From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


May 2 History
RACES HELD ON May 2
Date Series Track Winner Laps
2 May 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lexington, NC Red Byron
2 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Leo Caldwell
2 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Billy Carden
2 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Bud Matson
2 May 1952
Greater Miami Racing Association Miami, FL Ralph Moody
2 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Akron, OH Wes Crowley
2 May 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lanham, MD Lou Johnson
2 May 1952
Alcyon Speedway Modified Div Pitman, NJ Paul Barbiche
2 May 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Harris, NC Banks Simpson
2 May 1952
Royall Speedway Modified Div Midlothian, VA Runt Harris
2 May 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Morristown, NJ Johnny Zeke
2 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Doug Carter
2 May 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wall, NJ Frankie Schneider
2 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Goldsboro Speedway|]] Banks Simpson
2 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bob Myers
2 May 1954
AAA Stock Car Series Knoxville, TN Frank Mundy
2 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Tom Webster
2 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Peanuts Wardell
2 May 1954
NASCAR Grand National Langhorne, PA Herb Thomas
2 May 1954
California Roadster Association Phoenix, AZ Johnny Poulson
2 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hillsboro, NC Perk Brown
2 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilmington, DE Parker Bohn
2 May 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Belmont, CA Joe Diaz
2 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Clyde Prickett
2 May 1958
NASCAR Modified National Championship Pitman, NJ Ed Lindsey
2 May 1958
NASCAR Convertible Division Cayce, SC Billy Carden
2 May 1959
American Racing Drivers Club [[Empire Raceway|]] Dutch Schaefer
2 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Earnhardt
2 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Jackie Bergstresser
2 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Baltimore, MD Neal Haight
2 May 1959
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Junior Johnson
2 May 1959
NEMA Norwood, MA Bill Randall
2 May 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Pete Corey
2 May 1959
NASCAR Midget Division New York, NY Jim Whitman
2 May 1963
NASCAR Grand National Cayce, SC Richard Petty
2 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady
2 May 1964
IMCA Stock Car Series Knoxville, IA Dick Hutcherson
2 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Dick Whalen
2 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Buck Holliday
2 May 1964
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Division Owego, NY Don Diffendorf
2 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Fred Harbach
2 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Oildale, CA Eddie Bradshaw
2 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Fats Caruso
2 May 1965
USAC Stock Car Series [[Indianapolis Raceway Park (Road Course)|]] Norm Nelson
2 May 1965
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Brisbane, CA Marvin Porter
2 May 1965
NASCAR Grand National Bristol, TN Junior Johnson
2 May 1965
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Red Riegel
2 May 1965
American Racing Drivers Club Thompson, CT Bobby Albert
2 May 1965
ARCA Racing Series Ona, WV Jack Bowsher
2 May 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Elton Hill
2 May 1965
Lebanon Valley Speedway Modified Div West Lebanon, NY Lou Lazzaro
2 May 1969
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Jesse Baird
2 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Glen Guthrie
2 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Jerry Cook
2 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship
Stafford Modified
Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro
2 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Ray Hendrick
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Les Rose
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ona, WV Bob Boyles
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Tom Abreau
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Bob Holmberg
2 May 1970
NASCAR Grand National West [[San Gabriel Valley Raceway|]] Jack McCoy
2 May 1970
I-70 Speedway Late Model Div [[I-70 Speedway|]] Ramo Stott
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Don Miller
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Morgan Shepherd
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Ron Narducci
2 May 1970
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Steve Chassey
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Sam Sommers
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Merced, CA Rod Poor
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
2 May 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Greg Weld
2 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Ivan Baldwin
2 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Ken Shoemaker
2 May 1971
USAC National Sprint Car Series [[Category:Jimmy Renfrew 2007 PASS North Super Late Model Series starts|]] Larry Cannon
2 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Al Grinnan
2 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Hop Harrington
2 May 1971
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Quinn Kreiger
2 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Monroe, WA Jack Jeffries
2 May 1971
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Dutch Hoag
2 May 1971
NASCAR Grand American Dover, DE Frank Brantley
2 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens
2 May 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Buddy Baker
2 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Harry Gant
2 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle
2 May 1976
FIA World Championship for Drivers [[Circuito Permanente del Jarama|]] James Hunt
2 May 1976
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Ed Flemke
2 May 1976
USAC Champ Car Series Trenton, NJ Johnny Rutherford
2 May 1976
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Buddy Baker
2 May 1976
NASCAR Baby Grand Midlothian, VA Dean Combs
2 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Maynard Troyer
2 May 1976
NCRA Supermodified Series Dewey, OK Emmett Hahn
2 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Tommy Houston
2 May 1980
American Racing Drivers Club Heightstown, NJ Bob Cicconi
2 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Butch Lindley
2 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Huntsville, AL Buddy Broome
2 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Tommy Houston
2 May 1980
USAC National Midget Car Series Haubstadt, IN Lonnie Caruthers
2 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT John Rosati
2 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Skip Manning
2 May 1980
ATQMRA Pine Brook, NJ Tom White
2 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Jerry Cook
2 May 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Jack Ingram
2 May 1981
USAC Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Steve Kinser
2 May 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Tommy Ellis
2 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Billy Middleton
2 May 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Greg Porter
2 May 1981
USAC Stock Car Series Holts Summit, MO Kevin Gundaker
2 May 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Jeff Nuckles
2 May 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Tim Bryant
2 May 1981
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Tommy Houston
2 May 1981
Caraway Speedway Sportsman Asheboro, NC Jimmy Hensley
2 May 1981
ALL PRO Super Series Birmingham, AL Jody Ridley
2 May 1981
NASCAR International Sedan Series Talladega, AL Dean Combs
2 May 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
2 May 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Laval, QC, Canada Bobby Dragon
2 May 1982
V8 Supercars Series Virginia, SA, Australia Dick Johnson
2 May 1982
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Bob Senneker
2 May 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Fred Linder
2 May 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series [[Tri-Cities Speedway|]] Billy Hitchcox
2 May 1982
USAC Silver Crown Series Springfield, IL Larry Dickson
2 May 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Irvington, AL Junior Niedecken
2 May 1982
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Apex Steel|]] Richie Evans
2 May 1982
World of Outlaws Budweiser Sprint Series Springfield, IL Danny Smith
2 May 1982
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars [[Hartford Speedway (SD)|]] John Stevenson
2 May 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Mount Clemens, MI Junior Hanley
2 May 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series [[Richmond International Raceway|]] Butch Lindley
2 May 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship West Liberty, IA Tom Hearst
2 May 1982
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Darrell Waltrip
2 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout [[Big H Motor Speedway|]] Steve Kinser
2 May 1986
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Jack Hewitt
2 May 1986
United Racing Club Mechanicsburg, PA Dave Kelly
2 May 1986
USAC Late Model Series Jeffersonville, IN Billy Moyer
2 May 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hampton, VA Mike Alexander
2 May 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Lawton, OK Lealand McSpadden
2 May 1987
ASA National Tour
ALL PRO Super Series
Birmingham, AL Mickey Gibbs
2 May 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
2 May 1987
NASCAR Southwest Tour [[Property:Jim Miller (MA) InRaceBoolean|]] Ron Esau
2 May 1987
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Talladega, AL Grant Adcox
2 May 1987
NEMA Epping, NH Nokie Fornoro
2 May 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Dave Bradway
2 May 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Kenny Jacobs
2 May 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Greenville, SC Don Jenkins
2 May 1987
United Racing Club Penn Township, PA Dave Kelly
2 May 1987
Sprints on Dirt [[Crystal Raceway|]] Bimbo Atkins
2 May 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series St. Peters, MO Rich Vogler
2 May 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series [[Lancaster Speedway (SC)|]] Buck Simmons
2 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Tobey Butler
2 May 1992
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL John Jones
2 May 1992
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Pilot Knob, TX Bobby Blake
2 May 1992
SMART Modified Tour Winston-Salem, NC Ralph Brinkley
2 May 1992
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gaffney, SC Jack Pennington
2 May 1992
Midwest LateModel Racing Association [[|]] Tony Cardin
2 May 1992
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hickory, NC Johnny Chapman
2 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Tulsa, OK Jerry Stone
2 May 1992
Sprints on Dirt [[Crystal Raceway|]] Brett Mann
2 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Kenneth Nichols
2 May 1992
California Racing Association Rossburg, OH Rusty McClure
2 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Keith Chrisco
2 May 1992
True Value International Race of Champions Talladega, AL Davey Allison
2 May 1992
ARCA SuperCar Series Talladega, AL Charlie Glotzbach
2 May 1992
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Joe Roe
2 May 1993
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Dave Darland
2 May 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Loudon, NH Jamie Aube
2 May 1993
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Obetz, OH Johnny Benson, Jr.
2 May 1993
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Ernie Irvan
2 May 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Loudon, NH Reggie Ruggiero
2 May 1993
ACT GM Goodwrench Tour Plattsburgh, NY Junior Hanley
2 May 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Greenwood, NE Steve Kinser
2 May 1997
Florida Pro Series Bithlo, FL Jimmy Cope
2 May 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series [[Property:Tommy Cloce Status|]] Scott Sutherland
2 May 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Mechanicsburg, PA Todd Shaffer
2 May 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series Birmingham, AL Blake Bainbridge
2 May 1998
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Sleepy Tripp
2 May 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Kevin Doty
2 May 1998
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Columbus, MS Steve Russell
2 May 1998
STARS Racing Series Brownstown, IN Bart Hartman
2 May 1998
SARA Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Wayne Morris
2 May 1998
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Donnie Beechler
2 May 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Larry McDaniels
2 May 1998
NASCAR Busch North Series Agawam, MA Tom Carey, Jr.
2 May 1998
NASCAR Winston West Series Fontana, CA Ken Schrader
2 May 1998
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association [[Kamp Motor Speedway|]] Randy Koch
2 May 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Hampton, VA Scott Wimmer
2 May 1998
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Scott Hansen
2 May 1998
PRO Truck Tour Jennerstown, PA Rich Lucas
2 May 1998
Western Dirt Racing Tour Perris, CA Scott Pounds
2 May 1998
True Value International Race of Champions Fontana, CA Mark Martin
2 May 1998
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association [[Columbia Motorsports Complex|]] Wayne Reutimann
2 May 1998
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hickory, NC David Hutto
2 May 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Jac Haudenschild
2 May 1998
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Oil Center, OK Gary Wright
2 May 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Little Rock, AR Rusty Cummings
2 May 1998
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist
2 May 1998
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Dave Mader, III
2 May 1998
United Racing Club Somerset, NJ Greg Coverdale
2 May 1998
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series [[Property:Tommy Cloce Status|]] Derrick Gilchrist
2 May 1999
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Salem, IN Matt Hagans
2 May 1999
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Fontana, CA Jeff Gordon
2 May 1999
FIA Formula One World Championship Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy Michael Schumacher
2 May 1999
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Dave Steele
2 May 1999
CART PPG-Dayton Indy Lights Nazareth, PA Airton Dare
2 May 1999
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series Barre, VT Phil Scott
2 May 1999
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes
2 May 1999
CART FedEx Championship Series Nazareth, PA Juan Pablo Montoya
2 May 1999
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Craig Lowndes
2 May 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series [[Sugar Creek Speedway|]] Randle Chupp
2 May 2003
Northern Allstars Late Model Series [[Crossville Raceway|]] Randy Weaver
2 May 2003
Sprints on Dirt [[Hartford Speedway Park|]] Ben Rutan
2 May 2003
National Late Model Series [[Category:Larry Smith (NC) 1971 NASCAR Winston Cup Series starts|]] Stacey Roberts
2 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Mendenhall, MS Darrell Hyde
2 May 2003
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Junction City, KY Johnny Wheeler
2 May 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Baldwyn, MS Mike Boland
2 May 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease
2 May 2003
SMART Modified Tour Elkin, NC L.W. Miller
2 May 2003
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bithlo, FL Jacob Warren
2 May 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series [[Ionia Raceway|]] Greg Johnson
2 May 2003
Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier
2 May 2003
NASCAR Busch Series [[Richmond International Raceway|]] Kevin Harvick
2 May 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers
ASCS Gulf South Region
Mandeville, AR Shane Stewart
2 May 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski
2 May 2003
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Bolivar, MO Terry Phillips
2 May 2004
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Marcos Ambrose
2 May 2004
ACT Dodge Tour Oxford, ME Jean-Paul Cyr
2 May 2004
Eagle Sprint Touring Series McCool Junction, NE Billy Alley
2 May 2004
Days of Thunder Corby, Northamptonshire, England Colin White
2 May 2004
Days of Thunder Corby, Northamptonshire, England Colin White
2 May 2004
CASCAR EMCO Western Series [[Parker Dumas/Results/POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints/2021|]] Kevin Dowler
