June 5 History
RACES HELD ON June 5
Date Series Track Winner Laps
5 June 1948
California Roadster Association [[Carrell Stadium|]] Bob Cross
5 June 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Greensboro, NC Red Byron
5 June 1949
California Roadster Association Lakeland, FL George Seeger
5 June 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Cotton Owens
5 June 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Dick Eagan
5 June 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Bill Holland
5 June 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Danny Graves
5 June 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
5 June 1954
California Roadster Association [[Bakersfield Speed Bowl|]] Jack Gardner
5 June 1955
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Pacheco, CA Allen Adkins 200
5 June 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Weaverville, NC Fireball Roberts
5 June 1955
MARC Racing Series Shippenville, PA Dick Linder 100
5 June 1955
MARC Racing Series Dayton, OH Ernie Derr 300
5 June 1956
NASCAR Short Track Division Toronto, ON Jim Reed
5 June 1958
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Junior Johnson 200
5 June 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Marne, MI George Amick
5 June 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Tet
5 June 1959
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Jack Smith 200
5 June 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series Schererville, IN Don Branson
5 June 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Trenton, NJ Bill Slater 100
5 June 1960
MARC Racing Series Lakewood, GA Don White 150
5 June 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Memphis, MO Jerry McCredie 50
5 June 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA T.C. Hunt 35
5 June 1960
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Lee Petty 200
5 June 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Louisville, KY Bob Tattersall
5 June 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Lou Lazzaro
5 June 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series Valley View, OH Mike McGreevey
5 June 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Wimble
5 June 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Jean-Paul Cabana
5 June 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Ralph Earnhardt
5 June 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 25
5 June 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Rick Henderson 20
5 June 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Fred Schulz
5 June 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Carl Burris
5 June 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Don MacTavish 100
5 June 1966
Lebanon Valley Speedway Modified Div West Lebanon, NY Frankie Schneider 100
5 June 1966
ARCA Racing Series Salem, IN Butch Hartman 100
5 June 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Avilla, IN Bob Tattersall
5 June 1969
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Dutch Hoag
5 June 1969
NASCAR Grand National Maryville, TN Bobby Isaac 300
5 June 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Loves Park, IL Henry Pens
5 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Lon Williams
5 June 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series Odessa, MO Gary Bettenhausen
5 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Savannah, GA Jack Ingram
5 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Irwindale, CA George Esau 30
5 June 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Pete Corey 30
5 June 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Franklin, WI Bob Tattersall
5 June 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Al Pombo
5 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil
5 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Jimmy Mairs
5 June 1970
USAC Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Roger McCluskey 200
5 June 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Jim Blount 30
5 June 1970
NEMA Malta, NY Jerry Wall
5 June 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Pete Bison
5 June 1970
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Bob Merz
5 June 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Max Berrier
5 June 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Dick Emerson 30
5 June 1971
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Jerry Wall 20
5 June 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 20
5 June 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series Marion, OH Dick Tobias
5 June 1971
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Bob Moore
5 June 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN James Ham 30
5 June 1971
NASCAR Grand American Winston-Salem, NC Tiny Lund 250
5 June 1971
NASCAR Winston West Series Gardena, CA Ray Elder 200
5 June 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 100
5 June 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Dave Strickland
5 June 1971
Plattsburgh International Raceway Mod Div Plattsburgh, NY Joe Thomas
5 June 1976
NEMA Waterford, CT Armond Holley 25
5 June 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 30
5 June 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
5 June 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 40
5 June 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Lou Tabone
5 June 1977
USAC Stock Car Series College Station, TX Bay Darnell 250
5 June 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bristol, TN Bob Pressley
5 June 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Sheldon Kinser
5 June 1977
V8 Supercars Series Virginia, SA, Australia Colin Bond 34
5 June 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Cedar Rapids, IA Verlin Eaker 100
5 June 1980
Monadnock Speedway Modified Div Winchester, NH Ken Bouchard
5 June 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 30
