From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


March 6 History
RACES HELD ON March 6
Date Series Track Winner Laps
6 March 1915
AAA Champ Car Series [[Panama-Pacific Exhibition Course|]] Dario Resta
6 March 1927
AAA Champ Car Series Culver City, CA Leon Duray
6 March 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Pat Flaherty
6 March 1949
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Red Amick
6 March 1952
NASCAR Grand National Jacksonville, FL Marshall Teague
6 March 1955
NASCAR Grand National Pooler, GA Lee Petty
6 March 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Palm Beach Fairgrounds Speedway|]] Ralph Moody
6 March 1960
California Racing Association [[Imperial Speedway|]] Parnelli Jones
6 March 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Tampa, FL Chuck Rodee
6 March 1965
California Racing Association [[Imperial Speedway|]] Dick Fries
6 March 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[20210609232145|]] Harvey Winters
6 March 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series [[Miami-Hollywood Speedway|]] Larry Dickson
6 March 1971
FIA World Championship for Drivers [[Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit (Original)|]] Mario Andretti
6 March 1972
Australian Touring Car Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Allan Moffat
6 March 1976
FIA World Championship for Drivers [[Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit (Original)|]] Niki Lauda
6 March 1977
USAC Stock Car Series [[Ontario Motor Speedway|]] Jimmy Insolo
6 March 1977
Australian Touring Car Championship Launceston, TAS, Australia Allan Moffat
6 March 1977
California Racing Association [[Imperial Speedway|]] Clark Templeman
6 March 1977
USAC Champ Car Series [[Ontario Motor Speedway|]] A.J. Foyt
6 March 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series [[Big H Motor Speedway|]] Tim Green
6 March 1982
Super Bowl of Dirt Pontiac, MI Jack Boggs
6 March 1983
Rose Classic Roseville, CA Bob Philpott
6 March 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series [[Imperial County Fairgrounds|]] Chuck Gurney
6 March 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Chico, CA Dave Bradway, Jr.
6 March 1988
Winfield ASC Series [[McCosker Rocky Speedway|]] Garry Rush
6 March 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Neil Bonnett
6 March 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Rougemont, NC Reggie Ruggiero
6 March 1988
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dick Johnson
6 March 1988
STARS Racing Series Phenix City, AL Jack Boggs
6 March 1989
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Rex Richey
6 March 1992
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Howard Willis
6 March 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series [[Richmond International Raceway|]] Mark Martin
6 March 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Highlands, TX Doug Ingalls
6 March 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
6 March 1993
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Brent Kaeding
6 March 1993
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Pensacola, FL Harold Fair
6 March 1994
NASCAR Winston Cup Series [[Richmond International Raceway|]] Ernie Irvan 400
6 March 1994
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Birmingham, AL Mark Knox
6 March 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Somerton, AZ Richard Griffin
6 March 1998
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Kirk Shelmerdine
6 March 1999
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship Bulls Gap, TN Freddy Smith
6 March 1999
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Ryan Cole
6 March 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series [[The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway|]] Danny Lasoski
6 March 1999
Florida Pro Series [[18/350|]] Wayne Anderson
6 March 1999
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Lakeland, FL Bobby Gill 250
6 March 1999
NASCAR Busch Series Las Vegas, NV Mark Martin 200
6 March 2004
Rattler [[South Alabama Speedway|]] Wayne Willard
6 March 2004
ASA Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Lee Hatch
6 March 2004
National Late Model Series Barberville, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
6 March 2004
Southwest Dirt Racing Association [[Manzanita Speedway|]] Adam Crippen
6 March 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Las Vegas, NV Kevin Harvick 200
6 March 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series [[Perris Auto Speedway|]] Mike Kirby
6 March 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track|]] Raymond Merrill
6 March 2004
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series [[South Mississippi Speedway|]] Jimbo McDuffie
6 March 2004
Florida Pro Series [[18/350|]] Jay Middleton
6 March 2005
FIA Formula One World Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Giancarlo Fisichella
6 March 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
March Madness
Gaffney, SC Jeff Smith
6 March 2005
IndyCar Series Homestead, FL Dan Wheldon
6 March 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Mexico City, DFE, Mexico Martin Truex, Jr. 80
6 March 2005
Menards IRL Infiniti Pro Series Homestead, FL Travis Gregg
6 March 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Gary Wright
6 March 2009
USMTS Casey's General Stores National Tour Great Plains Region McCool Junction, NE Tommy Myer
6 March 2009
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series [[South Mississippi Speedway|]] Chris Wall
6 March 2010
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series [[South Mississippi Speedway|]] Shep Lucas
6 March 2010
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series [[Thunderbowl Raceway|]] Dean Alexander
6 March 2010
Baby Rattler
Viper Pro Late Model Series
[[South Alabama Speedway|]] Korey Ruble 125
6 March 2010
Southern Regional Racing Series Wheel, TN Ronny Lee Hollingsworth
6 March 2010
Florida All Stars Tour Bithlo, FL Wayne Anderson
6 March 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Hampton, GA Kevin Harvick
6 March 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified South Series Kennedale, TX John Allen
6 March 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series [[Thunderbowl Raceway|]] Joey Saldana
6 March 2010
National All Star Racing Association
NASRA Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Bobby Wolter, Jr.
