May 17 History
RACES HELD ON May 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 May 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Troy Ruttman
17 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jerry Wimbish
17 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Akron, OH Tony Slamma
17 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Dick Linder
17 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Wesley Mack Bell
17 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
17 May 1953
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Lee Petty 200
17 May 1953
California Roadster Association Gardena, CA Chuck Hulse
17 May 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Charlotte, NC Curtis Turner 200
17 May 1957
NEMA Westboro, MA Len Thrall 25
17 May 1958
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Belmont, CA Marshall Sargent 200
17 May 1959
MARC Racing Series
USAC Stock Car Series
Sandusky, OH Nelson Stacy 100
17 May 1959
NASCAR Grand National Trenton, NJ Tom Pistone 150
17 May 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Weaverville, NC Bob Welborn 200
17 May 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Bill Wimble 25
17 May 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Ken Meahl
17 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Ed Flemke 35
17 May 1963
NEMA Westboro, MA Tony Bonadies 25
17 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan 25
17 May 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series [[25th Street Fairgrounds|]] Jimmy Davies
17 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Ed Flemke 30
17 May 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Cotati, CA Darel Dieringer
17 May 1964
ARCA Racing Series Nashville, TN Jack Bowsher 300
17 May 1964
NASCAR Grand National South Boston, VA Richard Petty 267
17 May 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 250
17 May 1964
NEMA Oxford, ME Bill Eldridge
17 May 1965
ARCA Racing Series Nashville, TN Jack Bowsher 300
17 May 1968
NASCAR Grand National Beltsville, MD David Pearson 300
17 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Rene Charland
17 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
17 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Hank Thomas
17 May 1969
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, VA David Pearson 375
17 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Johnny Brazil 20
17 May 1969
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Don Diffendorf 25
17 May 1969
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
17 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Augusta, GA Tommy Porter 40
17 May 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Gary Bettenhausen
17 May 1970
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Ernie Derr 50
17 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lakewood, GA Rich Hunter 100
17 May 1972
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 40
17 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Charlotte, NC Don Miller
17 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Jerry Lawley 25
17 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 30
17 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 30
17 May 1975
USAC Stock Car Series Champaign, IL Butch Hartman 100
17 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Phil Stillings 25
17 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans
17 May 1975
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Don Hamilton
17 May 1980
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA George Murray 30
17 May 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Buster Venard
17 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Agawam, MA Richie Evans 50
17 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Tom McCann
17 May 1980
NASCAR Winston West Series Stockton, CA Ivan Baldwin 200
17 May 1980
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Jack Jeffery 50
17 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Danny Fair 50
17 May 1980
Westboro Speedway Modified Div Westboro, MA Ron Bouchard
17 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Geoffrey Bodine 100
17 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Sammy Swindell
17 May 1980
NASCAR International Sedan Series Dover, DE Mike Watts 100
17 May 1981
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dave Wunrow
17 May 1981
NASCAR Molson Tour St. Pie, QC Robbie Crouch 225
17 May 1981
ASA National Tour Winchester, IN Bob Senneker 200
17 May 1981
ARCA Racing Series Dayton, OH Larry Moyer 100
17 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Jody Ridley 500
17 May 1981
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Dick Johnson 30
17 May 1981
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Winchester, IN Glenn Ohlmann 100
17 May 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series West Lebanon, NY Bobby Allen
17 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Russ Gamester
17 May 1986
California Racing Association Lawton, OK Wayne Bennet
17 May 1986
NARC Miller High Life Racing Series Petaluma, CA Bobby McMahan
17 May 1986
STARS Racing Series Brownstown, IN Roger Long
17 May 1986
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Steve Butler 40
17 May 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Dover, DE Darrell Waltrip 200
17 May 1986
NASCAR Northwest Tour Meridian, ID Ron Eaton 100
17 May 1986
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Dave Kelly
17 May 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Steve Kinser
17 May 1986
ACT Coors Tour Catamount, VT Robbie Crouch
17 May 1987
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Olson
17 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Portland, OR Mark Walbridge 100
17 May 1987
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Dale Earnhardt 135
17 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Clearfield, PA Jimmy Spencer 150
17 May 1987
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Dave Kelly
17 May 1987
ASA National Tour St. Pie, QC Butch Miller 300
