July 31 History
RACES HELD ON July 31
Date Series Track Winner Laps
31 July 1952
NASCAR Short Track Division Toronto, ON Lee Petty
31 July 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Nolan Swift 20
31 July 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morristown, NJ Nelson Applegate
31 July 1954
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Russ Hepler 100
31 July 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bobby Myers
31 July 1954
AAA Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Don O'Dell
31 July 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Steve Danish 25
31 July 1954
NASCAR Short Track Division Roanoke, VA Dick Rathmann
31 July 1955
IMCA Stock Car Series Grand Forks, ND Tiny Lund 200
31 July 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Bill Wimble
31 July 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Charlie Cregar
31 July 1955
California Roadster Association [[Gardena Speedway|]] Scotty Cain
31 July 1955
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
San Mateo, CA Tim Flock 252
31 July 1955
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Scotty Cain
31 July 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Birmingham, AL Jack Smith 25
31 July 1955
ARDC Old Bridge, NJ Bill Randall
31 July 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Flat Rock, MI George Cooper 100
31 July 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY Bob Hart
31 July 1957
California Racing Association [[L.A. Speedway|]] Roy Prosser
31 July 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Greenville, SC Lee Petty 200
31 July 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series East Moline, IL Don Branson
31 July 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Janoski
31 July 1960
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA Fireball Roberts 200
31 July 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Buck Holliday
31 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Rod Perry 30
31 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Bud Lunsford 35
31 July 1960
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Parnelli Jones
31 July 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Gober Sosebee 15
31 July 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob McCoy
31 July 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan
31 July 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Fort Wayne, IN Mel Kenyon
31 July 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Shorty York
31 July 1965
NEMA Westboro, MA Len Thrall
31 July 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Allen Heath
31 July 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 25
31 July 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Urbana, IL Bob Tattersall
31 July 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Andre Manny
31 July 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater
31 July 1965
NASCAR Grand National Nashville, TN Richard Petty 400
31 July 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Wiesenmeyer
31 July 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Bob Tattersall
31 July 1966
NEMA Catamount, VT Dutch Schaefer 20
31 July 1966
ARCA Racing Series Sandusky, OH Les Snow 200
31 July 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Ed Flemke 30
31 July 1966
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Vallejo, CA Jack McCoy 200
31 July 1966
USAC National Sprint Car Series Cumberland, MD Mario Andretti
31 July 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Marion, OH Billy Vukovich
31 July 1968
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Sorg
31 July 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Howard Kaeding 25
31 July 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Larry Cope 100
31 July 1970
NASCAR Grand American Weaverville, NC Jim Paschal 300
31 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA Dale Perry 30
31 July 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Ron Wallace 20
31 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil
31 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Ned Setzer 50
31 July 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Bob Ney
31 July 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 75
31 July 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
31 July 1971
Plattsburgh International Raceway Mod Div Plattsburgh, NY Andy Romano 100
31 July 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Larry Cannon
31 July 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series San Bernardino, CA Johnny Anderson 150
31 July 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Charlie Binkley 30
31 July 1973
All Star Racing League Catamount, VT Jerry Cook 100
31 July 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN P.B. Crowell, III 25
31 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ed Flemke 30
31 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford
31 July 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Mike Alexander 25
31 July 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
31 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bubba Beck
31 July 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Sheldon Kinser
