July 6 History
RACES HELD ON July 6
Date Series Track Winner Laps
6 July 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Dick Bailey
6 July 1951
California Roadster Association [[Last Frontier, LV, NV|]] Carol Axtell
6 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Nelson Applegate
6 July 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morris, NY Bob Myers
6 July 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Jimmy Thompson
6 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Frankie Schneider
6 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Langhorne, PA Red Tomlinson
6 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Mike Little
6 July 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Augusta, GA Speedy Thompson
6 July 1952
NASCAR Grand National Monroe, MI Tim Flock 200
6 July 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Buck Baker
6 July 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hemlock, NY Johnny Church
6 July 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Joe Weatherly
6 July 1955
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Tim Flock 200
6 July 1956
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Montgomery, AL Andy Linden
6 July 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Toronto, ON Don Oldenberg 150
6 July 1956
MARC Racing Series Bedford, OH Darel Dieringer 100
6 July 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Warren, MI Danny Oakes
6 July 1957
MARC Racing Series Toledo, OH Jack Shanklin 100
6 July 1957
NASCAR Short Track Division Asheville, NC Frankie Schneider
6 July 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Dodson
6 July 1957
Little 500 Anderson, IN Johnny White 500
6 July 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Buffalo, NY Jim Whitman
6 July 1958
NEMA Hudson, NH Bob Boone
6 July 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Topeka, KS Bob Burdick 200
6 July 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Macon, IL Don Branson
6 July 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Narducci 25
6 July 1962
NEMA Norwood, MA Tony Romit
6 July 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series Huntsville, AL Bobby Grim
6 July 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Ed Ortiz
6 July 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent
6 July 1963
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Gene Brown
6 July 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Bill Wimble 25
6 July 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Johnny Moorhouse
6 July 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach 25
6 July 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater 25
6 July 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Runt Harris 150
6 July 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Les Farley 25
6 July 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Ace Canupp 25
6 July 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Cortez, CO Tommy Copp
6 July 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Max Berrier
6 July 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 50
6 July 1968
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Eugene, OR Jack McCoy 52
6 July 1968
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Roger Boas 20
6 July 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Denver, CO Gene Pastor
6 July 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Valley Park, MO Henry Pens
6 July 1968
ARCA Racing Series Martin, KY Iggy Katona 100
6 July 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 50
6 July 1969
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Jack McCoy 100
6 July 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens 50
6 July 1969
ARCA Racing Series Richmond, KY Les Snow 100
6 July 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Concord, NC Jim Paschal 167
6 July 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Bob Wente
6 July 1969
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Dutch Hoag
6 July 1969
NASCAR Grand National Dover, DE Richard Petty 300
6 July 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Sam Ard 200
6 July 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Pancho Carter
6 July 1973
NEMA Malta, NY Johnny Mann 25
6 July 1973
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Gene Prosser
6 July 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Tony Queriolo 20
6 July 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Butch Lindley 200
6 July 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Dave Nichols
6 July 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Rea
6 July 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
6 July 1974
ARCA Racing Series Brownsburg, IN Bruce Gould 100
6 July 1974
NEMA West Haven, VT Dave Humphrey
6 July 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Bruce Walkup
6 July 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Bob Wente
6 July 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer
6 July 1975
USAC National Midget Car Series Thorold, ON Sleepy Tripp
6 July 1975
NASCAR Winston West Series Monroe, WA Ray Elder 150
6 July 1975
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Bobby Allison 200
6 July 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Lee Osborne
6 July 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Schererville, IN Tom Bigelow
6 July 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand Asheboro, NC Dean Combs 100
6 July 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hinsdale, IL Dub May
6 July 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans
6 July 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Bill Dennis 200
6 July 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Jerry Cook 30
6 July 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Jerry Lawley 50
6 July 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Steve Kinser
6 July 1980
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Stan Fox
6 July 1980
United Racing Club Weedsport, NY Paul Rochelle
6 July 1980
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Bob Senneker 50
6 July 1980
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Pennsboro, WV Gene McNeely
6 July 1980
Firecracker 100 (Sharon) Hartford Township, OH Mark Malcuit 100
6 July 1980
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Lealand McSpadden
6 July 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Richie Evans 30
6 July 1980
ATQMRA Mont Laurier, QC Bruce Kindberg
6 July 1980
Midwest Outlaw Super Series Late Models Pennsboro, WV Gene McNeely
6 July 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Roseville, CA Mark Welch 50
6 July 1980
NASCAR North Tour St. Pie, QC Bobby Dragon 300
6 July 1980
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Portland, OR Don Dowdy 50
6 July 1980
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Joe Shear 50
6 July 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Brandon, SD Steve Kinser
6 July 1983
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Asheboro, NC Butch Lindley 200
6 July 1983
MSPA Late Model Series Mason, MI Dennis Nyari
6 July 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Jimmy Spencer
6 July 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Rapid City, SD Bobby Davis, Jr.
6 July 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero 30
6 July 1985
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI John Naida
6 July 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series West Memphis, AR Mike Ward 40
6 July 1985
NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Larry McDaniels
6 July 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Zanesville, OH Van May
6 July 1985
NASCAR Daytona Dash Series Montgomery, AL Hut Stricklin
6 July 1985
International Racing Association West Allis, WI Bob Schacht
6 July 1985
STARS Racing Series Wheelersburg, OH Charlie Swartz
6 July 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Madera, CA Floyd Alvis
6 July 1985
NASCAR Northwest Tour Stateline, ID Ron Eaton 100
6 July 1985
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Valley View, OH Ed Hage 100
6 July 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
6 July 1986
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Butch Miller 200
6 July 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Braselton, GA Darrell Waltrip 74
6 July 1986
NASCAR Northwest Tour Calgary, AB Ron Eaton 101
6 July 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Calistoga, CA Dave Bradway, Jr.
6 July 1986
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Koch
6 July 1986
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Rensselaer, IN Roger Long
6 July 1986
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Hank Lower
6 July 1986
NCRA Late Model Series Monett, MO Ken Essary
6 July 1986
NEMA Dundee, NY Kevin Doty
6 July 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Rusty Wallace 125
6 July 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series [[Dundee Raceway|]] Kevin Doty
6 July 1986
Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY Bill Peri
6 July 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Mike Ewanitsko 151
6 July 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Mansfield, OH Keith Kauffman
6 July 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Jackson, MN Sammy Swindell
6 July 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Jeff Gordon
6 July 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Dave Blaney
6 July 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Tony Cardin
6 July 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Tom Basinger
6 July 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout West Fargo, ND Doug Wolfgang
6 July 1991
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Victoria, BC Rebel Jackson, Jr.
6 July 1991
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX Slick Yoemans
6 July 1991
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Jefferson, SD Joe Kosiski
6 July 1991
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Kevin Cywinski
6 July 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Bill Elliott 160
6 July 1991
California Racing Association [[Tucson International Speedway|]] Lealand McSpadden
6 July 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout West Fargo, ND Doug Wolfgang
6 July 1991
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Ken Mackey
6 July 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Stan Fox
6 July 1991
Liquid Tide Trans-Am Tour Cleveland, OH Darin Brassfield 42
6 July 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Jerry Stone
6 July 1991
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Ron Eaton 125
6 July 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Hohenwald, TN Mike Head
6 July 1991
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Hohenwald, TN Mike Head
6 July 1991
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Donnie Moran
6 July 1991
NCRA Limited Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Garry Lee Maier
6 July 1991
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Doug Ingalls
6 July 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Carson City, NV Page Jones
6 July 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Jennerstown, PA Mike Stefanik 207
6 July 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Tim Green
6 July 1991
SMART Modified Tour Radford, VA Junior Miller 150
6 July 1991
NEMA Agawam, MA Bobby Seymour
6 July 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Barberville, FL Gary Bradberry 203
6 July 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rickey Hood
6 July 1991
Iceman 1000 Series Sandusky, OH Dennis Berry
6 July 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Ukiah, CA Jim Screeton
6 July 1992
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals LaSalle, IL Thomas Rients
6 July 1993
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Kankakee, IL Billy Moyer
6 July 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zanesville, OH Johnny Mackison, Jr.
6 July 1994
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Oskaloosa, IA Greg Kastli
6 July 1994
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals LaSalle, IL Billy Moyer
6 July 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Frankie Kerr
6 July 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Winchester, IN Brian Gerster
6 July 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Kenny Jacobs
6 July 1995
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Joe Ross, Jr.