17 May 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
17 May 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA Ken Nichols
17 May 1991
California Racing Association Rossburg, OH Richard Griffin
17 May 1991
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Tim Norman
17 May 1991
NCRA Limited Sprint Car Series Enid, OK Garry Lee Maier
17 May 1992
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Rick Carelli 300
17 May 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Winchester, NH Stub Fadden 152
17 May 1992
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Doty
17 May 1992
ACT Pro Stock Tour Delaware, ON Junior Hanley 200
17 May 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Kingsport, TN Rex Richey
17 May 1996
True Value International Race of Champions Concord, NC Mark Martin 67
17 May 1996
American Sprint Car Series Locust Grove, AR Mike Ward
17 May 1996
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Jon Eldreth
17 May 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Dale Blaney
17 May 1996
Florida Pro Series Bithlo, FL Gary Balough
17 May 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kenny Jacobs 30
17 May 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Nazareth, PA Mike Stefanik 100
17 May 1997
NASCAR All-Star Race Qualifier Concord, NC Ricky Craven 50
17 May 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Mark Thompson 67
17 May 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Pass Christian, MS Rusty Cummings
17 May 1997
American Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Mike Ward
17 May 1997
NEMA Epping, NH Babe Shaw
17 May 1997
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Kramer Williamson
17 May 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jennerstown, PA Tony Raines 300
17 May 1997
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour East Wenatchee, WA Kelly Tanner 125
17 May 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Randy Hannagan
17 May 1997
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Dan Boorse
17 May 1997
USAC Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Pat Abold
17 May 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Dacono, CO Chris Raudman 125
17 May 1997
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Jeff Gordon 70
17 May 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Madera, CA Scott Hansen
17 May 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Donnie Moran
17 May 1997
North American Touring Car Championship Savannah, GA Peter Cunningham 19
17 May 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Marty Davis
17 May 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Imperial, PA Skip Arp
17 May 1998
ACT Twin 50 Tiger Series Barre, VT Sparky Lapan
17 May 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Jefferson, GA Michael Ritch 250
17 May 1998
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Delaware, ON Brad Jacques
17 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Joey Saldana 30
17 May 1998
ACT Flying Tiger Twin 50 Series Barre, VT Sparky Lapan
17 May 1998
American Late Model Series Findlay, OH Rick DeLong
17 May 1998
Mid-American Stock Car Series Morris, IL Pat Kelly
17 May 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Topeka, KS Sean Woodside 74
17 May 1998
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Antigonish, NS Scott Kelly
17 May 1998
IMCA Jackpot Junction Sprint Car Tour Mason City, IA Bob Hildreth
17 May 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Nazareth, PA Mike Stefanik 105
17 May 1998
NASCAR Busch Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Nazareth, PA Tim Fedewa 200
17 May 1998
NTB Trans-Am Series Homestead, FL Paul Gentilozzi 45
17 May 2000
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Rising City, NE Kyle Berck
17 May 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 25
17 May 2002
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hudson, NC Danny O'Quinn, Jr.
17 May 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Eagle, NE Billy Moyer 40
17 May 2002
American Challenge Series Timmonsville, SC Stephen Leicht 125
17 May 2002
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Conneaut, OH Randle Chupp
17 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Eagle, NE Billy Moyer
17 May 2002
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Elko, MN Kevin Cywinski 250
17 May 2002
Sprints on Dirt [[Winston Motor Speedway|]] Steve Irwin
17 May 2002
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bithlo, FL Dick Anderson
17 May 2003
Mid-American Stock Car Series Francis Creek, WI Gregg Haese
17 May 2003
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 90
17 May 2003
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Michael Lewis 40
17 May 2003
United Sprint Car Series Summerville, SC Kenny Adams
17 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Winston, MO Leslie Essary
17 May 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Damion Gardner
17 May 2003
Tri-State Challenge Series Eureka, CA David Miller 60
17 May 2003
NASCAR International Truck and Engine Corporation Midwest Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Eddie Hoffman 200
17 May 2003
USAC California North Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Stockton, CA Josh Lakatos 20
17 May 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions Highland, IL Randy Korte
17 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baytown, TX Kenny Merchant
17 May 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN J.J. Yeley 30
17 May 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Huron, SD Billy Moyer 50
17 May 2003
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Kurt Vigeant
17 May 2003
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Knoxville, IA Jeff Mitrisin 25
17 May 2003
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Brett Hallmark
17 May 2003
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
17 May 2003
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Wayne Dion 35
17 May 2003
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Concord, NC Robert Huffman 56
17 May 2003
United Racing Club Penn Township, PA Dave Ely
17 May 2003
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Mike Daggett
17 May 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Winston, MO Leslie Essary
17 May 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 25
17 May 2007
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Kevin Sexton
17 May 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Slinger, WI Bradley Galedrige 50
17 May 2008
North State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Andrew Snider 100
17 May 2008
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL George Gorham 51
17 May 2008
ASCS Coastal Region Byram, MS Brad Bowden
17 May 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Jonathan Davenport
17 May 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series LaSalle, IL Tim McCreadie 50
17 May 2008
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Wiscasset, ME Max Zachem 25
17 May 2008
Western Allstars Late Model Series Santa Maria, CA Steve Drake
17 May 2008
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Adrian, MO Terry Phillips
17 May 2008
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Toledo, OH Paul Hahn 50
17 May 2008
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Kasey Kahne 100
17 May 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Dennis Franklin
17 May 2008
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Robby Josett 30
17 May 2008
UARA STARS Late Model Series Bristol, TN Matt DiBenedetto
17 May 2008
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Cleveland, TN Jimmy Owens 50
17 May 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Milan, TN Dane Dacus
17 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Rob Litton
17 May 2008
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Houston, TX Jake Kruger 75
17 May 2008
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Andy Pugh
17 May 2008
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Wheatland, MO Casey Shuman
17 May 2008
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nick Carlson 20
17 May 2008
CRA Late Model Sportsman Fort Wayne, IN Tony Dager 50
17 May 2008
AutoTrader USAC Utah Developmental Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT James Powell 30
17 May 2008
Super Cup Stock Car Series Callaway, VA Daniel Johnson
17 May 2008
ASA Midwest Tour Cambridge, WI Jonathan Eilen 100
17 May 2008
United States Late Model Association Dacono, CO Ronnie Hults
17 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Enid, OK Brian Franz
17 May 2008
Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series Monticello, AR Jon Mitchell
17 May 2008
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Charlie Butcher 20
17 May 2008
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL B.J. McLeod
17 May 2008
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Newton, IA Sean Murphy 150
17 May 2008
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tracy, CA Tanner Swanson 50
17 May 2008
Colorado Late Model Association Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
17 May 2008
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Las Vegas, NV Andrew Phipps
17 May 2008
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Dave Minegar 100
17 May 2008
ACT Late Model Tour Plattsburgh, NY Jean Paul Cyr 100
17 May 2008
WISSOTA Rumble Dirt Series Shawano, WI Jimmy Mars 66
17 May 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Rougemont, NC Austin Hogue 50
17 May 2009
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division West Allis, WI Drew Brannon 150
17 May 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 25
17 May 2009
ARCA RE/MAX Series Toledo, OH Parker Kligerman 205
17 May 2009
Serie ACT-Castrol St. Eustache, QC Patrick Laperle 100
17 May 2009
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Tim Dilg 20
17 May 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Lincoln, IL Rick Eckert 40
17 May 2009
Muscle Milk SCCA Trans-Am Series Bowmanville, ON Klaus Graf 37
17 May 2009
ACT Late Model Tour Oxford, ME Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 150
17 May 2009
CRA Super Series Winchester, IN Scott Hantz 100
17 May 2009
Mexico Corona Series Chiapas, CHP Rogelio Lopez 147
17 May 2009
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Josh Burton 40
17 May 2011
ASA Midwest Tour Kaukauna, WI Tim Schendel 100
17 May 2011
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Andy Eckrich
17 May 2012
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Concord, NC Jared Irvan
17 May 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge La Monte, MO Brad Smith 20
17 May 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Kingsport, TN Clay Rogers 263
17 May 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 25
17 May 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Bloomington, IN Dave Darland 30
17 May 2013
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Davenport, IA Jason Feger 40
17 May 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Osborn, MO Johnny Herrera
17 May 2013
Mid-American Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Brad Keith
17 May 2013
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Danny Holtgraver
17 May 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Chris Madden 41
17 May 2013
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Muskogee, OK Matt Covington
17 May 2013
Robbie Dean Memorial Series DeGraff, OH Greg Stapleton
17 May 2013
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Shane Stewart
17 May 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Christopher Bell 30
17 May 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Concord, NC Kyle Busch 134
17 May 2014
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Paul Dumbrell 36
17 May 2014
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Lance Norick
17 May 2014
Pacific Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Chris Scribner 75
17 May 2014
USAC Washington HPD Midget Championship Elma, WA Chase Goetz 25
17 May 2014
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
USA 100
Jamaica, VA Chris Ferguson 50