5 June 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Smokey Snellbaker
5 June 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Franklin, WI Sleepy Tripp
5 June 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Holts Summit, MO Sonny Smyser
5 June 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
5 June 1981
United Racing Club Flemington, NJ Buck Buckley
5 June 1982
Sprints on Dirt Kalamazoo, MI Ron Semelka
5 June 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Colorado Springs, CO Rick Carelli 75
5 June 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Rural Retreat, VA Rodney Combs
5 June 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Ascot Park Speedway|]] Dean Thompson
5 June 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Don Sprouse 75
5 June 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Doug Wolfgang
5 June 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Val-Saint-Michel, QC Jean-Paul Cabana 100
5 June 1982
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Gary Adams 75
5 June 1982
USAC National Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Sheldon Kinser
5 June 1982
ASA National Tour Coeburn, VA Mike Eddy 250
5 June 1983
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Riverside, CA Hershel McGriff
5 June 1983
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series
USAC Stock Car Series
Springfield, IL Dean Roper 100
5 June 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour
Oxford Open Competition Series
Oxford, ME Bobby Dragon 138
5 June 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series West Salem, WI Dick Trickle 50
5 June 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Ricky Rudd 95
5 June 1983
Budweiser Trans-Am Championship Sonoma, CA David Hobbs 40
5 June 1983
ARTGO Challenge Series West Salem, WI Dick Trickle 50
5 June 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Tony Armstrong
5 June 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Canandaigua, NY Steve Kinser
5 June 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Weedsport, NY Doug Wolfgang
5 June 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Kenny Jacobs
5 June 1987
NCRA Late Model Series Baker, LA Larry Phillips
5 June 1987
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Jackson, MN Tony Armstrong 30
5 June 1987
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Glenn Fitzcharles
5 June 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Kokomo, IN Randy Kinser
5 June 1988
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Hank Lower
5 June 1988
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Rapid City, SD Willy Kraft 50
5 June 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Middletown, NY Bobby Allen
5 June 1988
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Rich Vogler
5 June 1988
ASA National Tour Hagersville, ON Harold Fair 200
5 June 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
5 June 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Bill Elliott 500
5 June 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout West Lebanon, NY Dave Blaney
5 June 1989
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shawano, WI Rick Egersdorf
5 June 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Steve Kinser
5 June 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Elbridge, NY Stevie Smith
5 June 1991
USAC National Sprint Car Series Special Event Pontoon Beach, IL Doug Wolfgang 30
5 June 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Canandaigua, NY Dave Blaney
5 June 1992
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Kansas City, KS Robbie Stanley 30
5 June 1992
STARS Racing Series Guysville, OH Bob Adams, Jr.
5 June 1992
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Placerville, CA Terry Tarditi
5 June 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Andy Hillenburg
5 June 1993
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Dave Moulis
5 June 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Frankie Kerr
5 June 1993
ARTGO Challenge Series Schererville, IN Larry Schuler 100
5 June 1993
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Cleveland, TN Rex Richey
5 June 1993
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Sauk Centre, MN Shane Carson
5 June 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Bill Tyler
5 June 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Donnie Barnhart
5 June 1993
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Holts Summit, MO Bob Hill
5 June 1993
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Coeburn, VA George Crenshaw
5 June 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Lawrenceburg, IN Stevie Reeves
5 June 1993
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Odessa, TX Jay Watson
5 June 1993
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Garrett Evans 104
5 June 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
5 June 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Dover, DE Todd Bodine 200
5 June 1993
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Summerville, SC Jody Ridley 200
5 June 1993
International Supermodified Association Marne, MI Russ Wood
5 June 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Rusty Wallace 500
5 June 1994
ACT Pro Stock Tour Unity, ME Brad Leighton 151
5 June 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Middletown, NY Mark Kinser 25
5 June 1994
CASCAR Super Series West Regina, SK Paul Gilgan
5 June 1994
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Lexington, OH Tommy Kendall 45
5 June 1994
NASCAR Busch North Series Watkins Glen, NY Butch Leitzinger 51
5 June 1994
Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Dennis Berry
5 June 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kokomo, IN Kelly Kinser
5 June 1994
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Peter Brock 16
5 June 1994
