From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #30 of 32 in the 1956 NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Season
Next Race >>>
NASCAR Pacific Coast:1956-30 NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series---1956.jpg
Held on October 28, 1956 at Gardena Stadium in Gardena, CA
150 L, 37.5 M, 60.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 11 Parnelli Jones Oscar Maples Ford '56 Ford 150 138 running
2 188 Jim Blomgren '56 Ford 150 0 running
3 5 45 Eddie Pagan Oscar Maples Ford '56 Ford 149 0 running
4 2 1 Lloyd Dane '56 Ford 149 0 running
5 9 43 Bob Ross '56 Mercury 149 0 running
6 4 88 Danny Letner '56 Dodge 148 0 running
7 89 Clyde Mitchell '56 Ford 146 0 running
8 66 Dick Hoffman '54 Mercury 146 0 running
9 6 30 Clyde Palmer '56 Plymouth 145 0 running
10 1 98W Mike McGreevy '56 Dodge 143 12 tire
11 15 Bud Vaughn '56 Mercury 139 0 running
12 34 Sherman Clark '55 Chevrolet 139 0 running
13 8 21 Scotty Cain '56 Ford 137 0 running
14 8 Ed Brown '56 Chevrolet 135 0 running
15 75 Allen Heath '55 Mercury 129 0 running
16 35 Kirby Miller '56 Ford 93 0 running
17 32 Bob Tyrell '54 Hudson 74 0 bearing
18 46 George Norton '56 Chevrolet 60 0 mechanical
19 22 Allen Adkins '56 Ford 55 0 radiator
20 10 00 Dick Getty '56 Chevrolet 52 0 radiator
21 7 7 Jim Reed '56 Chevrolet 46 0 engine
22 3 Bob Osborne '56 Dodge 38 0 accident
23 23 54 Hila Paulson '55 Chevrolet 21 0 quit
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Chuck Meekins

Time of Race: 0h:43:32
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 10 seconds
Average Speed: 51.684 mph
Cautions: 1 for 3 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Mike McGreevey 1-12, Parnelli Jones 13-150
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered