May 3 History
RACES HELD ON May 3
Date Series Track Winner Laps
3 May 1947
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Manuel Ayulo
3 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Buckie Sager
3 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Billy Carden
3 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bob Myers
3 May 1952
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Ray Smeznik
3 May 1953
NASCAR Grand National Langhorne, PA Buck Baker 150
3 May 1953
IMCA Stock Car Series Hutchinson, KS Gene Brown 200
3 May 1957
NASCAR Short Track Division Manassas, VA Rex White
3 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Banjo Matthews 40
3 May 1958
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Colby Scroggin
3 May 1958
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Jack Smith 200
3 May 1958
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC George Dunn
3 May 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series New Bremen, OH Don Branson
3 May 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series New Bremen, OH Van Johnson
3 May 1959
NASCAR Grand National Martinsville, VA Lee Petty 500
3 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 25
3 May 1959
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 25
3 May 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Somerset, NJ Rene Charland 35
3 May 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
3 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fresno, CA Herman Hutton
3 May 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Eugene, OR Dick Bown
3 May 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Ed Flemke 30
3 May 1964
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Jud Larson
3 May 1964
NASCAR Modified National Championship Old Bridge, NJ Richie Massing
3 May 1964
ARCA Racing Series Toledo, OH Jim Cushman 100
3 May 1964
USAC Stock Car Series Brownsburg, IN Fred Lorenzen 120
3 May 1968
NASCAR Grand National Augusta, GA Bobby Isaac 250
3 May 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Flookie Buford 30
3 May 1969
California Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Frank McDaniel
3 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Johnny Thompson 30
3 May 1969
Shangri-La Speedway Modified Div Owego, NY Jim Shampine 25
3 May 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Hershey Arena|]] Mel Kenyon
3 May 1969
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Roger Treichler 30
3 May 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Maryville, TN Tiny Lund 200
3 May 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Gerald Compton
3 May 1970
NASCAR Grand American Kingsport, TN Tiny Lund 297
3 May 1970
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Bobby Giroux 25
3 May 1970
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Ed Ortiz 30
3 May 1970
USAC National Sprint Car Series West Chester, OH Carl Williams
3 May 1970
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Dick Fowler 100
3 May 1970
USAC Stock Car Series Brownsburg, IN A.J. Foyt 100
3 May 1970
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Dutch Hoag
3 May 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Appalachian Speedway|]] Jerry McClung
3 May 1972
ASA Stock Car Series Anderson, IN Don Gregory
3 May 1974
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Billy Allen
3 May 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Charlotte, NC Ray Hendrick 200
3 May 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series Stockton, CA Jack McCoy 100
3 May 1975
ARCA Racing Series Talladega, AL Jim Vandiver 76
3 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 30
3 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 25
3 May 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans
3 May 1975
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Lee Robison
3 May 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 25
3 May 1975
Waterford Speedway Modified Div Waterford, CT Ed Flemke
3 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Bob Pressley 100
3 May 1980
NEMA Waterford, CT Butch Walsh 25
3 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Talladega, AL Rusty Wallace 113
3 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Jerry Cook 200
3 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheboro, NC Jimmy Hensley 60
3 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Geoffrey Bodine 100
3 May 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
3 May 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Butch Lindley 200
3 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Wayne Anderson 30
3 May 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY George Kent 40
3 May 1980
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Don Dowdy 50
3 May 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
3 May 1980
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Eddie Leavitt
3 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Greenville, SC Gene Morgan 35
3 May 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Nashville, TN Sterling Marlin 100
3 May 1981
V8 Supercars Series Virginia, SA, Australia Dick Johnson 21
3 May 1981
USAC Stock Car Series West Richland, WA Ken Schrader 75
3 May 1981
Northern Auto Racing Club Sprint Car Series Calistoga, CA Mike Andreetta
3 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series West Richland, WA Roy Smith 50
3 May 1981
NASCAR Molson Tour Laval, QC Robbie Crouch 100
3 May 1981
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Brad Doty
3 May 1981
NEMA Thompson, CT Bob Cicconi 25
3 May 1981
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Bob Senneker 150
3 May 1981
USAC National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Sheldon Kinser
3 May 1981
V8 Supercars Series Virginia, SA, Australia Peter Brock 21
3 May 1981
National Speedway Contest Association Sprint Cars Hartford, SD Doug Wolfgang
3 May 1981
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Bobby Allison 188
3 May 1985
California Racing Association Odessa, MO Ron Shuman
3 May 1986
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Birmingham, AL Rusty Wallace
3 May 1986
United Racing Club Penn Township, PA Frankie Kerr
3 May 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Steve Kinser
3 May 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Hampton, VA Tommy Houston 200
3 May 1986
NEMA Epping, NH Lee Smith
3 May 1986
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Talladega, AL Grant Adcox 117
3 May 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
3 May 1987
USAC Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Steve Butler 30
3 May 1987
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Seekonk, MA Chuck Bown 150
3 May 1987
V8 Supercars Series Virginia, SA, Australia Dick Johnson 60
3 May 1987
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Davey Allison 178
3 May 1987
Firestone California Racing Association Oklahoma City, OK Lealand McSpadden
3 May 1987
ACT Coors Tour Scarborough, ME Jean-Paul Cabana 100
3 May 1987
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Slinger, WI Dan Boorse
3 May 1989
California Racing Association Park City, KS Eddie Wirth
3 May 1990
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Lancaster, SC Freddy Smith
3 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Pevely, MO Steve Kinser
3 May 1991
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Travelers Rest, SC Mike Duvall
3 May 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Bobby Allen
3 May 1991
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Brett Mann
3 May 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Antioch, CA Tim Green
3 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Loudon, NH Jeff Fuller 125
3 May 1992
V8 Supercars Series Petrie, QLD, Australia Tony Longhurst 28
3 May 1992
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Monett, MO Billy Moyer
3 May 1992
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Obetz, OH Johnny Benson, Jr. 200
3 May 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hutchinson, KS Steve Kinser
3 May 1992
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Loudon, NH Mike McLaughlin 125
3 May 1992
ACT Pro Stock Tour Plattsburgh, NY Junior Hanley 134
3 May 1992
California Racing Association Findlay, OH Rusty McClure
3 May 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Talladega, AL Davey Allison 188
3 May 1992
V8 Supercars Series Petrie, QLD, Australia Tony Longhurst 28
3 May 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Siegel
3 May 1996
STARS Racing Series Mansfield, OH Bob Pierce
3 May 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Greenwood, NE Mark Kinser 30
3 May 1996
American Late Model Series Attica, OH Tony Marks
3 May 1996
Southern United Professional Racing Series Minden, LA Ricky Ingalls
3 May 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Chatsworth, GA Mark Miner
3 May 1997
Mega Power Tri-Track Challenge Madera, CA Dave Byrd
3 May 1997
Allison Legacy Race Series Pensacola, FL Doug Stevens
3 May 1997
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Locust Grove, AR Leslie Essary
3 May 1997
USAC Western Midget Series El Cajon, CA Scott Hansen
3 May 1997
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Whynot, MS Donnie Moran
3 May 1997
Southern All Stars Topless Bandits Eastaboga, AL Danny Peoples
3 May 1997
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Braselton, GA Mike Swaim, Jr. 100
3 May 1997
STARS Racing Series Gaffney, SC Tim Hitt
