February 6 History
RACES HELD ON February 6
Date Series Track Winner Laps
6 February 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Roy Prosser
6 February 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Tucson, AZ Roger McCluskey
6 February 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Jacksonville, NC Harvey Jones
6 February 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Tucson, AZ Jim Stapley
6 February 1955
NASCAR Grand National West Palm Beach, FL Herb Thomas 200
6 February 1965
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Jack Bowsher 10
6 February 1965
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Iggy Katona 16
6 February 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Jacksonville, FL LeeRoy Yarbrough 40
6 February 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Sammy Swindell
6 February 1983
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Allan Moffat 50
6 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Jacksonville, FL Doug Wolfgang
6 February 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
6 February 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang 25
6 February 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tampa, FL Steve Kinser
6 February 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Rocky Hodges
6 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Keith Kauffman
6 February 1993
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Billy Moyer
6 February 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Brett Bell 50
6 February 1994
USAC True Value Silver Crown Series Phoenix, AZ Kenny Irwin, Jr. 50
6 February 1994
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Chuck Gurney
6 February 1994
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Chuck Gurney 25
6 February 1997
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch
6 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Gary Wright 25
6 February 1998
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Leslie Essary
6 February 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series [[Thunder Cross Motorsports Park|]] Greg Skinner
6 February 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Kevin Doty 40
6 February 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Gibsonton, FL Jimmy Mars
6 February 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Billy Pauch 20
6 February 2000
Supermodified Racing League Phoenix, AZ Troy Regier 25
6 February 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Tony Stewart 25
6 February 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Rick Carelli 50
6 February 2000
Southeast Motorsports Dirt Racing Series Jacksonville, FL Dan Schlieper 50
6 February 2000
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Phoenix, AZ Jason Leffler 50
6 February 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 75
6 February 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 50
6 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Satsuma, FL Lance Dewease 30
6 February 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jimmy Mars 40
6 February 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Joey Saldana 20
6 February 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Barberville, FL Shannon Babb 40
6 February 2004
Northern Xtreme DirtCar Series
YJ Stinger Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jimmy Mars 60
6 February 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Dan Schlieper 30
6 February 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Joey Saldana
6 February 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Earl Pearson, Jr. 30
6 February 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 30
6 February 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Wayne Johnson 25
6 February 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
6 February 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Josh Richards 30
6 February 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Josh Richards 50
6 February 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 75
6 February 2010
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Dylan Kwasniewski
6 February 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 30
6 February 2010
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Kevin Harvick 76
6 February 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Daytona Beach, FL Bobby Gerhart 80
6 February 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Scott Bloomquist 50
6 February 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Waynesville, GA Ray Cook 30
6 February 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
6 February 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Steve Casebolt 50
6 February 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Kerry Madsen 30
6 February 2015
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Jason Fitzgerald 30
6 February 2015
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Max Blair 35
6 February 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Sylvania, GA David Stremme 30
6 February 2016
Chilly Willy Tucson, AZ Chuck Wares 150
6 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Georgia Boot Super Bowl of Racing
Waynesville, GA Jonathan Davenport 30
6 February 2016
Southeast Dirt Modified Series Waynesville, GA Nick Hoffman 30
6 February 2016
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Greenville-Pickens Meltdown
Greenville, SC Joey Doiron 150
6 February 2016
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Greenville, SC Chase Purdy 100
6 February 2016
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Kalkee, VIC, Australia Matthew Reed 30
6 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL David Stremme 20
6 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 30
6 February 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Shane Stewart 30
6 February 2019
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Taylor Cook 20
6 February 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by Lucas Oil
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 40
DRIVERS BORN ON February 6
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Tull Davison, MI February 6, 1982
Aidan Roosevans O'Fallon, IL February 6, 2004
Alex Hoag Bath, NY February 6, 1984
Bill Lester Oakland, CA February 6, 1961
Bubba Chinners Summerville, SC February 6, 1975 December 23, 1998
Butch Tittle Saylorsburg, PA February 6, 1954
Chappy Knaack Linthicum, MD February 6, 1982
Donnie Hill Columbus, OH February 6, 1968
Eric Martin Hixson, TN February 6, 1969 October 9, 2002
Gardiner Leavitt Kezar Falls, ME February 6, 1931
Jamie Whincup Melbourne, Australia February 6, 1983
Jerry VanHorn Connellys Springs, NC February 6, 1966
Josh Smith Quincy, OH February 6, 1987
Kristy Ellis Bendigo, VIC February 6, 1989
Lem Blankenship Keokuk, IA February 6, 1945
Lloyd Agor New Milford, CT February 6, 1958
Mikey Kile Westlake, LA February 6, 1983
Paul Gentilozzi Lansing, MI February 6, 1950
Robb Brent Shelby Township, MI February 6, 1987
Scott Lindsay St. Mary's, ON February 6, 1968
Tony Amico Clearwater, FL February 6, 1953