June 28 History
RACES HELD ON June 28
Date Series Track Winner Laps
28 June 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Jack McGrath
28 June 1950
American Stock Car Racing Association Allentown, PA Lucky Loux 25
28 June 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
28 June 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Frankie Schneider
28 June 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Jim Paschal
28 June 1953
NASCAR Grand National Wilson, NC Fonty Flock 200
28 June 1953
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ernie Derr 250
28 June 1953
NASCAR Speedway Division Fayetteville, NC Pete Allen
28 June 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series West Fargo, ND Johnny Beauchamp 100
28 June 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Marne, MI Chuck Rodee
28 June 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Dick Nephew
28 June 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Warren, MI Gene Force
28 June 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Islip, NY King Carpenter
28 June 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
28 June 1959
MARC Racing Series Detroit, MI Don White 100
28 June 1959
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Don Branson
28 June 1959
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Rex White 200
28 June 1961
USAC Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Don White 30
28 June 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship Menands, NY Fats Caruso 30
28 June 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series [[25th Street Fairgrounds|]] Bob Tattersall
28 June 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
28 June 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Don Branson
28 June 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Bobby Allison 200
28 June 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Joe Kelly 100
28 June 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Clovis, CA Dick Whalen
28 June 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Smith 30
28 June 1964
USAC Stock Car Series Castle Rock, CO Parnelli Jones 89
28 June 1964
ARCA Racing Series Dayton, OH Jim Cushman 200
28 June 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Catamount, VT Bugs Stevens 100
28 June 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Jimmy Hensley
28 June 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Loves Park, IL Henry Pens
28 June 1968
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Don Diffendorf
28 June 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Sonny Hutchins 50
28 June 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jean Guy Chartrand
28 June 1969
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Hogle
28 June 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
28 June 1969
NEMA Plainville, CT Johnny Coy 25
28 June 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 30
28 June 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Augusta, GA Pete Hamilton 200
28 June 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Sonny Hutchins 50
28 June 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Fred DeSarro 30
28 June 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Gary Cook 30
28 June 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Joliet, IL Chuck Arnold
28 June 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bob Santos
28 June 1969
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Don Diffendorf 25
28 June 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Everett Edlund 20
28 June 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer 30
28 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Lon Williams
28 June 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer 30
28 June 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Chase, IN Mel Cornett
28 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT George Horne 25
28 June 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Rollie Beale
28 June 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Andy Romano 30
28 June 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship St. Pie, QC Jerry Driscoll
28 June 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series Denver, CO Bill Engelhart
28 June 1972
NASCAR Winston West Series Spokane, WA Hershel McGriff 100
28 June 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Charleston, IL Bill Engelhart
28 June 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Rollie Beale
28 June 1975
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Evans
28 June 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Bryant
28 June 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Harry Gant 200
28 June 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Johnson
28 June 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Sege Fidanza 100
28 June 1975
ARCA Racing Series Toledo, OH Dave Dayton 100
28 June 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 30
28 June 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Wayne Anderson
28 June 1978
Yankee All-Star League Winchester, NH Geoffrey Bodine 100
28 June 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Stueben County Speedway|]] Johnny Parsons