3 May 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Abbottstown, PA Lance Dewease 40
3 May 1997
NASCAR Busch North Series Jennerstown, PA Tom Bolles 150
3 May 1997
Florida Pro Series Samsula, FL Jimmy Cope
3 May 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Sonoma, CA Craig Raudman 52
3 May 1997
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Ricci Faria
3 May 1997
Western Dirt Racing Tour [[Bakersfield Speedway Park|]] Mike Collins
3 May 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Portland, OR Rich Bickle 200
3 May 1997
Northern Auto Racing Club Calistoga, CA Bobby McMahan
3 May 1997
Southern United Professional Racing Series Many, LA Ricky Ingalls
3 May 1998
Northeast Pro Stock Association Seekonk, MA Chad Chace 100
3 May 1998
All Star Circuit of Champions Betchelsville, PA Lance Dewease 35
3 May 1998
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Brad Armstrong
3 May 1998
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia John Bowe 15
3 May 1998
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour St. John's, PA George Kent
3 May 1998
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia John Bowe 15033
3 May 1998
CRA Super Series Salem, IN Kenny Tweedy 100
3 May 1998
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Fontana, CA Mark Martin 250
3 May 1998
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Russell Ingall 15
3 May 1998
ACT Texaco-Havoline Late Model Series Plattsburgh, NY Chris Fisher 194
3 May 1998
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 200
3 May 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Brandon, SD Mark Kinser 30
3 May 2000
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Columbus, NE Kyle Berck
3 May 2001
United States Modified Touring Series Lewistown, IL Mike Chasteen
3 May 2002
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Cedar Rapids, IA J.J. Yeley 30
3 May 2002
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Kyle Sauder
3 May 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Mark Kinser 25
3 May 2002
USA Modified Series Anderson, IN Harold Scott 50
3 May 2002
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Glasgow, KY Timmy Yeager 40
3 May 2002
CRA Sunoco Super Series Angola, IN J.R. Roahrig 160
3 May 2002
USAC National Midget Series Cedar Rapids, IA J.J. Yeley 30
3 May 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series
ASCS Gulf South Region
Leesville, LA Mike Dupuy
3 May 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series Oneida, TN Dale McDowell 50
3 May 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Baker, LA Butch David
3 May 2002
Sunoco American Late Model Series Ionia, MI Matt Miller
3 May 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Richmond, VA Jason Keller 250
3 May 2003
All Star Circuit of Champions Abbottstown, PA Sean Michael 30
3 May 2003
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models San Antonio, TX Ronny New
3 May 2003
Sunoco American Late Model Series Crystal, MI Jerry Bowersock
3 May 2003
UARA STARS Late Model Series Jacksonville, NC Jamey Caudill 143
3 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Robbie Starnes
3 May 2003
ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Kevin Ramey
3 May 2003
MARS DIRTcar Series Lebanon, MO Terry Phillips
3 May 2003
O'Reilly American Sprint Car Series National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and United Trailers
ASCS Gulf South Region
Minden, LA Travis Rilat
3 May 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Travelers Rest, SC Chris Madden
3 May 2003
United Sprint Car Series Pooler, GA Kenny Adams
3 May 2003
USA Modified Series Obetz, OH Dave Stacy
3 May 2003
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Mansfield, OH Eric Corbett 250
3 May 2003
STARS Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series presented by Arizona Sport Shirts Richmond, KY Mike Marlar 40
3 May 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Duke Whiseant
3 May 2003
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
3 May 2003
United Racing Club Middletown, NY Randy West
3 May 2003
United States Late Model Association Dodge City, KS Richard Nelson
3 May 2003
Topless Outlaw Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
Park City, KS Earl Kinderknecht
3 May 2003
Virginia Sprint Series Budds Creek, MD J.R. Fogelsonger
3 May 2003
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Boston Reid 30
3 May 2003
Renegade DirtCar Racing Series Peebles, OH Chub Frank 50
3 May 2003
O'Reilly World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Greenwood, NE Danny Lasoski 30
3 May 2003
ROMCO Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Brandon Bendele 125
3 May 2003
National Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Michael Lloyd
3 May 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Tunica, MS Scott Bloomquist 75
3 May 2003
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Fremont, OH John Ivy 35
3 May 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Sprint Car Series Many, LA Harold Henderson
3 May 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Richmond, VA Joe Nemechek 393
3 May 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Super Late Model Series Nashville, TN Ricky Turner 150
3 May 2006
USAC Indiana Ford Focus Midget Car Series Anderson, IN Andy Baber 30
3 May 2007
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Jamaica, VA Danny Johnson
3 May 2007
United Rebel Sprint Series Beloit, KS Justin Schwien
3 May 2007
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division Shenandoah, VA Mark McFarland 254
3 May 2008
ASA Southeast Asphalt Tour Lakeland, FL Tim Russell 126
3 May 2008
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
O'Reilly MARS DIRTcar Series
Lebanon, MO Shannon Babb 40
3 May 2008
O'Reilly Midsouth Racing Association Harrisburg, AR Dane Dacus
3 May 2008
PASS Modified Series Hermon, ME Mark Lucas
3 May 2008
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Brandon Cameron
3 May 2008
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Phoenix, AZ Jeremy Sherman
3 May 2008
Western Dirt Racing Association Olathe, CO Jeep Berry
3 May 2008
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Donny Goeden 30
3 May 2008
AutoTrader USAC Utah Developmental Ford Focus Midget Car Series
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series
Las Vegas, NV Alex Bowman 30
3 May 2008
Southern Regional Racing Series Glencoe, AL Randy Weaver
3 May 2008
PASS Outlaw Late Model Series Hermon, ME Scott Mulkern
3 May 2008
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Randle Chupp
3 May 2008
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Hanford, CA A.J. Kirkpatrick
3 May 2008
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Mike Hess 30
3 May 2008
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM Danny Burson
3 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Vivian, LA Rob Litton
3 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Dodge City, KS Don Droud, Jr.
3 May 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Knoxville, IA Donny Schatz 25
3 May 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Calvert City, KY Brady Smith 50
3 May 2008
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series West Plains, MO Leslie Essary
3 May 2008
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. 50
3 May 2008
SuperClean Modified Racing Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Jimmy Dickerson 75
3 May 2008
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownstown, IN Levi Jones 30
3 May 2008
Super Late Model Racing Series McCool Junction, NE Kyle Berck
3 May 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Park City, KS Jeremy Massey
3 May 2008
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series [[Central Missisisippi Speedway|]] Chris Wall
3 May 2008
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Bulls Gap, TN Scott Bloomquist
3 May 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Richmond, VA Clint Bowyer 410
3 May 2008
PASS Sportsman Series Hermon, ME Dan McKeage
3 May 2008
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Danny Gay 35
3 May 2008
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Ben Gregg
3 May 2008
Georgia Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Russell Fleeman
3 May 2008
USAC Carolina Ford Focus Midget Car Series Dillon, SC Michael Mohelski 35
3 May 2008
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Eldon, MO Aaron Berryhill 30
3 May 2008
ICAR Late Model Series Post Falls, ID Nathan Fleury 50
3 May 2008
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Richmond, KY Josh McGuire
3 May 2008
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Scott Payea 150
3 May 2008
True Value Modified Racing Series Waterford, CT Dave Pinkham 100
3 May 2008
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region South Coffeyville, OK Gary Taylor
3 May 2009
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Eric Williams 150
3 May 2009
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 66
3 May 2009
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Alexander, IL Kevin Weaver
3 May 2009
Big 8 Late Model Series Oregon, WI Ross Kenseth 36
3 May 2009
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV M.K. Kanke 121
3 May 2009
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Mike Hess 25
3 May 2009
ASA Midwest Tour Oregon, WI Nathan Haseleu 136
3 May 2009
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Hermon, ME Max Zachem
3 May 2009
Super Late Model Racing Series Greenwood, NE Kyle Berck
3 May 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Salina, OK Craig Dollansky 30
3 May 2013
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Corley, TX Robert Baker 35
3 May 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Kerry Madsen 30
3 May 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 30
3 May 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Gastonia, NC Johnny Pursley 40
3 May 2013
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Dooms, VA Gregg Satterlee
3 May 2013
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Talladega, AL Frank Kimmel 73
3 May 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region China, TX Johnny Herrera
3 May 2013
USAC Eastern Ignite Midget Series Altamahaw, NC Chris Lamb 30
3 May 2014
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Dennis Franklin 40
3 May 2014
ASCS Southwest Region Tucson, AZ Rick Ziehl
3 May 2014
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Zane Smith 25
3 May 2014
USAC Western Asphalt HPD Midget Championship Madera, CA Dylan Nobile 30
3 May 2014
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Coeburn, VA Kyle Benjamin 75
3 May 2014
Wingless Auto Racing Series presented by Impact Signs Wheatland, MO Aric Gentry
3 May 2014
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Locust Grove, AR Justin McRee 50
3 May 2014
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Todd Morrow 40
3 May 2014
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Dillon, SC Jimmy Herrington
3 May 2014
Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Wheatland, MO Randy Hibbs
3 May 2014
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Mike Rowe 150
3 May 2014
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Paducah, KY Jason Feger 50
3 May 2014
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 25
3 May 2014
SRL S2 Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Ryan Cansdale 35
3 May 2014
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship Oildale, CA Trey Marcham 30
3 May 2014
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH David Gravel 30
3 May 2014
USAC Midwest Pavement HPD Midget Series Obetz, OH Austin Nemire 20
3 May 2014
Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Angola, IN Jordan Pruitt
3 May 2014
Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series Rural Retreat, VA Jonathan Davenport 40
3 May 2014
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Mark Lundblad, Jr.
3 May 2014
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Laurens, SC Billy Rushton 30
3 May 2014
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Darrell Lanigan 50
3 May 2014
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
3 May 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Wheatland, MO Zach Daum 30
3 May 2014
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 121
3 May 2014
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region Lawton, OK Danny Jennings
3 May 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Talladega, AL Tom Hessert, III 76
3 May 2014
MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Spencer, IA Jerrod Hull
3 May 2014
North State Modified Series Anderson, CA Jay Linstroth 61
3 May 2014
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Greenville, MS Chad Thrash 40
3 May 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Prescott Valley, AZ Shon Deskins 30
3 May 2014
PASS Sportsman Series Scarborough, ME Dan McKeage
3 May 2014
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region Highlands, TX Travis Rilat
3 May 2014
NCRA Late Model Series
Total Seal CDM Super Late Model Series presented by RaJin Racewear
MARS DIRTcar Series
Dodge City, KS Ryan Gustin 35
3 May 2014
Southern Texas Late Model Series Edna, TX Shane Hoefling 20
3 May 2014
Trick Shot Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Penn Township, PA Dan Stone 35
3 May 2014
Tri-Track Super Late Model Series Hermiston, OR Tayler Riddle 125
3 May 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real West Memphis, AR Derek Hagar
3 May 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Talladega, AL Elliott Sadler 117
3 May 2014
Buckeye Machine Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Fremont, OH Kody Swanson
3 May 2014
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Little Rock, AR Ronny Adams 40
3 May 2014
CRA Stealth Trailers Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS Anderson, IN Josh Poore 75
3 May 2014
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Scarborough, ME Mathew Bourgoine
3 May 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship McCool Junction, NE Hunter Schuerenberg 30
3 May 2014
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Hunter Moody