31 July 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Bruce Walkup
31 July 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Butch Lindley 100
31 July 1976
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Kenosha County Speedway|]] Rich Vogler
31 July 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY George Wagner, Jr. 150
31 July 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Pancho Carter
31 July 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Bubby Jones
31 July 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Long Pond, PA Benny Parsons 200
31 July 1977
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ed Flemke 30
31 July 1977
ARTGO Challenge Series Morris, IL Larry Phillips 100
31 July 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Vernon, NY Geoffrey Bodine 100
31 July 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Cedar Rapids, IA Verlin Eakers 50
31 July 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Dacono, CO Rich Vogler
31 July 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Birmingham, AL Ray Putnam 25
31 July 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Mount Clemens, MI Junior Hanley 50
31 July 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Holland, NY Richie Evans 50
31 July 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Birmingham, AL Mike Alexander 25
31 July 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Mount Clemens, MI Junior Hanley 50
31 July 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Dacono, CO Mike Gregg
31 July 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans
31 July 1981
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Brownsburg, IN Scott Stovall 25
31 July 1981
California Racing Association [[Speedway|]] Dean Thompson
31 July 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Webster City, IA Cliff Woodward
31 July 1981
Sprints on Dirt Clio, MI Denny Donaldson
31 July 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hinsdale, IL Sheldon Kinser
31 July 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Tommy Ellis
31 July 1981
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Butch Lindley 250
31 July 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY George Kent
31 July 1982
USAC National Midget Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Ken Schrader
31 July 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Bubby Jones
31 July 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Middlebourne, WV Earl Hill
31 July 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Quincy, MI Steve Kinser
31 July 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Blue Island, IL Ken Schrader
31 July 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Abbottstown, PA Bobby Allen
31 July 1982
ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Talladega, AL Rick Roland 76
31 July 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Val-Saint-Michel, QC Jean-Paul Cabana 100
31 July 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Sege Fidanza
31 July 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Lee Daily 50
31 July 1982
Oswego Speedway Modified Div Oswego, NY Greg Sacks 75
31 July 1982
NEMA Epping, NH Lee Smith 25
31 July 1983
NCRA Late Model Series Hutchinson, KS Larry Phillips
31 July 1983
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Elkhart Lake, WI David Hobbs 25
31 July 1983
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Jim Hines
31 July 1983
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Huntsville, AL Mike Alexander
31 July 1983
NEMA Hudson, NH Billy Mann
31 July 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt 188
31 July 1983
NASCAR Winston West Series Monroe, WA Jim Robinson 200
31 July 1983
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Marty Davis
31 July 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Seekonk, MA Ed St. Angelo, Jr.
31 July 1983
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Bob Senneker 300
31 July 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Hutchinson, KS Harold Leep 40
31 July 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Fort Wayne, IN Bobby Allison 100
31 July 1984
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Hutchinson, KS Bob Ewell
31 July 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sarver, PA Brad Doty
31 July 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Sammy Swindell
31 July 1986
USAC Late Model Series Anderson, IN Larry Moore
31 July 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Jac Haudenschild
31 July 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Charlie Swartz
31 July 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Rick Hirst
31 July 1987
NCRA Late Model Series Muskogee, OK Larry Phillips
31 July 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Dacono, CO Rich Vogler
31 July 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Danville, IL Jack Hewitt
31 July 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
31 July 1988
NASCAR Southwest Tour Eureka, CA Mike Chase 100
31 July 1988
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Dick Trickle 300
31 July 1988
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS Jim Bell, Jr.
