May 23 History
RACES HELD ON May 23
Date Series Track Winner Laps
23 May 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Macon, GA Gober Sosebee
23 May 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Danville, VA Bill Blair
23 May 1948
NASCAR Modified National Championship Dover, NJ Johnny Rogers
23 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Art Plas
23 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jack Smith
23 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Dutch Hoag 20
23 May 1953
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
23 May 1954
California Roadster Association Hanford, CA Bob Denny
23 May 1954
NASCAR Grand National Hartford Township, OH Lee Petty 160
23 May 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilmington, DE Tommie Elliott 50
23 May 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series Warren, MI Shorty Templeman
23 May 1957
NASCAR Short Track Division Jeffersonville, IN Jim Reed
23 May 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Dayton, OH Lloyd Ruby
23 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Pepper Eastman 2003
23 May 1959
NASCAR Convertible Division Winston-Salem, NC Glen Wood 200
23 May 1964
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Mike Zopp
23 May 1964
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Allen Heath
23 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Al Tasnady 25
23 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hampton, VA John Mathews 50
23 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Al DeAngelo
23 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Fonda, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
23 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Manassas, VA Emanuel Zervakis 200
23 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater
23 May 1964
Little 500 Anderson, IN Dick Good 500
23 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott
23 May 1964
ARCA Racing Series Valley View, OH Nelson Stacy 100
23 May 1964
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Mike Zopp
23 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
23 May 1965
USAC Stock Car Series Schererville, IN Bobby Isaac
23 May 1965
ARCA Racing Series Toledo, OH Jack Bowsher 100
23 May 1965
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Jerry Cook 30
23 May 1965
NEMA Sherbrooke, QC Hank Williams
23 May 1965
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Fred Lorenzen 400
23 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
23 May 1969
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Don Andrews
23 May 1969
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Roger Treichler
23 May 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Roger West
23 May 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Clinton, MS Pete Hamilton 200
23 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Richie Evans 100
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Peppy Pepicelli 25
23 May 1970
NASCAR Grand American Ona, WV Tiny Lund 300
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Antioch, CA Gary Pacheco 20
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Max Berrier
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Plattsburgh, NY Joe Thomas
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Ray Hendrick 50
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fonda, NY Ron Narducci 25
23 May 1970
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Bud Gilbert
23 May 1970
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Maynard Troyer 30
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Greenville, SC Jeff Hawkins 100
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship San Bernardino, CA Larry Esau 40
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro 50
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Bob Healey
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Ned Setzer 50
23 May 1970
Little 500 Anderson, IN Darl Harrison 500
23 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Fred DeSarro 50
23 May 1970
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Dave Humphrey 30
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Barre, VT George Horne
23 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Montgomery, AL Jerry Lawley
23 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Jerry Cook 30
23 May 1971
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Richie Evans
23 May 1971
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Ray Sitterly 30
23 May 1971
NASCAR Grand American Braselton, GA Tiny Lund 100
23 May 1971
Plattsburgh International Raceway Mod Div Plattsburgh, NY Richie Evans
23 May 1971
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Kingsport, TN Bobby Isaac 300
23 May 1971
USAC Stock Car Series Kaukauna, WI Norm Nelson 200
23 May 1971
ARCA Racing Series West Chester, OH Ramo Stott 500
23 May 1971
ASA Stock Car Series Winchester, IN Dave Sorg
