May 22 History
RACES HELD ON May 22
Date Series Track Winner Laps
22 May 1948
California Roadster Association [[Carrell Stadium|]] Jim Davies
22 May 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Tim Flock
22 May 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Mobile, AL Tim Flock
22 May 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Wally Campbell
22 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Ken Fisher
22 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Danny Graves
22 May 1954
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood
22 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Jersey City, NJ Don Stumpf
22 May 1955
NASCAR Grand National Richmond, VA Tim Flock 200
22 May 1955
MARC Racing Series Columbus, OH Ernie Derr 200
22 May 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Sportsdrome|]] Jimmy Knight
22 May 1959
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Lee Petty 200
22 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Pete Corey
22 May 1960
MARC Racing Series Ft. Wayne, IN Iggy Katona
22 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Richmond, VA Ray Hendrick
22 May 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Atlanta, GA Bud Lunsford 35
22 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Rene Charland
22 May 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Buren Skeen
22 May 1965
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
22 May 1965
NEMA Laval, QC Joe Csiki
22 May 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Andre Manny
22 May 1965
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Neil Truesdell 25
22 May 1965
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Don Thomas
22 May 1965
ARCA Racing Series Valley View, OH Jack Bowsher
22 May 1966
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Marvin Panch 400
22 May 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Jerry Cook 30
22 May 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Charlie Trombley
22 May 1970
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Gene Prosser 30
22 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Johnny Meeker
22 May 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Billy Engelhart
22 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Fred DeSarro 30
22 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fresno, CA Ken Worthy
22 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Morgan Shepherd 50
22 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Petaluma, CA Robert Roy
22 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Jimmy Hensley 50
22 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Watsonville, CA Jerry Cecil 20
22 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Howard Kaeding
22 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 25
22 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 25
22 May 1971
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Paul Jones
22 May 1971
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 30
22 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Max Berrier
22 May 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series DeGraff, OH Danny Caruthers
22 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Red Farmer 200
22 May 1971
Little 500 Anderson, IN Herman Wise 500
22 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Flookie Buford 30
22 May 1971
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Kingsport, TN Harry Gant
22 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 40
22 May 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Danny Collins 25
22 May 1976
ARCA Racing Series Avilla, IN Moose Myers 100
22 May 1976
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Rougemont, NC Benny Parsons 100
22 May 1976
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
22 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Paul Radford
22 May 1976
North East Auto Racing Association Lancaster, NY Richie Evans 40
22 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Bowmam Gray Stadium|]] Johnny Bryant
22 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Tom Baldwin 30
22 May 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Findlay, OH Tom Bigelow
22 May 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship St. Pie, QC Bobby Dragon
22 May 1977
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro
22 May 1977
ASA National Tour Odessa, MO Dick Trickle 300
22 May 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer
22 May 1977
NEMA St. Pie, QC Doug Cleveland
22 May 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Harry Gant 200
22 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Penn Township, PA Kramer Williamson
22 May 1981
Sprints on Dirt Ionia, MI Hank Lower
22 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Bouchard 30
22 May 1981
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Tuscumbia, AL Buck Simmons
22 May 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Doug Wolfgang
22 May 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Joe Saldana
22 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Tom Baldwin
22 May 1982
NEMA Westboro, MA Drew Fornoro 25
22 May 1982
ASA National Tour
ALL PRO Super Series
Bristol, TN Mike Eddy 300
22 May 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Summerville, SC Larry Moore
22 May 1982
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Chula Vista, CA Clark Templeman
22 May 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour Catamount, VT Robbie Crouch 100
22 May 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Lawrenceburg, IN Fred Linder
22 May 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Rossburg, OH Brad Doty
22 May 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Fremont, CA Tim Green
22 May 1983
NASCAR Stroh's Tour Val-Saint-Michel, QC Dick McCabe 100
22 May 1983
NEMA Winchester, NH Drew Fornoro
22 May 1983
NASCAR Winston West Series Sonoma, CA Hershel McGriff 70
22 May 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Fremont, CA Tim Green
22 May 1983
ASA National Tour Auburn, MI Bob Senneker 300
22 May 1983
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Jeff Purvis
22 May 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Steve Kinser
22 May 1985
NASCAR Daytona Dash Series Concord, NC Mike Swaim 62
22 May 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Doug Wolfgang
22 May 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
22 May 1987
Sprints on Dirt [[Ionia County Speedway|]] Gary Fedewa
22 May 1987
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Delaware, ON Bill Venturini 125
22 May 1987
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Jeff Swindell 60
22 May 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Charlestown, IN Mark Green
22 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero 100
22 May 1988
V8 Supercars Series Petrie, QLD, Australia Tony Longhurst 60
22 May 1988
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Doty
22 May 1988
STARS Racing Series Smithton, PA Jack Boggs
22 May 1988
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Winchester, NH Mike Stefanik 150
22 May 1988
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Mike Rowe 100
22 May 1988
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Terry Labonte 135
22 May 1989
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Bowmanville, ON Barry Harmer 20
22 May 1991
California Racing Association [[Limaland Speedway|]] Todd Kane
22 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Jeff Swindell
22 May 1992
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Tony Cardin
22 May 1992
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Pensacola, FL Bobby Gill 200
22 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Reggie Ruggiero 150
22 May 1992
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Lealand McSpadden 100
22 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Don Kreitz, Jr.
22 May 1993
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Tenino, WA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
22 May 1993
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Dale Earnhardt 70
22 May 1993
Northern Auto Racing Club [[San Jose Fair Speedway|]] Steve Kent
22 May 1993
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Saugus, CA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 103
22 May 1993
Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Avilla, IN Bill Tyler
22 May 1993
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Ronny Adams
22 May 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Robby Flock
22 May 1993
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour East Wenatchee, WA Kelly Tanner 125
22 May 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Enid, OK Terry Phillips
22 May 1993
STARS Racing Series Waverly, OH Davey Johnson
22 May 1993
Golden State Sprint Car Series San Jose, CA Steve Kent
22 May 1993
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Gary Wright
22 May 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Fremont, OH Stevie Smith
22 May 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Stevie Reeves
22 May 1993
California Racing Association Lawrenceburg, IN Kevin Briscoe
22 May 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mineral Wells, WV Steve Kinser
22 May 1994
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Nazareth, PA Jeff Fuller 150
22 May 1994
Wisconsin Short Track Series Oregon, WI Joe Shear 200
22 May 1994
ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Toledo, OH Frank Kimmel 152
22 May 1994
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Bowmanville, ON Scott Pruett 40
22 May 1994
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Tony Stewart
22 May 1994
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Nazareth, PA Ricky Craven 200
22 May 1994
CASCAR Super Series East Hagersville, ON Alex Nagy
22 May 1996
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Tim Steele 166
22 May 1996
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Frank Cozze
22 May 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Brian Tyler 30
22 May 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Sammy Swindell 20
22 May 1997
USAC National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Jason Leffler 30
22 May 1998
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bedford, PA Todd Andrews
22 May 1998
USAC Silver Crown Series
Hoosier Hundred
Indianapolis, IN Donnie Beechler 39
22 May 1998
Empire Super Sprint Series Little Valley, NY Mike Woodring
22 May 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Rusty Cummings
22 May 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Johnny Herrera 30
22 May 1998
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Odessa, MO Freddie Query 250
22 May 1998
O'Reilly NCRA Modified Series Junction City, KS Kelly Boen
22 May 1998
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Oregon, WI Brian Hoppe 125
22 May 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
22 May 1999
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Tenino, WA Joe Benedetti 125
22 May 1999
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series Glemora, LA Jan Howard 30
22 May 1999
NEMA Epping, NH Drew Fornoro
22 May 1999
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Tazewell, TN Marshall Green 100
22 May 1999
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Terry Labonte 70
22 May 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Terre Haute, IN Terry English
22 May 1999
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Odessa, MO Jack Sprague 204
22 May 1999
Northern Sprint Tour Cottage Grove, OR Bill Nutter
22 May 1999
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Tommy Grimes 125
22 May 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Mark Kinser 30
22 May 1999
Pennzoil Outlaw Winged Sprints Fort Wayne, IN Denny England
22 May 1999
Northern Auto Racing Club Tulare, CA Randy Hannagan 30
22 May 1999
Empire Super Sprint Series Woodhull, NY Tim Kelly 20
22 May 1999
Tri-State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Larry Bayless 60
22 May 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Concord, NC Mario Gosselin 63
22 May 1999
International Pro Stock Challenge Oxford, ME Scott Fraser 150
22 May 1999
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Brownsburg, IN Ryan Newman 100
22 May 1999
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Joplin, MO Terry Phillips
22 May 1999
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Plattsburgh, NY Cooper MacRitchie
22 May 1999
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Byram, MS Donnie Barnhart
22 May 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Lake Odessa, MI Kenny Jacobs
22 May 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Sleepy Tripp 35
22 May 1999
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Montgomery, AL Johnathan Buckner
22 May 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Cory Kruseman 30
22 May 2000
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Jacksonville, NC Robert Huffman 128
22 May 2001
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Eagle, NE Rick Eckert 50
22 May 2002
NASCAR Busch North Series Stafford Springs, CT Kelly Moore 150
22 May 2002
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Dave Steele 50
22 May 2003
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Grand Forks, ND Joe Roe
22 May 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN J.J. Yeley 100
22 May 2003
Flip Merwin Memorial Wausau, WI Wayne Breitenfeldt
22 May 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Ricky Turner 100
22 May 2004
Haulmark All Star Circuit of Champions Quincy, MI Jac Haudenschild 30
22 May 2004
IPower Dash Series Concord, NC Johnny Chapman
22 May 2004
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Terry Vidrine
22 May 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Princeton, MN Craig Dollansky 40
22 May 2004
Virginia Sprint Series Dooms, VA Glenn Worrell
22 May 2004
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers Lubbock, TX Travis Rilat
22 May 2004
Western Dirt Racing Association Price, UT Mike McGinn
22 May 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions Highland, IL Frankie Martin
22 May 2004
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Baxter, TN Jeff Smith 40
22 May 2004