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Peter Brock 16
5 June 1994
STARS Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Davey Johnson
5 June 1995
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Des Moines, IA Darrell DeFrance
5 June 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series West Lebanon, NY Dave Blaney 25
5 June 1996
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Jackson, MN Danny Lasoski
5 June 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Canandaigua, NY Mark Kinser 25
5 June 1996
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Boley
5 June 1997
Nor-Cal Best In The West Late Model Tour Series Roseville, CA Sal Lopez 60
5 June 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Canandaigua, NY Johnny Herrera 25
5 June 1997
American Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Mike Chadd
5 June 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Crystal, MI Kevin Huntley 40
5 June 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Grand Forks, ND Gary Wright
5 June 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Tony Raines 167
5 June 1998
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Williamson, NY George Kent
5 June 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Jeff Burton 250
5 June 1999
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Halifax, NS John Flemming
5 June 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Dacono, CO Bruce Yackey 126
5 June 1999
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Busti, NY Lynn Geisler
5 June 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series West Richland, WA Chris Hart 125
5 June 1999
Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Anderson, IN Denny England
5 June 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Tim Shaffer 30
5 June 1999
Allison Legacy Race Series Ovid, MI Jon E. Arendsen
5 June 1999
STARS National DirtCar Racing League
Ralph Latham Memorial
Walton, KY Bart Hartman 100
5 June 1999
ACDelco Iceman Series Sandusky, OH Dan Ford
5 June 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
5 June 1999
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Marne, MI Mike Miller 300
5 June 1999
Tri-State Challenge Series Eureka, CA Randy Olson 60
5 June 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Winnipeg, MB Gary Wright
5 June 1999
Sunoco American Late Model Series [[Montpelier Raceway Park|]] Brian Ruhlman
5 June 1999
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Becca Anderson 25
5 June 1999
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Wheel, TN Mike Head
5 June 1999
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Kevin Briscoe 30
5 June 1999
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
5 June 1999
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East St. Croix, QC Peter Gibbons 200
5 June 1999
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Bristol, TN Conrad Burr 100
5 June 1999
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Tracy, CA Jason Fensler
5 June 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bristol, TN Jack Sprague 200
5 June 1999
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Samsula, FL David Rogers
5 June 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Woodstock, GA Billy Moyer 75
5 June 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club Santa Maria, CA Randy Hannagan 30
5 June 1999
NASCAR Busch North Series Holland, NY Bryan Wall 150
5 June 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Jimmy Sills 30
5 June 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 200
5 June 1999
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Bud Kaeding 30
5 June 1999
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Saskatoon, SK Kevin Dowler
5 June 1999
Golden State Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Randy Hannagan
5 June 1999
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Morris, IL Gene Lee Gibson 50
5 June 1999
Western Dirt Racing Tour San Jose, CA Buck Cox
5 June 2003
WISSOTA Challenge Series [[Seymour Tri-Oval Raceway|]] John Kaanta
5 June 2003
USA Modified Series Obetz, OH Mike Stacy
5 June 2003
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Gary Tomkins
5 June 2004
ARCA RE/MAX Series Kansas City, KS Ryan Hemphill 79
5 June 2004
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
5 June 2004
CASCAR CARQUEST Sportsman Series Hagersville, ON Brad Graham 100
5 June 2004
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series McCool Junction, NE Al Humphrey
5 June 2004
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Terre Haute, IN Brian Tyler 100
5 June 2004
NARA Battle of the Bluegrass Open Wheel Modified Series Flatgap, KY Jimmy Payne 30
5 June 2004
Serie IMAX LMS Quebec Montmagny, QC Donald Theetge 100
5 June 2004
Late Model Challenge Series West Richland, WA Mike Zamora
5 June 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southeast Series Greenville, SC Jeff Fultz 150
5 June 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Columbus, MS Terry Gray
5 June 2004
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Travelers Rest, SC Jimmy Owens
5 June 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Robby Flock 30
5 June 2004
Western Dirt Racing Association Dodge City, KS Kelly Boen
5 June 2004
ACT Dodge Tour N. Woodstock, NH Jean Paul Cyr 100
5 June 2004
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Sauk Centre, MN Blake Bjorklund 100
5 June 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Danny Lasoski 30
5 June 2004
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Lakeland, FL Jerry Artuso 100
5 June 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Dover, DE Greg Biffle 200
5 June 2004
ASA National Tour Mansfield, OH Robbie Pyle 250
5 June 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Bakersfield, CA Lee Hatch
5 June 2004
RC Cola UMP Tri-Track Challenge Pevely, MO Don O'Neal 40
5 June 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers Little Rock, AR Gary Wright
5 June 2004
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
5 June 2004
Corteco Gulf Coast Modified Series Punta Gorda, FL Teddy Nelson
5 June 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series Dacono, CO Justin Diercks 150
5 June 2004
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Tim Norman
5 June 2004
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Corpus Christi, TX Jeff Pollard
5 June 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Enid, OK Scott Green
5 June 2004
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Bakersfield, CA Ryan Foster 100
5 June 2004
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series South Boston, VA Chase Scott 30
5 June 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Lakeland, FL Bobby Gill 250
5 June 2004
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Zuber, FL Alan McCafferty 50
5 June 2004
Midwest Sprintcar Association Wilmot, WI Doug Schenck
5 June 2004
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
5 June 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Riverhead, NY Jerry Marquis 200
5 June 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Rob Litton
5 June 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series
Ralph Latham Memorial
Walton, KY Mike Jewell 50
5 June 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Dodge City, KS Kelly Boen
5 June 2004
IPOWER Dash Series North East, PA Johnny Chapman 150
5 June 2004
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Knoxville Midget Nationals
Knoxville, IA Jerry Coons, Jr. 25
5 June 2004
Northern LateModel Racing Association Greenbush, MN Dave Tyrchniewicz
5 June 2004
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Chris Rahe 20
5 June 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bubba Pollard 100
5 June 2005
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Sun Prairie, WI Robbie Ray 25
5 June 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Delbert Smith
5 June 2005
Northern LateModel Racing Association Minot, ND John Seitz
5 June 2005
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Midwest Series
Dacono, CO Brandon Riehl 150
5 June 2005
Western Dirt Racing Association Colby, KS Kelly Boen
5 June 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Dover, DE Greg Biffle 400
5 June 2005
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr.
5 June 2005
Desafio Corona San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Rogelio Lopez 113
5 June 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Huron, SD Tim McCreadie 50
5 June 2005
Stacker 2 Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Weedsport, NY Pete Stefanski 25
5 June 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN Joey Saldana 40
5 June 2007
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Hibbing, MN Joel Cryderman
5 June 2007
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Sarver, PA Danny Smith 35
5 June 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Minersville, PA Cole Whitt 30
5 June 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Trey Robb
5 June 2009
PASS Modified Series Lee, NH Andy Shaw
5 June 2009
True Value Modified Racing Series Claremont, NH Jon McKennedy 100
5 June 2009
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Todd Bodine 167
5 June 2009
Main Event Racing Series Xenia, OH Tim Ice 100
5 June 2009
Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series Jacksonville, IL Casey Shuman 30
5 June 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Sarver, PA Tim Shaffer 30
5 June 2009
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series Attica, OH Craig Mintz
5 June 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lawrenceburg, IN Joey Saldana 35
5 June 2009
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Donnellson, IA Brad Loyet
5 June 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Steve Poirier 25
5 June 2009
USAC Mopar Regional Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Jeremy Warren 30
5 June 2009
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Joe Liguori 30
5 June 2009
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Timmy Hill 50
5 June 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Lebanon, TN Brad Keselowski 225
5 June 2010
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Chase Elliott 47
5 June 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Alex Jacobsen 20
5 June 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Roseburg, OR Eric Holmes 150
5 June 2010
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Seekonk, MA Brian Vincent
5 June 2010
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Lake City, FL Tyler Ivey Crowder
5 June 2010
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Anderson, CA Randy Houston 75
5 June 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Justyne Hamblin 30
5 June 2010
Midwest Sprint Car Series
King of Indiana Sprint Series
Haubstadt, IN Jeff Bland, Jr. 30
5 June 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Ralph Latham Memorial
Walton, KY Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
5 June 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Little Rock, AR Brady Bacon
5 June 2010
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Jordan Bland 40
5 June 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Nick Carlson 20
5 June 2010
POWRi National Midget Series Beloit, KS Brad Kuhn
5 June 2010
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Pevely, MO Billy Moyer 40
5 June 2010
ACT Bond/WIX Tiger Tour N. Woodstock, NH Tom Therrien 100
5 June 2010
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Natural Bridge, VA Greg Roberson
5 June 2010
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Delaware, ON D.J. Kennington 201
5 June 2010
ASA Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Joey Licata, Jr.