23 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Morgan Shepherd
23 May 1975
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Maynard Troyer
23 May 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN Joe Saldana
23 May 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Indianapolis, IN George Snider
23 May 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Findlay, OH Gary Bettenhausen
23 May 1976
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro 30
23 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Ricky Lutz 30
23 May 1976
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Mike Eddy 100
23 May 1976
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hagersville, ON Roger Treichler 100
23 May 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Steve Kinser
23 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Geoffrey Bodine 100
23 May 1980
ATQMRA [[Pine Brook Stadium|]] Nokie Fornoro & Tom White
23 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 30
23 May 1980
California Racing Association Chula Vista, CA Dean Thompson
23 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Huntsville, AL Harold Lemley 101
23 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Gardena, CA Jim Neal 100
23 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Dave Mader, III
23 May 1981
Little 500 Anderson, IN Greg Leffler 500
23 May 1981
Midwest Outlaw Super Series Late Models Wheelersburg, OH Delmas Conley
23 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Schererville, IN Larry Detjens 50
23 May 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Rick Ferkel
23 May 1981
NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Terry Dickey
23 May 1981
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Dave Kelly
23 May 1981
ARTGO Challenge Series Schererville, IN Dick Trickle 50
23 May 1981
Sprints on Dirt Crystal, MI Hank Lower
23 May 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Sammy Swindell
23 May 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Concord, NC Morgan Shepherd 200
23 May 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Mack McClellan
23 May 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Chuck Gurney
23 May 1981
NEMA Westboro, MA Butch Walsh 25
23 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Meridian, ID Rick Schultz 100
23 May 1981
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
23 May 1982
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Jack Jeffrey 50
23 May 1982
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC G.W. Gibson 100
23 May 1982
NASCAR Molson Tour St. Pie, QC Dick McCabe 200
23 May 1982
NCRA Late Model Series Park City, KS Terry Dickey
23 May 1982
ARTGO Challenge Series West Salem, WI Steve Burgess 50
23 May 1982
NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Hickory, NC Morgan Shepherd 200
23 May 1982
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Windsor, ON Don Mallat 100
23 May 1982
ARTGO Challenge Series West Salem, WI Tom Reffner 50
23 May 1984
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Chuck Amati
23 May 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Steve Lotshaw
23 May 1986
ALL PRO Super Series Asheville, NC Randy Porter 150
23 May 1986
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Doug Wolfgang
23 May 1986
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Jack Hewitt 60
23 May 1986
ALL PRO Super Series Asheville, NC Gary Balough 150
23 May 1987
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Steve Butler 30
23 May 1987
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Dave Kelly
23 May 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Abbottstown, PA Bobby Allen
23 May 1987
Little 500 Anderson, IN Bob Frey 500
23 May 1987
Budweiser Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Bryan Bullard
23 May 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Brownsburg, IN Nick Fornoro, Jr.
23 May 1987
ARTGO Challenge Series Marne, MI Bruce VanderLaan 100
23 May 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Kenny Jacobs
23 May 1987
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Randy Varney
23 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Victoria, BC Ken Longley 100
23 May 1987
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Wayne Bennet
23 May 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
23 May 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Harry Gant 200
23 May 1988
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Delaware, ON Steve Robblee
23 May 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sarver, PA Sammy Swindell
23 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser
23 May 1992
NASCAR Busch All-Star Tour Doniphan, NE Bob Hill
23 May 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Oxford, ME Joe Bessey 200
23 May 1992
NASCAR Igloo Sportsman Challenge Concord, NC Tim Bender 67
23 May 1992
ACT Late Model Sportsman International Series Plattsburgh, NY Brian Hoar 50
23 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Doug Kalitta
23 May 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Concord, NC Jeff Gordon 200
23 May 1992
STARS Racing Series Busti, NY Donnie Moran
23 May 1992
Little 500 Anderson, IN Jim Childers 500
23 May 1992
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Irvington, AL Jody Ridley 200
23 May 1992
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Johnny Herrera
23 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour Portland, OR Tobey Butler 125
23 May 1992
Knoxville 360 Nationals Knoxville, IA Garry Lee Maier 25
23 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hagerstown, MD Sammy Swindell
23 May 1992
NEMA Epping, NH Jeff Horn
23 May 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Imperial, PA Frankie Kerr
23 May 1992
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Sleepy Tripp
23 May 1993
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Park City, KS Rex McCroskey
23 May 1993
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Nazareth, PA Robert Pressley 200
23 May 1993
ACT GM Goodwrench Tour Bowmanville, ON Junior Hanley 154
23 May 1993
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Hagersville, ON Duke Sawchuk
23 May 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Mineral Wells, WV Andy Hillenburg
23 May 1993
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Nazareth, PA Tim Connolly 150
23 May 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Sarver, PA Steve Kinser 35
23 May 1997
American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Kris Patterson
23 May 1997
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Hudson, NC Mike Swaim, Jr. 133
23 May 1997
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Bedford, PA Gary Stuhler
23 May 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Frankie Kerr 40
23 May 1997
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Odessa, MO Mike Garvey 250
23 May 1997
USAC Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN Chuck Leary 100
23 May 1997
ACDelco Iceman Series Auburn, MI Chuck Roumell
23 May 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
23 May 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Mark Kinser 30
23 May 1998
ACT Twin 50 Tiger Series Plattsburgh, NY David Finck
23 May 1998
O'Reilly NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Kelly Boen
23 May 1998
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Gary Wright
23 May 1998
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Braselton, GA Ricky Turner 150
23 May 1998
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Ronnie Day 25
23 May 1998
American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Shane Yoder
23 May 1998
Shell Tri-Track Challenge Stockton, CA Mike David
23 May 1998
NASCAR Busch North Series Holland, NY Tom Carey, Jr. 150
23 May 1998
Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenwood, LA Lee Davis
23 May 1998
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Owego, NY George Kent
23 May 1998
SARA Late Model Series Zuber, FL Mike McCrary, Jr.
23 May 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Hagerstown, MD Don Kreitz, Jr. 20
23 May 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Concord, NC Chad Chaffin 250
23 May 1998
United Racing Club Fonda, NY Rick Koenig
23 May 1998
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Show-Me 100
West Plains, MO Freddy Smith 100
23 May 1998
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Odessa, MO Tony Raines 200
23 May 1998
Auto Value Super Sprints Quincy, MI Mark Stemen
23 May 1998
ARCA Auto Value Figure-8 Series Flat Rock, MI Robbie Loving
23 May 1998
STARS Racing Series Zanesville, OH Gary Stuhler 75
23 May 1998
PRO Truck Tour Oswego, NY Bruce Harrison
23 May 1998
Little 500 Anderson, IN Eric Gordon 500
23 May 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Bakersfield, CA M.K. Kanke 100
23 May 1998
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Chad Reichenbach
23 May 1998
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Mike Kirby 30
23 May 1998
ARCA Royal Truck and Trailer/G-Tec Truck Equipment Gold Cup Series Flat Rock, MI Royce Cornett
23 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Orrville, OH Joey Saldana 40
23 May 1998
NEMA Seekonk, MA Keith Botelho
23 May 1998
Empire Super Sprint Series Busti, NY Mike Woodring
23 May 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Concord, NC Mark Martin 200
23 May 1998
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Kevin Gibson
23 May 1998
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Nashville, TN Mike Garvey 300
23 May 1998
USAC Regional Rebel Sprint Series Hanford, CA Craig Stidham
23 May 1998
Interstate Racing Association Freeport, IL Joe Roe
23 May 1999
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Felicien, QC Marc Beaudoin 100
23 May 1999
CASCAR Castrol Super Series East Delaware, ON Neil Fair
23 May 1999
CARQUEST Auto Parts MASCAR Tour Antigonish, NS Scott Fraser
23 May 1999
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series Bowmanville, ON Brian Simo 40
23 May 1999
NASCAR Busch Series
NASCAR Busch North Series
Nazareth, PA Matt Kenseth 168
23 May 1999
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
23 May 1999
Northeast Pro Stock Association Chicoutimi, QC Mike Rowe 150
23 May 1999
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Hampton, VA Gary St. Amant 300
23 May 2001
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Rising City, NE Jason Friesen
23 May 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series Fulton, NY R.C. Faigle 20
23 May 2002
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Concord, NC Robert Huffman 68
23 May 2003
Topless Outlaw Racing Association Kansas City, KS Alan Vaughn
23 May 2003
United Racing Club Susquehanna, PA Danny Massey
23 May 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Attica, OH Aaron Scott
23 May 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Indianapolis, IN J.J. Yeley 100
23 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Many Motor Speedway|]] James Ward
23 May 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers Bolivar, MO Shane Stewart
23 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series Doniphan, NE Kyle Berck
23 May 2003
ARCA RE/MAX Series Concord, NC Frank Kimmel 67
23 May 2003
Sprints on Dirt Lima, OH Dustin Daggett
23 May 2004
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Rick Kelly 35
23 May 2004
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS John Flemming
23 May 2004
V8 Supercars Series Darwin, NT, Australia Todd Kelly 35
23 May 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Nazareth, PA Martin Truex, Jr. 200
23 May 2004
UMP Challenge of Champions [[Fayette County Speedway|]] Kevin Weaver
23 May 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Nazareth, PA Todd Szegedy 104
23 May 2005
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Braselton, GA Dave Mader, III 150
23 May 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Bolivar, MO Rick Eckert 50
23 May 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Betchelsville, PA Danny Lasoski 35
23 May 2007
Lucas Oil USAC National Sprint Car Series Anderson, IN Levi Jones 100
23 May 2008
FASTRAK Racing Series
Outlaw Showdown (Crate)
Concord, NC Ty Dillon 25
23 May 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Hudson, NC Austin Hogue 50
23 May 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Waverly, OH Rod Conley 50
23 May 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Hohenwald, TN Byron Michael
23 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Many, LA Kevin Sitton
23 May 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Lance Dewease 30
23 May 2008
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Superior, WI Steve Laursen 35
23 May 2008
ASA Southern Modified Race Tour Altamahaw, NC Brian King 150
23 May 2008
Independent Racing Series Conneaut, OH Tim Dohm
23 May 2008
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Chuck Hossfeld 153
23 May 2009
USAC California Dirt Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Sean Dodenhoff 20
23 May 2009
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Greg Proude 100
23 May 2009
Northern LateModel Racing Association Alexandria, MN Matt Aukland
23 May 2009
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series St. Eustache, QC Dave Whitlock 259
23 May 2009
West Coast Sprint Car Series Santa Maria, CA Peter Murphy
23 May 2009
Bright House Challenge Series Samsula, FL David Rogers
23 May 2009
Sprints on Dirt Waynesfield, OH Dustin Daggett
23 May 2009
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Flat Rock, MI Danny Jackson 100
23 May 2009
West Coast Late Model Shootout Oildale, CA Brad Pounds 30
23 May 2009
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Oswego, NY Ted Christopher 75
23 May 2009
USAC California Junior Ford Focus Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Dennis Simunovich 15
23 May 2009
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Show-Me 100
West Plains, MO Brian Birkhofer 100
23 May 2009
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Madera, CA Auggie Vidovich 110
23 May 2009
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Brownsburg, IN Chuck Gurney, Jr. 50
23 May 2009
ASA Midwest Tour Elko, MN Steve Carlson 125
23 May 2009
USA Modified Series Brownsburg, IN Mike Stacy
23 May 2009
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Brad Williams
23 May 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Brian Franz
23 May 2009
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Fonda, NY Doug Emery 25
23 May 2009
Ken-Ten Pro Late Model Series Whitesville, KY Sammy Sanders 100
23 May 2009
United States Late Model Association Fountain, CO Danny Burson 75
23 May 2009
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Danny Smith 30
23 May 2009
O'Reilly All Star Late Model Series Waverly, OH Eddie Carrier, Jr.
23 May 2009
Main Event Racing Series Midvale, OH Gary Whipkey 75
23 May 2009
PASS North Super Late Model Series N. Woodstock, NH Ben Rowe 150
23 May 2009
Midwest Dirt Late Model Series Caney, KS Chuck Comer 25
23 May 2009
NEMA Winchester, NH Randy Cabral 25
23 May 2009
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Cody Smith 75
23 May 2009
ASCS CanWest Region Edmonton, AB Sean Moran
23 May 2009
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Ventura, CA Cory Kruseman 30
23 May 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Jetmore, KS Travis Rilat 30
23 May 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Jamaica, VA Joey Saldana 30
23 May 2009
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Casey Noonan
23 May 2009
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Cleveland, TN Randy Weaver 50
23 May 2009
USAR Pro Cup Series Hampton, VA Clay Rogers 250
23 May 2009
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Shannon Mansch 44
23 May 2009
ASCS Gulf South Region Willis, TX Skip Wilson
23 May 2009
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Travelers Rest, SC Jeff Smith 40
23 May 2009
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Blake Miller 30
23 May 2009
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Angola, IN Jack Landis
23 May 2009
Little 500 Anderson, IN Dave Steele 500
23 May 2009
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Jason Covert 35
23 May 2009
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Bill Balog
23 May 2009
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Kenny Merchant
23 May 2009
NASCAR Nationwide Series Concord, NC Mike Bliss 170
23 May 2009
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Dillon, SC Jeremy Frankoski 35
23 May 2009
Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Jeremy Shank
23 May 2009
Westcar Late Model Series Roseville, CA Bobby Hodges 44
23 May 2010
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Series Bowmanville, ON Kenny Wilden 37
23 May 2010
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Erik Gehrke
23 May 2010
CRA Street Stocks Winchester, IN Steve Christman 40
23 May 2010
Monster Midwest Series Danville, IL Brian Shirley 40
23 May 2010
CRA FWD Compacts Winchester, IN Mark Mason 20
23 May 2010
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Newton, IA Max Gresham 201
23 May 2010
ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Toledo, OH Chris Buescher 200
23 May 2010
CRA Super Series Southern Division Hickory, NC Ryan Blaney 150
23 May 2010
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series West Burlington, IA Jimmy Owens 50
23 May 2010
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Long Sault, ON Joey Ladouceur 50
23 May 2010
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Loudon, NH Shawn Buffington
23 May 2010
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Dwayne Baker
23 May 2011
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Brett Hearn 100
23 May 2011
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON Glenn Watson
23 May 2012
Wingless Auto Racing Series Grain Valley, MO Brady Bacon
23 May 2012
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
Grain Valley, MO Tony Bruce, Jr. 30
23 May 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region
Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski
23 May 2013
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Fairmont, MN Troy Hovey 20
23 May 2013
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Fairmont, MN Mitch Hovden 20
23 May 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Paige, TX Johnny Herrera
23 May 2014
ASCS Northwest Region Lebanon, OR Jared Peterson
23 May 2014
Allstar Performance Michigan Dirt Cup Modified Tour Mt. Pleasant, MI Andy Sprague
23 May 2014
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Ringgold, GA Dale McDowell 40
23 May 2014
USAC Midwest Pavement HPD Midget Series Indianapolis, IN Scott Hunter 50
23 May 2014
QuickCar Dirt Late Model Series Kankakee, IL Steve Lance, Jr. 25
23 May 2014
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt
Lima, OH Randy Hannagan
23 May 2014
FASTRAK Racing Series
Outlaw Showdown (Crate)
Concord, NC Jonathan Davenport 25
23 May 2014
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
Sunoco Gulf Coast Championship Series
Pensacola, FL Bubba Pollard 125
23 May 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Jacksonville, IL A.J. Bruns
23 May 2014
USMTS Farm Boy BBQ Sauce Northern Regional Series Lansing, MN Brandon Davis 40