31 July 1988
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
31 July 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Thompson, CT Bobby Dragon 100
31 July 1988
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Olson
31 July 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Thompson, CT Mike Stefanik 100
31 July 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Ken Schrader 188
31 July 1988
Indiana Sprint Week Kokomo, IN Tim Gee 40
31 July 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Tim Green
31 July 1989
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Danny Johnson 89
31 July 1990
USAC National Midget Series Eagle, NE Jeff Gordon
31 July 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Eagle, NE Jeff Gordon
31 July 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Brett Hearn 90
31 July 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Tom Baldwin 201
31 July 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Woodhull, NY Walt Mitchell
31 July 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Bobby Davis, Jr.
31 July 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series [[Rocky Mountain Speedway|]] Sleepy Tripp
31 July 1992
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Jefferson, SD Kenny Hansen
31 July 1992
ARTGO Challenge Series Kalamazoo, MI Larry Schuler 100
31 July 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Commerce City, CO Sleepy Tripp
31 July 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
31 July 1993
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Portland, OR Dan Press 103
31 July 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Irvington, AL Mike Cope 200
31 July 1993
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Dean Billings
31 July 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mesquite, TX Gary Wright
31 July 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Gary Fedewa
31 July 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Park City, KS Terry Phillips
31 July 1993
North-South 100 Walton, KY John Gill 100
31 July 1993
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Dale Williams 106
31 July 1993
STARS Racing Series Busti, NY Chub Frank
31 July 1993
True Value International Race of Champions Brooklyn, MI Geoff Brabham 50
31 July 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Brownsburg, IN Tracy Leslie 200
31 July 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Joe Melnick
31 July 1993
NEMA Oswego, NY Joey Coy
31 July 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX David Umscheid
31 July 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Holland, NY Jeff Fuller 100
31 July 1993
International Supermodified Association Oswego, NY Pat Abold
31 July 1993
Empire Super Sprint Series Cantley, QC Mike Woodring
31 July 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Putnamville, IN Kelly Kinser
31 July 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Woodstock, GA Dale McDowell
31 July 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Steve Kent
31 July 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hickory, NC Dennis Setzer 300
31 July 1994
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Topeka, KS Darrell Waltrip 104
31 July 1994
CASCAR Super Series East Calgary, AB Brad Jacques
31 July 1994
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Tim Ice
31 July 1994
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Pete Harding 250
31 July 1994
ACT Sunoco Regional Series, Region 2 Barre, VT Brian Hoar 109
31 July 1994
Wisconsin Short Track Series Slinger, WI Joe Shear
31 July 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Farmer City, IL Kevin Huntley 40
31 July 1996
USAC Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Kenny Irwin, Jr. 100
31 July 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Indianapolis, IN Bob Hill 100
31 July 1996
UMP Outlaw Nationals Pontoon Beach, IL Billy Moyer
31 July 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Brownsburg, IN Ron Hornaday, Jr. 202
31 July 1997
American Sprint Car Series Kellyville, OK Gary Wright
31 July 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser 20
31 July 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Belleville, KS Billy Boat
31 July 1997
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Joe Plazek
31 July 1997
UMP Outlaw Nationals [[South Lake Speedway|]] Rick Aukland
31 July 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Belleville, KS Billy Boat
31 July 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Xenia, OH Frank Kimmel 150
31 July 1998
UMP Outlaw Nationals Farmer City, IL Kevin Weaver
31 July 1998
Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Dan Kaszubinski
31 July 1998
USAC Western Midget Car Series Belleville, KS Jerry Coons, Jr.
31 July 1998
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
31 July 1998
True Value International Race of Champions Speedway, IN Mark Martin 40
31 July 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Watsonville, CA Randy Hannagan
31 July 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Gary Wright
31 July 1998
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Sedalia, MO Terry Phillips
31 July 1998
STARS Racing Series Portsmouth, OH Donnie Moran 50
31 July 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Brownsburg, IN Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
31 July 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Kevin Gobrecht 30
31 July 1998
USAC National Midget Car Series Belleville, KS Jerry Coons, Jr.
31 July 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Jason Leffler 40
31 July 1999
Mid-American Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Rick Corso
31 July 1999
Tri-State Challenge Series Eureka, CA Randy Olson 60
31 July 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Calvert City, KY Scott Bloomquist
31 July 1999
Florida Pro Series Bronson, FL Ricky Carlton
31 July 1999
Interstate Racing Association Chase, IN Tony Elliott 25
31 July 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Yakima, WA Chris Hart 125
31 July 1999
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Deshler, NE Mike Wiarda
31 July 1999
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Salem, IN Brian Ross 100
31 July 1999
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Tracy, CA Jason Fensler
31 July 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Irwindale, CA Frank Maronski, Jr. 100