28 June 1978
NASCAR Winston West Series Victoria, BC Jimmy Insolo 100
28 June 1978
MSPA Late Model Series Auburn, MI Ed Howe
28 June 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Morgan Shepherd 100
28 June 1980
United Racing Club Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
28 June 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Lonnie Pirkle 35
28 June 1980
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Ron Semelka
28 June 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Jack Ingram 200
28 June 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Bryant 25
28 June 1980
NCRA Supermodified Series Amarillo, TX Jerry Stone
28 June 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Ronnie Moore 50
28 June 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Bryant 25
28 June 1980
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Chuck Gurney
28 June 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
28 June 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Eddie Falk 50
28 June 1980
ATQMRA Freeport, NY Nokie Fornoro
28 June 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Stockton, CA Ivan Baldwin 25
28 June 1980
NASCAR North Tour Catamount, VT Mike Barry 100
28 June 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Schererville, IN Steve Chassey
28 June 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lawton, OK Steve Kinser
28 June 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Tom McCann 100
28 June 1980
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Bob Senneker 300
28 June 1980
New Smyrna Speedway Late Model Div Samsula, FL Rick Wilson 50
28 June 1981
ARCA Racing Series Fort Wayne, IN Marvin Smith 100
28 June 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Donnellson, IA Tony Stewart
28 June 1981
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Mark Martin 200
28 June 1981
NASCAR Winston West Series Monterey, CA Roy Smith 66
28 June 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Sleepy Tripp
28 June 1981
NASCAR Molson Tour Antigonish, NS Mike Barry 100
28 June 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Doug Wolfgang
28 June 1981
NEMA Laval, QC Bob Cicconi
28 June 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Oklahoma City, OK Sammy Swindell
28 June 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series Mason, MI Joe Shear 100
28 June 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Park City, KS Sammy Swindell
28 June 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Holland, NY Richie Evans 50
28 June 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Eagle, NE Jeff Swindell
28 June 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Ron Shuman
28 June 1985
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Rickey Hood 40
28 June 1986
ASA Big A-Autopro Gran Marque Racing Series Winchester, IN Ken Harrison 50
28 June 1986
NEMA Seekonk, MA Drew Fornoro 30
28 June 1986
STARS Racing Series Brownstown, IN Larry Moore
28 June 1986
ACT Coors Tour Lancaster, NY Robbie Crouch 100
28 June 1986
ASA National Tour Marne, MI Mike Eddy 250
28 June 1986
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Seekonk, MA Drew Fornoro
28 June 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Eddie Wirth
28 June 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Dave Blaney
28 June 1986
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Dave Kelly
28 June 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Chico, CA Dave Bradway, Jr.
28 June 1986
ASA Big A-Autopro Gran Marque Racing Series Winchester, IN Ken Harrison 50
28 June 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series South Boston, VA Jack Ingram 200
28 June 1986
Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN Hank Lower
28 June 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Keith Kauffman
28 June 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Dale Earnhardt 200
28 June 1987
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Ron Eaton 100
28 June 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Jennerstown, PA Jan Leaty 150
28 June 1987
NEMA Hudson, NH Lee Smith
28 June 1987
Toledo 400 Series Toledo, OH Butch Miller
28 June 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Hudson, NH Lee Smith
28 June 1987
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dean Billings
28 June 1989
United Sprint Association Hartford, SD Steve Kinser
28 June 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Imperial, PA Jack Hewitt
28 June 1990
Stroh's Super Sportsmen Port Royal, PA Billy Crawford
28 June 1991
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Hank Lower
28 June 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Royce City, TX Gary Wright
28 June 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Doug Wolfgang
28 June 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
28 June 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Xenia, OH Bob Strait 125
28 June 1992
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Odessa, MO Mike Eddy 300
28 June 1992
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Page Jones
28 June 1992
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Hagersville, ON Steve Robblee 100
