May 9, 1967
Masten Gregory Kansas City, MO February 29, 1932 November 8, 1985
Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC February 29, 2000
Patrick Annas Morganton, NC February 29, 1996
Rui Aguas Nampula, Mozambique February 29, 1972
Tank Brackenberry Pigeon, MI February 29, 1976
Tom Boston Dallas, TX February 29, 1976