Lernerville Speedway.jpg


Lernerville Speedway

.4 mi./0.644 km. Dirt Oval located in Sarver, PA
Opened: 1967 | Track In Operation


Previous Configurations: 1/4 mi.(1967-82), dirt figure eight r9/11/2010-11, s12, r9/14/13


Website: http://www.lernerville.com/

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
29 August 1979 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser
14 May 1980 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Doug Wolfgang
16 July 1980 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rick Ferkel
4 June 1981 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser
1 September 1981 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell
26 May 1982 World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Steve Kinser
12 October 1982 World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Rick Ferkel
10 June 1983 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sammy Swindell
11 June 1983 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sammy Swindell
2 August 1983 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Steve Kinser
3 August 1983 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Bobby Davis, Jr.
8 June 1984 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sammy Swindell
31 July 1984 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Brad Doty
16 August 1984 All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Lynn Geisler
9 October 1984 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sammy Swindell
22 May 1985 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
31 July 1985 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell
21 May 1986 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Doug Wolfgang
30 July 1986 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
12 September 1986 All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Donnie Moran
20 May 1987 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
29 July 1987 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
25 May 1988 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Dave Blaney
27 July 1988 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell
24 May 1989 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Dave Blaney
31 July 1989 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tim Green
1 September 1989 All Star Circuit of Champions Robbie Stanley
11 October 1989 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Dave Blaney
23 May 1990 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell
1 August 1990 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
31 August 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
8 October 1990 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bobby Davis, Jr.
22 May 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Jeff Swindell
31 July 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Bobby Davis, Jr.
30 August 1991 All Star Circuit of Champions Sammy Swindell
14 October 1991 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell
20 May 1992 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell 35
28 July 1992 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sammy Swindell
4 September 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman
30 September 1992 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
25 May 1993 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Kenny Jacobs
18 June 1993 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Fred Rahmer
3 August 1993 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Jeff Swindell
30 September 1993 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Stevie Smith (OK)
17 June 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Ed Lynch, Jr.
2 August 1994 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser 40
2 September 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser
23 May 1995 World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Steve Kinser 35
16 June 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman
1 August 1995 World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Stevie Smith (OK) 35
1 September 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mark Kinser
21 May 1996 World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mark Kinser 35
7 June 1996 Northeast Winners Series Ed Ferree
14 June 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
30 July 1996 World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mark Kinser 35
30 August 1996 United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Bobby Allen (PA)
28 September 1996 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jeff Rudrick
20 May 1997 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell 35
13 June 1997 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jeff Sharp
13 June 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Keith Kauffman 30
24 June 1997 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Hugo Litwiler
29 July 1997 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mark Kinser 35
29 August 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Tyler Walker 35
27 September 1997 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
19 May 1998 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Fred Rahmer 35
12 June 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Jeff Shepard 30
12 June 1998 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jeff Taylor
29 June 1998 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Danny Johnson (NY)
29 June 1998 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
28 July 1998 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mark Kinser 35
4 September 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Dean Jacobs 35
26 September 1998 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
25 May 1999 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 35
11 June 1999 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
11 June 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Dean Jacobs 30
27 July 1999 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mark Kinser 35
3 September 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Kasey Kahne 35
2 October 1999 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Jim Dandy, Jr.
14 April 2000 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Craig Dollansky 35
16 May 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell 35
9 June 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 30
25 July 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell 35
23 August 2000 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Jason Meyers 35
1 September 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 35
26 September 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Stevie Smith (OK) 35
30 September 2000 York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Chuck Kennedy
6 July 2001 York Triathlon Sprint Racing Series Jimmy Hawley
24 July 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mark Kinser 40
3 August 2001 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Mike Blose
25 September 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Danny Wood (OK) 35