28 June 1992
ACT Pro Stock Tour St. Croix, QC Junior Hanley 205
28 June 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Xenia, OH Bob Keselowski 150
28 June 1992
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN Tony Elliott 30
28 June 1992
Sprints on Dirt Sacramento, CA Bill Tyler
28 June 1992
Tide Trans-Am Tour Bowmanville, ON Scott Sharp 40
28 June 1992
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Bill Sedgwick 200
28 June 1992
ACT Late Model Sportsman International Series St. Croix, QC Brian Hoar 50
28 June 1992
Iceman 1000 Series Toledo, OH Tim Ice
28 June 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Bobby Allen
28 June 1992
Oxford 250
NASCAR Busch North Series
Oxford, ME Dave Dion 376
28 June 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Brewerton, NY Joe Plazek
28 June 1995
Sunoco Race Fuels Pro-Stock Super DIRT Series Middletown, NY Phlan Hart
28 June 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Brandon, SD Dave Blaney 30
28 June 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Joey Saldana
28 June 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Brett Hearn
28 June 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Eagle, NE Mark Kinser 25
28 June 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Lee, NH Rick Fuller 150
28 June 1996
American Late Model Series Attica, OH Jeff Houser
28 June 1996
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Rusty Cummings
28 June 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Halifax, NS Dave Gorveatt
28 June 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Watkins Glen, NY Tim Connolly 32
28 June 1997
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Monte Faccinto
28 June 1997
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Curt Michael
28 June 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Mark Kinser 40
28 June 1997
Michigan Independent Super Late Model Series Galesburg, MI Torch Osterhouse
28 June 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Perris, CA Jerry Coons, Jr.
28 June 1997
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Brownstown, IN Rick Aukland
28 June 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series Concord, NC Danny Doeler
28 June 1997
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Wheel, TN Mike Head
28 June 1997
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Kevin Doty
28 June 1997
STARS Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Bart Hartman
28 June 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Joplin, MO Bill Frye
28 June 1997
USAR Sportsman Series Punta Gorda, FL Wayne Morris
28 June 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kenny Jacobs 30
28 June 1997
Mid-American Stock Car Series Oregon, WI Jason Hicks 50
28 June 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour Las Vegas, NV Scott Pounds
28 June 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Anderson, SC Johnny Brazier 125
28 June 1997
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East St. Croix, QC Alan Turner
28 June 1997
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Randy Varney
28 June 1997
ACDelco Iceman Series Fort Wayne, IN Dave Kuhlman
28 June 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series DeGraff, OH Tim Steele 150
28 June 1997
American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Shane Yoder
28 June 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Odessa, MO Mike Garvey 300
28 June 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Howard Willis
28 June 1997
NEMA Waterford, CT Drew Fornoro 25
28 June 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Hermon, ME Ralph Nason
28 June 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Tracy Hines 40
28 June 1998
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Franklin, PA Jim Dandy, Jr.
28 June 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series New Richmond, WI Skip Arp
28 June 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Sonoma, CA Jeff Gordon 112
28 June 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Minneapolis, MN Paul Gentilozzi 63
28 June 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Toledo, OH Frank Kimmel 150
28 June 1998
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Franklin, PA Brett Hearn 98
28 June 1998
ACT Texaco-Havoline Late Model Series Canaan, NH Chris Fisher 150
28 June 1998
ACT Twin 50 Tiger Series Canaan, NH John Clark
28 June 1998
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Sumner, IL Rick Aukland
28 June 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Watsonville, CA Randy Hannagan 30
28 June 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Frankie Kerr 30
28 June 1998
NEMA Epping, NH Keith Botelho
28 June 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr.
28 June 1998
ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Toledo, OH Randy Cronenwett
28 June 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Loudon, NH Mike Stefanik 125
28 June 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Steve Kinser 40
28 June 1998
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Homer City, PA Rob Blair
28 June 1998
NASCAR Busch Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Watkins Glen, NY Ron Fellows 82
28 June 1998
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Regina, SK Dan Shirley 150
28 June 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Joey Saldana 30
28 June 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Kevin Huntley 30
28 June 2000
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Canandaigua, NY Matt Sheppard
28 June 2000
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Kankakee, IL Don O'Neal
28 June 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Steve Paine
28 June 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Pontoon Beach, IL Danny Lasoski 30
28 June 2001
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Mount Vernon, IL Billy Moyer
28 June 2001
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Tony Stewart
28 June 2001
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Barre, VT Chip Grenier
28 June 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Lansing, MN Mike Chasteen 40
28 June 2002
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Ohsweken, ON Randy Chrysler 50
28 June 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Hillard Miller
28 June 2002
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Franklin, WI Mike Hess
28 June 2002
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Sarver, PA David Scott
28 June 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Greenwood, NE Dale McDowell 40
28 June 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Joey Saldana 25
28 June 2002
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Mike Woodring 20
28 June 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series
Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores ASCS Sooner Region
Oklahoma City, OK Kevin Ramey
28 June 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Richmond, VA Todd Szegedy 150
