November 16 History
RACES HELD ON November 16
Date Series Track Winner Laps
16 November 1947
National Championship Stock Car Circuit Season Greenville, SC Red Byron 50
16 November 1952
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
16 November 1958
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
NASCAR Short Track Division
Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
16 November 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Gary Bettenhausen
16 November 1969
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Norm Beechey 40
16 November 1969
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Robert Hamke
16 November 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
16 November 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Billy McGinnis
16 November 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
16 November 1985
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Riverside, CA Hershel McGriff 72
16 November 1985
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Hudson, NC Kenny Brightbill
16 November 1986
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Tim Richmond 119
16 November 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Maryville, TN Steve Kinser
16 November 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Dick Trickle 204
16 November 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Ventura, CA Page Jones
16 November 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Page Jones
16 November 1991
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Ron Shuman
16 November 1996
American Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Johnny Herrera
16 November 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Oildale, CA Richard Griffin
16 November 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Gene Lasker
16 November 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Bobby Labonte 325
16 November 2001
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour Bithlo, FL Jerry Symons
16 November 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Scott Wimmer 200
16 November 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Steve Ostling 50
16 November 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Petey Ivey 100
16 November 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Homestead, FL Bobby Labonte 267
16 November 2003
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Special Events Kapolei, HI Dean Freitas 40
16 November 2003
Speed Truck Challenge Blythe, CA Lee Hatch
16 November 2007
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Homestead, FL Johnny Benson, Jr. 138
16 November 2008
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Carl Edwards 267
16 November 2012
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Cale Gale 140
16 November 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Peoria, AZ Casey Shuman 25
16 November 2012
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Myrtle Beach, SC Brandon Setzer 50
16 November 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
ASCS Southwest Region
Peoria, AZ Jason Johnson
16 November 2013
SRL S2 Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Trevor Huddleston 35
16 November 2013
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by LoanMart Las Vegas, NV Matthew Hicks 75
16 November 2013
Eddie Brann Memorial Bradenton, FL L.J. Grimm 75
16 November 2013
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 125
16 November 2013
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Queen Creek, AZ Joey Moriarty
16 November 2013
Deep Fried 75 Wheel, TN Josh Putnam 75
16 November 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Brad Keselowski 200
16 November 2013
USAC Honda National Dirt Midget Series
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship
Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
16 November 2013
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Cody Jessop 30
16 November 2013
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Clayton Weatherman 35
16 November 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Jake Knowles 50
16 November 2013
Texas Asphalt Limited Modified Series Kyle, TX John Heil 30
16 November 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
16 November 2013
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Race for the Kids
Elm City, NC Casey Roberts 50
16 November 2013
SRL S2 Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Trevor Huddleston 35
16 November 2013
Texas Pro Sedan Series Kyle, TX Sergio Hexsel 25
16 November 2014
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Scott McLaughlin 45
16 November 2014
The Early Bird Norman Park, GA Travis Carter 75
16 November 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Kevin Harvick 267
16 November 2014
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Dylan Hall 98
16 November 2014
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Myrtle Beach, SC Trent Barnes
16 November 2018
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Brett Moffitt 134
16 November 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Ashton Torgerson
16 November 2018
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Toni Breidinger 30
16 November 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Sylvania, GA Alex Bright 20
16 November 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Sylvania, GA Travis Pennington 40
16 November 2018
Lucas Oil Southeastern Sprint Car Series Sylvania, GA Jarett Andretti 20
16 November 2018
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Brandon Overton 50
16 November 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Cameron LaRose 20
DRIVERS BORN ON November 16
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bill Amick Portland, OR November 16, 1925 July 15, 1995
Bo Gunning Bethlehem, CT November 16, 1957
Bruce Anderson , November 16, 1948
Chuck Amati Crown Point, IN November 16, 1940 November 18, 2008
Clint Keenan Delaware, OH November 16, 1984
Dave Hoffman Renfrew, PA November 16, 1947
Dylan Hutchison Sacramento, CA November 16, 1994
Fred Brownfield Snohomish, WA November 16, 1952 June 16, 2006
Heath Stewart Del Valle, TX November 16, 1974
Jake Griffin Quincy, IL November 16, 1998
Jason Boland Muchea, WAU November 16, 1973
Jeremy Keller Mandan, ND November 16, 1979
Jerry McCart Morrow, GA November 16, 1957
Jim Helland Newark, IL November 16, 1952 August 12, 2000
Korbin Forrister Cedartown, GA November 16, 1992
Larry Remsing Norfolk, NE November 16, 1976
Michael Brown Pageland, SC November 16, 1992
Michael Miller Seymour, TN November 16, 1967
Mike Batinich Campbell, CA November 16, 1925 May 25, 1999
Ned Combs Newton, NC November 16, 1944
Pat O'Brien Kingston, ON November 16, 1965
Robbie Stanley Brownsburg, IN November 16, 1967 May 26, 1994
Roberto Guerrero Medellin, Colombia November 16, 1958
Sean Graham Moncks Corner, SC November 16, 1966
Tanner Tallarico Charlotte, MI November 16, 1996
Terry Labonte Corpus Christi, TX November 16, 1956
Tim Dykman New York, NY November 16, 1946
Tommy Archer Duluth, MN November 16, 1954
Tovia Grynewicz Hudson, FL November 16, 1971
Winter Mead Middletown, NY November 16, 1993