31 July 1999
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Oswego, NY Sege Fidanza
31 July 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hagerstown, MD Stevie Smith 30
31 July 1999
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Cedar Rapids, IA Steve Carlson 125
31 July 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Jimmy Garmon
31 July 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Ronnie Day 30
31 July 1999
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Wheel, TN Jay Brinkley
31 July 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Jeff Chanler
31 July 1999
United Racing Club Drummondville, QC Greg Coverdale 25
31 July 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman
31 July 1999
PRO Truck Tour N. Woodstock, NH Chuck Steuer
31 July 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Louisville, KY Wayne Anderson 300
31 July 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Alvin Roepke 40
31 July 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Locust Grove, AR Terry Phillips
31 July 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Orrville, OH Chub Frank
31 July 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Sleepy Tripp 30
31 July 1999
NEMA Waterford, CT Mark Buonomo 25
31 July 1999
NASCAR Busch All-Star Series Jefferson, SD Joe Kosiski
31 July 1999
Myakka Brokers Southern Pro Truck Series Winter Haven, FL Jeff Sloan 50
31 July 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Madison, IL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
31 July 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Texarkana, AR Travis Rilat 30
31 July 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Flat Rock, MI Bill Baird 150
31 July 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Farmer City, IL Jeff Leka
31 July 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series LaSalle, IL Rick Aukland 50
31 July 2001
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Belleville, KS Jason Friesen
31 July 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Eagle, NE Kasey Kahne 40
31 July 2001
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Kaukauna, WI Steve Carlson 200
31 July 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Belleville, KS Garry Lee Maier
31 July 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hartford Township, OH Joey Saldana 30
31 July 2003
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Vernon, NY Brett Hearn
31 July 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Jason McCord 100
31 July 2003
WISSOTA Challenge Series Hartford, SD Pat Doar
31 July 2003
World Dirt Racing League Oskaloosa, IA Brian Birkhofer
31 July 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Daryn Pittman 40
31 July 2003
World Dirt Racing League Oskaloosa, IA Al Humphrey
31 July 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Hutchinson, KS Dean Moore
31 July 2004
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Haubstadt, IN Dale McDowell
31 July 2004
NASCAR West Series Irwindale, CA Austin Cameron 157
31 July 2004
United States Late Model Association Pueblo, CO Jim Sikes, Jr.
31 July 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Hutchinson, KS Brian Powers
31 July 2004
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour North Region Oswego, NY Jan Leaty 75
31 July 2004
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Portsmouth, OH Jackie Boggs
31 July 2004
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Laurens, SC Ricky Weeks
31 July 2004
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Mike Garvey 200
31 July 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS Steve King
31 July 2004
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
31 July 2004
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Bobby East 40
31 July 2004
North State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Bill Binns 75
31 July 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Stockton, CA Craig Raudman 125
31 July 2004
CASCAR Super Series Calgary, AB Dave Whitlock 300
31 July 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Long Pond, PA Ryan Hemphill 80
31 July 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford, MI Dustin Daggett 30
31 July 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Kenly, NC Kenny Adams
31 July 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Alger, WA Damion Gardner 40
31 July 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Seekonk, MA Chuck Hossfeld 150
31 July 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series DeGraff, OH Chuck Barnes, Jr. 157
31 July 2004
Main Event Racing Series Toledo, OH Scott Hantz 100
31 July 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series Fountain, CO Eddie Hoffman 150
31 July 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series LaSalle, IL Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
31 July 2004
NASCAR Busch North Series Beaver Falls, NY Matt Kobyluck 150
31 July 2004
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Show Low, AZ Adam Crippen
31 July 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Gary Helton 200
31 July 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI Danny Schlafer 25
31 July 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Doug Ingalls
31 July 2004
Shouldice Stone Alstar Super Series Hepworth, ON Robbie Thompson
31 July 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Brooklyn, MI Travis Kvapil 100
31 July 2004
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Houston, TX Michael Crofford 125
31 July 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Mansfield, OH Benny Gordon 254
31 July 2004
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Mitch Johnson
31 July 2004
USAC SLVRA Port-O-Call Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Jim Waters 40
31 July 2004
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Brownsburg, IN Bobby Stremme 100
31 July 2004
MARS DIRTcar Series Little Rock, AR Terry Phillips
31 July 2004
Show-Me Racin Series Fayetteville, AR Justin Wells
31 July 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Fountain, CO Greg Biffle 250
31 July 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Joplin, MO Shane Stewart
31 July 2004
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Kent Vincent
31 July 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Plymouth, WI Joey Saldana 40
31 July 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Bulls Gap, TN Jimmy Owens
31 July 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge San Bernardino, CA Lee Hatch
31 July 2004
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Peter Daniels 50
31 July 2005
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND Curt Gelling
31 July 2005
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 25
31 July 2005
Northern LateModel Racing Association Mandan, ND John Seitz
31 July 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Pontoon Beach, IL Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
31 July 2005
Oxford 250 Oxford, ME Mike Rowe 315
31 July 2005
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Proctor, MN Kelly Estey
31 July 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series Mansfield, OH Steve Carlson 150
31 July 2005
CRA Super Series Kalamazoo, MI Andy Ponstein 125
31 July 2007
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour South Region Susquehanna, PA Pat Ward 75
31 July 2008
World Dirt Racing League New Richmond, WI John Kaanta
31 July 2008
Northern Tier United Late Model Series East Smethport, PA Todd Andrews
31 July 2008
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
31 July 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Belleville, KS Tim Shaffer 30
31 July 2008
Northern Tier United Late Model Series Woodhull, NY Todd Andrews 30
31 July 2008
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Wally Pankratz 15
31 July 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bedford, PA Steve Francis 24
31 July 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Knoxville, IA Jason Johnson 20
31 July 2008
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Harris Brooks 20
31 July 2008
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Algona, IA Darrell DeFrance
31 July 2009
ARCA Hantz Group/Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Scott Hantz 75
31 July 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Justin Barger 25
31 July 2009
ASCS Midwest Region
ASCS Northern Plains Region
Denison, IA Bronson Maeschen
31 July 2009
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Newton, IA Cameron Dodson 100
31 July 2009
Ontario Dirt Late Models Hartford, MI Alan Vochaska
31 July 2009
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Post Falls, ID Zan Sharp 100
31 July 2009
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series Attica, OH Bryan Sebetto
31 July 2009
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
Belleville Midget Nationals
Belleville, KS Bryan Clauson 40
31 July 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Alan Vochaska
31 July 2009
Wisconsin Challenge Series Plover, WI Andrew Morrissey
31 July 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series Hudson, NC Dylan Sawyer 50
31 July 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Oklahoma Sport Modified Series Elk City, OK Willie Smith
31 July 2009
ASCS Rebel Region Blackman, FL Terry Gray
31 July 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region
ASCS Lone Star Region
Elm Mott, TX Tommy Bryant
31 July 2009
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Ransomville, NY Danny Johnson
31 July 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Newton, IA Shane Hmiel 50
31 July 2010
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Groveton, NH Kevin Hutchens
31 July 2010
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Rowan Pennink 175
31 July 2010
COMP Cams Midsouth Racing Association Harrisburg, AR Billy Moyer, Jr.
31 July 2010
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Greenville, MS Matthew Turner 50
31 July 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series
Dodge City, KS Kelly Boen 30
31 July 2010
Serie ACT-Castrol St. Eustache, QC Sylvain Lacombe 100
31 July 2010
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Eureka, CA Kevin Ostern 75
31 July 2010
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Brandon, SD Tim Shaffer 30
31 July 2010
Serie Sportsman Quebec St. Felicien, QC Eric Giguere 100
31 July 2010
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Groveton, NH Kevin Hutchens
31 July 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Long Pond, PA Robb Brent 50
31 July 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Perris, CA Casey Martinez 20
31 July 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series North Waterford, CT James Logan
31 July 2010
Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Racing Series Beaver Dam, WI Mike Hess 20
31 July 2010
PASS North Super Late Model Series Groveton, NH Trevor Sanborn 150
31 July 2010
NEMA Winchester, NH Russ Stoehr 30
31 July 2010
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Wingled Outlaw Warriors
Springfield, MO Dustin Barks
31 July 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Dave Darling 40
31 July 2010
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA David Cardey 30
31 July 2010
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Post Falls, ID Zan Sharp 100
31 July 2010
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Jon Stanbrough 40
31 July 2010
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Championship Series Fremont, OH Craig Mintz
31 July 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Darrell Lanigan 50
31 July 2010
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Canaan, NH Norm Wrenn
31 July 2010
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Wayne Smith 100
31 July 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Long Pond, PA Elliott Sadler 55
31 July 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Ronnie Johnson 54
31 July 2010
PASS Modified Series Groveton, NH Andy Shaw
31 July 2010
CRA Late Model Sportsman Anderson, IN Brett Robinson 75
31 July 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown, MD Dan Schlieper 50
31 July 2010
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Sayre, AL Jeff Letson 100
31 July 2010
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Kenny Merchant
31 July 2010
NEMA Lites Winchester, NH Anthony Nocella 20
31 July 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Newton, IA Kyle Busch 250
31 July 2010
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Vernon, BC Scott Steckly 303
31 July 2010
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Paul Pelletier
31 July 2010
United States Late Model Association Pueblo, CO Jim Sikes, Jr.
31 July 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Kevin Sitton
31 July 2010
ACT Late Model Tour Claremont, NH Mark Hayward 100
31 July 2010
Ken-Ten Pro Late Model Series Whitesville, KY Sammy Sanders
31 July 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Perris, CA Nick Carlson 20
31 July 2010
National All Star Racing Association Burnside, KY Victor Lee
31 July 2010
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Betchelsville, PA Kyle Merkel
31 July 2011
ASA Advance Testing British Columbia Late Model Tour Agassiz, BC Dave Hemrich 100
31 July 2011
USAC Mopar D1 Midget Series Kokomo, IN Dave Darland 25
31 July 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Erie, PA Darrell Lanigan 50
31 July 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Speedway, IN Paul Menard 160
31 July 2011
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE John Flemming 100
31 July 2011
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Osborn, MO Kyle Larson
31 July 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Brandon, SD Terry McCarl 30
31 July 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Long Sault, ON Dale Planck 100
31 July 2011
MOWA Monster Energy Sprint Car Series Alexander, IL Jimmy Hurley
31 July 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Ohsweken, ON Tony Stewart 30
31 July 2012
Street Stock Little Dream Rice Lake, WI Jim Randall 30
31 July 2012
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Betchelsville, PA Danny Johnson
31 July 2013
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Ken Schrader
31 July 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship Belleville, KS Zach Daum 25
31 July 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series New Richmond, WI Jimmy Mars 40
31 July 2014
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Old Man's Garage Wheel, TN Mike Marlar 35
31 July 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Knoxville, IA Davey Heskin
31 July 2014
WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Great Falls, MT Ricky Weiss 40
31 July 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Newton, IA Brandon McReynolds 150
31 July 2015
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Chuck Barnes, Jr. 125
31 July 2015
North East Street Stock Tour Lee, NH Geoff Rollins 35
31 July 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Budds Creek, MD Jason Covert 35
31 July 2015
ASCS Frontier Region Belgrade, MT Travis Rilat
31 July 2015
Mo Vaughn Transport Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Waverly, OH Todd Kane
31 July 2015
FVP National Sprint League Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski
31 July 2015
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Paragould, AR Wendell Wallace 35
31 July 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division Brownsburg, IN Brian Slavey 20
31 July 2015
Southern Outlaw Sprinters Hattiesburg, MS Shane Morgan 50
31 July 2015
Empire State Series Afton, NY James Cornell 25
31 July 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Dale Blaney 30
31 July 2015
FANSFund Dash
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
New Richmond, WI Billy Moyer 12
31 July 2015
USAC Silver Crown Series Belleville, KS Chris Windom 50
31 July 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Matt Moro
31 July 2015
Miniakota Micro Sprint Series Worthington, MN Derek Steen
31 July 2015
Super Late Model Racing Series Rock Rapids, IA Tad Pospisil 25
31 July 2015
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Old Man's Garage Maryville, TN Randy Weaver 53
31 July 2015
United Racing Club Mechanicsburg, PA Greg Hodnett
31 July 2015
MARS DIRTcar Series presented by Andy's Frozen Custard West Siloam Springs, OK Justin Wells
31 July 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Cap Henry
31 July 2015
Midwest Sprint Touring Series Worthington, MN Eric Lutz
31 July 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Greenwood, NE Jack Dover