15 May 2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Stevie Smith (OK) 35
28 June 2002 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series David Scott (PA)
23 July 2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Ed Lynch, Jr. 40
30 August 2002 World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Shane Stewart 35
21 May 2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 35
27 June 2003 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Alex Ferree
25 May 2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 35
25 June 2004 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Chub Frank
25 June 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Ed Lynch, Jr. 35
20 July 2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell 35
13 August 2004 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Dale McDowell 50
3 September 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Jeff Shepard 35
29 April 2005 Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Billy Moyer 25
20 May 2005 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joey Saldana 25
21 May 2005 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 35
24 June 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Ryan Coniam 35
24 June 2005 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Chub Frank
19 July 2005 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tim Shaffer
3 August 2005 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Tim Fuller (NY)
23 September 2005 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Mike Balzano
24 September 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Chad Kemenah 35
18 April 2006 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Rick Eckert 50
5 May 2006 USAC National Sprint Car Series Darren Hagen 30
31 May 2006 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dean Jacobs 35
14 June 2006 Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Billy Decker
18 July 2006 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
4 August 2006 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim McCreadie 50
17 April 2007 360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shannon Babb 50
15 May 2007 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 35
5 June 2007 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Danny Smith (OH) 35
30 June 2007 360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Scott Bloomquist 100
18 July 2007 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
31 August 2007 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Chub Frank
31 August 2007 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Stevie Smith (OK) 35
15 April 2008 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Billy Moyer 50
25 April 2008 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs 35
13 May 2008 Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jason Meyers 35
15 July 2008 Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 40
29 July 2008 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Brian Birkhofer 100
29 August 2008 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer
29 August 2008 Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Doug Drown 50
17 April 2009 O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Rick Briggs
5 June 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
25 June 2009 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 50
27 June 2009 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jimmy Mars 100
22 July 2009 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Danny Lasoski 30
22 July 2009 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Stevie Smith (OK) 30
7 August 2009 UFo Race Championship Alex Ferree 33
4 September 2009 O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Brady Smith
4 September 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Randy Hannagan 35
30 April 2010 O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Rob Blair 50
4 June 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
24 June 2010 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 30
25 June 2010 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Tim McCreadie 30
26 June 2010 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shane Clanton 100
20 July 2010 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lance Dewease 32
20 July 2010 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joey Saldana 30
3 September 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
4 September 2010 O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Shane Clanton
25 September 2010 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 35
29 April 2011 All Star Late Model Series John Flinner, Jr. 40
30 May 2011 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Jon Stanbrough 40
23 June 2011 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 30
24 June 2011 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Scott Bloomquist 30
25 June 2011 World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Firecracker 100
Jimmy Mars 100
19 July 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dale Blaney 30
19 July 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tim Shaffer 30
2 September 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Shaffer 30
24 September 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jason Meyers 35
28 June 2012 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Scott Bloomquist 30
29 June 2012 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Dan Stone 30
30 June 2012 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Scott Bloomquist 100
17 July 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Craig Dollansky 32
17 July 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tony Stewart 30
31 August 2012 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Danny Holtgraver 30
22 September 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dale Blaney 35
27 June 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 30
29 June 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 100
29 June 2013 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Josh Richards 30
5 July 2013 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Jack Sodeman, Jr.
14 July 2013 NDRL's ULMS Racing Series Alex Ferree 30
16 July 2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 30
16 July 2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Daryn Pittman 31
26 October 2013 NDRL's ULMS Racing Series
Steel City Stampede (Late Model)
Alex Ferree 25
9 May 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Lee Jacobs 30
26 June 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 30
27 June 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Jimmy Owens 30
28 June 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 90
4 July 2014 Buckeye Machine Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Logan Hupp
15 July 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 30
15 July 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Cody Darrah 30
29 August 2014 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Darrell Lanigan 50
20 September 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Joey Saldana 35