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Lehighton, PA Tyler Haydt 75
22 May 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Cleveland, TN Dale McDowell
22 May 2004
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Matt Kenseth 90
22 May 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Nashville, TN Bobby Gill 250
22 May 2004
USAC California South Ford Focus Midget Car Series Perris, CA Chris Rahe 15
22 May 2004
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Cory Kruseman 30
22 May 2004
NASCAR Busch North Series Thompson, CT Brad Leighton 156
22 May 2004
Serie IMAX LMS Quebec Montmagny, QC Marc Beaudoin
22 May 2004
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series Eagle, ID Bryan Warf 75
22 May 2004
Sprints on Dirt Fremont, OH Brian Smith
22 May 2004
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Houston, TX Bradley Riethmeyer 125
22 May 2004
USAC Western Midget Car Series Perris, CA Steve Paden 30
22 May 2004
NARA Battle of the Bluegrass Open Wheel Modified Series Morgantown, KY Jimmy Payne 30
22 May 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Rip Williams 30
22 May 2004
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Russell Ingall 17
22 May 2004
CRA Sunoco Super Series DeGraff, OH Steve Moenck 151
22 May 2004
Southern 100 (Fast Trax) Chatham, LA Billy Drake 100
22 May 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Pete Orr Memorial
Samsula, FL Wayne Anderson 125
22 May 2005
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Brownstown, IL Rodney Melvin 30
22 May 2005
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Mark Martin 90
22 May 2005
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Park City, KS Danny Wood
22 May 2005
CRA Super Series Winchester, IN Chris Gabehart 100
22 May 2005
CASCAR Western Series Vernon, BC Derek Polack 200
22 May 2005
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series [[Winchester Speedway*|]] Cameron Dodson
22 May 2005
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Scott Hatton 25
22 May 2005
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Chemung, NY Brian Bowen 75
22 May 2005
CASCAR Super Series Delaware, ON Ron Beauchamp, Jr. 250
22 May 2005
ASA Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Shakopee, MN Donny Reuvers
22 May 2005
ARCA RE/MAX Series Toledo, OH Ken Schrader 206
22 May 2006
CASCAR Super Series Barrie, ON Scott Steckly 265
22 May 2007
Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series North Vernon, IN Brady Short 29
22 May 2008
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Kyle Hamilton 30
22 May 2008
USAC Mopar Regional Midget Car Series New Castle, IN Travis Young 30
22 May 2008
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Brad Seng
22 May 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Levi Jones 30
22 May 2009
Tennessee Thunder DirtCar Series Ringgold, GA Billy Ogle, Jr. 50
22 May 2009
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hudson, NC Jamey Caudill 150
22 May 2009
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Unity, ME Bob Weymouth
22 May 2009
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship
Hoosier Hundred
Indianapolis, IN Shane Hollingsworth 100
22 May 2009
ASCS Midwest Region McCool Junction, NE Shane Stewart
22 May 2009
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Jimmy Blewett 101
22 May 2009
Mid-American Stock Car Series Plover, WI Paul Neisius 40
22 May 2009
ASA Southern Modified Race Tour Altamahaw, NC Brian King
22 May 2009
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Winchester, VA Jamie Lathroum 35
22 May 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Hartford, MI Terry McCarl
22 May 2009
ARCA Hantz Group/Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Scott Hantz 100
22 May 2009
FASTRAK Racing Series
Patriot Nationals (Crate LM)
Concord, NC Austin Dillon 25
22 May 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Joey Saldana 30
22 May 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Osborn, MO Steve Francis 50
22 May 2009
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Lee, NH Norm Wrenn 25
22 May 2009
Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series Cottage Grove, OR Casey Vitale
22 May 2009
Sprints on Dirt Lima, OH Greg Wilson
22 May 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Mt. Pleasant, MI Ky Harper
22 May 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series LaSalle, IL Scott Bloomquist 50
22 May 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Swainsboro, GA Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.
22 May 2010
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Johnny Clark 150
22 May 2010
ASCS Southwest Region Peoria, AZ Johnny Herrera
22 May 2010
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Eureka, CA David Miller 75
22 May 2010
