July 17 History
RACES HELD ON July 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 July 1950
Delmar Raceway Modified Div Delmar, DE Carey Williams 20
17 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Art Plas
17 July 1953
NEMA Norwood, MA Bert Brooks
17 July 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Frankie Schneider
17 July 1954
California Roadster Association Hanford, CA Sam Hanks
17 July 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
17 July 1954
NASCAR Short Track Division Jersey City, NJ Jim Reed 250
17 July 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ted Swaim
17 July 1954
MARC Racing Series Canfield, OH Don Oldenberg 100
17 July 1955
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Norm Nelson 150
17 July 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Steve Danish
17 July 1955
ARDC Old Bridge, NJ Joe Barzda
17 July 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Evendale, OH Gene Force
17 July 1957
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Bill Cantrell
17 July 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Galesburg, MI Danny Oakes
17 July 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Janoski
17 July 1959
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Johnny Coy
17 July 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Schererville, IN Rodger Ward
17 July 1959
NEMA Norwood, MA Ray Burke
17 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Jackie McLaughlin 25
17 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Will Cagle 25
17 July 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Mazon, IL Leroy Warriner
17 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Johnny Sudderth
17 July 1960
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Fresno, CA Eddie Gray 200
17 July 1960
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Parnelli Jones
17 July 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Gerald Dukes 20
17 July 1960
NASCAR Grand National Montgomery, NY Rex White 100
17 July 1960
MARC Racing Series Ionia, MI Nelson Stacy 200
17 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Harold Fryar 35
17 July 1962
NASCAR Grand National Augusta, GA Joe Weatherly 200
17 July 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Pittsfield, IL Dwight Brown
17 July 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob McCoy
17 July 1963
NEMA Norwood, MA Joe Csiki
17 July 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA George Snider
17 July 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Tommy Copp
17 July 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Wimble
17 July 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Jack McCoy
17 July 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Saugus, CA Ron Hornaday 100
17 July 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Fargo, ND Dick Hutcherson 100
17 July 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Moorhouse
17 July 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 25
17 July 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
17 July 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Jim Paschal 400
17 July 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Johnny Rutherford
17 July 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muskogee, OK Roger McCluskey
17 July 1966
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series San Bernardino, CA Marvin Porter 100
17 July 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Billy Mehner
17 July 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 30
17 July 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Saugus, CA Parnelli Jones
17 July 1968
All Star Racing League Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 100
17 July 1969
All Star Racing League Catamount, VT Bugs Stevens 100
17 July 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Fred DeSarro 30
17 July 1970
NEMA Malta, NY Tommy McAndrew
17 July 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Bob Merz 20
17 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Marv Acton 25
17 July 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Oregon, WI Gary Bettenhausen
17 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil
17 July 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Geoffrey Bodine 20
17 July 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Pombo 25
17 July 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Gene Prosser 30
17 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle 30
17 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Jimmy Hensley
17 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Bob Pressley 50
17 July 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Danny Caruthers
17 July 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
17 July 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Philip Smith
17 July 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Russ Ingerson 100
17 July 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Wayne Johnson
17 July 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Benny Parsons 30
17 July 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series Roseburg, OR Hershel McGriff 100
17 July 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Penn Township, PA Mitch Smith
17 July 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
17 July 1971
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Gene Brown
17 July 1975
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ken Bouchard 100
17 July 1976
NASCAR Baby Grand Hickory, NC Dean Combs 100
17 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Phillip Smith
17 July 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 40
17 July 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Shaw
17 July 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Reds Kagle 25
17 July 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston 100
17 July 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Owego, NY Richie Evans
17 July 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Benny Parsons 420
17 July 1976
NEMA Westboro, MA Johnny Mann 25
17 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Puddin Swisher
17 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro 30
17 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Pete Fiandaca
17 July 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Toledo, OH Rollie Beale
17 July 1977
USAC Stock Car Series Brooklyn, MI Dave Marcis 100
17 July 1977
NASCAR Winston West Series Roseville, CA Sumner McKnight 100
17 July 1977
Oxford 250
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship
Oxford, ME Don Biederman 250
17 July 1977
California Racing Association
Northern Auto Racing Club
Tracy, CA Ron Horton
17 July 1977
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine 30
17 July 1977
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle
17 July 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Vernon, NY Richie Evans 50
17 July 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Sonny Hutchins
17 July 1978