6 July 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Oildale, CA Cory Kruseman
6 July 1996
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour West Richland, WA Marc Groskreutz 135
6 July 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Frankie Kerr
6 July 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Penn Township, PA Rick Koenig
6 July 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series West Allis, WI Jack Sprague 200
6 July 1996
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Altus, OK Slick Yoemans
6 July 1996
United Racing Club Penn Township, PA Rick Koenig
6 July 1996
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour West Liberty, IA Brian Birkhofer 50
6 July 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series West Fargo, ND Mark Kinser 20
6 July 1996
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Steve Meyer
6 July 1996
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Robert Huisken
6 July 1996
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Hartford, MI Steve Knepper
6 July 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Sterling Marlin 117
6 July 1996
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Junior Miller
6 July 1996
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Tony Edmondson
6 July 1996
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Summerville, SC Lyndon Amick 101
6 July 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series West Plains, MO Freddy Smith
6 July 1996
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Louisville, KY Brian Gerster 30
6 July 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Flat Rock, MI Tim Steele 150
6 July 1996
Iceman Super Car Series Marne, MI John Grega
6 July 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Nashville, TN Joe Buford
6 July 1996
American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Terry Gray
6 July 1996
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Dale McDowell
6 July 1996
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Rick Aukland
6 July 1996
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Glasgow, KY Steve Barnett
6 July 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Bobby McMahan
6 July 1996
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ronnie Poche
6 July 1996
Florida Pro Series Samsula, FL David Russell
6 July 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Calistoga, CA Billy Boat
6 July 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Cedar Rapids, IA Bob Senneker 300
6 July 1996
Cajun Sprinters Association Milton, FL Butch David
6 July 1997
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia John Bowe 20
6 July 1997
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Haubstadt, IN Donnie Moran 50
6 July 1997
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Larry Perkins 20
6 July 1997
Oxford 250
Northeast Pro Stock Association
Oxford, ME Mike Rowe
6 July 1997
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Hagersville, ON Don Thomson, Jr.
6 July 1997
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Minneapolis, MN Tommy Kendall 63
6 July 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Owego, NY Brad Leighton 150
6 July 1997
United Racing Club Heightstown, NJ Kramer Williamson
6 July 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Mark Kinser 30
6 July 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series Morris, IL Jeff Storm 40
6 July 1997
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Barre, VT Ray Williams
6 July 1997
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
6 July 1997
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Greg Murphy 20
6 July 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Petaluma, CA Brent Kaeding
6 July 1997
NASCAR Busch Series West Allis, WI Randy LaJoie 250
6 July 1998
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Highland, IL Jim Curry
6 July 1998
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Drummondville, QC Doug Hoffman
6 July 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Mark Kinser 30
6 July 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Fargo, ND Sammy Swindell 20
6 July 2000
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Matt Taylor
6 July 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Salina, OK Gary Wright
6 July 2001
Auto Value Super Sprints Delaware, ON Gary Fedewa
6 July 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Malden, MO Stacy Taylor
6 July 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Lima, OH Greg Wilson 30
6 July 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Fargo, ND Sammy Swindell 30
6 July 2001
United Sprint Car Series Satsuma, FL Kenny Adams
6 July 2001
International Supermodified Association Fraserville, ON Dave McKnight, Jr.
6 July 2001
SMART Modified Tour Asheboro, NC Frank Fleming 150
6 July 2001
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Robert Huffman 60
6 July 2001
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Tony Elliott 20
6 July 2001
York Triathlon Sprint Racing Series Sarver, PA Jimmy Hawley
6 July 2001
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Dustin Daggett
6 July 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bedford, PA Tom Myers
6 July 2001
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Farmer City, IL Don O'Neal
6 July 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series Kansas City, KS Dave Darland 20
6 July 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY John Karklin, Jr. 20
6 July 2001
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Samsula, FL Mike Fritts 125
6 July 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Conneaut, OH Rick Eckert 100
6 July 2001
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS Mike Boland
6 July 2002
Speed Truck Challenge El Cajon, CA Josh Gilbert
6 July 2002
Northern LateModel Racing Association Hallock, MN John Seitz
6 July 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Kansas City, KS Chad Lyle
6 July 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Central City, PA Scott Haus 100
6 July 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Tulare, CA Richard Griffin 30
6 July 2002
Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Foster Landon
6 July 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series Canandaigua, NY Rob Dietrick 20
6 July 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Mineral Wells, WV Randy Korte 50
6 July 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Tazewell, TN Duayne Hommel
6 July 2002
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series East Wenatchee, WA Pete Harding 125
