Flat Rock Speedway.jpg


Flat Rock Speedway

.25 mi./0.402 km. Paved Oval located in Flat Rock, MI
Opened: 1953 | Track In Operation



Promoters: Ron Drager
Website: http://www.flatrockspeedway.com/

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
11 September 1953 MARC Racing Series Julian Petty 100
11 September 1953 MARC Racing Series Julian Petty 100
9 July 1954 NASCAR Short Track Division Jim Reed
10 August 1954 NASCAR Short Track Division Rex Crofoot 250
22 July 1955 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Felix Brooks
24 July 1955 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Felix Brooks
29 July 1955 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Mickey Katlin
31 July 1955 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship George Cooper 100
5 August 1955 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship George Cooper 25
28 August 1955 NASCAR Short Track Division Jim Reed
24 June 1956 NASCAR Short Track Division Lee Petty
1 July 1956 NASCAR Convertible Division Curtis Turner 250
22 July 1956 NASCAR Short Track Division Bill Amick
12 August 1956 NASCAR Convertible Division Allen Adkins 200
4 August 1957 MARC Racing Series Bob Hunter 100
5 October 1958 MARC Racing Series Bill Lutz 100
13 June 1959 USAC National Midget Car Series Tommy Copp
18 July 1959 USAC National Midget Car Series Leroy Warriner
8 August 1959 USAC National Midget Car Series Leroy Warriner
8 June 1961 USAC National Midget Car Series Tommy Copp
13 June 1962 USAC National Midget Car Series Tommy Copp
5 July 1964 USAC National Midget Car Series Tommy Copp
2 August 1964 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Wente
5 July 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Chuck Rodee
7 August 1965 ARCA Racing Series Les Snow 500
18 September 1965 Flat Rock Speedway ARCA Joy Fair 50
7 May 1966 ARCA Racing Series Iggy Katona 100
3 July 1966 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Tattersall
4 July 1967 USAC National Midget Car Series Don Meacham
29 July 1967 Flat Rock Speedway ARCA Joy Fair 25
12 August 1967 USAC National Midget Car Series Mike McGreevey
30 August 1969 ARCA Racing Series Bobby Watson 100
29 August 1970 ARCA Racing Series Andy Hampton 100
28 August 1971 ARCA Racing Series Ramo Stott 100
26 August 1972 ARCA Racing Series Ron Hutcherson 100
4 August 1973 ARCA Racing Series A. Arnold
31 August 1974 ARCA Racing Series Ron Hutcherson 100
12 June 1976 ARCA Racing Series Moose Myers 100
25 June 1977 ARCA Racing Series Bill Green 100
8 July 1978 ARCA Racing Series Moose Myers 100
26 August 1978 ARCA Racing Series Bill Kimmel 100
9 June 1979 ARCA Racing Series Jim Cushman 100
15 August 1979 MSPA Late Model Series Danny Byrd 75
25 August 1979 ARCA Racing Series Moose Myers 79
31 May 1980 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith 100
31 May 1980 Flat Rock 100 Junior Hanley 100
5 July 1980 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith 75
30 July 1980 MSPA Late Model Series David Simko
23 August 1980 Howard Williams Memorial Joy Fair 80
23 August 1980 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith 80
13 September 1980 National Alliance of Midget Auto Racing Eddie Horne
30 May 1981 ARCA Racing Series Bob Dotter 75
27 June 1981 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith 100
22 August 1981 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith 81
29 May 1982 ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Lee Raymond 100
21 August 1982 ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Bobby Jacks 82
18 June 1983 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bill Venturini 100
20 August 1983 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Lee Raymond 83
16 June 1984 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bill Venturini 100
18 August 1984 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bill Venturini 100
13 July 1985 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Ed Hage
14 June 1986 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Ed Hage 125
27 June 1987 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Ed Hage 125
8 August 1987 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Ed Hage 130
28 May 1988 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski 150
13 August 1988 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Tracy Leslie 150
27 May 1989 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Dave Weltmeyer 150
12 August 1989 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Grant Adcox 150
26 May 1990 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bobby Bowsher 150
16 June 1990 ARCA Loctite Midget Series Jim Hettinger
30 June 1990 ARCA Quality Clutches Figure-8 Series Bob Studt
30 June 1990 ARCA Pro-4 Series Dave Stacy
21 July 1990 ARCA Loctite Midget Series Doug Kalitta
18 August 1990 ARCA Loctite Midget Series Jim Hettinger
25 August 1990 Roumell 900 Series Chuck Roumell
1 September 1990 ARCA Quality Clutches Figure-8 Series Bob Studt
8 September 1990 ARCA Loctite Midget Series Jim Hettinger
1 June 1991 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bobby Bowsher
29 June 1991 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski 150
24 August 1991 Iceman 1000 Series Rick Sheppard
27 June 1992 ARCA SuperCar Series Dave Weltmeyer 150
8 August 1992 ARCA SuperCar Series Dave Weltmeyer 150
29 August 1992 Iceman 1000 Series Bruce VanderLaan
29 May 1993 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Harold Fair 150
26 June 1993 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Jeremy Mayfield 150
28 August 1993 Iceman Super Car Series Butch Miller
28 May 1994 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Gary Bradberry 150
23 July 1994 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Dave Weltmeyer 150
27 August 1994 Iceman Super Car Series Fred Campbell
27 May 1995 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Andy Hillenburg 150
2 July 1995 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Marvin Smith 150
22 July 1995 ARCA Racing Series Joe Ruttman 150
25 May 1996 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Steve Bunge
1 June 1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Dave Weltmeyer 150
6 July 1996 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Tim Steele 150
10 August 1996 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Bill Steinhilber
2 September 1996 Sprints on Dirt Hank Lower
24 May 1997 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Steve Bunge
5 July 1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Tim Steele 150
9 August 1997 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Bill Steinhilber