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle
17 July 1979
Modified Madness Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 50
17 July 1979
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Bobby White
17 July 1980
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Punky Caron
17 July 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Grantville, PA Smokey Snellbaker
17 July 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Doug Hewitt
17 July 1981
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Billy Osmun
17 July 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Huntsville, AL Freddie Fryar 100
17 July 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dacono, CO Doug Wolfgang
17 July 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Chuck Gurney
17 July 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Belmont, OH Rodney Combs
17 July 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ray Miller
17 July 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Eldon, IA Ken Walton
17 July 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Tommy Ellis 200
17 July 1981
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Hank Lower
17 July 1982
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Hank Lower
17 July 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Doug Hewitt 30
17 July 1982
NEMA Westboro, MA Butch Walsh
17 July 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Birmingham, AL Neil Bonnett 200
17 July 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Tony Simon
17 July 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Jack Jeffrey 50
17 July 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild
17 July 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Winnipeg, MB Sammy Swindell
17 July 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Woodstock, GA Larry Moore
17 July 1982
NEMA Winchester, NH Drew Fornoro 25
17 July 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Don Hobbs
17 July 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Jerry Cook 80
17 July 1983
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Dick Trickle
17 July 1983
Oxford 250
NASCAR Stroh's Tour
Oxford, ME Tommy Ellis 287
17 July 1983
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Lexington, OH Willy T. Ribbs 42
17 July 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Bouchard 30
17 July 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Bobby Allison 100
17 July 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout New Richmond, WI Steve Kinser
17 July 1984
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Park City, KS Jeff Purvis
17 July 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Stafford Springs, CT Mike McLaughlin 50
17 July 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Franklin, WI Steve Kinser
17 July 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hinsdale, IL Dave Blaney
17 July 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hinsdale, IL Brad Doty
17 July 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Guysville, OH Mike Balzano
17 July 1987
NEMA Oxford, ME Jeff Horn
17 July 1987
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Calgary, AB Larry Barton 100
17 July 1988
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Godfrey, IL Dick Taylor
17 July 1988
USAC National Sprint Championship Findlay, OH Brad Doty 30
17 July 1988
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Randy Smith
17 July 1988
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Van Gurley, Sr.
17 July 1988
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Harold Fair 200
17 July 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Olson
17 July 1988
V8 Supercars Series Sydney, NSW, Australia Dick Johnson 50
17 July 1988
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Brainerd, MN Jeff Krosnoff 20
17 July 1988
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Chad Little 500
17 July 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Kokomo, IN Kelly Kinser
17 July 1988
SCCA Escort Trans-Am Championship Brainerd, MN Hans-Joachim Stuck 33
17 July 1989
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Lexington, OH Tommy Archer 21
17 July 1990
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Rome, GA Ronnie Johnson
17 July 1990
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals St. Peters, MO Billy Moyer
17 July 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Pat O'Brien 90
17 July 1991
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Benton, MO Bob Pierce
17 July 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Kenny Jacobs
17 July 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Kokomo, IN Danny Lasoski
17 July 1992
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero 150
17 July 1992
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Locust Grove, AR Greg Hodnett
17 July 1992
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Webster City, IA Scott Bloomquist
17 July 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Chuck Miller
17 July 1993
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Gary Stuhler
17 July 1993
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Sittsville, ON Brad Jacques
17 July 1993
Mid-American Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Mark Pluer 20
17 July 1993
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Timmonsville, SC Johnny Chapman
17 July 1993
USAC Fast Masters Championship Indianapolis, IN George Follmer 8
17 July 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Merritt, MI Gary Fedewa
17 July 1993
Montana 200 Kalispell, MT Marc Groskreutz
17 July 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
17 July 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Wally Pankratz
17 July 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Tommy Grimes 75
17 July 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Howard Willis
17 July 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
17 July 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Woodhull, NY Bobby Parrow
17 July 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Frankie Kerr
17 July 1993
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Chuck Miller
17 July 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Salem, IN Scott Hansen 200
17 July 1993
NEMA Agawam, MA Mike Seymour
17 July 1993
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Kramer Williamson
17 July 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Long Pond, PA Tim Steele 60
17 July 1993
SCCA Trans-Am Tour Toronto, ON Scott Sharp 56
17 July 1993
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Monroe, WA Troy Regier
17 July 1993
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Joe Roe
17 July 1993
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Bryan Reffner 100
17 July 1993
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Mike Bliss 30
17 July 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Toccoa, GA Ronnie Johnson
17 July 1993
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals New Richmond, WI Scott Bloomquist
17 July 1993
USAC Fast Masters Championship Indianapolis, IN Derek Bell 5
17 July 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Maryville, TN Scott Bloomquist
17 July 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Elbridge, NY Joe Plazek
17 July 1994
STARS Racing Series Shinnston, WV Rick Eckert
17 July 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Randy Koch
17 July 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Haubstadt, IN Dave Blaney 40
17 July 1994
Oxford 250
ACT Pro Stock Tour
Oxford, ME Derek Lynch 295
17 July 1994
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Tray House 30
17 July 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rome, GA Bobby Davis, Jr.
17 July 1994
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Dave Kuhlman
17 July 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Long Pond, PA Geoffrey Bodine 200
17 July 1994
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Salem, IN Mike Eddy 200
17 July 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Agawam, MA Jerry Marquis 150
17 July 1996
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Owatonna, MN Billy Moyer
17 July 1996
Northeast Winners Series Hartford Township, OH Scott Haus
17 July 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Doug Kalitta
17 July 1997
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Franklin, PA Rob Blair
17 July 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Tyler Walker 40
17 July 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Olive Hill, KY Steve Francis
17 July 1997
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series LaFargeville, NY Steve Paine
17 July 1997
American Sprint Car Series Greenwood, LA Tim Crawley
17 July 1997
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Franklin, PA Bill Cunningham
17 July 1998
USAC Regional Rebel Sprint Series Hanford, CA Monte Faccinto
17 July 1998
IMCA Jackpot Junction Sprint Car Tour Montevideo, MN Bruce Defries
17 July 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Birch Run, MI Bill Tyler
17 July 1998
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Russell Ingall 20
17 July 1998
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bedford, PA Gary Stuhler
17 July 1998
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Steve Kent
17 July 1998
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Craig Lowndes 17
17 July 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS Gary Wright
17 July 1998
NASCAR Busch All-Star Series Farley, IA Steve Kosiski 50
17 July 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jac Haudenschild 30
17 July 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Steve Kent
17 July 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Lee, NH Ed Flemke, Jr. 150
17 July 1998
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Russell Ingall 14
17 July 1999
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Chris Davidson
17 July 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Myrtle Beach, SC Jeff Green 250
17 July 1999
Empire Super Sprint Series Busti, NY Mike Stelter 20
17 July 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Mike Kirby 30
17 July 1999
NEMA Scarborough, ME Russ Stoehr
17 July 1999
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding
17 July 1999
Tri-State Challenge Series Roseburg, OR Rick Spencer 60
17 July 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Montgomery, AL Wayne Anderson
17 July 1999
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Greg Coverdale 25
17 July 1999
Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Flat Rock, MI Adam Grim
17 July 1999
Montana 200 Kalispell, MT Troy Conrad
17 July 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Imperial, PA Davey Johnson
17 July 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Monroe, WA Pete Harding 125
17 July 1999
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Nazareth, PA Jason Leffler 100
17 July 1999
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Scott Pounds
17 July 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Rome, GA Bill Frye 100
17 July 1999
Sprints on Dirt [[Manistee County Fair|]] Tom Fedorczyk
17 July 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Holland, NY Chris Kopec 150
17 July 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Doug Ingalls
17 July 1999
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Toronto, ON Robin Buck 34
17 July 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Brent Kaeding 30
17 July 1999
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Shediac, NB Greg Sewart
17 July 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Columbus, MS Johnny Stokes
17 July 1999
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Flat Rock, MI Sarah McCune 30
17 July 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Sammy Swindell 40
17 July 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Bobby Boone 30
17 July 1999
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Rougemont, NC Ricky Bryant 125
17 July 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Moberly, MO Terry Phillips
17 July 1999
PRO Truck Tour Seekonk, MA Doug Averill
17 July 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Danny Lasoski 30
17 July 2000
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Croix, QC Sylvain Lacombe 77
17 July 2001
Slinger Nationals Slinger, WI David Prunty 200
17 July 2002
WISSOTA Challenge Series Alexandria, MN Pat Doar
17 July 2002
Kalamazoo Klash Kalamazoo, MI Chris Orr 200
17 July 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Belleville, KS Al Purkey
17 July 2003
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals LaSalle, IL Shannon Babb
17 July 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series North Vernon, IN J.J. Yeley 30
17 July 2003
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Barrie, ON Jeff Hanley
17 July 2003
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
17 July 2003
WISSOTA Challenge Series Watertown, SD John Kaanta
17 July 2003
United Sprint Car Series Hickory, NC Kenny Adams
17 July 2004
Montana 200 Kalispell, MT Christian Roeder 200
17 July 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Doniphan, NE Al Purkey
17 July 2004
National Late Model Series Barberville, FL Steve Lade
17 July 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Jason Sides
17 July 2004
Empire Super Sprint Series Hogansburg, NY Billy Krull 25
17 July 2004
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Doniphan, NE Al Purkey
17 July 2004
NASCAR Busch North Series Waterford, CT Mike Johnson 150
17 July 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Madison, IL David Starr 174
17 July 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI David O'Neal
17 July 2004
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Ken Brack
17 July 2004
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX T. Wade Welch 125
17 July 2004
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Barrie, ON John Fletcher
17 July 2004
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Kurt Vigeant
17 July 2004
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division DeGraff, OH Ryan Tedesco 100
17 July 2004
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Terry Phillips
17 July 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers West Memphis, AR Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.
17 July 2004
NASCAR West Series Monroe, WA Austin Cameron 200
17 July 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Sparta, KY Bobby Hamilton 153
17 July 2004
Fastruck Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL George Morales 50
17 July 2004
UARA STARS Late Model Series Newport, TN Kirk Leone
17 July 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Stockton, CA Bradley Galedrige 30
17 July 2004
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Houston, TX Brad Hudak 72
17 July 2004
California Clash Super Late Model Series Oildale, CA Mike Johnson
17 July 2004
Mid-American Stock Car Series Elko, MN Jeremy Miller
17 July 2004
ASA National Tour Oregon, WI Tim Sauter 250
17 July 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Anthony Rushing
17 July 2004
Shouldice Stone Alstar Super Series Innisfil, ON Robbie Thompson
17 July 2004
United States Late Model Association Altus, OK John Webb
17 July 2004
UMP Summernationals Wauseon, OH Shannon Babb
17 July 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Bakersfield, CA Lee Hatch
17 July 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Sprint Car Owners of Arizona
Salina, KS Brooke Tatnell
17 July 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Cory Kruseman 30
17 July 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series Perris, CA Danny Stratton 30
17 July 2004
Serie IMAX LMS Quebec Montmagny, QC Andre Beaudoin 100
17 July 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Madera, CA Jim Pettit, II 125
17 July 2004
Montana Late Model Tour Great Falls, MT Rock Degele
17 July 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Pooler, GA Kenny Adams
17 July 2004
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Dustin Daggett
17 July 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series Anderson, IN Junior Hanley 400
17 July 2004
World Dirt Racing League Doniphan, NE Al Purkey
17 July 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Jamaica, VA Davey Johnson
17 July 2004
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour North Region Holland, NY T.J. Potrzebowski 100
17 July 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Radford, VA Benny Gordon 251
17 July 2004
Regional Racing Series Late Models East Smethport, PA Todd Andrews
17 July 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series
Butterball Wooldridge Memorial
Richmond, KY Mike Marlar 50
17 July 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Monroe, WA Michael Lewis 40
17 July 2005
Desafio Corona Guadajelara, JAL Rafael Martinez 102
17 July 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Cory Kruseman 30
17 July 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Rome, GA Jake Knowles 50
17 July 2005
Empire Super Sprint Series Long Sault, ON Jeff Cook 25
17 July 2005
Gateway Racing Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Davey Ray
17 July 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Loudon, NH Tony Stewart 300
17 July 2005
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Pontoon Beach, IL Shannon Babb
17 July 2006
Southern Nationals Series Winchester, TN Jerry Ashley
17 July 2007
O'Reilly Southern Nationals Series Gaffney, SC Chris Madden
17 July 2007
Slinger Nationals Slinger, WI Lowell Bennett 250
17 July 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Great Falls, MT Lance Matthees
17 July 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Mesquite, TX Gary Wright 25
17 July 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Chase, IN Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
17 July 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Scarborough, ME Dustin Reynolds
17 July 2008
O'Reilly Southern Nationals Series Hartwell, GA Chris Madden
17 July 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Georgetown, DE H.J. Bunting
17 July 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Great Falls, MT Lance Matthees
17 July 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Wartburg, TN Tom Maddox 40
17 July 2009
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hudson, NC Matt McCall 150
17 July 2009
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Oklahoma City, OK Nick Smith
17 July 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Terry McCarl 30
17 July 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Elma, WA Roger Crockett 30
17 July 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Doniphan, NE Kelly Boen
17 July 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Aaron Reutzel
17 July 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Bryan Clauson 30
17 July 2009
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Hogansburg, NY Pete Stefanski 50
17 July 2009
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett 75
17 July 2009
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Xenia, OH Tyler Cottongim 30
17 July 2009
O'Reilly Southern Nationals Series Swainsboro, GA Casey Roberts 53
17 July 2009
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Beebe, AR Jon Kirby 30
17 July 2009
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Jacksonville, IL Brad Loyet
17 July 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Cantley, QC Steve Poirier 25
17 July 2009
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series North Vernon, IN Duane Chamberlain
17 July 2009
