From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #32 of 32 in the 1956 NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 28 in the 1957 NASCAR Short Track Division Season
Next Race >>>
NASCAR Pacific Coast:1956-32 NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series---1956.jpgNASCAR Short Track Division.jpg
Held on November 25, 1956 at Gardena Stadium in Gardena, CA
150 L, 37.5 M, 60.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 43 Bob Ross '56 Mercury 150 150 running
2 2 22 Allen Adkins '56 Ford 149 0 running
3 10 7 Jim Reed Cormier Chevrolet '56 Chevrolet 148 0 running
4 5 00 Dick Getty '56 Chevrolet 145 0 running
5 9 101 Lucky Long '56 Chevrolet 141 0 running
6 6 11 Parnelli Jones Oscar Maples Ford Co. '56 Ford 141 0 running
7 22 188 Jim Blomgren '56 Ford 140 0 running
8 25 35 Kirby Miller '56 Ford 138 0 running
9 8 12 John Lansaw Oscar Maples Ford Co. '56 Ford 138 0 running
10 26 4 Bill Bade Speed Hennessy '56 Chevrolet 133 0 running
11 13 21 Scotty Cain Oscar Maples Ford Co. '56 Ford 132 0 engine
12 13 45 Eddie Pagan Oscar Maples Ford Co. '56 Ford 127 0 running
13 24 89 Clyde Mitchell '56 Ford 120 0 accident
14 14 75 Allen Heath '55 Mercury 118 0 accident
15 17 46 George Norton '56 Chevrolet 113 0 running
16 11 98W Mike McGreevy '56 Dodge 109 0 bearing
17 18 41 Ernie Young '56 Pontiac 85 0 engine
18 15 34 Sherman Clark '55 Chevrolet 60 0 radiator
19 3 97 Bill Amick DePaolo Engineering '56 Ford 55 0 accident
20 19 39 Don Johns '55 Chevrolet 50 0 connecting rod
21 16 3 Bob Osborne San Fernando Motors '56 Dodge 49 0 accident
22 23 15 Bud Vaughn '56 Mercury 22 0 accident
23 4 98 Danny Letner '56 Dodge 16 0 engine
24 21 51 Bob Kelly '56 Ford 1 0 accident
DID NOT START

1 Lloyd Dane '56 Ford DNS
9 Jim Cook '56 Pontiac DNS
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Bob Tyrell; Hila Paulson; Dick Rathmann

Time of Race: 0h:52:48
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Bob Ross - 16.44 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1 laps
Average Speed: 42.614 mph
Cautions: 2 for 9 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Bob Ross (1-150)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered