November 20 History
RACES HELD ON November 20
Date Series Track Winner Laps
20 November 1949
NSCRA Lakewood, GA June Cleveland 110
20 November 1955
NASCAR Grand National Charlotte, NC Fonty Flock 134
20 November 1955
NASCAR Grand National
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series
Rosamond, CA Chuck Stevenson 80
20 November 1959
USAC National Midget Car Series San Antonio, TX Tony Bettenhausen
20 November 1960
NASCAR Pacific Coast Late Model Series Gardena, CA Danny Letner 50
20 November 1961
NASCAR Grand National Jacksonville, FL Lee Petty 200
20 November 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ A.J. Foyt
20 November 1970
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Jerry McClung
20 November 1971
USAC National Midget Car Series Phoenix, AZ Mel Kenyon
20 November 1976
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Gary Patterson
20 November 1977
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA Neil Bonnett 200
20 November 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand Fayetteville, NC George Thompkins 100
20 November 1977
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Allan Grice 106
20 November 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Bakersfield, CA Rich Vogler
20 November 1982
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Riverside, CA Ron Esau
20 November 1983
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Riverside, CA Bill Elliott 119
20 November 1983
NCRA Championship Dirt Car Series Mesquite, TX Herb Copeland
20 November 1988
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Rusty Wallace 328
20 November 1992
California Racing Association Oildale, CA Lealand McSpadden
20 November 1993
Sprint Car Racing Association [[Imperial Raceway|]] Ron Shuman
20 November 1993
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal Western Midget Car Series Ventura, CA Jimmy Sills
20 November 1993
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Ventura, CA Jimmy Sills
20 November 1993
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
20 November 1994
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series
Myrtle Beach 400
Myrtle Beach, SC Gary St. Amant 400
20 November 1994
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Scott Bloomquist 100
20 November 1994
NASCAR Supertruck Exhibition
Winter Heat
Tucson, AZ Rick Carelli 200
20 November 1994
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Jim McCoy
20 November 1999
NASCAR Winston West Series Motegi, Japan Kevin Richards 201
20 November 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Richard Griffin
20 November 1999
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Hampton, GA Ron Hornaday, Jr. 162
20 November 1999
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN John Jones
20 November 1999
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Oildale, CA Dave Darland 50
20 November 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Jerry Nadeau 325
20 November 2004
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Kevin Harvick 203
20 November 2004
Valvoline USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Rickie Gaunt 50
20 November 2004
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Tucson, AZ Bobby East 40
20 November 2004
Corteco Gulf Coast Modified Series Pinellas Park, FL Robby McAuliffe
20 November 2004
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Skip Arp
20 November 2004
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Bobby East 40
20 November 2004
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Samsula, FL Jeff Choquette
20 November 2005
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Frank Deiny, Jr. 250
20 November 2005
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Homestead, FL Greg Biffle 267
20 November 2009
Western Allstars Late Model Series Las Vegas, NV Jimmy Mars
20 November 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Tim Kaeding 25
20 November 2009
Discount Tire ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 25
20 November 2009
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Kevin Harvick 136
20 November 2010
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Sylvania, GA Tyler Ivey Crowder 40
20 November 2010
NASCAR Nationwide Series Homestead, FL Kyle Busch 200
20 November 2010
Southern 100 Milton, FL Shep Lucas 50
20 November 2010
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Paul Dumbrell 32
20 November 2010
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters
ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Donny Schatz 30
20 November 2010
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Jonathan Davenport 50
20 November 2010
ASCS Canyon Region Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 30
20 November 2010
Bright House Challenge Series
Florida Governor's Cup
Samsula, FL David Rogers 200
20 November 2010
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Sylvania, GA Bob Robertson
20 November 2011
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Tony Stewart 267
20 November 2011
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 65
20 November 2011
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Columbus, MS Jeremy Shaw 40
20 November 2011
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Garrett Campbell 250
20 November 2011
Ultimate Super Late Model Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Jonathan Davenport 100
20 November 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS National Series presented by K&N Filters
Sunoco Fuels ASCS Southwest Region
Tucson, AZ Donny Schatz 30
20 November 2014
USAC Honda National Midget Championship
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship
Peoria, AZ Tracy Hines 30
20 November 2014
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ Ryan Bernal 30
20 November 2015
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout
Western Sprint Car Series
Madera, CA Davey Hamilton, Jr. 40
20 November 2015
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Homestead, FL Matt Crafton 134
20 November 2015
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Tucson, AZ Brady Bacon 30
20 November 2015
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series
Tucson, AZ Josh Hodges 30
20 November 2016
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA Ashley Poole
20 November 2016
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Lavonia, GA Mitchell Godfrey
20 November 2016
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Homestead, FL Jimmie Johnson 268
20 November 2016
FASTRAK Racing Series Southeast Touring Division Lavonia, GA Trent Ivey 40
20 November 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Lavonia, GA Jamie Mattison 25
DRIVERS BORN ON November 20
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andrew Ranger Roxton Pond, QC November 20, 1986
Andy Belmont Langhorne, PA November 20, 1957
Anthony Nocella Woburn, MA November 20, 1992
Bill Lawrence Kelowna, BC November 20, 1950
Chad Coleman Greenville, SC November 20, 1967 August 28, 1998
Chris Archer Arvada, CO November 20, 1977
Dallas Wilcox Hudson, NC November 20, 1954
Deake Lyndall Lakeport, CA November 20, 1961 May 24, 1989
Frank Luptow Tampa, FL November 20, 1905 September 21, 1952
Gene Glover Kingsport, TN November 20, 1934 May 18, 2008
Greg Rayl Salida, CA November 20, 1963
Gunnar Nilsson Helsingborg, Sweden November 20, 1948 October 20, 1978
Hal Cole South Gate, CA November 20, 1912 November 12, 1970
James Hanley , November 20, 1986
Jay Sendlewski Calverton, NY November 20, 1989
Jimmy Vasser Canoga Park, CA November 20, 1965
Jimmy Weller Hubbard, OH November 20, 1985
Johnny Zeke Levittown, NY November 20, 1920
Keith Cavanagh Knowlton, QC November 20, 1947
Larry Hartwell Pasadena, TX November 20, 1957
Lem Svajian Detroit, MI November 20, 1916 October 16, 1987
Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN November 20, 1993
Nigel Greensall Birmingham, England November 20, 1964
Paul Stender Big Bend, WI November 20, 1965
Ron Gregory Noblesville, IN November 20, 1983
Ron White Rochester, NY November 20, 1970
Sal Accardi Smithtown, NY November 20, 1935 March 21, 2012
Spencer Gallagher Las Vegas, NV November 20, 1989
Steve Ostling Corona, CA November 20, 1962
Steve Prescott Gardiner, ME November 20, 1967
Teddy Gibala Coulters, PA November 20, 1990
Tracy Schuler Lockport, IL November 20, 1958