From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.


November 23 History
RACES HELD ON November 23
Date Series Track Winner Laps
23 November 1939
Turkey Night Grand Prix Los Angeles, CA Mel Hanson 150
23 November 1947
IMCA Stock Car Series Shreveport, LA Herschel Buchanan 150
23 November 1947
IMCA Stock Car Series [[Pan-Handle South Plains Fairgrounds|]] Jud Larson 150
23 November 1950
Turkey Night Grand Prix Los Angeles, CA Bill Zaring
23 November 1950
Eastern Stock Car Racing Club Pitman, NJ Frankie Schneider
23 November 1950
Delaware Stock Car Racing Association Georgetown, DE Johnny Martin 20
23 November 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
23 November 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Gary Bettenhausen
23 November 1968
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Bobby Hogle
23 November 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series El Cajon, CA Paul Bates
23 November 1968
ARCA Racing Series Bristol, TN Bobby Watson 211
23 November 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Clinton, MS Pete Hamilton 200
23 November 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Montgomery, AL Red Farmer
23 November 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Tony Simon
23 November 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Billy Engelhart
23 November 1974
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Bobby Brack
23 November 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ontario, CA Hershel McGriff 80
23 November 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA Buddy Baker 200
23 November 1975
Alabama 200 Montgomery, AL Buck Simmons 200
23 November 1976
NASCAR Baby Grand Kingsport, TN Dean Combs 100
23 November 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Rick Goudy
23 November 1980
NASCAR Winston West Series Avondale, AZ Richard Petty 156
23 November 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Dean Thompson 50
23 November 1986
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Dick Anderson
23 November 1986
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Dick Anderson
23 November 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Gardena, CA Chuck Gurney 100
23 November 1991
USAC Copenhagen/Skoal National Midget Series
USAC Western States Midget Series
Oildale, CA Page Jones
23 November 1994
World Series Sprintcars Kalgoorlie, WAU, Australia Brooke Tatnell
23 November 1995
USAC Skoal TQ Midget Series Oildale, CA Scott Hansen
23 November 1995
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Oildale, CA Billy Boat 100
23 November 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Ron Shuman
23 November 1996
Marion Edwards Memorial Hialeah, FL Larry Rogero 100
23 November 1997
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Clint Smith 100
23 November 1997
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC David Blankenship 250
23 November 1997
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Dale McDowell
23 November 1997
NASCAR Thunder Special Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Mike Skinner 125
23 November 1999
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Scott Riggs
23 November 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom TQ Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Jay Drake 20
23 November 2000
USAC MCI WorldCom National Midget Car Series
USAC MCI WorldCom Western Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Irwindale, CA Tony Stewart 100
23 November 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Loudon, NH Robby Gordon 300
23 November 2001
World Series Sprintcars
Car Craft Sprintcar Series
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Donny Schatz
23 November 2002
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Tucson, AZ Tracy Hines 40
23 November 2002
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Tucson, AZ Kasey Kahne 40
23 November 2002
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Dale McDowell
23 November 2002
World Series Sprintcars
Car Craft Sprintcar Series
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Max Dumesny
23 November 2002
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series New Smyrna Beach, FL Wayne Morris
23 November 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Pro Late Model Series Birmingham, AL Chase Miller 100
23 November 2003
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Timothy Peters
23 November 2006
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series National Championship Irwindale, CA Michael Faccinto 50
23 November 2006
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Tony Hunt 30
23 November 2006
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Irwindale, CA Billy Wease 100
23 November 2007
Interislander North v South Saloon Series Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand Steve Williams
23 November 2008