6 July 2002
CASCAR Super Series Toronto, ON Kevin Dowler 36
6 July 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Calvert City, KY Wendell Wallace 40
6 July 2002
NASCAR Busch North Series Waterford, CT Kelly Moore 152
6 July 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Magnolia, MS Mike Herrington, Jr.
6 July 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Many, LA Tommy Surrett
6 July 2002
ACT Dodge Tour Plattsburgh, NY Jean Paul Cyr 150
6 July 2002
Iceman Super Car Series Mansfield, OH Junior Hanley
6 July 2002
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Skip Pannell
6 July 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Fargo, ND Donny Schatz 30
6 July 2002
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Felicien, QC Karl Allard
6 July 2002
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Laurens, SC Chris Madden
6 July 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Portsmouth, OH Danny Smith 40
6 July 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series San Felipe Pueblo, NM Garry Lee Maier
6 July 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Kansas City, KS Mike Bliss 167
6 July 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Michael Waltrip 160
6 July 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Jetmore, KS Jerrod Hull
6 July 2002
Skoal Alstar Super Series Barrie, ON Jason Shaw
6 July 2002
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Fairbury, IL Kevin Weaver
6 July 2002
United Racing Club Mercer, PA Chris Coyle
6 July 2002
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Mike Cox
6 July 2002
Sprints on Dirt Muskegon, MI Ronnie Beale
6 July 2002
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Salina, KS Mike Brown
6 July 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Joplin, MO Terry Phillips
6 July 2003
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Erie, PA Dave Hess, Jr.
6 July 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Belleville, KS Jeremy Chambers
6 July 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Bemidji, MN Tom Corcoran
6 July 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Shinnston, WV Chub Frank 50
6 July 2003
Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Justin Barger 25
6 July 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region St. John's, PA Matt Hirschman 50
6 July 2003
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Toledo, OH Chad Guinn 50
6 July 2003
York Triathlon Sprint Racing Series Franklin, PA Rod George
6 July 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Belleville, KS John L. Anderson 25
6 July 2003
ACT Subway Tiger Sportsman Grand Slam Series N. Woodstock, NH Craig Bushey
6 July 2003
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals New Florence, MO Don O'Neal
6 July 2004
UMP Summernationals Highland, IL Shannon Babb
6 July 2004
Stacker 2 Xtreme DirtCar Series
Northern Xtreme DirtCar Series
Orrville, OH Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
6 July 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Sammy Swindell 35
6 July 2005
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Independence, IA Rob Toland
6 July 2005
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals North Vernon, IN Shannon Babb
6 July 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Craig Dollansky 40
6 July 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Delmar, DE Darrell Lanigan 50
6 July 2006
Southern All Stars East Series Gaffney, SC Chris Madden 50
6 July 2006
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Redwood Falls, MN Terry Casey
6 July 2006
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Jacksonville, IL Jeep Van Wormer
6 July 2006
NEMA Thompson, CT Randy Cabral 25
6 July 2007
USAC Northeast Ford Focus Midget Car Series Williamson, NY Jeff Abold 30
6 July 2007
Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series Toledo, OH Dave Darland 30
6 July 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Pooler, GA Randle Chupp 50
6 July 2007
ASA Aero Exhaust Northwest Tour Yakima, WA Travis Bennett 125
6 July 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tazewell, TN Jimmy Owens 75
6 July 2007
USAC National Midget Series Toledo, OH Bryan Clauson 30
6 July 2007
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour National Championship Williamson, NY Jan Leaty 100
6 July 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ransomville, NY Danny Johnson
6 July 2007
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Pontoon Beach, IL Don O'Neal
6 July 2008
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals East Moline, IL Randy Korte
6 July 2008
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Portsmouth, OH Josh Richards 50
6 July 2008
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Garth Tander 42
6 July 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Ricky Weeks
6 July 2008
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Samsula, FL Wayne Anderson 125
6 July 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Jim Falls, WI Rick Hanestad
6 July 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tazewell, TN Joe Armes 75
6 July 2008
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Steven Richards 42
6 July 2008
Independent Racing Series
Jim Dunn Memorial
Crooksvile, OH Donnie Moran 50
6 July 2008
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Vernon, NY Jason Barney 25