28 June 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Isom, KY Mike Balzano 40
28 June 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Fairbury, IL Boston Reid
28 June 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Rob Litton
28 June 2003
United Sprint Car Series Summertown, TN Terry Gray
28 June 2003
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Mike Kertscher
28 June 2003
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Mayetta, KS John L. Anderson
28 June 2003
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Show Low, AZ Wayne Noyes
28 June 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA David Gilliland 150
28 June 2003
Midwest AllStar Racing Series West Allis, WI Paul Menard
28 June 2003
NASCAR Winston West Series Monroe, WA Mark Reed 200
28 June 2003
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Curt Michael
28 June 2003
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Flat Rock, MI Brian Rowe 100
28 June 2003
Tri-State Challenge Series Eureka, CA Jim Walker 60
28 June 2003
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Josh Lakatos 20
28 June 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series West Allis, WI Brendan Gaughan 200
28 June 2003
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE John Flemming
28 June 2003
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA Ryan Foster
28 June 2003
Virginia Sprint Series Budds Creek, MD J.R. Fogelsonger
28 June 2003
NASCAR Kodak Southeast Series Whitesville, KY Jeff Fultz 150
28 June 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series Holland, NY Joey McCarthy 150
28 June 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Tazewell, TN Scott Bloomquist 50
28 June 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Commerce City, CO Mike Dreiling
28 June 2003
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Marcos Ambrose 35
28 June 2003
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Burnside, KY John Gill 40
28 June 2003
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Peter Cozzolino 200
28 June 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Kenly, NC Jason Sarvis 250
28 June 2003
ACT Dodge Tour St. Croix, QC Brent Dragon 100
28 June 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eagle, NE Steve Kinser 40
28 June 2003
PASS Super Late Model Series Epping, NH Ben Rowe
28 June 2003
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Kelly Boen
28 June 2003
Northern LateModel Racing Association Crary, ND Brad Seng
28 June 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Richmond, VA Dave Steele 100
28 June 2003
National Late Model Series Barberville, FL Stacey Roberts
28 June 2003
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Marcos Ambrose 35
28 June 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Chad Kemenah 30
28 June 2003
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Les Rose, Jr. 35
28 June 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series East Smethport, PA Chub Frank 50
28 June 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers Amarillo, TX Gary Wright
28 June 2003
NASCAR International Truck and Engine Corporation Midwest Series Lake Geneva, WI Ron Breese, Jr. 150
28 June 2003
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Mike Hovis 58
28 June 2003
CRA Sunoco Super Series Mansfield, OH Brian Rievley 100
28 June 2004
PASS Super Late Model Series Halifax, NS Ben Rowe 200
28 June 2005
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Tim Sauter
28 June 2005
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Malta, NY Billy Decker
28 June 2005
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Brainerd, MN Jeff Provinzino
28 June 2005
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Paducah, KY Shannon Babb
28 June 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Brian Paulus 35
28 June 2006
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series West Fargo, ND Troy Olson
28 June 2006
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Mount Vernon, IL Shannon Babb
28 June 2007
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Paducah, KY Billy Moyer
28 June 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Dale Blaney 40
28 June 2007
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Brownstown, IN Justin Rattliff
28 June 2008
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Dustin Daggett
28 June 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Loudon, NH Tony Stewart 200
28 June 2008
Main Event Racing Series North East, PA Don Harvey, Jr.
28 June 2008
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division Salem, IN Mikey Kile 200
28 June 2008
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Ben Gregg
28 June 2008
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Post Falls, ID Dave Garber 100
28 June 2008
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Mansfield, OH Jacob Goede 200
28 June 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Waynesville, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 50
28 June 2008
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Memphis, TN Ron Hornaday, Jr. 204
28 June 2008
ARCA West Mac's Series Vernon, BC Pete Harding 150
28 June 2008
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Tracy, CA Shane Golobic
28 June 2008
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Barrie, ON Scott Steckly 300
28 June 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Plymouth, WI Mike Reinke
28 June 2008
O'Reilly Topless Outlaw Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
McCool Junction, NE Kelly Boen 30
28 June 2008
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Shane Maginnis
28 June 2008
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Anthony Madrid
28 June 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Huron, SD Jason Johnson 25
28 June 2008
USAC UMARA Ford Focus Midget Car Series Morris, IL Nick Grommes 15
28 June 2008
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Hagersville, ON Nick Gullatta 50
28 June 2008
Mid-American Stock Car Series Francis Creek, WI Crystal Wood 50
28 June 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Loudon, NH Chuck Hossfeld 100
28 June 2008
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Tracy, CA Brendan Langlois 30
28 June 2008
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Richmond, VA Chet Fillip 100
28 June 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Dylan Presnell 75
28 June 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Brinkleyville, NC Ray Tucker
28 June 2008
USPRO Cup Series Mansfield, OH Barry Hartwell 20
28 June 2008
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Oyster Bed Bridge, PE Kent Vincent 100
28 June 2008
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Haubstadt, IN Brad Loyet
28 June 2008
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Dale Blaney 30
28 June 2008
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Ellisville, FL Daniel Keene, Jr.