USAC Western Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Nick Carlson 20
22 May 2010
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Robby Josett 30
22 May 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Newton, IA Bryan Clauson 50
22 May 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Randy Weaver 50
22 May 2010
Promoters Racing Organization Dirt Car Series [[Corinth Speedway|]] David Breazeale
22 May 2010
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Pocola, OK Justin Wells 25
22 May 2010
ASA Truck Series Irwindale, CA Joey Licata, Jr. 75
22 May 2010
USAC Western Dirt Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Jarid Blondel 20
22 May 2010
United States Late Model Association Pueblo, CO Bruce Yackey
22 May 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lake Odessa, MI Jason Meyers 30
22 May 2010
ARCA Truck Series Toledo, OH Danny Jackson
22 May 2010
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Rick Martin 40
22 May 2010
USAC Utah Ford Focus Midget Car Series West Valley City, UT Chuck Groat 20
22 May 2010
NASCAR All-Star Race Concord, NC Kurt Busch 100
22 May 2010
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified South Series Kennedale, TX Triston Dycus
22 May 2010
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Bubba Pollard 100
22 May 2010
USA Modified Series Marne, MI Kyle Jones
22 May 2010
Mexico Corona Series Chiapas, CHP German Quiroga 200
22 May 2010
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Tulare, CA Tim Kaeding 30
22 May 2010
USAC Silver Crown Series Newton, IA A.J. Fike 100
22 May 2010
Mid-State Equipment Badger Midget Racing Series Beaver Dam, WI Rich Camfield 20
22 May 2010
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Newton, IA Bobby Santos, III 30
22 May 2010
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Mayetta, KS Billy Moyer
22 May 2010
Allison Legacy Race Series North Waterford, CT Anthony Frissora
22 May 2010
USAC SLVRA Young Automotive Rocky Mountain Sprint Car Series West Valley City, UT Jimmy Wysong 40
22 May 2010
Southern Superstars Short Track Series Huntsville, AL Chase Oliver 100
22 May 2010
ASCS Canyon Region Perris, CA Mike Martin
22 May 2010
National All Star Racing Association Burnside, KY Greg Johnson
22 May 2010
Serie ACT-Castrol St. Eustache, QC Patrick Laperle 100
22 May 2010
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Rice Lake, WI Brooke Tatnell 30
22 May 2010
Lucas Oil Modified Racing Series presented by Rockstar Energy Drink Las Vegas, NV Chris Gerchman
22 May 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Newton, IA Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 250
22 May 2011
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Shawn Tucker 100
22 May 2011
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Millville, NJ Andrew Ranger 67
22 May 2011
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Jason Bright 67
22 May 2011
CRA Super Series Fort Wayne, IN Brian Campbell 100
22 May 2011
CRA EDCO Street Stocks Fort Wayne, IN Brian Hopkins 50
22 May 2011
ACT Late Model Tour West Haven, VT Brian Hoar 111
22 May 2011
CRA FWD Compacts Fort Wayne, IN Rick James 25
22 May 2011
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Series Bowmanville, ON Tony Ave 41
22 May 2012
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Marshalltown, IA Denny Eckrich
22 May 2013
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Grain Valley, MO Johnny Herrera
22 May 2014
ASCS Northwest Region White City, OR Andy Forsberg
22 May 2014
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Scott Bloomquist 45
22 May 2014
USAC Silver Crown Series
Hoosier Hundred
Indianapolis, IN Kody Swanson 100
22 May 2015
Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region Elm Mott, TX Ray Allen Kulhanek 25
22 May 2015
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Concord, NC Sonny Schoffen 40
22 May 2015
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Ringgold, GA Donald McIntosh 40
22 May 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Plymouth, IN Dale Blaney 35
22 May 2015
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Pensacola, FL Casey Roderick 100
22 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Stock Car Division Slayton, MN David Reisdorfer
22 May 2015
Johnny Grum Tribute Bedford, PA Gregg Satterlee 40
22 May 2015
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Matt Moro
22 May 2015
NEMA Lites Chemung, NY Jimmy Zacharias 25
22 May 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lake Odessa, MI Ryan Unzicker 40
22 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Northern SportMods Division Slayton, MN Jake Simpson
22 May 2015
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Prosperity, WV Kenny Compton, Jr. 40
22 May 2015
FVP National Sprint League Jackson, MN Terry McCarl