5 June 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Jake Vanada 40
5 June 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series
MARS DIRTcar Series
Jetmore, KS John L. Anderson 50
5 June 2010
ASCS Southwest Region
ASCS Rocky Mountain Region
Aztec, NM Josh Hodges
5 June 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Long Pond, PA Craig Goess 80
5 June 2010
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Kipp Posey 25
5 June 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Mayetta, KS Garry Lee Maier
5 June 2010
Ken-Ten Pro Late Model Series Corbin, KY Roger Parker 100
5 June 2011
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Long Sault, ON Joey Ladouceur 51
5 June 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Mackeyville, PA Lance Dewease 30
5 June 2011
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Long Sault, ON Jeff Phillips
5 June 2011
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Watertown, SD Marshall Fegers
5 June 2011
USA Modified Series Kalamazoo, MI Matt Bainbridge
5 June 2011
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Mirabel, QC Robin Buck 33
5 June 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Kansas City, KS Brad Keselowski 267
5 June 2011
Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series presented by CenturyLink Winchester, VA Josh Richards 40
5 June 2011
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Querétaro, QUE Homero Richards 144
5 June 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN Kraig Kinser 40
5 June 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Betchelsville, PA Bryan Clauson 40
5 June 2012
IMCA JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour Webster City, IA Jeremy Mills
5 June 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Betchelsville, PA Daron Clayton 40
5 June 2013
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Elbridge, NY Adam Hilton
5 June 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Kokomo, IN Tim Kaeding 40
5 June 2013
Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series Abbottstown, PA Rick Eckert 40
5 June 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Quincy, IL Darren Hagen 30
5 June 2014
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Fairmont, MN Tom Schmitt 20
5 June 2014
Dirt Late Model Dream Preliminary Rossburg, OH Kent Robinson 25
5 June 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Somerset, NJ Bryan Clauson 30
5 June 2014
USMTS Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Regional Series Fairmont, MN Rodney Sanders 30
5 June 2014
Dirt Late Model Dream Preliminary Rossburg, OH Jimmy Owens 25
5 June 2015
OneMain Financial WISSOTA Challenge Series Aberdeen, SD Scott Ward 40
5 June 2015
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Tad Pospisil 25
5 June 2015
New England Truck Series Lee, NH Tyler Chapman 25
5 June 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Brasstown, NC John Ownbey 40
5 June 2015
NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Connor Lee
5 June 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski 30
5 June 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Rock Rapids, IA Tyler Johnson 20
5 June 2015
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series
Mike Peters Open
Zuber, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 50
5 June 2015
United Racing Club Mechanicsburg, PA Curt Michael
5 June 2015
Insinger Performance-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Northern Touring Series Delevan, NY Bryce Davis 25
5 June 2015
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Matt Crafton 167
5 June 2015
NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Kellyville, OK Jeffrey Newell
5 June 2015
Dirt Late Model Dream Preliminary Rossburg, OH Jonathan Davenport 25
5 June 2015
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL Rico Abreu 25
5 June 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Rock Rapids, IA Elijah Zevenbergen 20
5 June 2015
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS Bub McCool 40
5 June 2015
Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Oregon, WI Ty Majeski 50
5 June 2015
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Ryan Preece 125
5 June 2015
Dirt Late Model Dream Preliminary Rossburg, OH Dennis Erb, Jr. 25
5 June 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Raleigh, NC Jessica Bean 35
5 June 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Christopher Bell 30
5 June 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Oregon, WI Kyle Stark 30
5 June 2015
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Jack Sullivan 33
5 June 2015
NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Kellyville, OK Dean Drake, Jr.