Sprints on Dirt Ionia, MI Tim Norman
17 July 2010
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Wauseon, OH Rusty Schlenk
17 July 2010
ARCA West Ignite Race Fuels Series
Montana 200
Kalispell, MT Gary Lewis 200
17 July 2010
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Kent Vincent 250
17 July 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser 41
17 July 2010
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division West Allis, WI Griffin McGrath 100
17 July 2010
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Matt Sheppard 100
17 July 2010
Modified Racing Series Oxford, ME Andy Seuss 100
17 July 2010
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Eric Rhead 75
17 July 2010
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Dustin Daggett
17 July 2010
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Irwindale, CA Jonathon Gomez 100
17 July 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Haubstadt, IN Blake Fitzpatrick 30
17 July 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Madison, IL Carl Edwards 200
17 July 2010
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Waycross, GA Dillon Wood
17 July 2010
CRA Street Stocks New Castle, IN Jason Atkinson 26
17 July 2010
International Supermodified Association Plattsburgh, NY Russ Wood 50
17 July 2010
ASA Late Model Series Sunoco National Tour West Allis, WI Andy Bozell 100
17 July 2010
Big 8 Late Model Series Slinger, WI Jon Reynolds, Jr. 88
17 July 2010
United States Super Trucks National Championship Series West Allis, WI Larry Fitzsimmons
17 July 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Summertown, TN Tony Morris
17 July 2010
ASCS Canyon Region Perris, CA Jeremy Sherman
17 July 2010
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
ASCS Lone Star Region
Kennedale, TX Claud Estes, III
17 July 2010
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Hunter Robbins 100
17 July 2010
ARCA West OK Tire Sportsman Series Quesnel, BC Lee Thomas 100
17 July 2010
Ken-Ten Pro Late Model Series Nashville, TN Mark Day 100
17 July 2010
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Toronto, ON Andrew Ranger 36
17 July 2010
USAC Western Pavement Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Cody Thompson 25
17 July 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Doniphan, NE Denny Eckrich 40
17 July 2010
Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Kalamazoo, MI Terry Senneker, Jr. 75
17 July 2010
SRL Legends Tour Irwindale, CA Brent Scheidemantle 50
17 July 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship Stockton, CA Tony Hunt 40
17 July 2010
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Obetz, OH Scott Hunter 30
17 July 2010
Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Racing Series Beaver Dam, WI Matt Smith 20
17 July 2010
ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Shakopee, MN Jay Kalbus 40
17 July 2010
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Joshua Williams
17 July 2010
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Winchester, NH Ted Christopher 179
17 July 2010
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Stockton, CA Chad Nichols 30
17 July 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Ronny Lee Hollingsworth 50
17 July 2010
UFo Race Championship Markleysburg, PA Jeremy Miller 40
17 July 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Kenny Spencer 45
17 July 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Madison, IL Kevin Harvick 160
17 July 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Mark Whitener 40
17 July 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Mandeville, AR Bill Frye
17 July 2010
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Stockton, CA Cody Gerhardt 30
17 July 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS J.D. Johnson
17 July 2010
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Bill Rodgers 150
17 July 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Wheatland, MO Jimmy Owens 50
17 July 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Mesquite, TX Kyle Cummings
17 July 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Mansfield, OH Max Gresham 200
17 July 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Bud Kaeding 30
17 July 2010
Total Seal Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
17 July 2010
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Andy Shaw
17 July 2010
CRA Super Series Southern Division Jefferson, GA Augie Grill 100
17 July 2010
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Dave Marcuccilli 30
17 July 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Northwest Region
Elma, WA Jason Johnson 35
17 July 2011
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 100
17 July 2011
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Mexico City, DFE Homero Richards 148
17 July 2011
MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Justin Wells 30
17 July 2011
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
USAC Mopar D1 Midget Series
Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
17 July 2011
Big 8 Late Model Series Slinger, WI James Swan
17 July 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Loudon, NH Ryan Newman 301
17 July 2011
ASA Advance Testing British Columbia Late Model Tour Courtnay, BC Brandon Carlson 150
17 July 2011
UFo Race Championship Strongstown, PA Devin Friese 45
17 July 2012
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Oskaloosa, IA Michael Long
17 July 2012
ASCS Northwest Region North Bend, OR Travis Rilat
17 July 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Craig Dollansky 32
17 July 2012
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Stewart Friesen
17 July 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Tony Stewart 30
17 July 2012
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series Maryville, TN Mike Marlar 35
17 July 2013
Iron Horse Sales and Service Badger Stock Tour presented by Kick Ass Drive Trains and Iron Horse Recycling Seymour, WI Scott Stewart
17 July 2013
Three Rivers Festival 100 Fort Wayne, IN Brian Ross
17 July 2013
Great Northern Sportsman Series Loves Park, IL Jason Thoma
17 July 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
17 July 2013
NEMA Seekonk, MA Randy Cabral
17 July 2013
Minnesota Mafia
Jackson Speedway Touring Series
Sioux Center, IA Brian Brown
17 July 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Fulton, NY Lance Dewease 30
17 July 2013
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Saskatoon, SK Scott Steckly 250
17 July 2013
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Peebles, OH Doug Adkins
17 July 2014
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Lowell Bennett
17 July 2014
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck 25
17 July 2014
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Peebles, OH Dan Ebert
17 July 2014
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Jack Dover
17 July 2014
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Brad Seng 25
17 July 2014
IMCA XSAN Hawkeye Dirt Tour
Harris Clash
Knoxville, IA Chris Abelson 25
17 July 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Daryn Pittman 35
17 July 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Putnamville, IN Robert Ballou 30
17 July 2014
Minnesota Mafia Rock Rapids, IA Cole Wood
17 July 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Loudon, NH William Byron 70
17 July 2015
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Chandler, IN Stephen Schnapf
17 July 2015
Super Cup Stock Car Series Smithton, PA Muttly Kurkowski 75
17 July 2015
Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week presented by Octane Race Products Guysville, OH Devin Moran 30
17 July 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
ASCS Frontier Region
Great Falls, MT Aaron Reutzel
17 July 2015
USMTS MSD Central Regional Series Greenwood, NE Rodney Sanders 35
17 July 2015
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Newton, IA Mason Mitchell 159
17 July 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Stewart Friesen
17 July 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Budds Creek, MD Dale Hollidge 35
17 July 2015
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Lafayette, AL Jordy Nipper 40
17 July 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Raleigh, NC Andrew Layser 35
17 July 2015
NEMA Lee, NH Avery Stoehr 25
17 July 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Matt Moro
17 July 2015
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series St. Croix Falls, WI Rob Caho, Jr. 25
17 July 2015
KOMA Unwind Modified Madness Series Anderson, SC Burt Myers 125
17 July 2015
Allison Legacy Race Series Anderson, SC Jantzen Stirewalt 35
17 July 2015
NEMA Lites Lee, NH Danny Cugini 25
17 July 2015
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Anderson, IN Eddie Van Meter 100
17 July 2015
Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Scottie McDonald
17 July 2015
FASTRAK Racing Series Mid-Ohio Valley Touring Division Kerens, WV Ryan Montgomery 40
17 July 2015
Cubby's Chase to the Silver Dollar Nationals Greenwood, NE Jesse Stovall 18
17 July 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Kellyville, OK Alex Sewell 25
17 July 2015
American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Oregon, WI Derek Kraus 40
17 July 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Shane Stewart 30
17 July 2015
Atlantic Tiltload Maritime League of Legends Series Antigonish, NS Jarrett Butcher 50
17 July 2015
ARCA Midwest Tour Morris, IL Eddie Hoffman 100
17 July 2015
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Greg Van Alst 75
17 July 2015
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Jon Mitchell 20
17 July 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Gastonia, NC Shon Flanary 25
17 July 2015
Mid-American Stock Car Series Morris, IL Tom Knippenberg 50
17 July 2016
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends Abbottstown, PA Robert Stough
17 July 2016
Badgerland Challenge Sportsman Slinger, WI Jay Kalbus 30
17 July 2016
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 100
17 July 2016
Atomic Wraps Empire State Series Marathon, NY A.J. Ward
17 July 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association West Fargo, ND Dusty Zomer 25
17 July 2016
Badgerland Challenge Late Models Slinger, WI Dale Nottestad 50
17 July 2016
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Susquehanna, PA Aaron Bowes
17 July 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Loudon, NH Matt Kenseth 301
17 July 2016
FastLane Motorsports Northland Super Stock Series Proctor, MN William Johnsen, Jr.