23 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Joey Saldana 30
23 May 2014
Midwest Sprint Car Series Bloomington, IN Hunter Schuerenberg 30
23 May 2014
Buckeye Machine Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Conneaut, OH Mike Miller
23 May 2014
Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series
Johnny Grum Tribute
Bedford, PA Gregg Satterlee 35
23 May 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region McCool Junction, NE Jason Martin
23 May 2014
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lake Odessa, MI Rusty Schlenk
23 May 2015
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Dillon, SC Bryan Blackwell
23 May 2015
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
23 May 2015
Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC Josh Berry 100
23 May 2015
Maryland-Virginia Chase for the Championship Winchester, VA J.T. Spence 35
23 May 2015
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Whynot, MS Justin McRee 40
23 May 2015
Wicked Cool Midgets Epping, NH Dylan Duhaime 25
23 May 2015
Vores Compact Touring Series South Division New Castle, IN Dan Irvine
23 May 2015
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
23 May 2015
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Lakeville, CT Tony Ave 67
23 May 2015
Serie ACT St. Eustache, QC Alex Labbe 100
23 May 2015
Southern Thunder Late Model Series Phenix City, AL Dana Eiland 40
23 May 2015
NEMA Lites Evans Mills, NY Anthony Payne 25
23 May 2015
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Kingsport, TN Lee Tissot 75
23 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Hobby Stock Division Arlington, MN Jamie Songer
23 May 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Taylor Cook 25
23 May 2015
West Coast Late Model Shootout Santa Maria, CA Tony Toste
23 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Junior Division Liverpool, TX Kayden Dirks
23 May 2015
NEMA Evans Mills, NY John Zych, Jr. 30
23 May 2015
Big 10 Super Stock Series Tioga Center, NY Gary Noe 25
23 May 2015
Little 500 Anderson, IN Chris Windom 500
23 May 2015
Colorado Alliance Late Model Tour Calhan, CO Craig Baukema
23 May 2015
FASTRAK Racing Series National Tour
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division
Rural Retreat, VA Ron Parker 40
23 May 2015
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Fairbury, IL Clayton Miller
23 May 2015
Impact Signs WAR Sprint Series presented by Next LED Moberly, MO Casey Shuman
23 May 2015
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Punta Gorda, FL Steven King 25
23 May 2015
Mike and Ike Southern Alberta Legends Series Medicine Hat, AB Blake Erb 38
23 May 2015
Southern Outlaw Superstreet Series Modoc, SC Johnny Tucker, Jr. 25
23 May 2015
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series Rice Lake, WI Joseph Kouba 25
23 May 2015
Trans Am Championship Lakeville, CT Paul Fix 67
23 May 2015
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Tom Schmitt 20
23 May 2015
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Kingsport, TN Jason Leatherwood 50
23 May 2015
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Austin Craddock
23 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Northern SportMods Division Arlington, MN Matthew Looft
23 May 2015
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Middlebourne, WV Josh Richards 40
23 May 2015
Sunoco American Late Model Series Wauseon, OH Brian Ruhlman 30
23 May 2015
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 1 Division Venray, Limburg, Netherlands Nicolo Rocca 60
23 May 2015
Midwest Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Thomas Meseraull 30
23 May 2015
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Jeff Fornash 25
23 May 2015
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Bulls Gap, TN Vic Hill 40
23 May 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Fonda, NY Chuck Hebing
23 May 2015
NASCAR XFINITY Series Concord, NC Austin Dillon 200
23 May 2015
OSCAAR Midget Series Peterborough, ON Richard Woodland
23 May 2015
International Supermodified Association Oswego, NY Mark Sammut 50
23 May 2015
USRA B-Mod Holley Iron Man Series Deer Creek, MN Cory Crapser 20
23 May 2015
Western Sprint Tour White City, OR Roger Crockett 30
23 May 2015
APC United Late Model Series presented by Grisdale Innisfil, ON Dwayne Baker 100
23 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Stock Car Division Arlington, MN Matt Schauer
23 May 2015
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Pevely, MO Paul Nienhiser 25
23 May 2015