2 May 2004
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Jason Bright
2 May 2004
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Fontana, CA Jeff Gordon
2 May 2004
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Haubstadt, IN Don O'Neal
2 May 2004
COMDIAL Telephone Communications DIRT Southeast Big Block Modified Series Bechtelsville, PA Jeff Strunk
2 May 2004
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Jason Bright
2 May 2004
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series Elbridge, NY Brett Hearn
2 May 2006
National Sprint Tour Davenport, IA Danny Lasoski
2 May 2007
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Tyler Irwin
2 May 2008
Independent Racing Series Kerens, WV Steve Shaver
2 May 2008
O'Reilly USMTS Southern Series [[Lake Country Speedway|]] Jason Hughes
2 May 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series [[Richmond International Raceway|]] Denny Hamlin
2 May 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Randle Chupp
2 May 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Lafayette, AL Ricky Williams
2 May 2008
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Yellville, AR Ken Essary
2 May 2008
United Rebel Sprint Series Dodge City, KS Brian Herbert
2 May 2008
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Mechanicsburg, PA Keith Kauffman
2 May 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Donny Schatz
2 May 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series [[Richmond International Raceway|]] Kyle Busch
2 May 2009
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Chris Staples
2 May 2009
ASCS Southwest Region [[Wildcat Raceway|]] John Gaston
2 May 2009
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Gary Norris, Jr.
2 May 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series
Abbottstown, PA Fred Rahmer
2 May 2009
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP Crystal, MI Dustin Daggett
2 May 2009
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series presented by Lucas Oil Belleville, IL Nick Knepper
2 May 2009
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Schererville, IN Brett Sontag
2 May 2009
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series Fremont, OH Craig Mintz
2 May 2009
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Houston, TX Jake Kruger
2 May 2009
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Mark Whitener
2 May 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Ricky Logan
2 May 2009
Speed Dawg Central PA Sprint Car Point Series Port Royal, PA Todd Shaffer
2 May 2009
Main Event Racing Series [[Innovations|]] John Doering, Jr.
2 May 2009
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes
2 May 2009
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Fairbury, IL Jason Feger
2 May 2009
O'Reilly POWRi 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Belleville, IL Dereck King
2 May 2009
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series East Wenatchee, WA Rick Thompson
2 May 2009
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Whynot, MS Mike Boland
2 May 2009
PASS Sportsman Series Scarborough, ME Dan McKeage
2 May 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Bobby East
2 May 2009
West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Peter Murphy
2 May 2009
Super Late Model Racing Series McCool Junction, NE Kyle Berck
2 May 2009
ASA NorthWest Late Model Tour East Wenatchee, WA Garrett Evans
2 May 2010
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Nick Sweet
2 May 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Kansas City, KS Johnny Sauter
2 May 2010
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Jorge Goeters
2 May 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Dave Darling
2 May 2010
V8 Supercars Series Willowbank, QLD, Australia James Courtney
2 May 2010
ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Oregon, WI Jerry Wood
2 May 2010
USMTS Castle Rock Recruiting Southern Series Lubbock, TX Jason Hughes
2 May 2010
ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Oregon, WI Bobby Wilberg
2 May 2010
ASA Midwest Tour Oregon, WI Steve Carlson
2 May 2011
IZOD IndyCar Series São Paulo, Estado de São Paulo, Brazil Will Power
2 May 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Stock Non-Wing Division Muskogee, OK Grady Chandler
2 May 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Tommy Bryant
2 May 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Winged A-Class Division Muskogee, OK Grady Chandler
2 May 2014
MARS DIRTcar Series [[Monett Speedway|]] Will Vaught
2 May 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Darrell Lanigan
2 May 2014
Schaeffer Lubricants Monster Mini Stock Association Toccoa, GA Mitchell Godfrey
2 May 2014
USAC Midwest Pavement HPD Midget Series Xenia, OH Austin Nemire
2 May 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Pontoon Beach, IL Scott Bloomquist
2 May 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Locust Grove, AR Ronnie Johnson
2 May 2014
Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Bedford, PA Jeff Rine
2 May 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Eagle, NE Dave Darland
2 May 2014
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Eagle, NE Jack Dover
2 May 2014
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Danny Dietrich, III
2 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Shane Stewart
2 May 2014
NOW600 National Micro Series Restricted A-Class Division Muskogee, OK Cole Roberts
2 May 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Lincoln, IL Ian Madsen
2 May 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region
Muskogee, OK Aaron Reutzel
2 May 2014
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Grand Prairie, TX Wesley Veal
2 May 2014
King of Indiana Sprint Series Bloomington, IN Shane Cottle
2 May 2015
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Stockton, CA Jeff Bischofberger
2 May 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Weldon Sterner Memorial
Abbottstown, PA Brian Montieth
2 May 2015
Earl J. Hubert Memorial Fairbury, IL Jason Maier
2 May 2015
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Thomas Kennedy
2 May 2015
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Paducah, KY Jason Feger
2 May 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Wheatland, MO Darren Hagen
2 May 2015
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Cameron Waters
2 May 2015
Southern Outlaw Superstreet Series Cochran, GA Corey Dunn
2 May 2015
Texas Roadhouse North East Mini Stock Tour Scarborough, ME Toby Wells
2 May 2015
North State Modified Series Lakeport, CA Darrin Knight
2 May 2015
Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX John Carney, II
2 May 2015
MSD USMTS Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports Moberly, MO Jesse Sobbing
2 May 2015
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Myrtle Beach, SC Hal Goodson
2 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series [[Bronco Raceway Park|]] Brandon Schnautz
2 May 2015
PASS AIM Recycling Super Late Model Series presented by Kenny U-Pull Scarborough, ME Bryan Kruczek
2 May 2015
Patriot Sprint Tour America [[Canandaigua Motorsports Park|]] Chuck Hebing
2 May 2015
Cyclone Dirt Mini Cup Series Warfordsburg, PA Brandon Hoover
2 May 2015
USAC Eastern HPD Midget Championship Callaway, VA Chris Lamb
2 May 2015
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Kim Jane
2 May 2015
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Landon Huffman
2 May 2015
Western Sprint Car Series Madera, CA Davey Hamilton, Jr.
2 May 2015
Bay Area Modifieds Emerald Coast Tour Blackman, FL Justin Galbreath
2 May 2015
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real West Memphis, AR Seth Bergman
2 May 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Moberly, MO Derrick Agee
2 May 2015
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Tucson, AZ Noah Gragson
2 May 2015
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Josh Sunn
2 May 2015
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Macon, IL Bobby Beiler
2 May 2015
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Tazewell, TN Billy Ogle, Jr.
2 May 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner
2 May 2015
SRL Legends Tour Stockton, CA Robby Czub
2 May 2015
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Mark Winterbottom
2 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division [[Bronco Raceway Park|]] Maverick Elkins
2 May 2015
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Bub McCool
2 May 2015
Midwest Sprint Car Series Montpelier, IN Shane Cottle
2 May 2015
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Coeburn, VA Alan Rich
2 May 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Laurens, SC Brett Hamm
2 May 2015
California Supermodified Series Madera, CA Lance Tatro
2 May 2015
Lone Star Legacy Series Houston, TX Allen Sampson
2 May 2015
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Satsuma, FL Danny Sams, III
2 May 2015
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Vivian, LA Timothy Culp
2 May 2015
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Tommy McCarthy
2 May 2015
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Jack Dossey, III
2 May 2015
Kistler Racing Products FAST 410 Series presented by K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Byron Reed
2 May 2015
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Todd Szegedy
2 May 2015
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Steve Buckwalter
2 May 2015
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Wheatland, MO Jonathan Cornell
2 May 2015
Wicked Cool Midgets Scarborough, ME Kevin Hutchens
2 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division [[Bronco Raceway Park|]] Christopher Townsend
2 May 2015
Kajun Mini Stock Association Danville, AL Bo Minor
2 May 2015
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Tim Allen
2 May 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Chris Ferguson
2 May 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Talladega, AL Joey Logano
2 May 2015
Texas Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Thomas Tillison, Jr.
2 May 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ R.J. Johnson
2 May 2015
Colorado Alliance Late Model Tour Fort Morgan, CO Jeep Berry
2 May 2015
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Randy Weaver
2 May 2015
King of the West Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Bud Kaeding
2 May 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Moberly, MO Luke Nieman
2 May 2015
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series [[Chandler Motor Speedway|]] Brian Shaw
2 May 2015
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Rhys McNally
2 May 2015
Summer Thunder Sprint Series Alger, WA Robbie Price
2 May 2015
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Ryan Robbins
2 May 2015
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Coeburn, VA Tim Lollis
2 May 2015
United Crate Racing Alliance Wheel, TN Anthony White
2 May 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions [[Mercer Raceway Park|]] Chad Kemenah
2 May 2015
MARS DIRTcar Series presented by Andy's Frozen Custard Springfield, MO Jesse Stovall
2 May 2015
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Mark Winterbottom
2 May 2015
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Tulare, CA Michael Faccinto
2 May 2015
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Winchester, NH Andy Major
2 May 2015
New England Truck Series Waterford, CT Roger Turbush
2 May 2015
United Racing Club Penn Township, PA Mark Smith
2 May 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Eastaboga, AL Ronnie Johnson
2 May 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Christopher Bell
2 May 2015
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Barberville, FL Nevin Gainey
2 May 2019
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association [[Property:Pro-Tech Racing Sponsored|]] Bobby Pierce
2 May 2019
Red Clay Series Chatsworth, GA Cody Overton
2 May 2020
Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Leonard B Harris Fence Company North Region Pine Hall, NC Jeff Parsons
2 May 2020
Boyd's Dirt Showdown Ringgold, GA Donald McIntosh
2 May 2020
Back to the Track 20 Milton, FL Bo Slay
2 May 2020
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK Tyler Stevens
2 May 2020
Palmetto Invitational Gaffney, SC Brandon Overton
2 May 2021
Australian Prototype Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia John-Paul Drake
2 May 2021
Campionato Italiano Gran Turismo Sprint Class Monza, Lombardy, Italy Luca Segu, Baruch Bar
2 May 2021
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Trans Am West Coast Championship presented by Pirelli
[[Property:David Noker InRaceBoolean|]] Rafa Matos
2 May 2021
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Dubuque, IA Andy Baugh
2 May 2021
Pirelli GT4 America SprintX Class Austin, TX Matt Travis, Jason Hart
2 May 2021
Campionato Italiano Sport Prototipi Monza, Lombardy, Italy Danny Molinaro
2 May 2021
Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Ryan Suhle
2 May 2021
Rick Hendrick City Chevrolet Mid-East 602 Late Models presented by SRI Brinkleyville, NC Daniel Durham
2 May 2021
Queensland Formula 500 Title Archerfield, QLD, Australia James Kennedy
2 May 2021
ARCA Midwest Tour Oregon, WI Rich Bickle
2 May 2021
Elf Rhino Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Dale Williams
2 May 2021
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli
Trans Am West Coast Championship presented by Pirelli
[[Property:David Noker InRaceBoolean|]] Tomy Drissi
2 May 2021
P3 Graphix Indiana Late Model Series Terre Haute, IN Tyler Neal
2 May 2021
NTT IndyCar Series Fort Worth, TX Patricio O'Ward
2 May 2021
Mini Challenge Italia Monza, Lombardy, Italy Niccolo Mercatali
2 May 2021
Queensland Modlite Title Roma, QLD, Australia Casey Collins
2 May 2021
FloRacing All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 Franklin, PA Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
2 May 2021
Midwest Truck Series Oregon, WI Tristan Swanson
2 May 2021
Elf Rhino Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Dale Lambert
