March 2 History
RACES HELD ON March 2
Date Series Track Winner Laps
2 March 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Jack McGrath
2 March 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hallandale, FL Harry Vernon
2 March 1957
USAC Tangerine Tournament Midget Series Orlando, FL Andy Linden
2 March 1958
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Lee Petty 200
2 March 1963
NASCAR Grand National Spartanburg, SC Richard Petty 200
2 March 1974
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Bob Moore
2 March 1975
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Buddy Taylor
2 March 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Cale Yarborough 492
2 March 1980
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Peter Brock 40
2 March 1984
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Mesquite, TX Bob Ewell
2 March 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Rockingham, NC Dale Earnhardt 197
2 March 1985
California Racing Association Imperial, CA Jim Edwards
2 March 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mesquite, TX Sammy Swindell
2 March 1986
California Racing Association Imperial, CA John Redican
2 March 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Terry Labonte 492
2 March 1986
V8 Supercars Series Annangrove, NSW, Australia Robbie Francevic 52
2 March 1986
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Shane Carson
2 March 1986
Chattanooga Chew NCRA Dirt Car Series Mesquite, TX Shane Carson
2 March 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Opp, AL Daniel Keene
2 March 1990
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Billy Boat
2 March 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Tuscumbia, AL Wade Knowles
2 March 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Rockingham, NC Dale Jarrett 197
2 March 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Oildale, CA Steve Kinser
2 March 1991
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Lealand McSpadden
2 March 1996
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Opp, AL Johnny Brazier
2 March 1996
USAR Sportsman Series Bradenton, FL Doug Pilla
2 March 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Bradenton, FL Rich Bickle
2 March 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Keith Butler
2 March 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Jeff Purvis 250
2 March 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Rusty Wallace 400
2 March 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Steve Kinser 30
2 March 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Andy Hillenburg 30
2 March 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Steve Kinser 30
2 March 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Las Vegas, NV Jeff Burton 200
2 March 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Mike Kirby 30
2 March 2002
National Late Model Series Okeechobee, FL Michael Lloyd
2 March 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Matt Kenseth 267
2 March 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Kelly Boen
2 March 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Steve Kinser 30
2 March 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Carl Edwards 267
2 March 2008
Rattler Opp, AL Grant Enfinger 250
2 March 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Joey Saldana 30
2 March 2012
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Chaz Mostert 18
2 March 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
ASCS Southwest Region
Peoria, AZ Tony Bruce, Jr.
2 March 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Clarksville, TN Tony Jackson, Jr.
2 March 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Andrew Fisher 8
2 March 2013
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Deac McCaskill 100
2 March 2013
West Coast Late Model Shootout
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
Peoria, AZ Garrett Alberson
2 March 2013
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Lake Havasu City, AZ Chris Gerchman 100
2 March 2013
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
2 March 2013
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Inverness, FL Wayne Anderson 100
2 March 2013
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Justin, TX Shane Hebert 40
2 March 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Chaz Mostert 23
2 March 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region
Somerton, AZ Jason Johnson
2 March 2013
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Craig Lowndes 78
2 March 2013
Florida United Promoters Legends Series Inverness, FL Kory Abbott
2 March 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX Aaron Reutzel
2 March 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Phoenix, AZ Kyle Busch 200
2 March 2013
Dirty Dozen Kenly, NC Deac McCaskill 100
2 March 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ R.J. Johnson 30
2 March 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Phoenix, AZ Greg Pursley 60
2 March 2014
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Lake Havasu City, AZ Chris Gerchman 100
2 March 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Adelaide, SA, Australia David Sieders 9
2 March 2014
Trans Am Championship
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Sebring, FL Doug Peterson 27
2 March 2014
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Gaffney, SC Jonathan Davenport 60
2 March 2014
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia James Courtney 76
2 March 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Kevin Harvick 312
2 March 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Vivian, LA Johnny Scott 31
2 March 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Adelaide, SA, Australia James Duckworth 5
2 March 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Adelaide, SA, Australia Dale Wood 10
2 March 2018
MARS Racing Series Clarksville, TN David Seibers 30
2 March 2018
K&N Filters USCS Modified Series Hattiesburg, MS Lance Walker 30
2 March 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Steve Johnson 10
2 March 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Kyle Busch 134
2 March 2018
Vertex Super Cup Richmond, Tasman District, New Zealand Ray Stewart
2 March 2018
Summit Racing Equipment USMTS Southern Series presented by Production Jars Kennedale, TX Ethan Dotson 35
2 March 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Paul Dumbrell 15
2 March 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Hattiesburg, MS Wayne Johnson 30
2 March 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Ryal Harris 8
2 March 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Hattiesburg, MS Trynt Lloyd 25
2 March 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Adelaide, SA, Australia Kel Treseder 10
2 March 2019
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Luke Dillon 30
2 March 2019
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Lara, VIC, Australia Charles Hunter 25
2 March 2019
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Queen Creek, AZ Don Shaw 25
2 March 2019
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Bunbury, WAU, Australia Brad Blake 30
2 March 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Sprintcars Western Springs, Auckland Region, New Zealand Dean Brindle 24
2 March 2019
Southern United Sprints Cleveland, TX Jacob Harris
2 March 2019
Dunlop Super2 Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Brodie Kostecki 19
2 March 2019
United Championship Racing Alliance Fyffe, AL Seth Wimpey 42
2 March 2019
SDAV Hot Rods Club Championship
SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series
Kalkee, VIC, Australia Stan Marco, Sr.
2 March 2019
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com
Schaeffer's Oil MARS Racing Series
Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic
Clarksville, TN David Seibers 40
2 March 2019
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Augie Grill 200
2 March 2019
Porsche PAYCE Carrera Cup Australia Adelaide, SA, Australia Nick McBride 10
2 March 2019
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Logan Calderwood 25
2 March 2019
GJ Gardner Homes New South Wales Super Sedan Series Candelo, NSW, Australia Mick Nicola, Sr.
2 March 2019
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ C.J. Leary 30
2 March 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Aggregate Series New Star Division
Neville Pike Cup New Star Division
Laang, VIC, Australia Jaxson Vella
2 March 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Midgets Western Springs, Auckland Region, New Zealand Zach Daum 30
2 March 2019
All Star Racing Series Modifieds Harrisburg, AR Robert Powers
2 March 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Ryal Harris 6
2 March 2019
United Championship Racing Alliance Sportsman Series Fyffe, AL Danny Whitten 30
2 March 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Christopher Townsend
2 March 2019
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Winter Shootout
Chevrolet Performance World Championship
Zuber, FL Kyle Bronson 100
2 March 2019
Victorian Goulburn Ovens Sedan Title Alexandra, VIC, Australia Jack Milthorpe 25
2 March 2019
Lone Star Legacy Series Houston, TX Cade McKee 20
2 March 2019
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Jarrett Martin 15
2 March 2019
SSRC Super Sedan Summer Series Mount Barker, WAU, Australia Gary Higgs 25
2 March 2019
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series Clarksville, TN T.J. Herndon 24
2 March 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Aggregate Series Top Star Division
Neville Pike Cup Top Star Division
Laang, VIC, Australia Kasey Garlick
2 March 2019
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Kyle Mock 41
2 March 2019
All Star Racing Series Late Models Harrisburg, AR Ashley Newman
2 March 2019
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Adelaide, SA, Australia Tony Bates 20
2 March 2019
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Inverness, FL Troy DeCaire 40
2 March 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Junior Division Cleveland, TX Trevor Twardeski
2 March 2019
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Chatsworth, GA Michael Page 40
2 March 2019
Indy Race Parts Victorian Wingless Super Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Daniel Storer 30
2 March 2019
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Houston, TX Gary Buchanan 20
2 March 2019
Rolling Thunder Series Super Saloons Western Springs, Auckland Region, New Zealand Chris Cowling
2 March 2019
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Nathan Smee
2 March 2019
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Late Models
Queensland Late Model Title
Charlton, QLD, Australia Nathan Disney 25
2 March 2019
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Mothar Mountain, QLD, Australia Ian Brims 30
2 March 2019
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Dustin Mitchell 30
2 March 2019
RSA New South Wales Street Stocker Title Granville, NSW, Australia Shaun Davoodi 19
2 March 2019
Dwarf Cars of Arizona Eleven Mile Corner, AZ John Foster
2 March 2019
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Steve Johnson 10
2 March 2019
TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Lara, VIC, Australia Steph Munn 15
2 March 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Cleveland, TX Johnny Boland
2 March 2019
Grifco Racing Equipment Thunder Series Gaffney, SC Lee Gray 20
2 March 2019
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series
Maddington Toyota Triple Crown
Bunbury, WAU, Australia James McFadden 36
2 March 2019
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Clarksville, TN Tyler Nicely 25
2 March 2019
Ultimate Raceway Outlaws vs USA Outlaws Sprint Car Tour Vereeniging, Gauteng, South Africa Izak Spies
2 March 2019
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Adelaide, SA, Australia Scott McLaughlin 78
2 March 2019
BASC Goulburn Formula 500 Club Championship Series
New South Wales-Goulburn Formula 500 Series
ACT Formula 500 Title
Goulburn, NSW, Australia Liam Williams 25
2 March 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Street Stock Touring Series Zuber, FL Thomas Pratt 40
2 March 2019
NASCAR XFINITY Series Las Vegas, NV Kyle Busch 213
2 March 2019
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Montgomery, AL Donnie Hamrac 50
DRIVERS BORN ON March 2
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Anthony Pagliarulo Groveland, MA March 2, 1991
Billy Mowery Pinellas Park, FL March 2, 1979
Blake Mallory Joshua, TX March 2, 1980
Brad Webb Prattville, AL March 2, 1978
Brian Campbell Battle Creek, MI March 2, 1979
Brittany Finley Ardmore, AL March 2, 1986
Bubba Farr Augusta, GA March 2, 1941
Caleb Padgett Madisonville, TX March 2, 1991
Chris Mikesell Salina, KS March 2, 1983
Dallas Hewitt Fletcher, OH March 2, 1979
Dave Baranowski Valley Falls, NY March 2, 1954
David Reutimann Zephyrhills, FL March 2, 1970
Don Brown Baldwin, ME March 2, 1944
Donnie Nerone Titusville, FL March 2, 1948
Ed Brown Leesburg, FL March 2, 1965
Fred Card East Hampton, NY March 2, 1954
Jim Sauter, Jr. Necedah, WI March 2, 1977
Jim White Kamloops, BC March 2, 1968
Johnny Coy Merrick, NY March 2, 1925 October 28, 2006
Ken Nichols San Carlos, CA March 2, 1947
Kurt Jett Orange Park, FL March 2, 1991
Meagan Creech Richmond, VA March 2, 1990
Morgan Keil Clarkston, MI March 2, 1982
Robert Stout Brownsburg, IN March 2, 1992
Scott Steckly Milverton, ON March 2, 1972
Shawn Dancer Delphos, OH March 2, 1979
Stephen Turner Peoria, IL March 2, 1981
Steve Breazeale Knoxville, IA March 2, 1962
Taylor Hacquard Vancouver, BC March 2, 1990