25 April 1998 ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Dennis Whisman
9 May 1998 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
23 May 1998 ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Robbie Loving
23 May 1998 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Royce Cornett
20 June 1998 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Bill Steinhilber
4 July 1998 ARCA Pro-4 Series John Witham
11 July 1998 ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Dennis Whisman
11 July 1998 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Steve Bunge
18 July 1998 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
1 August 1998 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Frank Kimmel 151
8 August 1998 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Bill Steinhilber
19 September 1998 ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Randy Cronenwett
20 September 1998 ARCA Pro-4 Series John Witham
15 May 1999 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series John Witham 50
28 May 1999 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Rick Knowles
29 May 1999 ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Ken Ahlgren
19 June 1999 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Royce Cornett
3 July 1999 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Aaron Hulings 100
4 July 1999 ACDelco Iceman Series Glenn Gault
10 July 1999 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Ron Allen
17 July 1999 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Sarah McCune 30
31 July 1999 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Bill Baird 150
14 August 1999 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Rick Knowles 150
18 September 1999 ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Ken Ahlgren
27 May 2000 ARCA RE/MAX Series Frank Kimmel 159
3 June 2000 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series A.J. Fike 30
1 July 2000 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Chad Guinn 100
15 July 2000 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Royce Cornett
12 August 2000 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Bill Steinhilber
23 June 2001 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman 100
4 August 2001 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman 150
3 September 2001 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Matt Maners 30
22 September 2001 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Chad Guinn 50
22 June 2002 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Don St. Denis 100
13 July 2002 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn 100
27 July 2002 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Dave Baumgartner 30
3 August 2002 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman
24 May 2003 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Harold Fair, Jr. 100
28 June 2003 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Brian Rowe 100
2 August 2003 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman
15 May 2004 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman 100
26 June 2004 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Chad Guinn 100
7 August 2004 ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Eric Lee (MI) 150
25 June 2005 ARCA Royal Truck-Trailer/D&H Kenworth Gold Cup Series Dave Kuhlman 100
30 July 2005 ARCA Royal Truck-Trailer/D&H Kenworth Gold Cup Series Harold Fair, Jr. 100
13 August 2005 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn 63
15 July 2006 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Bill Withers 100
14 July 2007 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn 100
2 September 2007 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn 50
15 September 2007 USA Modified Series Eric Lee (MI)
31 May 2008 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Paul Hahn 100
23 May 2009 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Danny Jackson 100
27 June 2009 ARCA Hantz Group/Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Mike Luberda, Jr. 150
24 July 2009 ARCA Hantz Group/Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Harold Fair, Jr.
29 May 2010 ARCA Truck Series Paul Hahn 100
26 June 2010 ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Mike Root 150
31 July 2010 ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Paul Pelletier
25 June 2011 ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Dennis Strickland 100
30 July 2011 ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Eric Lee (MI) 150
6 August 2011 ARCA Truck Series Chris Bailey, Jr. 100
26 May 2012 ARCA Truck Series Danny Jackson 100
23 June 2012 ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Harold Fair, Jr. 100
28 July 2012 ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Mike Root
8 September 2012 ARCA CRA Super Series Scott Hantz 125
11 May 2013 ARCA Truck Series Danny Jackson 100
10 August 2013 ARCA Glass City Gold Cup Series Phil Bozell 150
17 August 2013 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Scott Hantz 125
10 May 2014 ARCA Truck Series Danny Jackson 100
24 May 2014 ARCA Discount Tire Gold Cup Late Model Series Justin Schroeder 100
26 July 2014 ARCA Discount Tire Gold Cup Late Model Series Harold Fair, Jr. 150
16 August 2014 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Travis Braden 125
6 June 2015 Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series Terry Senneker, Jr. 100
25 July 2015 Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series Jeff Ganus 150
15 August 2015 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Hunter Baize 125
25 June 2016 Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series
Main Event Racing Series
Steve Needles
2 July 2016 ARCA Late Model Sportsman R & M Recycling Silver Cup Ron Allen
23 July 2016 Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series Dakota Carlson
27 May 2017 ARCA Late Model Super 6 Gold Cup Series
Main Event Racing Series
Justin Schroeder
24 June 2017 ARCA Late Model Sportsman R & M Recycling Silver Cup Jim Froling
22 July 2017 ARCA Late Model Super 6 Gold Cup Series
Sweet Manufacturing Outlaw Super Late Model Series
Jimmy Thiel
12 August 2017 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Brian Campbell 125
12 August 2017 ARCA Late Model Super 6 Gold Cup Series Jimmy Thiel
26 May 2018 ARCA Late Model Gold Cup Series Brian Bergakker
16 June 2018 ARCA Late Model Sportsman R & M Recycling Silver Cup Ron Allen
7 July 2018 ARCA Late Model Gold Cup Series Justin Schroeder
28 July 2018 ARCA Late Model Gold Cup Series Brian Bergakker

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.