Limaland Motorsports Park.jpg


Limaland Motorsports Park

.25 mi./0.402 km. Dirt Oval located in Lima, OH
Opened: ???? | Track In Operation



Promoters: University of Northwest Ohio (UNOH)
Website: http://www.limaland.com/

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
25 June 1970 USAC National Midget Car Series Dave Strickland
19 August 1970 USAC National Midget Car Series Dave Strickland
15 May 1971 USAC National Midget Car Series Danny Caruthers
28 April 1973 USAC National Midget Car Series Mel Kenyon
23 September 1977 USAC National Midget Car Series Rich Vogler
29 May 1978 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rick Ferkel
8 July 1978 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser
22 July 1978 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser
29 May 1979 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser
1 July 1979 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sammy Swindell
19 August 1983 All Star Circuit of Champions Kenny Jacobs
25 August 1990 All Star Circuit of Champions Danny Smith (OH)
19 June 1992 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Rickey Hood
3 June 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
17 June 1994 USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Tony Stewart
1 October 1994 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley
5 May 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney
26 May 1995 American Late Model Series Kris Patterson
23 June 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Frankie Kerr
7 July 1995 Club All Star Circuit of Champions Kelly Kinser
4 July 1997 Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Tyler Walker 30
3 July 1998 All Star Circuit of Champions Kevin Huntley 30
29 May 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Kelly Kinser 40
2 July 1999 All Star Circuit of Champions Joey Saldana 30
20 August 1999 Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Kyle Sauder 25
20 August 1999 Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Tim Allison 25
21 August 1999 Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Kyle Sauder 40
30 June 2000 All Star Circuit of Champions Phil Gressman 30
28 July 2000 Sprints on Dirt Paul Weaver
13 April 2001 Sunoco American Late Model Series Matt Miller (OH)
6 July 2001 All Star Circuit of Champions Greg Wilson (OH) 30
24 August 2001 Sunoco American Late Model Series Shane Yoder
31 May 2002 Sunoco American Late Model Series Kris Patterson
21 June 2002 USAC National Midget Series A.J. Fike
21 June 2002 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series J.J. Yeley 30
5 July 2002 All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 30
23 May 2003 Sprints on Dirt Dustin Daggett
30 May 2003 Sunoco American Late Model Series Kris Patterson
20 June 2003 USAC National Sprint Car Series J.J. Yeley 30
20 June 2003 USAC National Midget Series Dave Darland
18 July 2003 Sunoco American Late Model Series Jerry Bowersock
22 August 2003 USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series Jordan Noblitt 20
9 April 2004 Sunoco American Late Model Series Steve Casebolt
28 May 2004 Sprints on Dirt J.R. Stewart
18 June 2004 USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Josh Wise 30
18 June 2004 USAC National Midget Series Davey Ray
2 July 2004 Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Tim Kaeding 30
13 August 2004 USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Robbie Ray 20
8 April 2005 Sunoco American Late Model Series Aaron Scott
20 May 2005 USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ryan Smith (PA) 20
17 June 2005 USAC National Midget Series Brad Kuhn 30
17 June 2005 USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Levi Jones 30
1 July 2005 All Star Circuit of Champions Jac Haudenschild 30
15 July 2005 Sunoco American Late Model Series Rusty Schlenk
21 April 2006 Sunoco American Late Model Series Aaron Scott
16 June 2006 USAC National Sprint Car Series Dave Darland 30
30 June 2006 All Star Circuit of Champions Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 30
13 July 2006 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series
All Star Circuit of Champions
Joey Saldana 40
11 May 2007 Sunoco American Late Model Series Duane Chamberlain
18 May 2007 USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Chett Gehrke 20
29 June 2007 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney
11 July 2007 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jac Haudenschild 40
9 July 2008 Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jason Myers 40
22 May 2009 Sprints on Dirt Greg Wilson
26 June 2009 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Danny Smith (OH) 40
15 July 2009 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Steve Kinser 40
28 May 2010 Sprints on Dirt Luke Hall
25 June 2010 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions David Gravel
14 July 2010 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Dale Blaney 40
24 June 2011 O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Kyle Sauder 40
13 July 2011 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
25 May 2012 Sprints on Dirt Randy Hannagan
11 July 2012 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Kerry Madsen 40
28 June 2013 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Jac Haudenschild 40
11 July 2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Donny Schatz 40
23 May 2014 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt
Randy Hannagan
27 June 2014 UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Dale Blaney 40
9 July 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Paul McMahan 40
25 July 2015 USAC Midwest HPD Midget Series Alex Watson
25 July 2015 USAC Midwest HPD Midget Series Alex Watson
15 April 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman 25
6 May 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman 25
13 May 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders J.R. Stewart 25
27 May 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman 25
3 June 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Devon Dobie 25
10 June 2016 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Steve Irwin 25
17 June 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders J.R. Stewart 25
24 June 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket
Randy Hannagan 40
1 July 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman
15 July 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman
15 July 2016 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Paul Weaver
22 July 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman
5 August 2016 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Travis Philo
14 April 2017 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Great Lakes Super Sprints
Jared Horstman 25
21 April 2017 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Christopher Bell 25
26 May 2017 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Great Lakes Super Sprints
Jared Horstman
2 June 2017 UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Clayton Gaines 20
9 June 2017 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Shane Cottle
14 July 2017 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Jordan Ryan
28 July 2017 Great Lakes Super Sprints
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Dustin Daggett
11 August 2017 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Randy Hannagan
27 April 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman
25 May 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman
1 June 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Randy Hannagan
15 June 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Jamie Miller (OH)
29 June 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Devon Dobie
13 July 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Alvin Roepke
27 July 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman
3 August 2018 JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Jamie Miller (OH)
11 August 2018 K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Jared Horstman

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!

2008

|-

At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.