1 May 2015 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
25 June 2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shane Clanton 30
26 June 2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Chase Junghans 30
21 July 2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cody Darrah 30
21 July 2015 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dale Blaney 30
24 July 2015 Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Jacob Hawkins (WV) 25
24 July 2015 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Adam Hilton 20
24 July 2015 Bazell-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Southern Touring Series Ryan Montgomery 25
4 September 2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Shane Clanton 50
5 September 2015 Uncle Sam 30
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Kenny Pettyjohn 30
5 September 2015 World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Firecracker 100
Rick Eckert 100
25 October 2015 Bazell-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Southern Touring Series
Steel City Stampede (Crate)
Jacob Hawkins (WV) 25
25 October 2015 Steel City Stampede (Late Model) Matt Lux 25
25 October 2015 Steel City Stampede (Big Block Mod) Rex King, Jr. 26
25 October 2015 Steel City Stampede (410 Sprints) Brandon Matus 25
25 October 2015 Steel City Stampede (E-Mod) Dave Hess, Jr. 20
25 October 2015 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series
Steel City Stampede (Sportsman Mod)
Nick Ritchey 20
13 May 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sheldon Haudenschild 30
24 June 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Josh Richards 30
25 June 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Brandon Overton 30
25 June 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Scott Bloomquist 100
25 June 2016 Uncle Sam 30
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Austin Smith (Cedartown, GA) 30
1 July 2016 Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Justin Owen (OH) 25
1 July 2016 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Nick Ritchey 20
1 July 2016 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Bryce Davis 30
19 July 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series David Gravel 40
2 September 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Rick Eckert 25
2 September 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Josh Richards 25
3 September 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Jimmy Mars 75
24 September 2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 35
15 October 2016 Steel City Stampede (Big Block Mod) Mike Bowman (ON) 26
15 October 2016 Steel City Stampede (Late Model) Michael Norris 25
15 October 2016 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Steel City Stampede (Crate)
John Mollick 25
15 October 2016 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series
Steel City Stampede (Sportsman Mod)
Rocky Kugel 20
15 October 2016 Steel City Stampede (410 Sprints) A.J. Flick 25
2 June 2017 Allegheny Sprint Tour Drew Ritchey
2 June 2017 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Logan Wagner 30
24 June 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Brandon Sheppard 30
24 June 2017 Uncle Sam 30
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
G.R. Smith 30
24 June 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Firecracker 100
Brandon Overton 100
30 June 2017 Rick's Trucks & Equipment Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series A.J. Flick
30 June 2017 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series Anthony Gillespie 20
30 June 2017 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Russ King 30
18 July 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
16 September 2017 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series Corey McPherson
16 September 2017 Allegheny Sprint Tour Jonathan Jones
23 September 2017 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series David Gravel 37
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (Late Model) Matt Lux 25
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (Pro Stock) Curt Bish 20
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (Big Block Mod) Rex King, Jr. 25
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (305 Sprints)
Allegheny Sprint Tour
Greg Dobrosky 20
14 October 2017 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Steel City Stampede (Crate)
John Waters 25
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (UMP Modified) Jonathan Taylor 21
14 October 2017 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series
Steel City Stampede (Sportsman Mod)
Steve Slater 20
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (410 Sprints) Carl Bowser 25
14 October 2017 Steel City Stampede (Mini Stock) Eric Boozel 15
1 June 2018 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Aaron Reutzel
1 June 2018 Allegheny Sprint Tour Roger Irvine
21 June 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Chris Madden (SC) 30
22 June 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Michael Norris 30
23 June 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Non-Qualifier Race
Uncle Sam 30
Mike Maresca 20
23 June 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Firecracker 100
Chris Madden (SC) 100
29 June 2018 Allegheny Sprint Tour Greg Dobrosky
29 June 2018 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Coleman Gulick
17 July 2018 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Kyle Larson 40
20 July 2018 BRP Modified Tour Rex King, Jr.
20 July 2018 Elite Modified Series Steve Dixon 15
31 August 2018 Allegheny Sprint Tour Chad Hill
15 September 2018 Allegheny Sprint Tour Steve Kenawell, Jr.
16 September 2018 Homak Penn Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series presented by Schwartzmiller Ground Maintenance Andrew Gordon
22 September 2018 Allegheny Sprint Tour Robbie Bartchy
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (270 Micro Sprint) Brian Borawiec, Jr. 16
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (Pro Stock) Chris Schneider 20
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (410 Sprints) Carl Bowser 25
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (UMP Modified) Jonathan Taylor 20
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (RUSH Sprint) Chad Ruhlman 20
13 October 2018 Elite Modified Series
Steel City Stampede (E-Mod)
Dennis Lunger 22
13 October 2018 Allegheny Sprint Tour
Steel City Stampede (305 Sprints)
Robbie Bartchy 20
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (Four Cylinder) Eric Boozel 16
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (Late Model) David Scott (PA) 25
13 October 2018 RUSH Sportsman Modified Series Bicknell Racing Products Touring Series
Steel City Stampede (Sportsman Mod)
Blaze Myers 20
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (Enduro) Paul Crynock 100
13 October 2018 Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series
Steel City Stampede (Crate)
Colton Flinner 25
13 October 2018 Steel City Stampede (Big Block Mod) Garrett Krummert 25

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.