31 July 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Rocky Owens 30
31 July 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Guysville, OH Jacob Hawkins 25
31 July 2015
Midwest Truck Series Oregon, WI Michael Raskovic 25
31 July 2015
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Antigo, WI Travis Whitney
31 July 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Midwest Sprint Touring Series powered by Badlands Motor Speedway
Brandon, SD Bryan Clauson
31 July 2016
New England Truck Series Hudson, NH Daniel Turbush 55
31 July 2016
FVP National Sprint League Britt, IA Terry McCarl 20
31 July 2016
Great Lakes Super Sprints Lake Odessa, MI Chase Ridenour
31 July 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Hobby Stock Division Norton, KS Garrett Hager 12
31 July 2016
Wisconsin Legends Racing Dirt Series Sun Prairie, WI D.J. Ross
31 July 2016
OneMain Financial WISSOTA Challenge Series Superior, WI Travis Budisalovich 25
31 July 2016
Short Track Auto Racing STARS Late Model Series
Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week presented by Octane Race Products
Peebles, OH Tyler Carpenter 30
31 July 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series SportMod Division Norton, KS Tanner Portenier 10
31 July 2016
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
I-79 Summer Shootout
Franklin, PA Kraig Kinser 30
31 July 2016
Meyer Valves & Vacs Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Series presented by IRA Sun Prairie, WI Todd Lehr
31 July 2016
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass
POWRi North 600cc Outlaw Micro Series presented by CAB Construction
Sun Prairie, WI Zach Boden 15
31 July 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Modified Division Norton, KS Tyler Frye 15
31 July 2016
PASS North Super Late Model Series Oxford, ME Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
31 July 2016
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Long Sault, ON Charles-David Beauchamp 50
31 July 2016
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Brandon Waelti
31 July 2016
PASS Modified Series Oxford, ME David Vaughn
31 July 2016
IMCA Kansas Thunder Racing Series Stock Car Division Norton, KS Chad Sterling 15
31 July 2017
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Plymouth, WI Jimmy Mars 50
31 July 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Shawano, WI Chris Madden 50
31 July 2018
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Plattsburgh, NY Danny Johnson
31 July 2018
Street Stock Little Dream Rice Lake, WI Danny Richards
DRIVERS BORN ON July 31
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Cintia Waterbury, CT July 31, 1923 October 1, 1997
Billy Rafter Clarence Center, NY July 31, 1929
Buck Simmons Baldwin, GA July 31, 1946 August 12, 2012
Cory Roper Baytown, TX July 31, 1977
Dalton Armstrong New Castle, IN July 31, 1994
Dave Blazo Rockford, MI July 31, 1955
Frank Scimeca, Jr. Bay Shore, NY July 31, 1986
Jay Blair Angie, LA July 31, 1977
Jerry Cook Rome, NY July 31, 1939
Jerry Cook Sylvania, OH July 31, 1966
Joe Liguori Tampa, FL July 31, 1986
Joey Licata, Jr. Lake Balboa, CA July 31, 1991
John Salvatore Martinsville, NJ July 31, 1957
Joseph Lewis Hopeful, GA July 31, 1986
Justin Hobgood Winnsboro, SC July 31, 1979
Justin Wilson Sheffield, England July 31, 1979 August 24, 2015
Kevin Floars Goldsboro, NC July 31, 1962
Kyle Casagrande Stafford Springs, CT July 31, 1991
Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA July 31, 1992
Landon Simon Tipp City, OH July 31, 1989
Lee Kinsey Concord, NC July 31, 1976
Louise Smith Barnesville, GA July 31, 1916 April 15, 2006
Mike Alexander Franklin, TN July 31, 1957
Nick Panitzke Sauk Centre, MN July 31, 1990
Phil Vigneri Elba, NY July 31, 1964
Rick Hansen Norfolk, NE July 31, 1981
Ricky Heinan Kewaskum, WI July 31, 1997
Ryan Lynch New Boston, TX July 31, 1986
Shaughn McCormick Oviedo, FL July 31, 1991