5 June 2015
ASCS Frontier Region Great Falls, MT J.J. Hickle
5 June 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Brad Moyer
5 June 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Chad Kemenah
5 June 2015
MARS DIRTcar Series presented by Andy's Frozen Custard West Siloam Springs, OK Justin Wells 30
5 June 2015
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Rothbury, MI Curtis Roberts 40
5 June 2015
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series St. Croix Falls, WI Johnny Parsons, III 25
5 June 2015
Big 8 Late Model Series Cedar Rapids, IA Caleb Adrian 48
5 June 2015
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Jason Barnhill 25
5 June 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Budds Creek, MD Dale Hollidge 35
5 June 2016
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Indiana Midget Week
Kokomo, IN Rico Abreu 30
5 June 2016
Trans Am Championship Detroit, MI John Baucom 25
5 June 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Lake Odessa, MI David Gravel 17
5 June 2016
United Rebel Sprint Series Hays, KS Luke Cranston
5 June 2016
Couplers Malaga Late Model Development Series Bullsbrook, WAU, Australia Veronica McCann 15
5 June 2016
Midwest Sprint Touring Series powered by Badlands Motor Speedway Brandon, SD Tim Kaeding 20
5 June 2016
OneMain Financial WISSOTA Challenge Series Watertown, SD Jeff Provinzino 40
5 June 2016
Southern Ontario Sprints Port Colborne, ON Ryan Susice 20
5 June 2016
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Quincy, IL Justin Reed 25
5 June 2016
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Redwood Falls, MN Mike Lawson
5 June 2016
NCRA Late Model Series Hays, KS Lyle Shepard 25
5 June 2016
Mike and Ike Northern Alberta Legends Series Hythe, AB Austin Webster
5 June 2018
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Marshalltown, IA Pat Graham
5 June 2018
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Andy Eckrich
5 June 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Fairbury, IL Sheldon Haudenschild 40
5 June 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Wildcard Sprint League Fairbury, IL Landon Simon
DRIVERS BORN ON June 5
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Antonio Garcia Madrid, Spain June 5, 1980
Aric Rogokos Arcadia, CA June 5, 1970
Bobby Hillin, Jr. Midland, TX June 5, 1964
Butch Miller Coppersville, MI June 5, 1952
Clayton Weatherman Wentzville, MO June 5, 1999
Danny Cates Chaplin, CT June 5, 1986
Danny Edwards, Jr. Poquoson, VA June 5, 1967
Darrell Midgley Victoria, BC June 5, 1960
Duane Howard Oley, PA June 5, 1963
Eddie Cheever, III Rome, Italy June 5, 1993
Egidio Perfetti , June 5, 1975
Herschel Buchanan Shreveport, LA June 5, 1907 May 11, 1985
Jack Simpson Montreal, QC June 5, 1948 March 12, 2012
James Shoun Oklahoma City, OK June 5, 1962
Jason White Richmond, VA June 5, 1979
Jimmy Andrews Keystone Heights, FL June 5, 1952 July 19, 2011
John Roberts Hamilton, New Zealand June 5, 1965
Justin Shipley Douglasville, GA June 5, 1980
Kenny Richards Montello, WI June 5, 1980
Kent Schenkel Huntington, IN June 5, 1950
Kevin Poitras Toronto, ON June 5, 1973
Kiel Spaulding Elk Grove, CA June 5, 1996
Lacey Kahl Jacksonville, FL June 5, 1987
Leanne Tander Sydney, NSW June 5, 1980
Mark Meunier Louisville, KY June 5, 1964
Mike Christopher Plainville, CT June 5, 1958
Paul Hahn Canton, MI June 5, 1975
Reed Allex St. Cloud, MN June 5, 1995
Rocco Infante Robbinsville, NJ June 5, 1973
Rusty Morgan Stafford, VA June 5, 1963
Ryan Davis Winchelsea, VIC June 5, 1981
Ryan Shattuck Islamorada, FL June 5, 1997
Sonny Easley Van Nuys, CA June 5, 1939 January 15, 1978
Ted Christopher Plainville, CT June 5, 1958 September 16, 2017