6 March 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bulls Gap, TN Ray Cook
6 March 2010
ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX Brian Brown
6 March 2011
Baby Rattler [[South Alabama Speedway|]] Chase Elliott
6 March 2011
CRA Super Series Southern Division
Rattler
[[South Alabama Speedway|]] Grant Enfinger 250
6 March 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Carl Edwards 267
6 March 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series [[The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway|]] Donny Schatz
6 March 2013
West Coast Late Model Shootout [[The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway|]] Ricky Thornton, Jr.
6 March 2014
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Event
[[The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway|]] Austin Liggett
6 March 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series [[The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway|]] Donny Schatz
6 March 2015
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series [[Southern New Mexico Speedway|]] Rodney Sanders
6 March 2016
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Nick Percat
6 March 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Adelaide, SA, Australia David Sieders
6 March 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Shane Stewart
6 March 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Las Vegas, NV Brad Keselowski
6 March 2016
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
March Madness
Gaffney, SC Chris Madden
6 March 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads [[Lincoln Speedway (PA)|]] Brian Montieth
6 March 2020
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Dale Howard
6 March 2020
Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Joel Heinrich
6 March 2020
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network [[Merced Speedway|]] Brad Sweet
6 March 2020
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ C.J. Leary
6 March 2020
Mag & Turbo Super Cup Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand Ryan Marsden
6 March 2020
F4 United Arab Emirates Championship powered by Abarth Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hamda Al Qubaisi
6 March 2020
Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Mitchell Broome
6 March 2020
ARCA Menards Series
ARCA Sioux Chief Showdown
[[Phoenix Raceway|]] Chandler Smith
6 March 2020
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Ennis, TX Bo Day
6 March 2020
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Wheel, TN Josh Richards
6 March 2020
Gulf Radical Cup Dubailand, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Jeff Curtis, James Edmeades
6 March 2020
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil Greenwood, LA Tyler Erb
6 March 2021
Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's [[RPM Speedway (TX)|]] Dereck Ramirez
6 March 2021
POWRi Lonestar 600's Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Degan Lelsz
6 March 2021
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Paul Robinson
6 March 2021
Australian F3 Championship [[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Ben Taylor
6 March 2021
Stock Cars Australia National Series [[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Brett Mitchell
6 March 2021
Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title [[Simpson Speedway|]] Brenten Farrer
6 March 2021
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division [[Red Dirt Raceway|]] Daison Pursley
6 March 2021
Texas Sprint Series [[Kennedale Speedway Park|]] Marcus Thomas
6 March 2021
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Aaron Reutzel
6 March 2021
AmeriFlex Oil Capital Racing Series [[Red Dirt Raceway|]] Johnny Kent
6 March 2021
POWRi Lonestar 600's Junior Division Cleveland, TX Beau Chapman
6 March 2021
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Country Series
[[Make Smoking History Collie Speedway|]] Daran Humfrey
6 March 2021
SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series [[Rosedale Speedway|]] Shannon Meakins
6 March 2021
VSC Standard Saloon Title [[Rosedale Speedway|]] Shane Stewart
6 March 2021
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division [[Red Dirt Raceway|]] Garrett Benson
6 March 2021
NASCAR XFINITY Series Las Vegas, NV A.J. Allmendinger
6 March 2021
USCS Outlaw Modified Series Chatham, LA Hunter Wilbanks
6 March 2021
City Chevrolet 602 Thunder Series Gaffney, SC David Smith
6 March 2021
Australian Formula Ford Championship
Australian FF1600 Championship
[[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Thomas Sargent
6 March 2021