28 June 2008
United Rebel Sprint Series Dodge City, KS Brian Herbert
28 June 2008
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Jon Stanbrough 25
28 June 2008
ICAR Late Model Series Polson, MT Mike Eller, Jr. 65
28 June 2008
ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Milton, FL Kenny Adams
28 June 2008
PASS Sportsman Series Epping, NH Ron Bolduc
28 June 2008
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tracy, CA Porter Smith 50
28 June 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Jamestown, ND Chad Becker
28 June 2009
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Lincoln, IL Randy Korte
28 June 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Loudon, NH Joey Logano 273
28 June 2009
ASA NorthWest Late Model Tour Kent, WA Gary Lewis 35
28 June 2009
Mexico Corona Series Querétaro, QUE Hugo Oliveras 68
28 June 2009
ASA NorthWest Late Model Tour Monroe, WA Pete Harding 100
28 June 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Monett, MO Ken Essary
28 June 2009
O'Reilly MARS DIRTcar Series Monett, MO Ken Essary
28 June 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Brad Loyet 25
28 June 2010
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Plymouth, IN Brian Campbell
28 June 2010
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Putnamville, IN Don O'Neal 40
28 June 2011
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Russ Stoehr 30
28 June 2011
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Putnamville, IN Shannon Babb
28 June 2011
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Putnamville, IN Mike Harrison
28 June 2011
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Stafford Springs, CT Norm Wrenn
28 June 2011
International Supermodified Association Stafford Springs, CT Chris Perley 50
28 June 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Millersburg, OH Shane Stewart 30
28 June 2012
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Brad Seng
28 June 2012
USRA B-Mod Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Fairmont, MN Tyler Droste 18
28 June 2012
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sarver, PA Scott Bloomquist 30
28 June 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Sparta, KY James Buescher 150
28 June 2012
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Atwood, TN Brandon Sheppard
28 June 2012
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Atwood, TN Matt Cooper
28 June 2012
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Todd Morrow
28 June 2013
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association
MARS DIRTcar Series
Greenwood, NE Ryan Gustin 35
28 June 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Bloomington, IN Zach Daum 30
28 June 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series LaSalle, IL Tim Kaeding 40
28 June 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Osborn, MO Seth Bergman
28 June 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Sparta, KY Brad Keselowski 170
28 June 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Lima, OH Jac Haudenschild 40
28 June 2013
Southern Regional Racing Series Ringgold, GA Josh Putnam
28 June 2013
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Winchester, VA J.T. Spence
28 June 2013
ASCS Northwest Region Elma, WA Travis Rilat
28 June 2013
UMP Pro Crate Late Model Speedweek Madisonville, KY Jeff Walston 15
28 June 2013
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Paducah, KY Billy Moyer
28 June 2013
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Paducah, KY Mike Harrison
28 June 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Prescott Valley, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
28 June 2014
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Madera, CA Derek Thorn 125
28 June 2014
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Waynesville, GA Austin Kirkpatrick 50
28 June 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Sarver, PA Darrell Lanigan 90
28 June 2014
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Dylan Blenkhorn 100
28 June 2014
NEMA Claremont, NH Todd Bertrand
28 June 2014
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Corpus Christi, TX Joey Heinaman
28 June 2014
USMTS S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Regional Series Ardmore, OK Rodney Sanders 40
28 June 2014
NCRA Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS C.J. Johnson
28 June 2014
Big 10 Super Stock Series Lancaster, NY Joe Mancuso
28 June 2014
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX James Hogan 35
28 June 2014
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Pevely, MO Mike Harrison
28 June 2014
X-1R Pro Cup Series Myrtle Beach, SC Tyler Lester 250
28 June 2014
UMP Pro Crate Late Model Speedweek Clarksville, TN Clayton Miller 15
28 June 2014
USAC Washington HPD Midget Championship Alger, WA Lance Sargent 20
28 June 2014
SRL S2 Tour Series Madera, CA Blaine Perkins 36
28 June 2014
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Pevely, MO Brian Birkhofer 40
28 June 2014
All Star Stock Car Series Norman Park, GA Michael Davis 30
28 June 2014
New England Truck Series Waterford, CT Corey Coates 25
28 June 2014
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Modified Tour Rothbury, MI David Mielke
28 June 2014
NEMA Lites Claremont, NH P.J. Stergios
28 June 2014
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Bob Ream, Jr.
