May 18 History
RACES HELD ON May 18
Date Series Track Winner Laps
18 May 1947
California Roadster Association [[Huntington Beach|]] Troy Ruttman
18 May 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Fonty Flock
18 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Lanham, MD Ken Marriott
18 May 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Dink Widenhouse
18 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norton, OH Mike Klapak
18 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Wes Crowley
18 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Langhorne, PA Bob Read
18 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Morristown, NJ Frankie Schneider
18 May 1952
NASCAR Grand National Dayton, OH Dick Rathmann 200
18 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Liguori
18 May 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Elmer Musclow
18 May 1956
NEMA Westboro, MA Ronnie Evans
18 May 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
18 May 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Asheville, NC Curtis Turner 150
18 May 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Wall, NJ Roger Bailey
18 May 1957
MARC Racing Series Knoxville, TN Nelson Stacy 150
18 May 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ernie Derr 300
18 May 1958
NASCAR Convertible Division Lakewood, GA Fireball Roberts 100
18 May 1958
MARC Racing Series
USAC Stock Car Series
Langhorne, PA Mike Klapak 250
18 May 1958
NASCAR Midget Division Richmond, VA Bob Tattersall
18 May 1958
NASCAR Grand National North Wilkesboro, NC Junior Johnson 160
18 May 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro
18 May 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Ken Meahl
18 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ernie Gahan 25
18 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ed Flemke 30
18 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Bill Dennis
18 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 100
18 May 1963
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Allen Heath
18 May 1963
MARC Racing Series Bedford, OH Jack Bowsher 100
18 May 1963
NASCAR Grand National Manassas, VA Richard Petty 300
18 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Bristol, TN Ken Rush 50
18 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown
18 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Pickell 25
18 May 1963
IMCA Stock Car Series Knoxville, IA Ramo Stott 200
18 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
18 May 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Belleville, KS Ramo Stott 200
18 May 1968
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, VA David Pearson 250
18 May 1968
ARCA Racing Series Nashville, TN Andy Hampton 200
18 May 1968
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Hogle
18 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bill Hensley
18 May 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Everett Edlund 20
18 May 1968
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Fresno, CA Harold Hardesty 150
18 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Tommy Houston 267
18 May 1969
NEMA Thompson, CT Russ Klar
18 May 1969
ARCA Racing Series Bristol, TN Ramo Stott 412
18 May 1970
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, VA Bobby Isaac 300
18 May 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Birmingham, AL Neil Bonnett 25
18 May 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Chase, IN Billy Shuman
18 May 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Birmingham, AL Red Farmer 25
18 May 1973
ASA National Tour Anderson, IN John Sommerville 100
18 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Don Smith
18 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Don Miller
18 May 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bob Evans
18 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
18 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Flookie Buford 30
18 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley
18 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
18 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 74
18 May 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Tom Bigelow
18 May 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Johnny Bryant
18 May 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE David Pearson 500
18 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fulton, NY George Kent
18 May 1975
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Bob Morris 25
18 May 1975
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro
18 May 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Findlay, OH Rollie Beale
18 May 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
18 May 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer 100
18 May 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Rick Ferkel
18 May 1980
ARCA Racing Series North Wilkesboro, NC Phil Parsons 100
18 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Roseville, CA Mike Chase 25
18 May 1980
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Peter Brock 30
18 May 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Dover, DE Bobby Allison 500
18 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Geoffrey Bodine 100
18 May 1981
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Delaware, ON Jack Cook 100
18 May 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Elbridge, NY Bobby Allen
18 May 1982
Sprints on Dirt Ionia, MI Ron Semelka
18 May 1983
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Kenny Jacobs
18 May 1984
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Hinsdale, IL Sheldon Kinser 30
18 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Bloomington, IN Steve Kinser
18 May 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ray Miller
18 May 1984
California Racing Association [[Baylands Speedway Park|]] Brad Noffsinger
18 May 1984
NARC Miller High Life Series Placerville, CA Rick Hirst
18 May 1985
ALL PRO Super Series Clinton, MS Jody Ridley
18 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Mel Kenyon
18 May 1985
STARS Racing Series Brownstown, IN Dusty Chapman
18 May 1985
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Montgomery, AL Mickey Gibbs
18 May 1985
NASCAR Coors Tour Catamount, VT Bobby Dragon 100
18 May 1985
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Dover, DE Darrell Waltrip 200
18 May 1985
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Dick Trickle 100
18 May 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
18 May 1985
Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN Hank Lower
18 May 1986
ACT Coors Tour St. Pie, QC Chuck Bown 114
18 May 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship Riverside, CA Scott Pruett 40
18 May 1986
V8 Supercars Series Surfers Paradise, QLD, Australia Peter Brock 25
18 May 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Winchester, NH Ken Bouchard
18 May 1986
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Madison, IL Bob Schacht 200
18 May 1986
California Racing Association Oklahoma City, OK Lealand McSpadden
18 May 1986
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Koch
18 May 1986
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Dave Kelly
18 May 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Wilmot, WI Jack Hewitt
18 May 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
18 May 1989
Professional Racers Organization Glasgow, KY Scott Bloomquist
18 May 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA P.J. Jones
18 May 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Attica, OH Steve Kinser
18 May 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Doug Ingalls
18 May 1990
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Columbus, MS James Cline
18 May 1991
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dean Billings
18 May 1991
United Limited Sprints Association Quincy, MI Rick Daughtery
18 May 1991
Montana Open Wheel Racing Association [[Capital City Speedway (MT)|]] Jesse Mota
18 May 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Winchester, IN Stevie Reeves
18 May 1991
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Victoria, BC Rebel Jackson, Jr.
18 May 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Robbie Stanley 30
18 May 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Cordele, GA Melvin Sloan
18 May 1991
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Hubert Bean
18 May 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 200
18 May 1991
California Racing Association Rossburg, OH Jack Hewitt
18 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Millington, TN Steve Kinser
18 May 1992
California Racing Association Park City, KS Lealand McSpadden
18 May 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pontoon Beach, IL Sammy Swindell 30
18 May 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Charlotte, NC Mark Kinser 20
18 May 1996
USAC Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Mike Bliss 100
18 May 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Madera, CA Butch Gilliland 200
18 May 1996
American Sprint Car Series Little Rock, AR Mike Ward
18 May 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Las Vegas, NV M.K. Kanke 125
18 May 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Rip Williams
18 May 1996
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Joe Roe
18 May 1996
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Michael Waltrip 70
18 May 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Penn Township, PA Bobby Parrow
18 May 1996
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Greenville, MS Bill Frye
18 May 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Joe Melnick
18 May 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Tim Steele 67
18 May 1996
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour East Wenatchee, WA Garrett Evans 125
18 May 1996
NEMA Epping, NH Joey Payne, Jr.
18 May 1996
NASCAR All-Star Race Qualifier Concord, NC Jimmy Spencer 50
18 May 1996
Golden State Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Paul McMahan
18 May 1996
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Joplin, MO Terry Phillips
18 May 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Gus Wasson
18 May 1996
Interstate Racing Association Lake Odessa, MI Joe Roe
18 May 1996
Florida Pro Series Samsula, FL David Russell
18 May 1996
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Mineral Wells, WV Bart Hartman
18 May 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club San Jose, CA Paul McMahan
18 May 1997
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Larry Perkins 15
18 May 1997
Florida Pro Series Hialeah, FL Mike Franklin, Jr.
18 May 1997
Mr. DIRT Street Stock Championship Elbridge, NY Kenny Martin
18 May 1997
NASCAR Busch Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Nazareth, PA Elliott Sadler 200
18 May 1997
MASCAR GM Goodwrench Maritime Tour Antigonish, NS Greg Sewart
18 May 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Salem, IN Ron Young 250
18 May 1997
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Delaware, ON Don Thomson, Jr.
18 May 1997
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Russell Ingall 15
18 May 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Mark Kinser 40
18 May 1997
North American Touring Car Championship Savannah, GA Peter Cunningham 20
18 May 1997
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Russell Ingall 15
18 May 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Canaan, NH Ralph Nason
18 May 1999
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Blue Grass, IA Ray Guss, Jr.
18 May 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser 20
18 May 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Park City, KS Terry Phillips
18 May 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Terry Phillips
18 May 2001
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Jeep Van Wormer
18 May 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Steve Kent
18 May 2001
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Morgantown, KY Terry English
18 May 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series Little Valley, NY Mike Woodring 20
18 May 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA Kasey Kahne
18 May 2001
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Red Cloud, NE Jason Friesen
18 May 2001
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bithlo, FL Jason Boyd
18 May 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Nazareth, PA Jason Keller 200
18 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Eagle, NE Dale McDowell
18 May 2002
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Jason Bright 20
18 May 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hagerstown, MD Daryn Pittman 30
18 May 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Eagle, NE Dale McDowell 75
18 May 2002
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Adam Crippen
18 May 2002
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association South Coffeyville, OK Al Purkey
18 May 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Tony Jones 30
18 May 2002
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Ryan Newman 90
18 May 2002
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Olive Hill, KY Richard Smith 30
18 May 2002
Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA David Hartsook
18 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Kenny Merchant
18 May 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Madera, CA Jerome Rodela 30
18 May 2002
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Jamaica, VA Chub Frank 50
18 May 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Rick Hendrix 20
18 May 2002
Skoal Alstar Super Series Hepworth, ON Tim Ellis
18 May 2002
Western Dirt Racing Tour Hanford, CA Mike Johnson
18 May 2002
Colorado Late Model Association Commerce City, CO Brett Hallmark
18 May 2002
ARCA RE/MAX Series Concord, NC Jeff Fultz 67
18 May 2002
NASCAR Busch North Series Nazareth, PA Ted Christopher 105
18 May 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Knoxville, IA Terry McCarl 25
18 May 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Amarillo, TX Garry Lee Maier
18 May 2002
Mid-American Stock Car Series Francis Creek, WI Bill Prietzel
18 May 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series West Plains, MO Bill Frye 40
18 May 2002
USAC New Mexico-Arizona Regional Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Mike Boat 20
18 May 2002
Intermountain Late Model Series Twin Falls, ID Clint Kidd
18 May 2002
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Dave McGough
18 May 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions [[Fayette County Speedway|]] Shannon Babb
18 May 2003
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Onawa, IA John Kinney, Jr.
18 May 2003
PASS Super Late Model Series Canaan, NH Mike Rowe 150
18 May 2003
Midwest AllStar Racing Series Kaukauna, WI Terry Baldry
18 May 2003
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS Wayne Smith
18 May 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Haubstadt, IN Dean Jacobs 40
18 May 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Betchelsville, PA Steve Kinser 35
18 May 2003
Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Shakopee, MN Todd Hansen
18 May 2003
Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Bowmanville, ON Scott Pruett 41
18 May 2003
ASA National Tour Toledo, OH Butch Miller 300
18 May 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Nazareth, PA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 200
18 May 2003
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Hamilton, ON Stu Robinson, Jr.
18 May 2003
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Nazareth, PA Ted Christopher 107
18 May 2003
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Tom Barron 20
18 May 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Lehighton, PA John Markovic 50
18 May 2003
CASCAR Super Series Delaware, ON Dave Whitlock 300
18 May 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse 50
18 May 2003
NASCAR Busch North Series North East, PA Andy Santerre 150
18 May 2006
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Oildale, CA Bobby Hogge, IV
18 May 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Lake Odessa, MI Chub Frank 50
18 May 2007
NASCAR Busch East Series
NASCAR West Series
Elko, MN Sean Caisse 156
18 May 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Concord, NC Ron Hornaday, Jr. 136
18 May 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour
ASCS Mid-Atlantic Region
Dundee, NY Gary Wright 20
18 May 2007
ARDC Minersville, PA Dave Ely 20
18 May 2007
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Belleville, IL Brent Kreke
18 May 2007
USAC Midwest Ford Focus Midget Car Series Lima, OH Chett Gehrke 20
18 May 2007
Independent Racing Series Liberty, IN Marty O'Neal
18 May 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Farley, IA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
18 May 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donny Schatz 30
18 May 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Elkin, NC Michael Cooper 50
18 May 2007
Keystone Legends Tour Jonestown, PA Tim Bauer
18 May 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Jeff Smith
18 May 2007
NAPA Muscular Dystrophy Association Series Rapid City, SD John Bey
18 May 2007
ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Brandon Berryman
18 May 2008
Serie ACT-Castrol St. Eustache, QC Patrick Laperle 100
18 May 2008
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
18 May 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Lincoln, IL Chub Frank 40
18 May 2008
CRA Street Stocks Fort Wayne, IN Bret Miles, Jr. 50
18 May 2008
CRA Super Series Fort Wayne, IN Scott Hantz 100
18 May 2008
CRA FWD Compacts Fort Wayne, IN Greg De St. Jean 25
18 May 2008
PASS North Super Late Model Series Wiscasset, ME Johnny Clark
18 May 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Toledo, OH Matt Carter 204
18 May 2008
Mexico Corona Series Guadajelara, JAL Ruben Rovelo 76
18 May 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Loves Park, IL Brian Olson 50
18 May 2008
NASCAR Camping World East Series
NASCAR Camping World West Series
Newton, IA Brian Ickler 200
18 May 2008
United Rebel Sprint Series Holyoke, CO Patrick Bourke
18 May 2008
PASS Modified Series Wiscasset, ME Mark Lucas
18 May 2008
CRA Late Model Sportsman Fort Wayne, IN Tony Dager 50
18 May 2010
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Jeff Aikey
18 May 2012
Midwest Open Wheel Association Jacksonville, IL A.J. Bruns 25
18 May 2012
Steel Block Bandits Natural Bridge, VA Joe Leavell
18 May 2012
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and K S Sales & Service Attica, OH Dale Blaney
18 May 2012
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Chris Madden 40
18 May 2012
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Belleville, IL Danny Stratton 30
18 May 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Bloomington, IN Bobby East 30
18 May 2012
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Tipton, IA Chris Simpson 40
18 May 2012
Sunoco American Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Kevin Weaver
18 May 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Concord, NC Justin Lofton 134
18 May 2012
FAST 305 Championship Series Attica, OH Caleb Griffith
18 May 2012
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Orrville, OH Mike Burkin
18 May 2012
Template Body Racing Association Smithton, PA Neil Brown
18 May 2012
ASCS 305s Region Lubbock, TX Derek Drown
18 May 2013
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Ross Camponovo
18 May 2013
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Scott Holcomb 25
18 May 2013
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Inverness, FL Brandon Morris
18 May 2013
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Corpus Christi, TX Cody Beddoe 30
18 May 2013
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Korey Ruble
18 May 2013
ARCA Truck Series Toledo, OH Chad Poorman 50
18 May 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Bad Boy 98
Locust Grove, AR John Blankenship 98
18 May 2013
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Ardmore, OK Jon Mitchell
18 May 2013
Parker Hose Advantage Store ASCS Southwest Region Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lorne Wofford
18 May 2013
Florida United Promoters Truck Series Inverness, FL Dylan Martin
18 May 2013
ARCA Midwest Tour Wausau, WI Dan Fredrickson 125
18 May 2013
Midwest Open Wheel Association New Florence, MO A.J. Bruns
18 May 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Ripley, WV Danny Holtgraver 30
18 May 2013
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Erle Hoth
18 May 2013
Inland Northwest Super Stock Association Airway Heights, WA Blake Williams
18 May 2013
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Danny Wood
18 May 2013
PASS North Super Late Model Series Vallée-Jonction, QC Patrick Laperle 150
18 May 2013
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Tucson, AZ R.C. Whitwell
18 May 2013
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Varney, ON Jake Ott
18 May 2013
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Macon, IL Brady Bacon 30
18 May 2013
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Mike Spencer 30
18 May 2013
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Airway Heights, WA Dave Lund
18 May 2013
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Jimmie Johnson 90
18 May 2013
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Lebanon, MO Chase Elliott 144
18 May 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Mike Kertscher 30
18 May 2013
Sunoco American Late Model Series Fairbury, IL Kevin Weaver
18 May 2013
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX Tom Johnson 35
18 May 2013
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Bryant Dawson
18 May 2013
ACT Late Model Tour Plattsburgh, NY Brian Hoar 100
18 May 2013
Big 10 Super Stock Series Williamson, NY Dave Johnson
18 May 2013
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT Lynn Hardy 75
18 May 2013
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Ronnie Gardner 30
18 May 2013
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Rob Richardi, Jr.
18 May 2013
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Modified Tour Lake Odessa, MI David Mielke
18 May 2013
V8 Supercars Series Austin, TX Jamie Whincup 27
18 May 2013
NEMA Lites Epping, NH Carl Medeiros, Jr.
18 May 2013
Florida United Promoters Open Wheel Modified Series Inverness, FL Wayne Jefferson
18 May 2013
Southern Texas Late Model Series Edna, TX Kevin Migura
18 May 2013
Pacific Challenge Series Anderson, CA Eric Schmidt
18 May 2013
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Greg Wilson
18 May 2013
Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series Sandusky, OH Jack Varney, Jr. 75
18 May 2013
V8 Supercars Series Austin, TX Jamie Whincup 27
18 May 2013
ADRA DirtMasters Challenge Millersburg, OH Doug Drown 30
18 May 2014
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Quincy, IL Bobby Pierce 40
18 May 2014
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Tioga Center, NY Matt Hirschman 75
18 May 2014
OSCAAR Modified Series Innisfil, ON Chad Strawn
18 May 2014
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Bowmanville, ON J.R. Fitzpatrick 54
18 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Middletown, NY Daryn Pittman 26
18 May 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Toledo, OH Justin Boston 200
18 May 2014
Serie Sportsman Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Philippe Poulin 75
18 May 2014
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Long Sault, ON Mario Clair 100
18 May 2014
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Chaz Mostert 83
18 May 2014
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Kris Walton 14
18 May 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Newton, IA Sam Hornish, Jr. 250
18 May 2014
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Andre Heimgartner 38
18 May 2014
PASS North Super Late Model Series Vallée-Jonction, QC D.J. Shaw 150
18 May 2014
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Mason City, IA Todd Cooney
18 May 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Wheel, TN Darrell Lanigan 50
18 May 2014
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Jeff Hanley
18 May 2015
Insinger Performance-Sunoco Race Fuels RUSH Northern Touring Series Thorold, ON Max Blair 30
18 May 2016
Shottenkirk.com Sprint Invaders Des Moines, IA Ian Madsen 25
18 May 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series LaSalle, IL Scott Bloomquist 50
18 May 2018
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division Crandall, TX Chase Brewer
18 May 2018
Southern Texas Late Model Series Lubbock, TX George Egbert, IV 25
18 May 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil UMSS Wing Sprint Series
Midwest Power Series presented by GRP Motorsports
Princeton, MN Skylar Gee
18 May 2018
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Plover, WI Mark Mackesy 30
18 May 2018
Valenti Modified Racing Series Stafford Springs, CT Rowan Pennink 80
18 May 2018
JLH General Contractors FAST 305 Series presented by Engine Pro Attica, OH Paul Weaver
18 May 2018
United Late Model Association presented by Lucas Cattle Company Eldon, MO Jason Russell
18 May 2018
USAC Eastern Regional Midget Series presented by ARDC Minersville, PA Alex Bright 20
18 May 2018
Central States Region Super Cups Morris, IL Payton Glodowski 15
18 May 2018
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Bristol, TN Josh Reeves 100
18 May 2018
Action Sprint Tour Powered by RaceRivalz Ohsweken, ON Aaron Turkey 20
18 May 2018
Central Wisconsin Racing Association Plover, WI Derek Gress 30
18 May 2018
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Danny Faria, Jr. 30
18 May 2018
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Sprint Series presented by Ohio Logistics Attica, OH Stuart Brubaker 30
18 May 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS Michael Arnold 30
18 May 2018
USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Minersville, PA Ryan Godown
18 May 2018
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Peebles, OH Nathan Skaggs
18 May 2018
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products Kellyville, OK Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
18 May 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Francis Creek, WI Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
18 May 2018
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Dundee, NY Mark Smith
18 May 2018
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series Rock Rapids, IA Jack Dover
18 May 2018
Sooner Late Model Series Ardmore, OK Kip Hughes
18 May 2018
USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma Kellyville, OK Danny Smith 25
18 May 2018
NYPA Midget Association Holland, NY Kyle Hutchinson
18 May 2018
Allegheny Sprint Tour
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
Strongstown, PA Jacob Gomola
18 May 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Concord, NC Johnny Sauter 134
18 May 2018
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series
Gulf Coast Winged Mini Sprint Series presented by D&D Cycles
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action
Flomaton, AL Micha McCall 20
18 May 2018
Interstate Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Shane Forte
18 May 2018
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Knox Dale, PA Jared Miley 30
18 May 2018
Sooner Limited Modified Series Meeker, OK Jared Baird
18 May 2018
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Tulare, CA Giovanni Scelzi
18 May 2018
USAC Speed2 Western US Dirt Midget Series Bakersfield, CA Ariel Biggs 30
18 May 2018
Midwest Dash Series Tomah, WI George Seliger
18 May 2018
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Tad Pospisil
18 May 2018
Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Ardmore, OK Gary Owens
18 May 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil UMSS Traditional Sprint Series
POWRi Lucas Oil Northern Renegades Non-Wing Sprint Car Series
Princeton, MN Jake Kouba
18 May 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Flomaton, AL Jordon Mallett
18 May 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil RMMRA Midget Series Fort Morgan, CO Keith Rauch
18 May 2019
Allegheny Sprint Tour Mercer, PA Greg Dobrosky
18 May 2019
SEST Limited Late Models Anderson, SC Ralph Carnes
18 May 2019
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads-Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont 410 Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group Fremont, OH Michael Kofoid 30
18 May 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 30
18 May 2019
Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Car Series delivered by Morrow Brothers Haubstadt, IN Paul May
18 May 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil California Lightning Sprints Ramona, CA Bobby Michnowicz 25
18 May 2019
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Innisfil, ON Jordan Sims
18 May 2019
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Morgantown, KY Tyler Nicely 30
18 May 2019
CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Birch Run, MI John VanDoorn 100
18 May 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Jayton Brown
18 May 2019
Ron Keister Memorial Penn Township, PA Rick Eckert 52
18 May 2019
New South Wales Production Sedan Title Moruya, NSW, Australia Joel Berkley 35
18 May 2019
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Colton Hardy
18 May 2019
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Will Hull 25
18 May 2019
Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association Waverly, OH Tony Stewart
18 May 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Zandvoort, North Holland, Netherlands Thed Bjork 12
18 May 2019
Southeast Super Trucks presented by Rick Hendrick City Chevrolet Anderson, SC Kenneth Headen
18 May 2019
KS Sales and Service Attica Fremont 305 Championship Series presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales Fremont, OH Paul Weaver 25
18 May 2019
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Chemung, NY Andy Jankowiak
18 May 2019
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Kyle Larson 88
18 May 2019
Grifco Racing Equipment Thunder Series Winder, GA Justin Sims
18 May 2019
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Lawrenceburg, IN Nick Bilbee
18 May 2019
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Great Lakes Super Sprints
Lake Odessa, MI Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
18 May 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Milton, FL Nick Snyder
18 May 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Liverpool, TX Mike Walling
18 May 2019
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Brownstown, IN Scott James 40
18 May 2019
ADAC TCR Germany Series Most, Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic Mike Halder 18
18 May 2019
NEMA Lee, NH Mike Horn
18 May 2019
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Hayley Aragon
18 May 2019
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Strongstown, PA Rich Michael, Jr.
18 May 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Zandvoort, North Holland, Netherlands Esteban Guerrieri 14
18 May 2019
RPM Pro-Formance Southeast Legends Tour presented by LJ Dezigns Anderson, SC Tyler Lester
18 May 2019
Race of Champions Four Cylinder Dash Series Chemung, NY Bob Bogner
18 May 2019
NASCAR All-Star Open Concord, NC Kyle Larson 62
18 May 2019
Florida Late Model Challenge Series Ellisville, FL Nevin Gainey
18 May 2019
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Highland, IL Daryn Klein 25
18 May 2019
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Modoc, SC Chris Ferguson
18 May 2019
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Busti, NY Jeremy Wonderling 30
18 May 2019
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Stevie Sussex 30
18 May 2019
American Ethanol Modified Tour presented by Allstar Performance Brownstown, IN Will Krup
18 May 2019
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Senoia, GA Michael Page 40
18 May 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Orrville, OH Brandon Sheppard 50
18 May 2019
NEMA Lites Lee, NH Anthony Marvuglio
18 May 2019
United Championship Racing Alliance Fyffe, AL J.T. Seawright
18 May 2019
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Prosperity, WV Matthew Nance
18 May 2019
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Zandvoort, North Holland, Netherlands Thed Bjork 15
18 May 2019
Allison Legacy Race Series Anderson, SC Ethan Elder
18 May 2019
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV Summertown, TN Ross Bailes 60
18 May 2019
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Wall, NJ Woody Pitkat 157
18 May 2019
NOW600 Series EMSA C2 Micro Sprints Liverpool, TX Reggie Threlkeld
18 May 2019
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders Rossburg, OH Jared Horstman
18 May 2019
CARS Super Late Model Tour Radford, VA Bubba Pollard 125
18 May 2019
POWRi Warrior Sprint Car Series Fort Morgan, CO Zac Taylor
18 May 2019
Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Betchelsville, PA Tim Buckwalter 25
18 May 2019
Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland Most, Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic Larry ten Voorde 17
18 May 2019
SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series Canandaigua, NY Jeff Trombley
18 May 2019
POWRi Engler Machine & Tool 600cc Outlaw Micro League Marion, IL Jordan Herrman
18 May 2019
Brandeis Midwest Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Kyle Cummins
18 May 2019
United Championship Racing Alliance Sportsman Series Fyffe, AL Jeff Helms
18 May 2019
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Lisle, NY Jason Barney
18 May 2019
Virginia Sprint Series Natural Bridge, VA Tom Humphries
18 May 2019
Victory Custom Trailers CRA Junior Late Model Series Birch Run, MI Luke Wilhelm 25
18 May 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Junior Division Liverpool, TX Dalten Maust
18 May 2019
P3 Racing Shirts Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Austin Burns
18 May 2019
BASC Goulburn Formula 500 Club Championship Series Moruya, NSW, Australia Kent McDonald
18 May 2019
NOW600 Tel-Star Tech Desert Region Cortez, CO Joshua Huish
18 May 2019
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Radford, VA Bobby McCarty 127
DRIVERS BORN ON May 18
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Sanders Mocksville, NC May 18, 1968
Billy Melton Longview, TX May 18, 1973
Bobby Griffin Eden, NC May 18, 1960
Bobby Reuse Pelham, AL May 18, 1970
Brian Rowe Barboursville, WV May 18, 1969
Charles Lewandoski Stafford Springs, CT May 18, 1985
Cody Pitts Auburndale, FL May 18, 1991
Cole Cabrera Exeter, CA May 18, 1994
Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA May 18, 1966
Donnie Beechler Springfield, IL May 18, 1961
Evan Jackson Muncie, IN May 18, 1983
Heinz-Harald Frentzen Mönchengladbach, Germany May 18, 1967
Jo Schlesser Neuilly-sur-Seine, France May 18, 1928 July 7, 1968
Joey Ladouceur Alexandria, ON May 18, 1976
John Soares, Jr. Hayward, CA May 18, 1942
Josh Wood Palmer, MA May 18, 1994
Marko Stipp Herford, Germany May 18, 1977
Mike Altobelli, Jr. Saxton, PA May 18, 1984
Pete Cosco St. Catharines, ON May 18, 1954 August 27, 2014
Robbie Thompson Owen Sound, ON May 18, 1972
Roger Crockett Medford, OR May 18, 1981
Shaun Polack Stony Plain, AB May 18, 1983
Simon Pagenaud Poitiers, France May 18, 1984
T.W. Fisher White House, TN May 18, 1990
Tyler Truex Manahawkin, NJ May 18, 1996