A1 Grand Prix Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Adam Carroll 34
23 November 2008
Interislander North v South Saloon Series Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand Phil Towgood
23 November 2008
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 50
23 November 2008
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia Jamie Whincup 50
23 November 2008
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Jamey Caudill 250
23 November 2008
A1 Grand Prix Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Neel Jani 11
23 November 2012
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Zuber, FL Keith Nosbisch 50
23 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Truck Series Winter Haven, FL Dylan Martin
23 November 2013
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Luke Dillon
23 November 2013
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Kenly, NC Tyler Church 200
23 November 2013
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Garth Tander 28
23 November 2013
PASS Pro Late Model Series Kenly, NC Austin Thompson 50
23 November 2013
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Chad Ely 30
23 November 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series
Chevrolet Performance World Championship
Zuber, FL Ray Cook 100
23 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Sportsman Series Winter Haven, FL Daniel Conlin
23 November 2014
Ken Kinney, Sr. Memorial Clewiston, FL Brian Morgan 75
23 November 2014
FIA Formula One World Championship Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Lewis Hamilton 55
23 November 2014
Florida Governor's Cup New Smyrna Beach, FL Travis Cope 200
23 November 2014
FIA GP2 Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Stefano Coletti 22
23 November 2014
FIA GP3 Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Nick Yelloly 14
23 November 2014
King of the Wing National Sprint Car Shootout Bakersfield, CA JoJo Helberg 40
23 November 2016
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Special Event Ventura, CA Tristan Guardino 20
23 November 2017
Light Up The World Beverages USAC Western States Midget Series
USAC National Midget Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Ventura, CA Christopher Bell 98
23 November 2018
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robby Hoffman
23 November 2018
F3 Asian Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Liam Lawson 13
23 November 2018
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
23 November 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Jake Helsel
23 November 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Don Shaw 30
23 November 2018
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ D.J. Netto
23 November 2019
ECB SuperUtes Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Tom Alexander 10
23 November 2019
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Luke King 9
23 November 2019
ABB FIA Formula E Diriyah, Saudi Arabia Alexander Sims 30
23 November 2019
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Kendrick 30
23 November 2019
FASTRAK Racing Series powered by Chevrolet Performance Sylvania, GA Ches Chester
23 November 2019
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series presented by Lucas Oil Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 150
23 November 2019
Ian Boettcher Race Parts and Activated Industry Super Series
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship
Charlton, QLD, Australia Casey O'Connell 20
23 November 2019
Oval Superstars Tour Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand Shane Dewer 20
23 November 2019
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ J.W. Henderson
23 November 2019
Dunlop Super2 Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Bryce Fullwood 20
23 November 2019
Formula 500's Western Australia Fuel Distributors of Western Australia West Coast Series Collie, WAU, Australia Steven Ellement 20
23 November 2019
TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Lara, VIC, Australia Jordan Rae 20
23 November 2019
Spears Manufacturing Modified Series presented by Lucas Oil Las Vegas, NV Jeremy Doss 75
23 November 2019
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Louis Rodriguez 15
23 November 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship
USAC Western States Midget Series
Oildale, CA Kyle Larson 30
23 November 2019
VMPA Tritech Lubricant Modified Sedan Series Nyora, VIC, Australia Kye Walters 30
23 November 2019
Sport Compact Dirt Racing Association Sylvania, GA Andrew Smith 35
23 November 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Joel Heinrich 12
23 November 2019
Late Model Racing Tasmania New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Callum Harper 20
23 November 2019
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Chad Pittard 15
23 November 2019
SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series Nyora, VIC, Australia Stan Marco, Sr.