17 May 2014
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hudson, NC Lee Tissot 75
17 May 2014
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Las Vegas, NV Austin Barnes 75
17 May 2014
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Scott McLaughlin 42
17 May 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series LaSalle, IL Jimmy Owens 50
17 May 2014
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt Plymouth, IN Randy Hannagan
17 May 2014
ASA Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT Johnny Pierre 75
17 May 2014
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Dave Berghman
17 May 2014
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Brian Lay
17 May 2014
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Corley, TX Billy Moyer, Jr. 30
17 May 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Newton, IA Ben Rhodes 150
17 May 2014
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Waycross, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 40
17 May 2014
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Mesquite, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
17 May 2014
ACT Late Model Tour Plattsburgh, NY Ray Parent 100
17 May 2014
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes 42
17 May 2014
Lone Star Legacy Series Corpus Christi, TX Dillon Sampson 11
17 May 2014
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Corpus Christi, TX Joey Heinaman 35
17 May 2014
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bayley Currey 100
17 May 2014
Lonestar 600's Series Cleveland, TX Jacob Lucas
17 May 2014
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX Sergio Hexsel 35
17 May 2014
USAC Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Tanner Swanson 100
17 May 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Kris Walton 14
17 May 2014
Robbie Dean Memorial Series DeGraff, OH Bill Burba
17 May 2014
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series Nashville, AR Travis Ashley 30
17 May 2014
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Mick Ellis
17 May 2014
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Scott Holcomb 25
17 May 2014
Total Seal CDM Super Late Model Series presented by RaJin Racewear Tucson, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr. 30
17 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Daryn Pittman 30
17 May 2014
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Lebanon, MO Anderson Bowen 144
17 May 2014
Trans Am Championship
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Bowmanville, ON Ron Fellows 41
17 May 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Jesse Dixon 18
17 May 2014
ARCA Midwest Tour Wausau, WI Tim Sauter 125
17 May 2014
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Tulare, CA Ryan Bernal 30
17 May 2014
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Fremont, OH T.J. Michael
17 May 2014
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Phillip Mock 30
17 May 2014
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Jamie McMurray 90
17 May 2014
ASCS Frontier Region Great Falls, MT T.J. Hartman
17 May 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Clio, MI Trevor Berry
17 May 2014
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Las Vegas, NV Dustin Ash 30
17 May 2014
SRL S2 Tour Series Bakersfield, CA Kenny Smith 40
17 May 2014
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series Lafayette, AL Ronnie Johnson 50
17 May 2014
NCRA Sprint Car Series Longdale, OK Jeff Stasa
17 May 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Weedsport, NY Donny Schatz 35
17 May 2015
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Cameron Waters 18
17 May 2015
Race of Champions Dirt Street Stock Tour Kirkwood, NY Dylan Cecce 25
17 May 2015
North East Street Stock Tour Lee, NH Chris Douton 35
17 May 2015
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
17 May 2015
Mexico Pro Series Querétaro, QUE Rodrigo Peralta 57
17 May 2015
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT
Plattsburgh, NY Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. 115
17 May 2015
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Lee, NH Toby Wells 50
17 May 2015
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Mark Winterbottom 67
17 May 2015
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Stuart, IA Corey Zeitner 20
17 May 2015
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Cameron Waters 18
17 May 2015
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Kevin Cornelius 53
17 May 2016
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour
XCEL Chassis Brett Deyo Motorsports Mini-Series
Minersville, PA Michael Burrows 20
17 May 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series North Region
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Velocita South Region
Minersville, PA Ryan Watt 50
17 May 2016
Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Open Sportsman Tour Minersville, PA Brandon Grosso 25
17 May 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Abbottstown, PA David Gravel 35
DRIVERS BORN ON May 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Blake Scott Oklahoma City, OK May 17, 2002
Brandon Wimmer Fairmount, IN May 17, 1986
Brian Johnson, Jr. Machensey Park, IL May 17, 1979
Chase Dietz York, PA May 17, 1998
Chico Longo Sao Paulo, Brazil May 17, 1964
Dave Feiler Sun Prairie, WI May 17, 1969
Dave Renner Mason, OH May 17, 1964
John Riggi Heidelberg, PA May 17, 1918 March 27, 1993
Kaylene Verville Avondale, AZ May 17, 1965
Logan Mainella Palmdale, CA May 17, 1991
Mark Cassella Weirton, WV May 17, 1960
Miles Chipman Epping, NH May 17, 1981
Mohammed Al Owais Dubai, United Arab Emirates May 17, 1983
Ray Black, Jr. Ocala, FL May 17, 1991
Russ Scheffler Pewaukee, WI May 17, 1964 September 14, 2017
Ryan Partridge Rancho Cucamonga, CA May 17, 1988
Sonny Hutchins Richmond, VA May 17, 1929 November 21, 2005
Steve King Jetmore, KS May 17, 1973 August 10, 2006
Ted Musgrave, Jr. Wisconsin Rapids, WI May 17, 1978
Vincent Cannizzaro Trenton, NJ May 17, 1910 October 22, 1978
Zeke Shell Limestone, TN May 17, 1987