November 17 History
RACES HELD ON November 17
Date Series Track Winner Laps
17 November 1946
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Fred Ryness
17 November 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Cincinatti, OH Chuck Weyant
17 November 1963
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Clovis, CA Don Noel 100
17 November 1963
NASCAR Grand National Hephzibah, GA Fireball Roberts 139
17 November 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Bill Vukovich, Jr.
17 November 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Mel Kenyon
17 November 1968
NASCAR Grand National Byron, GA Richard Petty 500
17 November 1974
California Racing Association Irwindale, CA Don Hamilton
17 November 1975
National 100 Phenix City, AL Bud Lunsford 110
17 November 1979
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
17 November 1979
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Ontario, CA Jim Thirkettle 100
17 November 1984
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bubby Jones
17 November 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Ricky Rudd 119
17 November 1985
Florida Governor's Cup Pinellas Park, FL Butch Miller
17 November 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Bobby Allen
17 November 1990
USAC National Midget Series Oildale, CA Terry Farrar
17 November 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hampton, GA Charlie Glotzbach 204
17 November 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Bobby Allen
17 November 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Terry Farrar
17 November 1990
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Ron Shuman
17 November 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Mark Martin 328
17 November 1996
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 100
17 November 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Kenly, NC Tony Raines 300
17 November 2000
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Bithlo, FL B.J. McLeod
17 November 2001
USAC WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Tucson, AZ Bobby East 40
17 November 2001
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Dale McDowell
17 November 2001
Florida Pro Series Bradenton, FL Dick Anderson 125
17 November 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 50
17 November 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Bill Frye
17 November 2001
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Tony Hunt 40
17 November 2001
ARCA RE/MAX Series Hampton, GA Kerry Earnhardt 162
17 November 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Homestead, FL Kurt Busch 267
17 November 2002
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Robert Powell
17 November 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Homestead, FL Mark Martin 134
17 November 2007
PASS South Super Late Model Series Concord, NC Ben Rowe 200
17 November 2007
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 40
17 November 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Shane Clanton 50
17 November 2007
Southern 100 Milton, FL Shep Lucas 100
17 November 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Concord, NC Billy Morris
17 November 2007
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Garth Tander 50
17 November 2007
Allison Legacy Race Series Concord, NC Michael Cooper 50
17 November 2007
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Samsula, FL Jeff Choquette 200
17 November 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Jeff Burton 200
17 November 2010
Turkey Bowl (Late Model) Springfield, MO Justin Wells 30
17 November 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Sammy Swindell 25
17 November 2011
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Jerry Coons, Jr. 25
17 November 2012
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Randy Weaver 50
17 November 2012
Turkey Bowl (Late Model) Springfield, MO Kyle Beard 30
17 November 2012
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 67
17 November 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Regan Smith 200
17 November 2012
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by 1-800LoanMart Las Vegas, NV Jim Mardis
17 November 2012
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Queen Creek, AZ R.C. Whitwell
17 November 2012
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Clewiston, FL Christian Augspurger 50
17 November 2012
Florida Governor's Cup Samsula, FL Augie Grill 200
17 November 2012
V8 Ute Racing Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Cameron McConville 10
17 November 2012
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Jonathon Gomez 154
17 November 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV
ASCS Southwest Region
Peoria, AZ Wayne Johnson
17 November 2012
Deep Fried 75 Wheel, TN Vic Hill 75
17 November 2012
USAC Las Vegas Pavement Ignite Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Jake Swanson 30
17 November 2012
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Mike Marlar
17 November 2012
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 46
17 November 2012
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Donny St. Ours 31
17 November 2012
ASCS Canyon Region Peoria, AZ Bryan Clauson 30
17 November 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Denny Hamlin 267
17 November 2013
Trans Am Series Daytona Beach, FL Doug Peterson 24
17 November 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Chase Briscoe 134
17 November 2017
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Sylvania, GA Travis Pennington
17 November 2018
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Meeanee, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand Steve Cowling
17 November 2018
California Lightning Sprints Oildale, CA Doug Nunes 25
17 November 2018
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Chad McCumbee
17 November 2018
Victorian Sprintcar Association Rosedale, VIC, Australia Shane Steenholdt 25
17 November 2018
USAC P1 Insurance Midget National Championship
Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series presented by CBD Living Water
Oildale, CA Logan Seavey 30
17 November 2018
United Realty NSW Late Models Club Championship Goulburn, NSW, Australia Daniel Moon
17 November 2018
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Sprintcars Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Max Johnston 21
17 November 2018
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Gibsonton, FL Jamie Tinkham 15
17 November 2018
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Moama, NSW, Australia Matthew Reed 25
17 November 2018
Oval Superstars Tour Whanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Christian Hermansen 20
17 November 2018
Lucas Oil Southeastern Sprint Car Series Sylvania, GA Joey Biasi 50
17 November 2018
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab Lancaster, SC Chris Ferguson 50
17 November 2018
Myrtle Beach 400 Modifieds Myrtle Beach, SC Tommy Catalano 40
17 November 2018
Hydraulink War of the Wings Richmond, Tasman District, New Zealand Sam O'Callaghan
17 November 2018
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Late Models
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series
South Australia Late Model Title
Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Robbie Farr 20
17 November 2018
Southern Nevada Dwarf Car Association Pahrump, NV Derek Rosse
17 November 2018
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Maiolo 37
17 November 2018
Indy Race Parts Victorian Wingless Super Series Moama, NSW, Australia Andy Hibbert
17 November 2018
Street Stock Banjos Bakery Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Dale Riley, Jr. 20
17 November 2018
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Toni Breidinger 30
17 November 2018
Legend Cars Australia Race to the US Series Granville, NSW, Australia Liam Camilleri 20
17 November 2018
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Scotty Milan 20
17 November 2018
NASCAR XFINITY Series Homestead, FL Tyler Reddick 200
17 November 2018
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Swansboro, NC Patrick Arch 100
17 November 2018
Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Gibsonton, FL A.J. Maddox
17 November 2018
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Webster Trucks Statewide Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Brad Whitchurch 20
17 November 2018
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Ashton Torgerson 15
17 November 2018
Make Smoking History 360 Power Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Tom Hooper 20
17 November 2018
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Sylvania, GA Travis Pennington 50
17 November 2018
Lucas Oil Modified Series presented by MAVTV Las Vegas, NV Justin Johnson 100
17 November 2018
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Dean Thomas 25
17 November 2018
New South Wales Formula 500 Series Narrabri, NSW, Australia Scott Connole
17 November 2018
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Zuber, FL Kyle Strickler 50
17 November 2018
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL Shane Butler
17 November 2018
Turkey Bowl (Modified) Springfield, MO Richie Gustin 25
17 November 2018
Late Model Racing Victoria Alexandra, VIC, Australia Cameron Pearson
17 November 2018
Red Clay Series Blue Ridge, GA Ronnie Johnson 40
17 November 2018
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Paul Stubber 30
17 November 2018
Lucas Oil Southern States Midget Series Sylvania, GA Adam Pierson 25
17 November 2018
Victorian Open Sprintcar Title Allansford, VIC, Australia David Murcott 30
17 November 2018
Turkey Bowl (Late Model) Springfield, MO Scott Crigler 25
17 November 2018
CraneCorp WA Modified Sedan Series Moonyoonooka, WA, Australia Nathan Penn
17 November 2018
Victorian Super Sedan Series Moama, NSW, Australia Mick Nicola, Jr. 15
17 November 2018
Ultimate Speedway Challenge Speedcars Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Adam Clarke 30
17 November 2018
WTCR Cup presented by OSCARO Macau, Macau, China Jean-Karl Vernay 10
17 November 2018
DVS Super Saloon Challenge Huntley, Waikato, New Zealand Terry Corrin
17 November 2018
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Jeremy Doss 150
DRIVERS BORN ON November 17
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aiden Purdue Clinton, IL November 17, 2004
Alastair Jackson Glengormley, Northern Ireland November 17, 1988
Andre Prescott La Quinta, CA November 17, 1995
Andre Roggie Castorland, NY November 17, 1976
B.J. McLeod Wauchula, FL November 17, 1983
Becky Bigelow Whitewater, WI November 17, 1962
Bertrand Godin St. Hyacinthe, QC November 17, 1967
Brad Bennett Stamford, CT November 17, 1973
Brandon Arciero Chino Hills, CA November 17, 1978
Chris Simpson Oxford, IA November 17, 1983
Daryl Lacks Forest, VA November 17, 1960
Domenico Schiattarella Milan, Italy November 17, 1967
Donny St. Ours Upland, CA November 17, 1993
Eric Gordon Indianapolis, IN November 17, 1967
Gary Bellefleur Stetson, ME November 17, 1960 April 27, 2010
Grant Junghans Manhattan, KS November 17, 1988 March 12, 2016
Jamie Christian West Winfield, NY November 17, 1966
Jamie Hendry Lewiston, SA November 17, 1981
John Falconi Marlborough, MA November 17, 1949 January 5, 2003
Karl Weber Ambia, IN November 17, 1996
Laurent Ladouceur Alexandria, ON November 17, 1951
Mario Rossi Trenton, NJ November 17, 1932
Mark Lueken Albion, NE November 17, 1977
Mark Luken Albion, NE November 17, 1977
Mat Pombo Atlanta, GA November 17, 1976
Monte Faccinto Hanford, CA November 17, 1965
Ray Kong San Jose, CA November 17, 1955
Ryan Raduechel Oakdale, CA November 17, 1989
Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN November 17, 1974
Weston Jewett Grand Rapids, MI November 17, 1988