November 15 History
RACES HELD ON November 15
Date Series Track Winner Laps
15 November 1952
Greater Miami Racing Association Miami, FL Lamar Sloan 20
15 November 1953
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Ken Marriott 25
15 November 1958
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
15 November 1959
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[West Sacramento Speedway|]] Red Mullican 200
15 November 1959
MARC Racing Series
USAC Stock Car Series
Gardena, CA Elmer Musgrave 100
15 November 1964
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Brisbane, CA Ron Hornaday 200
15 November 1969
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dick Fries
15 November 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Hampton, VA Pete Hamilton 250
15 November 1969
USAC Champ Car Series Avondale, AZ Al Unser 200
15 November 1970
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jim McKeown 40
15 November 1970
NASCAR Grand National Rockingham, NC Cale Yarborough 492
15 November 1980
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
15 November 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Ontario, CA Joe Ruttman 40
15 November 1980
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Benny Parsons 200
15 November 1981
National 100 Phenix City, AL Larry Moore 100
15 November 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Clinton, MS Junior Niedecken 150
15 November 1986
NASCAR Southwest Tour Riverside, CA Duke Hoenshell 72
15 November 1986
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
15 November 1986
Bendix Trans-Am Championship St. Petersburg, FL Pete Halsmer 50
15 November 1987
ALL PRO Super Series Huntsville, AL Ted Musgrave 204
15 November 1987
FIA Formula One World Championship Adelaide, SA, Australia Gerhard Berger 82
15 November 1987
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Bradenton, FL Butch Miller 200
15 November 1991
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Jimmy Sills
15 November 1992
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bill Elliott 328
15 November 1992
Florida Governor's Cup New Smyrna Beach, FL Bobby Gill
15 November 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Oildale, CA Mike English
15 November 1996
American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Terry Gray
15 November 1997
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Joe Winchell
15 November 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Harris DeVane 162
15 November 1998
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Jefferson, GA Chad Chaffin 250
15 November 1998
STARS Racing Series
Big Johnson Late Model National Championship
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Jack Pennington 100
15 November 1998
NASCAR Dash Series Central Homestead, FL Mike Swaim, Jr. 52
15 November 1998
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Jeff Burton 200
15 November 2002
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Homestead, FL Ron Hornaday, Jr. 134
15 November 2003
World Series Sprintcars Archerfield, QLD , Australia Max Dumesny
15 November 2003
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Sean Murphy 100
15 November 2003
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Kasey Kahne 200
15 November 2003
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman
15 November 2003
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Byram, MS David Breazeale
15 November 2003
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS David Breazeale
15 November 2008
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Carl Edwards 200
15 November 2008
National Late Model Series Waynesville, GA Darrell Padgett
15 November 2008
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Billy Moyer
15 November 2008
World Series Sprintcars Granville, NSW, Australia Mitchell Dumesny
15 November 2008
ASCS Rebel Region Gibsonton, FL Sport Allen
15 November 2008
Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series Phoenix, AZ Billy Moyer
15 November 2008
Duel in the Desert - Modified Division Las Vegas, NV David Murray, Jr.
15 November 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Damion Gardner 30
15 November 2008
Bright House Challenge Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Wayne Anderson
15 November 2008
Duel in the Desert - Stock Car Division Las Vegas, NV Jeremy Gettler
15 November 2008
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Michael Cooper 200
15 November 2008
Duel in the Desert - WWMT Modified Showdown Las Vegas, NV Justen Yeager
15 November 2009
O'Reilly Southern All Stars East
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Dale McDowell 100
15 November 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Tulare, CA Jon Stanbrough 40
15 November 2009
World Crown Jefferson, GA Paul Kelley 300
15 November 2009
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Avondale, AZ Jimmie Johnson 312
15 November 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
ASCS Southwest Region
Peoria, AZ Brady Bacon
15 November 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 25
15 November 2012
USMTS Special Events Baytown, TX Jeremy Payne 30
15 November 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
15 November 2013
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Kyle Busch 148
15 November 2013
USMTS Special Events Baytown, TX Zack VanderBeek 40
15 November 2013
USAC Honda National Dirt Midget Series
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship
Peoria, AZ Darren Hagen 30
15 November 2014
PASS Pro Late Model Series Kenly, NC Kodie Conner
15 November 2014
Duel in the Desert - Modified Division Las Vegas, NV Terry Phillips
15 November 2014
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Matt Kenseth 206
15 November 2014
Duel in the Desert - Modified Legends Las Vegas, NV Lawrence O'Conner
15 November 2014
South West Tour Truck Series Blythe, CA Ed Cutler
15 November 2014
Duel in the Desert - SportMod Division Las Vegas, NV J.C. Howell
15 November 2014
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Scott McLaughlin 23
15 November 2014
Duel in the Desert - Modified Young Guns Las Vegas, NV Ethan Dotson
15 November 2014
Pee Dee Coastal Super Truck Series Kenly, NC Clint Fields
15 November 2014
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Greg Hodnett 30
15 November 2014
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 23
15 November 2014
Trans Am Championship
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Daytona Beach, FL Amy Ruman 29
15 November 2014
Southern Nationals Bonus Series
Deep Fried 75
Wheel, TN Riley Hickman 75
15 November 2014
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
ASCS Southwest Region
Somerton, AZ Shane Stewart
15 November 2014
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Race for the Kids
Elm City, NC Casey Roberts 50
15 November 2014
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Kenly, NC Trevor Noles 200
15 November 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
15 November 2014
USAC Western Dirt HPD Midget Championship Visalia, CA Ashley Hazelton 25
15 November 2015
FIA Formula One World Championship São Paulo, Estado de São Paulo, Brazil Nico Rosberg 71
15 November 2015
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Lavonia, GA Hot Rod Lamance 40
15 November 2015
Florida Governor's Cup New Smyrna Beach, FL Ty Majeski 200
15 November 2015
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA David McCoy
15 November 2015
The Early Bird Norman Park, GA Kyle Bronson 50
15 November 2015
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Lavonia, GA Jamie Mattison
15 November 2015
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Avondale, AZ Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 219
15 November 2019
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
Queen Creek, AZ Tyler Courtney 30
15 November 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship
USAC Western States Midget Series
Queen Creek, AZ Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
15 November 2019
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Homestead, FL Austin Hill 134
15 November 2019
USMTS Special Events Park City, KS Rodney Sanders 40
15 November 2020
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series EuroNASCAR 2 Division Cavle, Croatia Vittorio Ghirelli 14
15 November 2020
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Fawkham, Kent, England Alex Connor 17
15 November 2020
FIA Formula One World Championship Tuzla, Turkey Lewis Hamilton 58
15 November 2020
F4 French Championship Le Castellet, France Isack Hadjar
15 November 2020
NASCAR Whelen Euro Series EuroNASCAR PRO Division Cavle, Croatia Alon Day 17
15 November 2020
British F4 Championship powered by Ford EcoBoost Fawkham, Kent, England Zak O'Sullivan 10
15 November 2020
Florida Governor's Cup New Smyrna Beach, FL Bubba Pollard 200
15 November 2020
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series Punta Gorda, FL Rex Struble
15 November 2020
City Chevrolet 602 Thunder Series Lavonia, GA Lee Cooper 25
15 November 2020
KwikFit British Touring Car Championship Fawkham, Kent, England Dan Cammish 27
15 November 2020
FIA World Touring Car Cup Alcaniz, Spain Esteban Guerrieri 10
15 November 2020
F4 Spanish Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Kas Haverkort 11
15 November 2020
Lamborghini Super Trofeo Europe Le Castellet, France Sebastian Balthasar, Noah Watt 24
15 November 2020
KwikFit British Touring Car Championship Fawkham, Kent, England Ash Sutton 24
15 November 2020
FIA World Touring Car Cup Alcaniz, Spain Yvan Muller 12
15 November 2020
F4 Spanish Championship Montmelo, Catalonia, Spain Thomas Ten Brinke 15
15 November 2020
FIA World Touring Car Cup Alcaniz, Spain Santiago Urrutia 12
15 November 2020
KwikFit British Touring Car Championship Fawkham, Kent, England Rory Butcher 24
DRIVERS BORN ON November 15
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Abe Sherwood Tulsa, OK November 15, 1960
Anders Krohn Stavanger, Norway November 15, 1987
Beaux Barfield Houston, TX November 15, 1971
Billy Tanner Newtown, PA November 15, 1981
Bobby Michnowicz Lomita, CA November 15, 1963
Cecil Chunn Spring Hill, TN November 15, 1971
Chris Hacker Noblesville, IN November 15, 1999
David Hartsook Palm Springs, CA November 15, 1951
Dusty Lawson Minot, ND November 15, 1982
George Kent Horseheads, NY November 15, 1949
H.B. Bailey Houston, TX November 15, 1936 April 17, 2003
Jack Sullivan Greenbrier, AR November 15, 1975
Jack Walker Nashua, NH November 15, 2000
Jamie Mills Milford, DE November 15, 1970
Jerry Unser Colorado Springs, CO November 15, 1932 May 17, 1959
Joe McDonald Eureka, CA November 15, 1979
Joe Ross Springfield, IL November 15, 1966
John Beatty, Jr. Merrick, NY November 15, 1975
Jonathan Hoggard Spalding, England November 15, 2000
Jordan Goldesberry Springfield, IL November 15, 1990
Josh Green Mount Kisco, NY November 15, 2002
Justin Haers Phelps, NY November 15, 1979
Maurizio Micangeli Rome, LAZ November 15, 1944
Mike Molleur Shelton, CT November 15, 1967
Nicole Behar Spokane, WA November 15, 1997
Pat Kelly Rockdale, IL November 15, 1968
Phil Dixon Crosby, TX November 15, 1968
Sherman Clark Yuba City, CA November 15, 1920 December 2, 2005
Tim Chitwood Tampa, FL November 15, 1949 October 15, 2015
Tim Mangus Webster, NY November 15, 1958
Tom Boune Rio Linda, CA November 15, 1963 April 6, 1997
Troy Castaneda Rocklin, CA November 15, 1989
Tyler Allen Bellevue, WA November 15, 1987
Zeb Wise Angola, IN November 15, 2002