6 July 2008
Big Dog Chassis Dakota Classic IMCA Modified Tour Minot, ND Hank Berry
6 July 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Jim Falls, WI Rick Hanestad
6 July 2008
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Mike Hess 30
6 July 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Craig Dollansky 40
6 July 2008
Dakota Trackside Classic IMCA Stock Car Tour Minot, ND Nathan Burke
6 July 2010
International Supermodified Association Stafford Springs, CT Mike Ordway 50
6 July 2010
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Brownstown, IL Jeep Van Wormer
6 July 2010
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Randy Cabral 30
6 July 2010
Sunoco American Late Model Series Merritt, MI Rusty Schlenk 55
6 July 2010
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Stafford Springs, CT Norm Wrenn
6 July 2011
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Peoria, IL Shannon Babb
6 July 2011
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Peoria, IL Mike Harrison
6 July 2011
USAC Midwest Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Nick Drake 50
6 July 2011
USAC Mopar D1 Midget Series Indianapolis, IN Bryan Nuckles 50
6 July 2011
USAC Midwest Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Cole Custer 30
6 July 2012
Championship Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Presented by Indy Screen Print Jetmore, KS Jesse Stovall
6 July 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Daytona Beach, FL Kurt Busch 101
6 July 2012
Midwest Open Wheel Association Lincoln, IL Jerrod Hull
6 July 2012
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Nathan Haseleu 50
6 July 2012
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Watsonville, CA Cory Kruseman 30
6 July 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Jetmore, KS Jesse Stovall
6 July 2012
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series Plymouth, IN Nick Hamilton 25
6 July 2012
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
6 July 2012
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Travis Sauter 43
6 July 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Chatham, LA Brian Bell
6 July 2012
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Lafayette, AL Matthew Turner 30
6 July 2012
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Quincy, IL Brian Shirley
6 July 2012
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding 30
6 July 2012
ARCA Truck Series Xenia, OH Levi Mansfield 100
6 July 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Tim Kaeding 35
6 July 2012
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Plymouth, IN Darren Hagen 50
6 July 2012
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Quincy, IL Michael Long
6 July 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Rock Rapids, IA Jason Johnson
6 July 2012
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Harold Fair, Jr.
6 July 2013
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Kolt Walker
6 July 2013
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Airway Heights, WA Tayler Riddle
6 July 2013
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series Springport, MI Cooper Clouse 25
6 July 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Gopher 50
Deer Creek, MN Darrell Lanigan 50
6 July 2013
Robbie Dean Memorial Series Obetz, OH Brandon Oakley
6 July 2013
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Shane Hebert 40
6 July 2013
American Super Cup Series West Salem, WI Ken Jones
6 July 2013
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Cassius Clark 150
6 July 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Jimmie Johnson 161
6 July 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Bill Balog 30
6 July 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Greenville, MS Robert Baker 35
6 July 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Daryn Pittman 30
6 July 2013
USAC Midwest Pavement Ignite Midget Series Springport, MI Cooper Clouse 25
6 July 2013
ACT Late Model Tour Epping, NH Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 150
6 July 2013
V8 Supercars Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Will Davison 70
6 July 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Asheboro, NC George Brunnhoelzl, III 150
6 July 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX Channin Tankersley
6 July 2013
NCRA Southern Sport Modified Series Park City, KS Brandon Smith
6 July 2013
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Tommy Lemons, Jr. 100
6 July 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Moberly, MO Jonathan Cornell
6 July 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Tours, France Julien Goupy 100
6 July 2013
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Andy Shaw
6 July 2013
USAC Washington Ignite Midget Series Elma, WA Chase Goetz 25
6 July 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Rick Ziehl
6 July 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Hartford, SD Logan Forler
6 July 2013
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Geary, NB John Flemming 100
6 July 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Mercer, PA Danny Holtgraver 30
6 July 2013
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Justin Snow 100
6 July 2013
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Tucson, AZ Joey Moriarty
6 July 2013
ASCS Northwest Region Cottage Grove, OR Roger Crockett
6 July 2013
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Holland, NY Matt Hirschman
6 July 2013
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Cory Kruseman 30
6 July 2013
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Tours, France Frederic Gabillon 108
6 July 2013
USAC Honda National Dirt Midget Series
Stark Automotive Group/Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Belleville, IL Bryan Clauson 30
6 July 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Dwight Jarvis 100
6 July 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Steve Owen 13
6 July 2013
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Lynn Hardy 75
6 July 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Winchester, IN Brandon Jones 200
6 July 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Christopher Bell 30
6 July 2014
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Haubstadt, IN Jacob Poel
6 July 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Daytona Beach, FL Aric Almirola 112
6 July 2014
Serie Sportsman Quebec
ICAR Sportsman Series
Mirabel, QC Dominic Jacques
6 July 2014
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Mirabel, QC Andrew Ranger 30
6 July 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Tours, France Denis Dupont 75
6 July 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Quincy, IL Chris Urish
6 July 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Columbus, MS Ronnie Johnson 50
6 July 2014
V8 Supercars Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Jamie Whincup 88
6 July 2014
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Modified Tour Minot, ND Jeff Taylor 30
6 July 2014
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Erle Hoth
6 July 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Kris Walton 11
6 July 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region California, MO Jonathan Cornell
6 July 2014
Serie Procam Super Truck Mirabel, QC Marc-Antoine Demers 22
6 July 2014
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Ashley Walsh 29
6 July 2014
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Stock Car Tour Minot, ND Elijah Zevenbergen 25
6 July 2014
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Tours, France Mathias Lauda 75
6 July 2015
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Modified Tour Estevan, SK Jeff Taylor
6 July 2015
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Stock Car Tour Estevan, SK Elijah Zevenbergen 25
6 July 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Lincoln, IL Terry Miller
6 July 2015
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Lincoln, IL Brandon Sheppard 40
6 July 2015
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Lincoln, IL Mike Harrison 25
6 July 2016
California Speedweek Restricted Division Stockton, CA Caden Sarale 25
6 July 2016
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Malta, NY Stewart Friesen
6 July 2016
California Speedweek Non-Wing Division Stockton, CA Chris Andrews 30
6 July 2016
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Peoria, IL Bobby Pierce 40
6 July 2016
California Speedweek Super 600 Division Stockton, CA Giovanni Scelzi 30
6 July 2016
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Peoria, IL Kenny Wallace 25
6 July 2016
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Independence, IA Scott Fitzpatrick 40
6 July 2016
Western Sprint Tour Coos Bay, OR Justyn Cox 31
6 July 2017
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Macon, IL Mike Harrison 30
6 July 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Derek Green
6 July 2017
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Batavia, NY Brady Wonderling 30
6 July 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Deer Creek, MN Kraig Kinser 40
6 July 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Plattsburgh, NY Larry Wight 100
6 July 2017
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Bobby Pierce 100
6 July 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Sparta, KY Christopher Bell 150
6 July 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Fayetteville, NC Chris Ferguson 50
6 July 2018
ARCA Late Model Sportsman R & M Recycling Silver Cup Toledo, OH Mike Young
6 July 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Nandini Breggin
6 July 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Belleville, IL Andy Bishop
6 July 2018
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Marshfield, WI Jeff Weinfurter
6 July 2018
Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Wade Nygaard
6 July 2018
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Josh Krug
6 July 2018
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Stuart, IA Pat Graham
6 July 2018
Sprint Cars of New England Wentworth, NH Matt Hoyt
6 July 2018
WISSOTA Wild West Midwest Modified Tour Rapid City, SD Cole Searing
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Frank Flud
6 July 2018
WISSOTA Wild West Late Model Tour Rapid City, SD Dave Smith
6 July 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Dubuque, IA Brandon Sheppard 40
6 July 2018
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Ty Majeski 50
6 July 2018
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Mechanicsburg, PA Shaun Jones
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by Sawblade.com