22 May 2015
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Farmer City, IL Jeff Leka
22 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Hobby Stock Division Slayton, MN Chad Lonneman
22 May 2015
NEMA Chemung, NY Doug Coby 20
22 May 2015
Valenti Modified Racing Series Stafford Springs, CT Woody Pitkat 80
22 May 2015
PASS Pro Late Model Series Concord, NC Kodie Conner 50
22 May 2015
South Eastern Crate Association
Patriot Nationals (Crate LM)
Concord, NC Trent Ivey 25
22 May 2015
Empire State Series Dundee, NY Eddie Sites
22 May 2015
QuickCar Dirt Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Chad Osterhoff 25
22 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Sport Compact Division Slayton, MN Nate Coopman
22 May 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
22 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Modified Division Slayton, MN Mat Hollerich
22 May 2015
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series St. Croix Falls, WI Thomas Kennedy 25
22 May 2015
Midwest Sprint Car Series
King of Indiana Sprint Series
Bloomington, IN Brady Short 30
22 May 2015
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Corley, TX Johnny Herrera 25
22 May 2016
Wisconsin Legends Racing Dirt Series Seymour, WI Ryan Mech 20
22 May 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Glyndon, MN Wade Nygaard 25
22 May 2016
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Port Colborne, ON John Waters 30
22 May 2016
Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Mansfield, OH Brian Gerster 30
22 May 2016
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Vinton, IA Darren Ackerman 25
22 May 2016
Midwest Sprint Touring Series powered by Badlands Motor Speedway Brandon, SD Tim Kaeding 20
22 May 2016
OSCAAR Midget Series Hamilton, ON Brian Woodland 25
22 May 2016
V8 Ute Racing Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Kim Jane 14
22 May 2016
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Cameron Hill 8
22 May 2016
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Toledo, OH Myatt Snider 200
22 May 2016
North East Mini Cup Racing Series Hudson, NH Richie Murray
22 May 2016
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Bill Balog 20
22 May 2016
Serie ACT St. Eustache, QC Patrick Laperle 100
22 May 2016
NASCAR Pinty's Series Bowmanville, ON Andrew Ranger 51
22 May 2016
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Mansfield, OH Tyler Shullick 50
22 May 2016
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Sun Prairie, WI Andy Rein 15
22 May 2016
Intercity Signs Ladies of the Dirt Series Nyora, VIC, Australia Carly Walsh 20
22 May 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Weedsport, NY Donny Schatz 35
22 May 2016
Western North Dakota Sprint Car Racing Series Minot, ND Greg Nikitenko 20
22 May 2016
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Tim Slade 67
22 May 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Sun Prairie, WI Scotty Thiel 30
22 May 2016
OSCAAR Modified Series Hamilton, ON George Wilson
22 May 2016
Folkens Brothers $100,000 Silver Shootout Brandon, SD Mark Dobmeier 35
22 May 2016
Velocita Eastern Challenge Nyora, VIC, Australia Warrick Taylor 21
22 May 2017
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Thorold, ON Charlie Sandercock 30
22 May 2017
Eastern Ontario Legends Series Innisfil, ON Matt Haufe
22 May 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Chase Stockon 30
22 May 2019
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Stuart, IA Jeff Frevert
DRIVERS BORN ON May 22
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Art Lamey Racine, WI May 22, 1922 August 30, 1983
Audie Swartz, Sr. Lucasville, OH May 22, 1926 June 30, 2010
Bobby Johns Miami, FL May 22, 1932 March 7, 2016
Brad Franks Collegeville, PA May 22, 1996
Brad Mann Glen Levit, NB May 22, 1960
Carson Kvapil Mooresville, NC May 22, 2003
Cassten Everidge Stroh, IN May 22, 1996
Dustin Hubbard Unity, ME May 22, 1990
Dylan Presnell Sevierville, TN May 22, 1995
Enrique Contreras, III Mexico City, DFE May 22, 1992
Ernest Winslow Scotland Neck, NC May 22, 1962
Fulmer Lance Washington, GA May 22, 1944 February 27, 2017
Glenn Francis Bakersfield, CA May 22, 1942
James Brock Melbourne, VIC May 22, 1976
Jeremy Levenson Lexington, KY May 22, 1988
Jessica Anderson-Whitenight Berwick, PA May 22, 1991
Joe Barzda New Brunswick, NJ May 22, 1915 October 11, 1993
Joey Moughan Springfield, IL May 22, 1984
John Alexander Elmira, NY May 22, 1954
Julia Dawson Highland Village, TX May 22, 1987
Louie Goss Green Bay, WI May 22, 1987
Maynard Forrette Perth, NY May 22, 1936 April 4, 2006
Mikhail Aleshin Moscow, Russia May 22, 1987
Sparky Belmont East Haven, CT May 22, 1919 July 3, 1968
Steve Portenga Sparks, NV May 22, 1970
Tom Hessert, III Cherry Hill, NJ May 22, 1986