3 May 2014
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Stockton, CA David Mayhew 150
3 May 2015
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division Springport, MI Jason Parish 50
3 May 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Talladega, AL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 188
3 May 2015
American Super Cup Series Slinger, WI Derek Doerr 20
3 May 2015
United Racing Club York Haven, PA Mark Smith
3 May 2015
Impact Signs WAR Sprint Series presented by Next LED Wheatland, MO Casey Shuman
3 May 2015
V8 Ute Racing Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Ryal Harris 14
3 May 2015
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series East Moline, IL Jeff Aikey 58
3 May 2015
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Cameron Waters 28
3 May 2015
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Paul McMahan 40
3 May 2015
Sunoco Race of Champions Modified Tour Chemung, NY Chuck Hossfeld 75
3 May 2015
Midwest Truck Series Oregon, WI Tommy Pecaro 30
3 May 2015
V8 Supercars Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Will Davison 83
3 May 2015
Mid-American Stock Car Series Oregon, WI Jeff Holtz 30
3 May 2015
Midwest Sprint Touring Series Brandon, SD Dusty Zomer 25
3 May 2015
Empire State Series Weedsport, NY A.J. Ward 35
3 May 2015
ACT Late Model Tour Barre, VT Bradley Babb 150
3 May 2016
Supreme Enduro Series Fort Dodge, IA David Smith 200
3 May 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Lavonia, GA Brandon Sheppard 50
3 May 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Sportsman Division Quincy, CA Troy Stevenson
3 May 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia Tom Alexander 12
3 May 2019
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Altamahaw, NC Josh Berry 125
3 May 2019
IMCA Wild West SportMod Tour Aztec, NM Camron Spangler
3 May 2019
POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series Bakersfield, CA Austin Liggett 25
3 May 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Veteran Division Quincy, CA Kevin Bender
3 May 2019
Dunlop Super2 Series Wanneroo, WA, Australia William Brown 26
3 May 2019
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series presented by Malvern Bank
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series
Greenwood, NE Matt Juhl
3 May 2019
IMCA Wild West Stock Car Tour Aztec, NM Aaron Spangler
3 May 2019
Malvern Bank Super Late Model Series Denison, IA Nick Deal 25
3 May 2019
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Dover, DE Johnny Sauter 200
3 May 2019
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Zhuhai, Guangdong, China Yasser Shahin
3 May 2019
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Brasstown, NC Clayton Miller 25
3 May 2019
Wicked Energy Gum Focus Midgets presented by Cognitive Warriors Everson, WA Shane Smith
3 May 2019
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Lincoln, IL Nick Macklin
3 May 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Gaffney, SC Ross Bailes 50
3 May 2019
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Zhuhai, Guangdong, China Yasser Shahin
3 May 2019
Ocean Sprint Cars presented by Taco Bravo Watsonville, CA Kurt Nelson
3 May 2019
Western States Dwarf Car Association Pro Division Quincy, CA Darren Brown
3 May 2019
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Wanneroo, WA, Australia Fabian Coulthard 50
3 May 2019
602 Modified Tour Altamahaw, NC Robbie Brewer 40
3 May 2019
IMCA Wild West Modified Tour Aztec, NM Ricky Alvarado
3 May 2019
Topless Outlaws Dirt Late Model Series Crossville, TN Cory Hedgecock 40
DRIVERS BORN ON May 3
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Annabeth Barnes Hiddenite, NC May 3, 1995
Brad Boissoneault North Windham, CT May 3, 1970
Cal Castle Roscommon, MI May 3, 1981
Denny Fisher Amherst, OH May 3, 1963
Ed Pimm Newburgh, NY May 3, 1956
Eddie Lenz Colden, NY May 3, 1916
Greg Matheson Rockford, MI May 3, 1961
Jacob Finney Sycamore, IL May 3, 1986
Jason White Sun Peaks, BC May 3, 1973
Jimmy Hebert Williamstown, VT May 3, 1991
Jimmy Spellmon Butler, NJ May 3, 1987
Joseph Hernandez Las Cruces, NM May 3, 1992
Ken Barry Preston, CT May 3, 1970
Larry Hess Salisbury, NC May 3, 1935
Mark Derks Calgary, AB May 3, 1965
Nathan McFarlane Mackay, QLD May 3, 1986
Patrick Boyer Quebec City, QC May 3, 1975
Richard DeJong Grand Rapids, MI May 3, 1951
Rip Michels Mission Hills, CA May 3, 1965
Robert Poole Sherrills Ford, NC May 3, 1990
Ron Casey Manchester Center, VT May 3, 1955 July 4, 2016
Ryan Klutt Halton Hills, ON May 3, 1994
Sam Yarbrough Shallotte, NC May 3, 1984
Steve Paden Downey, CA May 3, 1980
Tony Hirschman Northampton, PA May 3, 1956
Travis Cope Weeki Wachee, FL May 3, 1988
Tyler Lester Dallas, NC May 3, 1995