March 17 History
RACES HELD ON March 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 March 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Jacksonville, FL Len Duncan
17 March 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Greensboro, NC Curtis Turner 150
17 March 1957
NASCAR Grand National Wilson, NC Ralph Moody 200
17 March 1962
NASCAR Grand National Savannah, GA Jack Smith 200
17 March 1963
MARC Racing Series Houston, TX Buddy Ward 200
17 March 1963
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, GA Fred Lorenzen 334
17 March 1968
NASCAR Grand National Bristol, TN David Pearson 500
17 March 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Merle Bettenhausen
17 March 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Harry Gant 40
17 March 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Jacksonville, FL Wayne Shugart 40
17 March 1974
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Peter Brock 50
17 March 1974
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Danny McKnight
17 March 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Cale Yarborough 500
17 March 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Hampton, GA Nelson Gusler
17 March 1979
International Race of Champions Hampton, GA Neil Bonnett 66
17 March 1983
ASA National Tour Hampton, GA Rusty Wallace 132
17 March 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
17 March 1984
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Davey Allison 99
17 March 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Braselton, GA Bobby Davis, Jr.
17 March 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Oklahoma City, OK Sammy Swindell
17 March 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bill Elliott 328
17 March 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Houston, TX Bobby Davis, Jr.
17 March 1989
United Sprint Association Mesquite, TX Steve Kinser
17 March 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Jimmy Horton 204
17 March 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA John Redican
17 March 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Royce City, TX Mark Kinser
17 March 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Hanford, CA Steve Kent
17 March 1992
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Altus, OK Slick Yoemans
17 March 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Houston, TX Dave Blaney
17 March 1995
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Scott Bloomquist
17 March 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mesquite, TX Mark Kinser 20
17 March 1996
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Craig Lowndes 21
17 March 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Tracy, CA Lance Hooper 200
17 March 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist
17 March 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Tracy, CA Craig Raudman 100
17 March 1996
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Craig Lowndes 21
17 March 1996
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Craig Lowndes 21
17 March 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Homestead, FL Dave Rezendes 167
17 March 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Nashville, TN Bobby Labonte 320
17 March 2000
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Baker, LA Rusty Cummings
17 March 2000
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Sebring, FL Brian Simo 27
17 March 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Craig Dollansky 20
17 March 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Jon Mitchell
17 March 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Darlington, SC Jeff Green 147
17 March 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division St. Augustine, FL Jay Fogleman 251
17 March 2001
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Dan Schlieper
17 March 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bakersfield, CA Ted Musgrave 250
17 March 2001
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Samsula, FL Dick Anderson
17 March 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Tony Jones 30
17 March 2001
Supermodified Racing League Phoenix, AZ Davey Hamilton 25
17 March 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Phoenix, AZ Michael Lewis 25
17 March 2001
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Nashville, TN Ken McFarland
17 March 2001
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Tracy, CA Ron Strmiska, Jr.
17 March 2001
Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Ron Peterson
17 March 2001
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Bill Frye
17 March 2002
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Mark Skaife 78
17 March 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Danny Lasoski 35
17 March 2002
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Phoenix, AZ Dave Steele 100
17 March 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Sterling Marlin 293
17 March 2002
Topless Racing League Ringgold, GA Jody Summerville
17 March 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Darlington, SC Todd Bodine 147
17 March 2006
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Joe Winchell 100
17 March 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Clint Smith
17 March 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Hampton, GA Todd Bodine 135
17 March 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Baker, LA Clint Smith 50
17 March 2007
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
17 March 2007
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nick Carlson 20
17 March 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Shamrock
Cleveland, TN Chris Madden 60
17 March 2007
ASA Speed Truck Challenge San Bernardino, CA Randel King
17 March 2007
Saturn of Jackson Super Six Challenge Whynot, MS Mike Boland
17 March 2007
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Loxley, AL Ronnie Johnson 75
17 March 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Ricky Weeks
17 March 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Nicholas Pope 50
17 March 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA David Ashley, Jr.
17 March 2007
Australian 360 Sprintcar Title Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Tony Moule
17 March 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Hampton, GA Jeff Burton 195
17 March 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Magnolia, MS Joey Saldana 35
17 March 2007
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Dennis Queen 150
17 March 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Phoenix, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
17 March 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Mesquite, TX Jake Peters 25
17 March 2007
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Samsula, FL Doug Moff
17 March 2007
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Bronson, FL Rob Partelo 100
17 March 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Kyle Busch 285
17 March 2012
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Bristol, TN Nelson Piquet, Jr. 127
17 March 2012
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Kennedale, TX Dave Darland 30
17 March 2012
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Terry English
17 March 2012
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 150
17 March 2012
USRA B-Mod Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge Humboldt, KS Nick Roberts
17 March 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Baytown, TX Gary Wright 30
17 March 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Bristol, TN Elliott Sadler 300
17 March 2012
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Penn Township, PA Billy Pauch
17 March 2012
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Patrick Staropoli 100
17 March 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Chatham Raceway|]] Rob Litton
17 March 2012
ASCS 305s Region Las Cruces, NM John Carney, II
17 March 2012
Pelican Vivian, LA Jesse Stovall 100
17 March 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Kasey Kahne 500
17 March 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS David Breazeale
17 March 2013
Rattler Opp, AL Kyle Benjamin 250
17 March 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Elm Mott, TX Johnny Herrera 30
17 March 2017
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Milton, FL Casey Roberts 40
17 March 2017
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Sebring, FL Scott Maxwell, Jade Buford 48
17 March 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA David Gravel 35
17 March 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Southern Trailer Works
Mesquite, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 25
17 March 2017
Texas Wing Modified Association Mesquite, TX Korey Keimig
17 March 2017
Pelican Vivian, LA Timothy Culp 51
17 March 2017
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Jake Swanson 30
17 March 2018
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Colby Smith 25
17 March 2018
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Winter Haven, FL Shane Butler
17 March 2018
Arkansas Dwarf Car Racing Association Little Rock, AR Kyle Purifoy
17 March 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Cory Eliason 30
17 March 2018
USMTS Crown Jewels
King of America Modified Nationals
Humboldt, KS Lucas Schott 75
17 March 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Toccoa, GA Ricky Weiss 64
17 March 2018
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Van Buren, AR Brandon Hunter 30
17 March 2018
POWRi Louisiana 600s Many, LA Chase Lejeune
17 March 2018
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Stockton, CA Danny Wagner
17 March 2018
Southern Nevada Dwarf Car Association Mohave Valley, AZ Shane Hinsley
17 March 2018
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 39
17 March 2018
Florida Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Nevin Gainey
17 March 2018
Late Model Racing Victoria Moama, NSW, Australia Cameron Pearson 30
17 March 2018
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
17 March 2018
SSRC Super Sedan Summer Series Manjimup, WAU, Australia Gary Higgs
17 March 2018
I-95 Late Model Challenge Elm City, NC Steve Banal 40
17 March 2018
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Pat Rachels
17 March 2018
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Jonathan Davenport 40
17 March 2018
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series Meeker, OK Sean McClelland 30
17 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Cleveland, TX Jacob Lucas
17 March 2018
Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Chris Martinez 12
17 March 2018
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Myrtle Beach, SC Jon McKennedy 150
17 March 2018
IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Sebring, FL Pipo Derani, Johannes van Overbeek, Nicolas Lapierre 344
17 March 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth 25
17 March 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL Hayden Campbell 25
17 March 2018
AutObarn Super Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Dayn Bentvelzen
17 March 2018
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Milton, FL G.R. Smith 50
17 March 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region Georgetown, DE Ryan Watt 49
17 March 2018
Six Crown Speedcar Series
Western Australia Speedcar Title
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Dayne Kingshott 30
17 March 2018
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Stanley, NC Kennie Compton
17 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Jayton Brown
17 March 2018
United cc Modified Series Toccoa, GA Cody Sisson 14
17 March 2018
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Lara, VIC, Australia Dillon Ghent 27
17 March 2018
Lone Star Street Stock Series Cleveland, TX Jimmy Byrd
17 March 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Fontana, CA Joey Logano 150
17 March 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ John Cornell 33
17 March 2018
Southern United Sprints Cleveland, TX Trey Schmidt
17 March 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Tyler Erb 40
17 March 2018
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco L&J Sheet Metal Crate 602 Sportsman South Region Georgetown, DE Alex Yankowski 25
17 March 2018
DMA 5-Star Dirt Series Moama, NSW, Australia Jai Stephenson 30
17 March 2018
Dirt Cup Challenge Elm City, NC Ryan Ayers 25
17 March 2018
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by K & K Earthworks Junior Division Cleveland, TX Trevor Twardeski
17 March 2018
NOW600 Series EMSA C2 Micro Sprints Highlands, TX John Coyle
17 March 2018
Serpentine Roadhouse Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Jake Hose 12
17 March 2018
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Punta Gorda, FL Devin McLeod
17 March 2018
XLI Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Paul Stubber 30
17 March 2018
The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends Abbottstown, PA Jeremy Ott 20
17 March 2018
Mid-South Mini Thunder Series Wheel, TN Jaylyn Jo Floyd
17 March 2018
MJS Street Stock Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Rhys Heinrich
17 March 2018
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Challenge presented by Pace Performance Humboldt, KS J.C. Morton 20
17 March 2018
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Robersonville, NC Brandon Clements 50
17 March 2018
Baby Rattler Opp, AL Bubba Pollard 125
DRIVERS BORN ON March 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Saunders Dallas, TX March 17, 1947
Bob Jusola Mound, MN March 17, 1932 September 1, 1980
Brandon Hightower Deville, LA March 17, 1998
Bryon Allison Marshall, MO March 17, 1969
Bryon Baker Claremont, NH March 17, 1958
Buck Catalano Ontario, NY March 17, 1956
Chad Finley Dewitt, MI March 17, 1992
Charles Kleber Pinellas Park, FL March 17, 1922 June 12, 1991
Clark Ninneman Senoia, GA March 17, 1966
Colin Lincoln Beveridge, VIC March 17, 1972
Darrell Basham Jeffersonville, IN March 17, 1949
David Kicak Syracuse, NY March 17, 1951
Dillon Wood New Smyrna Beach, FL March 17, 1991
Earl Mosbach , March 17, 1925 January 29, 2005
Emily Sue Steck Holmen, WI March 17, 1986
Gary LaMonte West Allis, WI March 17, 1972
Giuliano Losacco Sao Paulo, Brazil March 17, 1977
Herb Hill Las Vegas, NV March 17, 1912 November 15, 1988
Jacob Wilson Crawfordsville, IN March 17, 1990
Josh Collins Placentia, NL March 17, 1986
Mark Miner Douglasville, GA March 17, 1960
Michael Sboro Watertown, NY March 17, 1988
Mike Cooke Gilbert, AZ March 17, 1946 February 3, 1996
Nathan Greene Muncie, IN March 17, 1996
Nigel Smith Surbiton, England March 17, 1951
Randy Thompson Calgary, AB March 17, 1985
Robbie MacLean Charlottetown, PE March 17, 1972
Steve Rubeck Cherry Valley, IL March 17, 1970
Thomas Faddis Pensacola, FL March 17, 1967
Tom Pistone Chicago, IL March 17, 1929
Toni Lutar Richmond, BC March 17, 1958
Tonis Kasemets Parnu, Estonia March 17, 1974
Travis Dassow West Bend, WI March 17, 1987
Tyler Nelson Olathe, KS March 17, 1997
Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR March 17, 1966