28 June 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Haubstadt, IN Darren Hagen
28 June 2014
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Madera, CA Scott Winters 75
28 June 2014
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Ephrata, WA Bryon Goetz
28 June 2014
Granite State Pro Stock Series Epping, NH Jeremy Davis 100
28 June 2014
Joey Coulter's Fellows Truck Brokers Florida Pro-Truck Series Inverness, FL Cody McDuffie 50
28 June 2014
SRL Legends Tour Madera, CA Jeremy Wood 35
28 June 2014
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elizabethtown, NC G.R. Smith 50
28 June 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON Terry Baker
28 June 2014
South West Tour Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Ronnie Davis 35
28 June 2014
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Petaluma, CA Austin Williams 30
28 June 2014
Serie Procam Super Truck Montmagny, QC Simon Roussin 50
28 June 2014
Minnesota Mafia Jackson, MN Kaley Gharst
28 June 2014
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Montgomery, AL Donnie Wilson 125
28 June 2014
Valenti Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Richard Savary
28 June 2014
Summer Showdown Monroe, WA Cameron Hayley 206
28 June 2014
Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Robert Ballou 25
28 June 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Sparta, KY Brad Keselowski 267
28 June 2014
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Las Vegas, NV Christine Breckenridge 30
28 June 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Dwayne Baker
28 June 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Beaver Dam, WI Brad Sweet 40
28 June 2014
Super Cup Stock Car Series Clearfield, PA J.J. Pack
28 June 2014
PASS North Super Late Model Series Montmagny, QC Alex Labbe 150
28 June 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Dale Blaney 50
28 June 2014
ARCA Midwest Tour Wisconsin Dells, WI Travis Sauter 100
28 June 2014
Steel Block Bandits Dooms, VA Greg Roberson 30
28 June 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Bethel, NY Phil Lausier
28 June 2014
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Dave Connelly 100
28 June 2014
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 25
28 June 2014
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Eric Goodale 200
28 June 2014
South Eastern Crate Series Milton, FL Tyler Allen 25
28 June 2014
Maritime League of Legends River Glade, NB Nicholas Naugle 50
28 June 2014
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Monroe, WA Eddie Secord 40
28 June 2014
Total Seal CDM Super Late Model Series presented by RaJin Racewear Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jason Noll
28 June 2014
Serie Sportsman Quebec Montmagny, QC Gerry Bilodeau 75
28 June 2015
Western North Dakota Sprint Car Racing Series Minot, ND Blake Egeland 25
28 June 2015
Western Sprint Tour Yreka, CA Colby Copeland 30
28 June 2015
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Justin Bonsignore 200
28 June 2015
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout Anderson, IN Aaron Pierce 50
28 June 2015
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Winchester, IN Austin Wayne Self 200
28 June 2015
NCRA Sprint Car Series
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Park City, KS Tony Bruce, Jr. 25
28 June 2015
NASCAR Mexico Series presented by FOX Sports 3 Juan Aldama, Chihuahua, Mexico Ruben Garcia, Jr. 235
28 June 2015
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Tours, France Ander Vilarino 75
28 June 2015
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Tours, France Gianmarco Ercoli 78
28 June 2015
Northern LateModel Racing Association Glyndon, MN Brad Seng 25
28 June 2015
NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Tanner Mullens 25
28 June 2015
ARCA Midwest Tour Loves Park, IL Ty Majeski 100
28 June 2016
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Clarksville, TN Josh Harris 25
28 June 2016
Heartland Racing Association Worthington, MN Clinton Bruns
28 June 2016
IMCA Hawkeye Dirt Tour Britt, IA Corey Dripps
28 June 2016
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Fort Dodge, IA Jake Masters 15
28 June 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Fort Dodge, IA Cole Denner 12
28 June 2016
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Clarksville, TN Ryan Unzicker 40
28 June 2017
California Speedweek Non-Wing Division Stockton, CA James Ringo 30
28 June 2017
NorthEast Race Cars and Parts Tri-Track Open Modified Series Seekonk, MA Matt Hirschman 100
28 June 2017
Wild West Modified Shootout Speedweek Banks, OR Jesse Williamson
28 June 2017
California Speedweek Super 600 Division Stockton, CA Austin Stone 30
28 June 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series LaFargeville, NY Lucas Wolfe 25
28 June 2017
NEMA Lites Seekonk, MA Dylan Duhaime
28 June 2017
NEMA Seekonk, MA John Zych, Jr.