23 November 2019
Magnet Towing & Transport Super Series Heathmere, VIC, Australia Travis Millar 25
23 November 2019
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Yasser Shahin 11
23 November 2019
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Punta Gorda, FL Troy DeCaire
23 November 2019
Holden Trade Club Saloon Speedweek presented by Valvoline Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand Peter Schouten
23 November 2019
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Barberville, FL David Stremme 28
23 November 2019
Aussie Racing Cars Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Kel Treseder 12
23 November 2019
Done Right Touch Ups Brisbane Formula 500 Series Charlton, QLD, Australia James Kennedy 15
23 November 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil California Lightning Sprints Oildale, CA Bobby Michnowicz 30
23 November 2019
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia James McFadden 30
23 November 2019
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ R.J. Johnson
23 November 2019
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Shane Van Gisbergen 95
23 November 2019
Carbusters Metal Recycling Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Paul Stubber 30
23 November 2019
F4 South East Asia Championship Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Lucca Allen
23 November 2019
Late Model Truck Series Las Vegas, NV Rick Bogart 35
23 November 2019
Gulf Radical Cup Dubai, United Arab Emirates Jani Hjerppe, Seppo Mantyla 21
23 November 2019
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Statewide Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia Jeremy Smith 12
23 November 2019
Victorian Sprintcar Association Granite Rock, VIC, Australia Shane Steenholdt 25
23 November 2019
Victorian Street Stock Series Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Lenny Bates 40
23 November 2021
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Merced, CA Justin Grant 30
23 November 2021
Merced Midget Madness Sprints Merced, CA Kyle Larson 35
23 November 2022
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Merced, CA Buddy Kofoid
23 November 2022
Merced Midget Madness Sprints
Kings of Thunder Sprint Car Series
Merced, CA Chase Randall 30
DRIVERS BORN ON November 23
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Macrow Melbourne, VIC November 23, 1978
Al Miller Edwardsville, PA November 23, 1921 July 28, 1978
Brent Seeley Plano, TX November 23, 1988
Butch Stanley Kezon Chicago, IL November 23, 1949 October 30, 2004
Caleb Bragg Cincinnati, OH November 23, 1885 October 24, 1943
Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI November 23, 1997
Conrad Burr China Grove, NC November 23, 1968
Daniel Grenier Trois-Rivieres, QC November 23, 1953
Danny Ouderkirk Lawson, MO November 23, 1987
Derek Lemke Shakopee, MN November 23, 1993
Dick Swartzlander Sarver, PA November 23, 1930
Ed Haenelt Bloomingburg, NY November 23, 1957 February 15, 2009
Eric Hudson Goffstown, NH November 23, 1963
Jared Zionkowski Wyalusing, PA November 23, 1999
Jeffery MacZink Rockwood, MI November 23, 1977
Jeremy Dale Toronto, ON November 23, 1962
Joey Becker Jeffersonville, VT November 23, 1972
Joey Cipriano, III Waterbury, CT November 23, 1994
Josh Poore Anderson, IN November 23, 1989
Juan Jover Barcelona, Spain November 23, 1903 June 28, 1960
Kerry Hitt Harrisburg, PA November 23, 1945
Kody Weisner Muskegon, IN November 23, 1990
Kyle Nicholas Naples, FL November 23, 1988
Larry Potter Alexander, AR November 23, 1950 March 2, 2020
Larry Raines Cumming, GA November 23, 1953
Malcolm Rea Caboolture, QUE November 23, 1949
Mark McNally Perth, WAU November 23, 1981
Niles Gage Milton, ME November 23, 1935 January 6, 2001
Oliver Clarke King’s Lynn, England November 23, 2002
Olivier Beretta Monte Carlo, Monaco November 23, 1969
Peter Ludwig Wuppertal, Germany November 23, 1965
Ray Clay Grandville, MI November 23, 1962
Rick Clonch, Jr. East Smithfield, PA November 23, 1969
Ron Bouchard Fitchburg, MA November 23, 1948 December 10, 2015
Ross Chouest New Orleans, LA November 23, 1980
Silas Hiscock, Jr. Sag Harbor, NY November 23, 1964
Steve Bernard Granby, QC November 23, 1980
Theron Duby Rolla, MO November 23, 1889 January 29, 1955
Tim Moser Ventura, CA November 23, 1968
Tom Harris Banbury, England November 23, 1989
Tony Renna DeLand, FL November 23, 1976 October 22, 2003
Winston Wood Bloomington, IN November 23, 1990