2 May 2021
Euroformula Open Portimao, Algarve Cameron Das
2 May 2021
Clio Cup Europe Monza, Lombardy, Italy Gabriele Torelli
2 May 2021
TC America powered by Skip Barber Racing School Austin, TX Jacob Ruud
2 May 2021
California IMCA Speedweek Modified Division [[Property:Harry Gant T10|]] Ethan Dotson
2 May 2021
TCR Italy Touring Car Championship Monza, Lombardy, Italy Salvatore Tavano
2 May 2021
FIA Formula One World Championship Portimao, Faro, Portugal Lewis Hamilton
2 May 2021
RA Cup Australia Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Chris Perini
2 May 2021
National Trans Am Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Aaron Seton
2 May 2021
Porsche Carrera Cup North America Austin, TX Kay van Berlo
2 May 2021
NASCAR Cup Series Kansas City, KS Kyle Busch
2 May 2021
Go Motorsports NELCAR Legends Tour Winchester, NH Luke LeBrun
2 May 2021
Elf Rhino Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Dale Williams
2 May 2021
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Angelo Belsito
2 May 2021
Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Michael Caruso
2 May 2021
California IMCA Speedweek SportMod Division Hanford, CA Fred Ryland
2 May 2021
MRF Tyres Australian Production Car Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Shane Smollen
2 May 2021
Campionato Italiano Gran Turismo Sprint Class Monza, Lombardy, Italy Matteo Greco, Fabrizio Crestani
2 May 2021
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Brooks Clark 150
2 May 2021
Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series York Haven, PA Brent Marks
2 May 2021
VHT S5000 Australian Drivers Championship Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia James Golding
2 May 2021
Fanatec GT World Challenge America powered by Amazon Web Services Austin, TX Giovanni Venturini, Corey Lewis
2 May 2021
Campionato Italiano Sport Prototipi Monza, Lombardy, Italy Giacomo Pollini
2 May 2021
Midwest Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Kyle Cummins
DRIVERS BORN ON May 2
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Albert Costa Barcelona, Spain May 2, 1990
Alessandro Cagno Turin, Italy May 2, 1883 December 23, 1971
Allen Gordon Albany, GA May 2, 1984
Andrew Krause Holmdel, NJ May 2, 1990
Andy Marchiniak Joliet, IL May 2, 1983
Andy Ponstein Jenison, MI May 2, 1976
Ben Lawwell Columbus, OH May 2, 1888
Brent Camarillo Camarillo, CA May 2, 1988
Brent Elliott Denton, NC May 2, 1959
Bryant Robertson Lexington, NC May 2, 1972
Bryton Horner Seffner, FL May 2, 2006
Buddy Hencke Sand Lake, NY May 2, 1979
Buzz Calkins Denver, CO May 2, 1971
Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA May 2, 1995
Chris Ross Ballston Spa, NY May 2, 1970
Count de Marguenat Paris, France May 2, 1893 April 15, 1956
Dalton Hewitt Fort Morgan, CO May 2, 1993
Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA May 2, 1957
Devin Shiels Britton, MI May 2, 1980
Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA May 2, 1997
Elliott Despain Campbellsville, KY May 2, 1989
Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY May 2, 1969 October 24, 2020
Jacques Bienvenue Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC May 2, 1938
Jak Crawford Charlotte, NC May 2, 2005
Jake Richards Edwardsville, KS May 2, 1979
Jeff Boyd Newark, OH May 2, 1957 March 8, 2004
Jimmy Hindman Memphis, IN May 2, 1944
John Goss Hobart, TAS May 2, 1943
Josh Inglett La Crosse, WI May 2, 1988
Josh Stephens Buckner, MO May 2, 1979
Ken Butler, III Lilburn, GA May 2, 1982
Kevin Gobrecht New Oxford, PA May 2, 1969 September 24, 1999
Kyle Busch Las Vegas, NV May 2, 1985
Mike Almond Adelaide, SA May 2, 1984
Nicole Randolph Romulus, MI May 2, 1986
Parker Price-Miller Kokomo, IN May 2, 1998
Patrick Hamel St-Edouard, QC May 2, 1989
Robert Ham Auburn, AL May 2, 1955
Rolf Ineichen Sursee, Switzerland May 2, 1978
Sonny Black Forrest Park, GA May 2, 1926 September 18, 1964
Steve Burgess Eau Claire, WI May 2, 1950
Tony Adamowicz Torrance, CA May 2, 1941 October 10, 2016