28 June 2017
DIRTcar Sportsman Starter Series LaFargeville, NY Dave Marcuccilli 31
28 June 2017
California Speedweek Restricted Division Stockton, CA Garth Kasiner 25
28 June 2018
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals LaSalle, IL Mike McKinney
28 June 2018
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Worthington, MN Johnny Scott 40
28 June 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Pocola, OK Tony Jackson, Jr. 35
28 June 2018
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Rushville, IN Joey Paxson
28 June 2018
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Chuck Hossfeld
28 June 2018
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wausau, WI Luke Fenhaus 75
28 June 2018
Central Wisconsin Steel Frame Challenge Series Wausau, WI Travis Volm 25
28 June 2018
Sanction Shootout Middlebourne, WV David Stremme
28 June 2018
Race of Champions Super Stocks Lancaster, NY Joe Mancuso
28 June 2018
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals LaSalle, IL Brian Shirley 41
28 June 2018
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Humboldt, KS Dustin Hodges
28 June 2018
ASCS Mid-South Region West Memphis, AR Howard Moore
28 June 2018
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Joliet, IL Michael Self 102
28 June 2018
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Vinton, IA Jeremiah Hurst
DRIVERS BORN ON June 28
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
???? Tessitore , June 28, 1966
Alfredo Tame Mexico City, DFE June 28, 1974
Art Clark West Seneca, NY June 28, 1936
Bart Boyd Spearville, KS June 28, 1959 January 7, 2010
Becca Monopoli Lakeland, FL June 28, 1989
Charlie Bradberry Chelsea, AL June 28, 1982 October 7, 2006
Chris Gerchman Lake Havasu City, AZ June 28, 1987
Corey Morgan Lewiston, ME June 28, 1977
Donald Parsons Columbus, OH June 28, 1971
Dorsey LaBean, Jr. Standish, MI June 28, 1929 May 2, 2014
Doug Drown Wooster, OH June 28, 1982
Doug Paasch Mt. Ulla, NC June 28, 1973
Freddie Hunt London, England June 28, 1987
Gordon Casey Hampden, MA June 28, 1927 June 27, 2007
Jimmy Mullins Bassett, VA June 28, 1961
John Pfeffer Hilton, NY June 28, 1981
Johnny Leonard Cape Coral, FL June 28, 1969
Josh Slade Coopersville, MI June 28, 1989
Junior Johnson Ronda, NC June 28, 1931
Justin Strumpf Selden, NY June 28, 1995
Kyle Kelley Huntington Beach, CA June 28, 1985
Mike Martin Yuma, AZ June 28, 1975
Mike Skinner Ontario, CA June 28, 1957
Richard Gdovic Pittsburgh, PA June 28, 1962
Robby Benton Harrisburg, NC June 28, 1979
Russell Erwin Beaverdam, VA June 28, 1978
Scott Mulkern Falmouth, ME June 28, 1961
Terry Petris Bakersfield, CA June 28, 1961
Thomas Hedgpath Chester, SC June 28, 1987
Vince Fanello Lavonia, GA June 28, 1958