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Darrell Midgley
23 May 2015
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series Elite 2 Division Venray, Limburg, Netherlands Philipp Lietz 60
23 May 2015
Southern Crate Late Model Series Chatham, LA Mike Palasini, Jr. 25
23 May 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Richard Vander Weerd 40
23 May 2015
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Fort Wayne, IN Brian Nester 50
23 May 2015
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH James McFadden 30
23 May 2015
I-95 Late Model Challenge Fayetteville, NC Russell Erwin 48
23 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Sport Compact Division Arlington, MN Nate Coopman
23 May 2015
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco Irvington, AL Harrison Burton 100
23 May 2015
Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Banks, OR Dave Walters 30
23 May 2015
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Brad Barrow
23 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Liverpool, TX Weldon Buford
23 May 2015
United Crate Racing Alliance Fyffe, AL Tom Maddox 40
23 May 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Gaffney, SC Nick Walker
23 May 2015
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Nevin Gainey
23 May 2015
Cyclone Dirt Mini Cup Series Curryville, PA Brandon Hoover
23 May 2015
Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series Montgomery, AL Hunter Robbins
23 May 2015
Old Man's Garage Spring Nationals Series Woodstock, GA Donald McIntosh 40
23 May 2015
Pacific Challenge Series Stockton, CA Jeremy Doss
23 May 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Stevie Sussex 30
23 May 2015
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Punta Gorda, FL Becca Monopoli 25
23 May 2015
Tri-Track Super Late Model Series Monroe, WA Kelly Mann 150
23 May 2015
Allison Legacy Race Series Raleigh, NC Jantzen Stirewalt 35
23 May 2015
Civil War Sprint Car Series Marysville, CA Andy Forsberg
23 May 2015
IMCA NorthStar Touring Series Modified Division Arlington, MN Curt Lund
23 May 2015
Mo Vaughn Transport Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Mercer, PA Brandon Matus
23 May 2015
Granite State Pro Stock Series Winchester, NH Barry Gray 100
23 May 2015
Lonestar 600's Series Restricted Division Liverpool, TX Trey Burke
23 May 2015
Northwest Pro-4 Alliance Challenge Series Twin Falls, ID Eddie Secord 26
23 May 2016
Sweeney Chevrolet-Buick-GMC RUSH Dirt Late Model Series Thorold, ON John Waters 30
23 May 2016
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Thorold, ON Erick Rudolph 100
23 May 2017
GRIT Hoosier Series Highway Riders Division LaFargeville, NY Rocky Warner
23 May 2017
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series LaFargeville, NY Shawn Kirby
23 May 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Greenwood, NE Scott Bloomquist 50
23 May 2018
Dakota Trackside Tougher Than Dirt Hobby Stock Tour Underwood, ND Adam Goff
23 May 2018
Dakota Trackside Tougher Than Dirt Northern SportMod Tour Underwood, ND Rocky Caudle
23 May 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Terre Haute, IN Tyler Courtney 30
DRIVERS BORN ON May 23
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bobby Grewohl Hollister, CA May 23, 1986
Brian Janes New Haven, IN May 23, 1983
Bryan Herta Warren, MI May 23, 1970
Bryon Turner Victor, NY May 23, 1971
Chris Madden Gray Court, SC May 23, 1975
Dale Laakso Laakso, Finland May 23, 1961
Dale Trevathan Loris, SC May 23, 1960
Felix Wilkes Annendale, NJ May 23, 1915 March 18, 2000
J.C. Newell Stoutland, MO May 23, 1996
Jason Dietsch Edgerton, OH May 23, 1973
Jason Keller Greenville, SC May 23, 1970
Jim Malloy Denver, CO May 23, 1932 May 18, 1972
Joe Jernigan Norfolk, VA May 23, 1915 June 23, 1951
Joe Morisette Port Huron, MI May 23, 1987
John Bridges Columbus, NE May 23, 1977
Jon Fogarty Palo Alto, CA May 23, 1975
Ken Hamilton Boise, ID May 23, 1941
Kyle Vanderpool Madera, CA May 23, 1988
Matt Goede New Germany, MN May 23, 1988
Michael Simko Clarkston, MI May 23, 1981
Paul Richardson Georgetown, MA May 23, 1947
Ricky Knotts Paw Paw, MI May 23, 1951 February 14, 1980
Ross Afrank Norfolk, NE May 23, 1985
Rubens Barrichello Sao Paulo, Brazil May 23, 1972
Steve Dodd Middletown, NY May 23, 1966
Travis Welpott Anderson, IN May 23, 1971
Tyler English Wallace, SC May 23, 1990
Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Basalt, CO May 23, 1963
Yannick Lalancette Chicoutimi, QC May 23, 1981
Zach Knowles Houston, TX May 23, 1990