November 4 History
RACES HELD ON November 4
Date Series Track Winner Laps
4 November 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Wilson, NC Speedy Thompson
4 November 1951
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
4 November 1956
NASCAR Short Track Division Fayetteville, NC Fireball Roberts
4 November 1956
USAC Stock Car Series Agoura, CA Sam Hanks 125
4 November 1956
MARC Racing Series Lakewood, GA Jack Farris 100
4 November 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA A.J. Foyt
4 November 1962
NASCAR Grand National Birmingham, AL Jim Paschal 200
4 November 1973
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Wayne Reutimann
4 November 1973
NASCAR Grand National East Fayetteville, NC Tiny Lund
4 November 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand Hampton, GA Mickey York
4 November 1978
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Bob East
4 November 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Neil Bonnett 328
4 November 1979
Alabama 200 Montgomery, AL Ronnie Sanders 200
4 November 1979
Florida Governor's Cup Pinellas Park, FL Jim Fenton
4 November 1979
Florida State Championship Bradenton, FL Mark Malcuit 200
4 November 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Dick Trickle 186
4 November 1989
Florida Governor's Cup New Smyrna Beach, FL Dick Anderson 200
4 November 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Terry Farrer
4 November 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Charley Zabinski
4 November 1990
USAC National Midget Series Winchester, IN Jeff Gordon
4 November 1990
American Winged Sprint Car Association Milton, FL Bobby Allen
4 November 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Phoenix, AZ Dale Earnhardt 312
4 November 1990
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge St. Petersburg, FL Ray Kong 25
4 November 1990
SCCA Trans-Am Championship St. Petersburg, FL Chris Kneifel 63
4 November 1990
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Winchester, IN Jeff Gordon
4 November 1995
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Mario Gosselin 100
4 November 1995
National 100 Phenix City, AL Jody Summerville 100
4 November 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Lakeville, CT Butch Leitzinger 83
4 November 1995
NASCAR SuperTruck Series by Craftsman Homestead, FL Geoffrey Bodine 25
4 November 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour New Smyrna Beach, FL David Steele
4 November 1995
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Homestead, FL Dexter Canipe 100
4 November 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Stevie Smith 30
4 November 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Mark Kinser 30
4 November 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Delmar, DE Kramer Williamson 25
4 November 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Phoenix, AZ Jeff Burton 200
4 November 2000
Florida Pro Series Inverness, FL Ricky Carlton 125
4 November 2001
National 100 Phenix City, AL Scott Bloomquist 100
4 November 2001
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Matt Gerber
4 November 2001
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Irvington, AL Scott Carlson 200
4 November 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Rockingham, NC Joe Nemechek 393
4 November 2004
NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division, Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Eddy McKean 125
4 November 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Sport Allen
4 November 2005
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bithlo, FL Tim Russell
4 November 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Damion Gardner
4 November 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Todd Bodine 147
4 November 2005
FASCAR Pro Truck Series Bithlo, FL Chad Akins 50
4 November 2006
USAC National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Dave Darland 40
4 November 2006
All American 400 Nashville, TN Eddie Hoffman 200
4 November 2006
NEMA Waterford, CT Joey Payne, Jr. 25
4 November 2006
Heintz Performance ASCS Southern Tour Concord, NC Ron Blair
4 November 2006
Southern Regional Racing Series Clarksville, TN David Gentry
4 November 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 200
4 November 2006
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Matt Hirschman 100
4 November 2006
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series [[Allegany County Raceway|]] Ricky Elliott
4 November 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 334
4 November 2007
National 100 Phenix City, AL Chris Madden 100
4 November 2007
NASCAR Mexico Corona Series Mexico City, DFE German Quiroga 108
4 November 2007
All American 400 Nashville, TN John VanDoorn 300
4 November 2010
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Levi Jones 25
4 November 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 148
4 November 2011
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim McCreadie
4 November 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Jonathan Davenport 50
4 November 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 30
4 November 2012
V8 Supercars Series Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Jamie Whincup 12
4 November 2012
Trans Am Series Braselton, GA Doug Peterson 40
4 November 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Jimmie Johnson 335
4 November 2016
Joe Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA D.J. Johnson 25
4 November 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Bridgeport, NJ Curt Michael 25
4 November 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Kellyville, OK Alex Sewell
4 November 2016
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Johnny Sauter 147
4 November 2016
National 100 Qualifier Phenix City, AL Tim McCreadie 42
4 November 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Chris Windom 30
4 November 2016
Junebug Rowland Memorial Junction City, KY Tim Dohm 30
4 November 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Queen Creek, AZ Chris Windom 30
4 November 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Kellyville, OK Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
4 November 2017
Brims Concrete Super Sedan Series Rockhampton, QLD, Australia Matthew Pascoe
4 November 2017
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series
Southern 100
Milton, FL Kyle Bronson 100
4 November 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Bridgeport, NJ Robbie Stillwaggon
4 November 2017
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Pryde 30
4 November 2017
USMTS Gold Crown Series Park City, KS Stormy Scott 40
4 November 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Queen Creek, AZ Chase Stockon 30
4 November 2017
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Matt Hirschman
4 November 2017
SouthEast Super Stocks Series Anderson, SC Jesse Clark
4 November 2017
Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Allansford, VIC, Australia Jamie Veal 30
4 November 2017
Brandon Ford Wheel Man Sportsman Series presented by Gagels Auto Parts Inverness, FL Craig Cuzzone
4 November 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Erik Jones 200
4 November 2017
XLI Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Warren Oldfield 20
4 November 2017
PASS South Super Late Model Series Concord, NC Matt Craig 125
4 November 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Open Wheel Modifieds Winter Haven, FL L.B. Skaggs
4 November 2017
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Ardmore, OK C.A. Nix
4 November 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series
Textron Off Road World Finals
Concord, NC Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
4 November 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Textron Off Road World Finals
Concord, NC Matt Sheppard 40
4 November 2017
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Steve Vaughan 12
4 November 2017
SsangYong Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Peter Bennett 12
4 November 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Bakersfield, CA Derek Kraus 150
4 November 2017
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mildura, VIC, Australia David Murcott 30
4 November 2017
Sunshine State Challenge Series Street Stocks Winter Haven, FL Kenny Gibson
4 November 2017
Trans Am West Coast Championship presented by Pirelli
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Austin, TX Shane Lewis 25
4 November 2017
SsangYong Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Christina Orr-West 12
4 November 2017
SSRC Super Sedan Summer Series Narrogin, WAU, Australia Chris Pavlovich 20
4 November 2017
360 Power Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Oldfield 15
4 November 2017
Florida Outlaw E-Mod Series Lake City, FL Donnie Hall
4 November 2017
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Craig Cardwell 30
4 November 2017
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Jack Milligan 12
4 November 2017
BNT V8s Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Jason Bargwanna 15
4 November 2017
Trans Am West Coast Championship presented by Pirelli
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli
Austin, TX Ernie Francis, Jr. 29
4 November 2017
All American 60 Byram, MS Billy Moyer 60
4 November 2017
MJS Street Stock Series Old Calperum, SA, Australia Rhys Heinrich
4 November 2017
First National Real Estate People's Choice Formula 500 South Australia State Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Angelo Karoussis 20
4 November 2017
Queensland Late Model Thunder Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 15
4 November 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
Textron Off Road World Finals
Concord, NC David Gravel 30
4 November 2017
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Chris Windom 30
4 November 2017
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Tom Alexander 12
4 November 2017
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Kenneth Headen
4 November 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen 66
4 November 2018
Stock Car Brasil Goiania, Goias, Brazil Ricardo Zonta 29
4 November 2018
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific Monza, Lombardy, Italy Philippe Prette 13
4 November 2018
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Andrew Sinclair 8
4 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division Arkoma, OK Frank Flud
4 November 2018
Stock Car Brasil Goiania, Goias, Brazil Max Wilson 29
4 November 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Scott McLaughlin 70
4 November 2018
ENZED Central Muscle Cars Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Angus Fogg 10
4 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Ryan Timms
4 November 2018
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Bridgeport, NJ Robbie Stillwaggon
4 November 2018
TCR Korea Touring Car Championship Yeongam, South Jeolla, South Korea Kim Jin Soo 24
4 November 2018
Pirelli Porsche Championship Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Michael Neville 13
4 November 2018
Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Austin, TX Ernie Francis, Jr. 30
4 November 2018
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 337
4 November 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Connor Adam 12
4 November 2018
King of the Wing National Sprintcar Series Bakersfield, CA Bobby Santos, III 40
4 November 2018
BNT V8s Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Nick Ross 16
4 November 2018
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class
Trans Am West Coast Championship presented by Pirelli
Austin, TX Gar Robinson 29
4 November 2018
Brasileiro de Marcas Goiania, Goias, Brazil Vicente Orige 17
4 November 2018
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Callum Hedge 13
4 November 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division Arkoma, OK Ryan Timms
4 November 2018
BNT V8s Pukekohe, Auckland, New Zealand Nick Ross 15
DRIVERS BORN ON November 4
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Alon Day Ashdod, Israel November 4, 1991
Banks Simpson Concord, NC November 4, 1916 April 3, 2009
Bob Wollek Berstett, France November 4, 1943 March 16, 2001
Clarence Benton North Wilkesboro, NC November 4, 1922 October 23, 2012
Coleman Lawrence Martinsville, VA November 4, 1904 April 4, 1992
Cory Costa Corning, NY November 4, 1986
Dana DiMatteo Farmington, CT November 4, 1994
Dave Shullick, Jr. North Ridgeville, OH November 4, 1981
Frankie Guerrini San Rafael, CA November 4, 1994
Jacques Villeneuve, Sr. Berthierville, QC November 4, 1953
James Brown Barrington, VT November 4, 1969
Jim Froling Farmington, MI November 4, 1969
John McFadden Forest City, NC November 4, 1951
Ken Sartori Kentwick, WAU November 4, 1976
Mike James Medford, OR November 4, 1941
Mike Morton, Jr. Waterloo, NE November 4, 1983
Mike Ramsey Portland, OR November 4, 1963 October 23, 2011
Rob Underwood Pierson, FL November 4, 1960
Ross Bentley Surrey, BC November 4, 1956
Ryan Bernal Hollister, CA November 4, 1993
Taylor Simas Orland, CA November 4, 1989
Tim Allison Lima, OH November 4, 1958
Trenton Moriarity Monroe, WA November 4, 1992
Wes Burton Chiefland, FL November 4, 1980