November 5 History
RACES HELD ON November 5
Date Series Track Winner Laps
5 November 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ John Luzi
5 November 1950
NASCAR Short Track Division Newark, NJ Lee Petty
5 November 1955
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Billy Garrett
5 November 1955
California Roadster Association [[Gardena Speedway|]] Bill Garrett
5 November 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Hallandale, FL Herbie Tillman 30
5 November 1961
NASCAR Grand National Concord, NC Jack Smith 200
5 November 1961
MARC Racing Series Birmingham, AL Ernie Derr 250
5 November 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Fresno, CA Don Meacham
5 November 1967
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Dumont Smith
5 November 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens
5 November 1967
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Bobby Allison 500
5 November 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series Tracy, CA Bobby Unser
5 November 1972
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Ed Howe 200
5 November 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 100
5 November 1972
ASA National Tour Salem, IN Darrell Waltrip 300
5 November 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bristol, TN David Pearson 300
5 November 1977
USAC National Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Bobby Olivero
5 November 1977
NASCAR Baby Grand Hampton, GA J.V. Reins 62
5 November 1977
Chemung Speedway Modified Div Chemung, NY Geoffrey Bodine 100
5 November 1978
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Donnie Allison 328
5 November 1978
Florida Governor's Cup Tampa, FL Dick Trickle
5 November 1983
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Hampton, GA Michael Waltrip
5 November 1983
Kraco CRA Sprint Car Series Gardena, CA Dean Thompson
5 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Sleepy Tripp
5 November 1988
United Sprint Association Millington, TN Dave Blaney
5 November 1988
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Tucson, AZ Sleepy Tripp
5 November 1988
NASCAR Southwest Tour Phoenix, AZ Jim Thirkettle 186
5 November 1988
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jerry Meyer
5 November 1989
NEMA Thompson, CT Mike Favulli 25
5 November 1989
National 100 Phenix City, AL Bobby Thomas 100
5 November 1989
International Supermodified Association Thompson, CT Larry Record
5 November 1989
NASCAR Winston Cup Series
NASCAR Winston West Series
Phoenix, AZ Bill Elliott 312
5 November 1994
National 100 Phenix City, AL Scott Bloomquist 100
5 November 1994
Sprint Car Racing Association Ventura, CA Mike Kirby
5 November 1994
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series
Eastern States 200
Middletown, NY Bob McCreadie 200
5 November 1994
Florida Pro Series Pinellas Park, FL Donny Stanford 125
5 November 1995
NASCAR Busch Series Homestead, FL Dale Jarrett 200
5 November 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Jeff Swindell 30
5 November 1999
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ J.J. Yeley 20
5 November 1999
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series Phoenix, AZ Scott Hansen 125
5 November 2000
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Phoenix, AZ Jeff Burton 312
5 November 2000
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series
All American 400
Nashville, TN Mike Garvey 405
5 November 2000
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association South Coffeyville, OK Terry Phillips
5 November 2000
BFGoodrich Tires Trans-Am Series San Diego, CA Johnny Miller 60
5 November 2000
National 100 Phenix City, AL Randle Chupp 100
5 November 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Phoenix, AZ David Starr 150
5 November 2004
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Danny Lasoski 25
5 November 2004
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Danny Martin, Jr.
5 November 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Greg Wilson
5 November 2005
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Matt McCall
5 November 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series
USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Dave Darland 50
5 November 2005
NASCAR Busch Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 200
5 November 2005
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Syracuse, NY Billy Decker
5 November 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Championship Series Radford, VA Shane Huffman 250
5 November 2005
North-South Shootout Concord, NC John Blewett, III 100
5 November 2005
Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship Syracuse, NY Billy Decker 200
5 November 2005
Sprint Car Racing League Tucson, AZ Johnny Herrera
5 November 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Tony Stewart 339
5 November 2006
All American 400 Nashville, TN Boris Jurkovic 200
5 November 2006
National 100 Phenix City, AL Dale McDowell 100
5 November 2006
Southern All Stars East Series Lawndale, NC Casey Roberts 75
5 November 2009
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Little Rock, AR Wayne Johnson
5 November 2009
USAC National Sprint Car Series
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Perris, CA Bryan Clauson 25
5 November 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Josh Richards 50
5 November 2010
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Busch 147
5 November 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Jason Meyers 25
5 November 2010
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Damion Gardner 25
5 November 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Concord, NC Donny Schatz 31
5 November 2011
Race for the Kids Elm City, NC Travis Yow 40
5 November 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Damion Gardner 40
5 November 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Ft. Worth, TX Trevor Bayne 200
5 November 2011
West Coast Late Model Shootout Peoria, AZ Mike Kirby
5 November 2011
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Concord, NC Jimmy Owens 50
5 November 2011
UARA STARS Late Model Series Rockingham, NC Corey LaJoie 78
5 November 2011
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits Late Model Series Cumberland, MD David Williams
5 November 2011
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Dylan Sawyer
5 November 2011
Promoters Racing Organization Greenville, MS Bub McCool
5 November 2011
Total Seal Late Model Dirt Racing Series Peoria, AZ Mike Kirby
5 November 2011
USAR Pro Cup Series Rockingham, NC Bryan Silas 150
5 November 2011
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Waycross, GA Mark Whitener
5 November 2011
North-South Shootout Asheboro, NC Matt Hirschman 125
5 November 2011
Florida United Promoters Late Model Series Inverness, FL Herb Neumann, Jr. 100
5 November 2011
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Perris, CA Chris Windom 25
5 November 2011
CRA Super Series Southern Division Asheboro, NC Jeff Fultz 50
5 November 2011
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Concord, NC Tim McCreadie
5 November 2016
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Junction City, KY Eric Wells 50
5 November 2016
Southern Tier Auto Racing Crate Sportsman Series Kirkwood, NY Kyle Rohner
5 November 2016
Speedway Motors-Champion Racing Oil Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads York Haven, PA Jacob Allen 30
5 November 2016
I-95 Late Model Challenge
Cash Money 100
Fayetteville, NC Ben Watkins 100
5 November 2016
Maxima Racing Oils Pro Dirt Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jamie Oldfield 25
5 November 2016
Race Engineering Monster Mini Stock Association Travelers Rest, SC Dustin Morris 25
5 November 2016
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series
All American 60
Byram, MS Dane Dacus 50
5 November 2016
Chisholm Trail Showdown
USMTS Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV
Park City, KS Ryan Gustin 50
5 November 2016
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Brady Bacon 30
5 November 2016
King of the West Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Tim Kaeding 31
5 November 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region
Kellyville, OK John Carney, II
5 November 2016
Diamond Air Conditioning Speedcar Super Series
Stan Burrow Stampede
Archerfield, QLD, Australia Adam Clarke 30
5 November 2016
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Ash Blewett 11
5 November 2016
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Justin Taylor
5 November 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Ft. Worth, TX Kyle Larson 200
5 November 2016
North-South Shootout Concord, NC Andy Seuss
5 November 2016
New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Paul Manuell 12
5 November 2016
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 35
5 November 2016
Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Austin, TX Dillon Machavern 30
5 November 2016
Civil War Sprint Car Series Stockton, CA Jason Meyers 30
5 November 2016
Kajun Mini Stock Association Phenix City, AL Dan Bennett 25
5 November 2016
AHG Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Kendrick 34
5 November 2016
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Kellyville, OK Jason McDougal
5 November 2016
Mid-Atlantic Limited Late Model Series Concord, NC Mack Little, III
5 November 2016
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
Queen Creek, AZ Chris Windom 30
5 November 2016
New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Brett Rudd 10
5 November 2016
V8 Supercars Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Shane Van Gisbergen 35
5 November 2016
Trans Am Championship Austin, TX Paul Fix 30
5 November 2016
Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Bradenton, FL Dave Steele
5 November 2016
SSCAR Burger King Pro Dirt Super Saloon Series Tauranga, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Mark Osborne 25
5 November 2016
National 100 Qualifier Phenix City, AL Tim McCreadie 42
5 November 2016
Think Money Super Sedan Series Charlton, QLD, Australia Darren Kane 30
5 November 2016
COMP Cams Short Track Nationals Little Rock, AR Sammy Swindell 40
5 November 2016
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Kirkwood, NY Earl Zimmer
5 November 2016
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series
United Racing Club
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour
Bridgeport, NJ Lucas Wolfe 25
5 November 2016
Mid-Atlantic Championship Weekend (Super Late Model) Georgetown, DE Dan Stone 40
5 November 2016
PASS South Super Late Model Series
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series
Concord, NC Dalton Sargeant 125
5 November 2016
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Mildura, VIC, Australia Brayden Parr 30
5 November 2016
Ron Heard Memorial Gibsonton, FL Scotty Kay, Jr. 25
5 November 2017
SsangYong Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Peter Bennett 14
5 November 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Jamie Whincup 70
5 November 2017
BNT V8s Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Jason Bargwanna 14
5 November 2017
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Tom Alexander 14
5 November 2017
BNT V8s Pukekohe, Auckland Region, New Zealand Andre Heimgartner 9
5 November 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Ft. Worth, TX Kevin Harvick 334
DRIVERS BORN ON November 5
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Bob Bennett Lewisberry, PA November 5, 1969
Brent Laursen Osceola, WI November 5, 1950 September 12, 2010
C.E. Falk, III Virginia Beach, VA November 5, 1987
Chase Spradlin Oak Grove, AL November 5, 1987
Christopher Brown Mt. Washington, KY November 5, 1992
Clement Therrien Victoriaville, QC November 5, 1965
Dan Lensing Rockford, IL November 5, 1983
Dave Leckonby West Sand Lake, NY November 5, 1954
David Amick Batesburg, SC November 5, 1968
David LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL November 5, 1970
Doug George Atwater, CA November 5, 1960
Elton Sawyer Chesapeake, VA November 5, 1959
Gian Maria Gabbiani Castelfranco Veneto, Italy November 5, 1978
Greg Praude North Wiltshire, PE November 5, 1974
Greg Proude North Wiltshire, PE November 5, 1974
Jake Jones Shermans Dale, PA November 5, 1982
Jason Mignogna Latrobe, PA November 5, 1972
Jeff Atkins Omaha, NE November 5, 1987
Jim Reich Turlock, CA November 5, 1942
Joey Jarvis Ascutney, VT November 5, 1991
Johnny Reynolds Connellys Springs, NC November 5, 1941
Justin Pogones Zimmerman, MN November 5, 1977
Kevin Heath Denver, NC November 5, 1962
Maurice Davis Wyoming, MI November 5, 1958
Megan Rae Meyer Tampa, FL November 5, 1996
Nick Tandy Pavenham, England November 5, 1984
Paul Wensink Deshler, OH November 5, 1929
Pete Rondeau Saco, ME November 5, 1965
Rob Lewis Rutland Township, MI November 5, 1959 June 18, 2011
Roberto Fernandez Mexico City, DFE November 5, 1970
Ross White Knoxville, TN November 5, 1990
Scott Cross Stevensville, MD November 5, 1962
Sean Dodenhoff Bakersfield, CA November 5, 1993
Tomas Mezera Gold Coast, QLD November 5, 1958
Tony Anello Islip, NY November 5, 1964
Tyler Hines North Haven, CT November 5, 1994