17 July 2016
Montana 200 Kalispell, MT Jeremy Doss 200
17 July 2016
PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA John Barnett
17 July 2016
GRIT American Racer Series Marathon, NY Casey Pavlick
17 July 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
USAC Indiana Sprint Week
Terre Haute, IN Chase Stockon 30
17 July 2016
Patriot Sprint Tour Canada Long Sault, ON Jared Zimbardi
17 July 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Modified Series Marathon, NY Danny Creeden
17 July 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Danny Dietrich, III 30
17 July 2016
Advantage RV Modified Tour Presented By Watertown Ford-Chrysler Miller, SD Jeremy Nelson 30
17 July 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Open Sportsman Tour Vernon, NY Steve Way
17 July 2016
Northern LateModel Racing Association West Fargo, ND Dustin Strand 25
17 July 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Hays, KS Brian Herbert
17 July 2017
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Brasstown, NC Brandon Overton 35
17 July 2018
Tri-State Late Model Series Rock Rapids, IA Nate Beyenhof
17 July 2018
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Challenge presented by Medieval Chassis Webster City, IA Todd Staley 20
17 July 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Seymour, TN Cory Hedgecock 35
17 July 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Webster City, IA Johnny Scott 35
17 July 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Sarver, PA Kyle Larson 40
17 July 2018
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series Rock Rapids, IA Lee Grosz
17 July 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Aberdeen, SD Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
17 July 2018
T&R Contracting LMSS Touring Series Rock Rapids, IA Dustin Gulbrandson
17 July 2018
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Challenge presented by Pace Performance Webster City, IA Doug McCollough 20
DRIVERS BORN ON July 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Randall Reading, MA July 17, 1917 July 31, 1963
Bob Nock Jamestown, OH July 17, 1951
Brandon Ash Umpqua, OR July 17, 1977
Brandon Jessen Emmerson, NE July 17, 1980
Brian Sampson Melbourne, VIC July 17, 1935
Chris Turbush Riverhead, NY July 17, 1976
Danny Jennings Norman, OK July 17, 1974
Derrick Van Dreel Stevens Point, WI July 17, 1994
Eddie Dickerson Milford, DE July 17, 1955
Gerry Reeder, Jr. Peoria, IL July 17, 1964
Granny Tatroe Ormond Beach, FL July 17, 1928
Hailie Deegan Temecula, CA July 17, 2001
Jack Frost Jesup, IA July 17, 1930 December 24, 2006
Jeremy Frankoski Newark Valley, NY July 17, 1986
Jesse Stovall Galena, MO July 17, 1980
Jimmy Nadeau Beauceville, QC July 17, 1979
Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA July 17, 1993
Justin Neisius Farmington, MN July 17, 1984
Kevin Castle Newaygo, MI July 17, 1977
Luc Picard St. Jean, QC July 17, 1956
Marino Franchitti Bathgate, Scotland July 17, 1978
Marty Prevost Fall River, NS July 17, 1962
Michael Halbrooks Hartselle, AL July 17, 1986
Michael Phelps Suwanee, GA July 17, 1988
Mike Eddy Midland, MI July 17, 1952
Mitch Dowhower Sioux City, IA July 17, 1982
Sammy Sanders Mt. Juliet, TN July 17, 1967
Scott Bogucki McLaren Vale, SA July 17, 1989
Shane Pecore Cornwall, ON July 17, 1993
Sloan Henderson Franklin, OH July 17, 1992
Wayne Gillette Atlanta, GA July 17, 1938
Zach Arthur Lyons Falls, NY July 17, 1987