November 24 History
RACES HELD ON November 24
Date Series Track Winner Laps
24 November 1946
California Roadster Association [[Bonelli Stadium|]] Jack McGrath
24 November 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA A.J. Foyt
24 November 1963
California Racing Association [[Western Speedway (CA)|]] Allen Heath
24 November 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Parnelli Jones
24 November 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Paul Jones
24 November 1973
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Paul Jones
24 November 1974
USAC National Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Sleepy Tripp
24 November 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Ontario, CA Bobby Allison 200
24 November 1977
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Gary Patterson
24 November 1979
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ George Kent
24 November 1983
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Kevin Olson
24 November 1984
Cracker 200 Samsula, FL Bruce Lawrence 200
24 November 1984
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ John Blewett, Jr.
24 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Chuck Gurney
24 November 1990
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Tony Siscone
24 November 1990
Cracker 200 Samsula, FL Bobby Gill 200
24 November 1990
USAC Western Midget Car Series [[Imperial Raceway|]] Keith Rauch
24 November 1991
STARS Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Freddy Smith 100
24 November 1994
USAC Skoal Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Jordan Hermansader
24 November 1994
USAC Skoal National Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Jordan Hermansader
24 November 1996
NASCAR Thunder Special Suzuka, Japan Rusty Wallace 100
24 November 1996
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Gobbler
Cleveland, TN Ronnie Johnson 100
24 November 1996
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Jay Fogleman 250
24 November 2000
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Cory Kruseman 40
24 November 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Lakeland, FL Bobby Gill 301
24 November 2001
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ John Blewett, III 150
24 November 2002
Blue-Gray 100 Gaffney, SC Jeff Cooke 100
24 November 2004
V8 Supercars Series Launceston, TAS, Australia David Besnard 41
24 November 2005
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western Midget Car Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Irwindale, CA Jason Leffler 100
24 November 2005
Valvoline USAC Western Sprint Car Series Irwindale, CA Dave Steele 40
24 November 2005
USAC California Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Benny Moon 30
24 November 2006
V8 Supercars Series Manama, Bahrain Jason Bright 27
24 November 2006
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Jimmy Blewett 100
24 November 2007
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Samsula, FL Logan Bordeau 100
24 November 2007
SK Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Justin Gumley
24 November 2007
JJ & B Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Murphy 75
24 November 2007
National Late Model Series Cochran, GA Keith Edge
24 November 2007
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ James Civali
24 November 2011
USAC Western Classic Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car Western Championship
Irwindale, CA Tanner Swanson 40
24 November 2011
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship
Irwindale, CA Bryan Clauson 98
24 November 2011
USAC Western Pavement Ford Focus Midget Car Series Irwindale, CA Ross Rankine
24 November 2012
Gene Price Motorsports Late Model River Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Luis Martinez, Jr. 76
24 November 2012
Turkey 100 Swainsboro, GA Ray Cook 50
24 November 2012
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Rob Litton
24 November 2012
SK Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Zane Zeiner 100
24 November 2012
Florida State Super Late Model Championship Pinellas Park, FL Travis Cope 100
24 November 2012
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ Matt Hirschman 150
24 November 2012
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Concord, NC Preston Peltier 200
24 November 2012
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Lake City, FL Mark Whitener 40
24 November 2012
PASS Super Limited Late Model Series Concord, NC Trevor Noles
24 November 2013
Myrtle Beach 400 Myrtle Beach, SC Lee Pulliam
24 November 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series
Blue-Gray 100
Gaffney, SC Chris Madden 100
24 November 2013
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Myrtle Beach, SC Christian PaHud 100
24 November 2013
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Craig Lowndes 23
24 November 2013
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Jesse Dutilly 125
24 November 2013
V8 Supercars Series Phillip Island, VIC, Australia Jamie Whincup 23
24 November 2014
Dale and Emil Reutimann Memorial Gibsonton, FL Austin Sanders 50
24 November 2016
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Special Event Ventura, CA Geoff Ensign 30
24 November 2016
USAC National Midget Series
USAC Western States Midget Series
Turkey Night Grand Prix
Ventura, CA Kyle Larson 98
24 November 2017
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Gisborne, Gisborne District, New Zealand Campbell McMannaway
24 November 2017
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL Robbie Smith
24 November 2017
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Don Shaw
24 November 2017
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
24 November 2017
Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Christopher Bell
24 November 2018
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Webster Trucks Statewide Series Carrick, TAS, Australia Luke Redpath 20
24 November 2018
Pirelli Porsche Championship Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Michael Neville 8
24 November 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Scott McLaughlin 95
24 November 2018
Turkey 100 Swainsboro, GA Brandon Overton 100
24 November 2018
Wingless Sprints Western Australia Club Championship Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Nathan Walton 15
24 November 2018
Junior Speedway Racing Association Country Super Series Top Star Division Moora, WAU, Australia Darryl George
24 November 2018
Dunlop Super2 Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Brodie Kostecki 19
24 November 2018
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Steven Lines 30
24 November 2018
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Don Shaw 30
24 November 2018
Florida Outlaw Micro Sprints Lake City, FL David Hall
24 November 2018
Sims Metal Management Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Michael Holmes 30
24 November 2018
Junior Speedway Racing Association Country Super Series New Star Division Moora, WAU, Australia Chloe Dellar
24 November 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Kilgore, TX Jack Sullivan 40
24 November 2018
Victorian Compact Speedcar Club Wangaratta, VIC, Australia Mark Cecil
24 November 2018
TJ Chassis Victorian Formula 500 Stampede Series Darlington, VIC, Australia Josh Buckingham
24 November 2018
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Jason Garver
24 November 2018
ECB SuperUtes Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Tom Alexander 10
24 November 2018
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Mark Blyton 20
24 November 2018
Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Series Modified Division Seymour, TN Lucas Lee 25
24 November 2018
Schaeffer's Oil Iron-Man Championship Series presented by DirtonDirt.com
The Leftover
Seymour, TN Scott James 50
24 November 2018
Turkey Derby Wall, NJ David Sapienza 150
24 November 2018
United cc Modified Series Summertown, TN John Pitts
24 November 2018
San Tan Ford Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Kyle Shipley
24 November 2018
Paynter Dixon Touring Car Masters Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia John Bowe 12
24 November 2018
Ian Boettcher Race Parts Super Series
Wingless Sprints Queensland Club Championship
Archerfield, QLD, Australia Joshua Dreaver 20
24 November 2018
Kumho Tyres Pre 65 Racing Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand Tony Elmiger 6
24 November 2018
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ Colby Copeland
24 November 2018
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Rockhampton, QLD, Australia Wayne Randall 30
24 November 2018
Make Smoking History 360 Power Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia A.J. Nash 30
24 November 2018
Audi Sport R8 LMS Cup Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Andrew Haryanto 13
24 November 2018
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Newcastle East, NSW, Australia Declan Fraser 11
DRIVERS BORN ON November 24
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Bowlen Bloomington, IN November 24, 1969
Aaron Fike Galesburg, IL November 24, 1982
Bill Osborne Rialto, CA November 24, 1946 August 29, 2009
Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL November 24, 1996
Brit Andersen Branford, CT November 24, 1987
Devin Jones San Luis Obispo, CA November 24, 1994
Don Eggett Cleveland, OH November 24, 1926 July 6, 2010
Don Marmor Elmhurst, IL November 24, 1952
Doug Meservey Chatham, MA November 24, 1970
Frank Sapowsky Granby, MA November 24, 1956
James Ince Springfield, MO November 24, 1969
Jason Bowles Ontario, CA November 24, 1982
Larry Schild Houston, TX November 24, 1949
Marco Wittman Furth, Germany November 24, 1989
Mike Garner Bedford, IA November 24, 1962
Misha Goikhberg North Vancouver, BC November 24, 1986
Mitch Hack Mexico, PA November 24, 1979
Nathan Haseleu Sun Prairie, WI November 24, 1977
Richie Stanaway Tauranga, New Zealand November 24, 1991
Robbie Faggart Concord, NC November 24, 1960
Robert Amos Indianapolis, IN November 24, 1964
Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA November 24, 1962
Tim McDougald Irving, TX November 24, 1972
Trenton Estep San Antonio, TX November 24, 1999
Wendell Parnell Highland, CA November 24, 1939 September 25, 2001
Wes Morgan Alexandria, VA November 24, 1922 November 28, 1994
Zach Reining Forreston, IL November 24, 1990