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Bryson Ruff
6 March 2021
Quicksilver Street Stock Performance Series presented by Frisky Motorsports Clarksville, TN Trent Young
6 March 2021
McCosker Contracting Super Sedan Series Kingaroy, QLD, Australia Sean Black
6 March 2021
Done Right Touch Ups Brisbane Formula 500 Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Liam Williams
6 March 2021
TA2 Muscle Car Series [[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Nathan Herne
6 March 2021
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour
Midwest Modifieds Tour
Montgomery, AL Augie Grill
6 March 2021
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Canberra, ACT, Australia Zac Pacchiarotta
6 March 2021
Mississippi Street Stock Series presented by Strength Roofing & Siding Whynot, MS Spencer Hughes
6 March 2021
Kajun Mini Stock Association Maryville, TN Derrick Duggan
6 March 2021
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Mark Smith
6 March 2021
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Gaffney, SC Bryan Mullis
6 March 2021
Australian F3 Championship [[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Mitch Neilson
6 March 2021
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Ethan Stevens
6 March 2021
Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association Chico, CA Mike Grenert
6 March 2021
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Christopher Tullis
6 March 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge America powered by Amazon Web Services Sonoma, CA Andrea Caldarelli, Jordan Pepper
6 March 2021
TA2 Muscle Car Series [[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Nathan Herne
6 March 2021
Kings of Thunder Sprint Car Series [[The Dirt Track at Kern County Raceway Park|]] Shane Golobic
6 March 2021
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Maryville, TN Chris Madden
6 March 2021
West Coast Sport Compacts [[The Dirt Track at Kern County Raceway Park|]] David Wolford
6 March 2021
Australian F3 Championship [[Sydney Motorsport Park|]] Mitch Neilson
6 March 2021
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cameron LaRose
6 March 2021
Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division [[Red Dirt Raceway|]] Jaxton Wiggs
6 March 2021
Pirelli GT4 America SprintX Class Sonoma, CA Matt Travis, Jason Hart 33
6 March 2021
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series [[Lincoln Speedway (PA)|]] Tim Shaffer
6 March 2021
TC America powered by Skip Barber Racing School Sonoma, CA Jacob Ruud
6 March 2021
Solid Rock Carriers CARS Late Model Stock Tour Dillon, SC Justin Johnson
DRIVERS BORN ON March 6
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Anthony Campi Sarasota, FL March 6, 1991
Bill Schindler Middletown, NY March 6, 1909 September 20, 1952
Bob Akin Pocantico Hills, NY March 6, 1936 April 29, 2002
Bob DeLorme Calgary, AB March 6, 1961
Brian McElearney North Babylon, NY March 6, 1974
Carl Farish Little Rock, AR March 6, 1966 July 25, 1998
Chris Weinkauf Merrill, WI March 6, 1975
Christian Bogle Covington, LA March 6, 2001
Clay Collier Fort Worth, TX March 6, 1975
Colby Copeland Roseville, CA March 6, 1992
Dave Constantino Scotia, NY March 6, 1981
Eddie Hill Wichita Falls, TX March 6, 1936
Greg Stevens Portsmouth, OH March 6, 1949 April 27, 2009
J.C. Wyman Griswold, IA March 6, 1983
Jimmy Stewart Milton, Scotland March 6, 1931 January 3, 2008
Joe Matson Brighton, MA March 6, 1881 January 4, 1937
Johnathon Henry Stockton, CA March 6, 1991
Josh Cave Mooresville, IL March 6, 1986
Kenny Alfano Flanders, NY March 6, 1962
Kenny Vogel Ronkonkoma, NY March 6, 1985
Kris Graver Leighton, PA March 6, 1993
Michael Gaier Coldwater, MI March 6, 1988
Mike Lutz Cairnbrook, PA March 6, 1970
Mitchell Clark Charlotte, NC March 6, 1961
Owen Smith Louisa, VA March 6, 2000
Pat Ward Genoa, NY March 6, 1957
Paul Miller Morristown, NJ March 6, 1945
Paul Shafer Portage, IN March 6, 1954
Piero Carini Genoa, Italy March 6, 1921 May 30, 1957
R.C. Enerson New Port Richey, FL March 6, 1997
Russell Phillips Mint Hill, NC March 6, 1969 October 6, 1995
Smokey Snellbaker Dover, PA March 6, 1938 October 5, 2011
Steve Lucas Charleston, WV March 6, 1969
Stuart Huffman Newton, NC March 6, 1950
T.J. Stutts Liverpool, PA March 6, 1980
Tim Bell Charleston, IL March 6, 1979
Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI March 6, 1982
Todd Root Phelps, NY March 6, 1981
Trey Starks Puyallup, WA March 6, 1996
Tyler Ankrum San Bernardino, CA March 6, 2001
Vinicio Salmi Genoa, Liguria, Italy March 6, 1956
Westley Huffman Columbia, SC March 6, 1981
William Ferguson Johannesburg, South Africa March 6, 1940 May 19, 2007