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region
Belgrade, MT Matt Covington
6 July 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Bandoleros Dacono, CO Hutson Milligan
6 July 2018
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Jake Blackhurst
6 July 2018
IMCA Speedway Motors Sweet Diamond Challenge Series Modified Division Rock Springs, WY Ryan Gaylord
6 July 2018
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Marshfield, WI Derek Gress
6 July 2018
NOW600 Series Desert Region Aztec, NM Bradley Huish
6 July 2018
Midwest Mod-Lite Racing Series Kansas City, KS Dillon Raffurty
6 July 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Putnamville, IN Tyler Courtney 30
6 July 2018
Midwest Sprint Car Association Beaver Dam, WI Kevin Karntz
6 July 2018
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Sauk Rapids, MN Taton Hansen
6 July 2018
BEI Lightning Series Delevan, NY Chad Chevalier 40
6 July 2018
Mighty Bandos Wisconsin Traveling Series Tomah, WI Alex Hartwig
6 July 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil UMSS Traditional Sprint Series New Richmond, WI Cam Schafer 25
6 July 2018
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Attica, OH Dustin Stroup
6 July 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Daytona Beach, FL Kyle Larson 105
6 July 2018
IMCA Speedway Motors Sweet Diamond Challenge Series Northern SportMod Division Rock Springs, WY Ronnie Hults
6 July 2018
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Dacono, CO Kyle Clegg
6 July 2018
Northwest Focus Midget Series Everson, WA Evan Margeson 20
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Eldon, MO Will Vaught 30
6 July 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division Crandall, TX Colby Stubblefield
6 July 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 30
6 July 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Brad Sweet 35
6 July 2018
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Ryan Ruhl
6 July 2018
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Jackson, OH Nathan Skaggs
6 July 2018
NCMA Sprint Car Series Lakeport, CA Denny Burell 20
6 July 2018
Central States Region Super Cups Morris, IL Jamie Domski 15
6 July 2018
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer 40
6 July 2018
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Attica, OH Ryan Missler 25
6 July 2018
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Justin Sanders
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 50
6 July 2018
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Beaver Dam, WI Nick Anvelink 25
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Brewerton, NY Steve Poirier
6 July 2018
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Liberty, IN Matt Westfall
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Arkoma, OK Jase Randolph
6 July 2018
Midwest Compact Touring Series Sandusky, OH Jake Albright
6 July 2018
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Farmer City, IL Mike Harrison
6 July 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Ryder Laplante
6 July 2018
USAC Midwest Thunder Midget Series
USAC IMRA Speed2 Midget Series
Putnamville, IN Chett Gehrke 20
6 July 2018
Granite State Pro Stock Series presented by Springfield Buick-GMC Lee, NH Joe Squeglia 100
6 July 2018
King of the Wing National Sprintcar Series Dacono, CO Eric Humphries
6 July 2018
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series Mackeyville, PA Scott Lutz
6 July 2018
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Josh Krug
6 July 2018
Super Late Model Tri-Track Challenge presented by KRS Graphics Bedford, PA Jeff Rine 30
6 July 2018
Plyler Entry Systems UEMS Racing Series Knox Dale, PA Josh Ferry
6 July 2018
IMCA Speedway Motors Sweet Diamond Challenge Series Stock Car Division Rock Springs, WY Gene Henrie
6 July 2018
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Gaffney, SC Jake Gibbons
6 July 2018
Northern Thunder Dirt Late Models Rimbey, AB Alana Carter 10
6 July 2018
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series presented by Malvern Bank
Wagner, SD Jack Dover
6 July 2018
Andy's Speed Shop King Of Dirt Racing Sportsman Modified Series Malta, NY Tim Hartman, Jr. 30
DRIVERS BORN ON July 6
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Blake Gaither Nashville, GA July 6, 1998
Bob Potter Norwich, CT July 6, 1941
Bob Spencer Owosso, MI July 6, 1970
Brett Milburn Pearcedale, VIC July 6, 1978
C.G. Morey Rutland, VT July 6, 1964
Dale Arnold Hope Mills, NC July 6, 1988
Delma Cowart Savannah, GA July 6, 1941
Gary Smith Malahat, BC July 6, 1968
Glenn Dunaway Gastonia, NC July 6, 1914 March 15, 1964
Jeff Horn Ashland, MA July 6, 1944
Jessica Walker San Ramon, CA July 6, 1990
Johnny Sudderth Atlanta, GA July 6, 1929
Larry Pries Ferndale, CA July 6, 1939 August 2, 2011
Leon Gonyo Chazy, NY July 6, 1952 September 19, 2015
Mark Bakaj Lebanon, CT July 6, 1981
Matt Bowers Mount Dora, FL July 6, 1991
Matt McDade Houston, TX July 6, 1981
Meghan Dillner Huntington, NY July 6, 1993
Mike Duvall Gaffney, SC July 6, 1949 September 12, 2017
Randy Porter Greenville, SC July 6, 1964
Rick Johnson Encinitas, CA July 6, 1964
Ron Gautsche Truckee, CA July 6, 1935
Ron Sheridan Strathroy, ON July 6, 1964
Shawn Balluzzo Newport News, VA July 6, 1956
Tim Brown Cana, VA July 6, 1971
Todd Kluever Sun Prairie, WI July 6, 1978
Wade Mattesen Tolland, CT July 6, 1989